- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Argentina - Torneo Cuyano Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Torneo regional del Oeste

Torneo regional del Oeste 2002

Teams variations
Relegated to Lower Leagues 2002:Rivadavia
Retired from tournament:Club Social Rugby - Sporting Valparaiso
Promoted from Lower Leagues 2001:Los Alfiles

First phase
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Marista R.C.4611100138118319860Qualified for Zona Reubicacion A
2Los Tordos43118122929819472
3Teque R.C.40118122671838460
4U.N.S.J.37117043072198872
5Mendoza R.C.351170437823913961Qualified for Zona Reubicacion B
6Universidad Catolica de Chile2611524241245-411
7Liceo Mendoza2411506194260-6631
8Peumayen2411605185242-5700
9Neuquen R.C.1911308252368-11652Qualified for Liguilla Descenso
10Universitario Mendoza1511308123157-3403
11San Juan R.C.6111010153338-18502
12Los Alfiles5111010123364-24101

Liceo
Mendoza
Los
Alfiles
Los
Tordos
Marista
R.C.
Mendoza
R.C.
Neuquen
R.C.
PeumayenSan
Juan
R.C.
Teque
R.C.
U.N.S.J.Universidad
Catolica
de
Chile
Universitario
Mendoza
Liceo
Mendoza
-22-5429-2025-1716-1710-2547-12Unknown
home team
victory
Los
Alfiles
11-26-18-43Unknown
away team
victory
16-3817-4124-12
Los
Tordos
43-847-14-36-048-1922-322-0
Marista
R.C.
Unknown
home team
victory
-27-3949-2236-1641-2927-16
Mendoza
R.C.
42-778-10-69-2120-3533-18
Neuquen
R.C.
21-534-15-30-41
Peumayen19-019-3019-821-20-13-3
San
Juan
R.C.
15-293-6220-4618-309-14-
Teque
R.C.
22-189-2744-2726-1061-16-Home team
walk over
Unknown
home team
victory
U.N.S.J.11-1655-728-2435-16-26-32
Universidad
Catolica
de
Chile
???28-2448-2226-2724-15-31-20
Universitario
Mendoza
27-018-1910-621-1712-24-

Zona Ubicacion A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Los Tordos55330083641900Qualified to quarter finals
2Marista R.C.5131025563-801
3Teque R.C.4731115546901
4U.N.S.J.3930123959-2000
Points from first phase were maintained.

Matches
Zona Ubicacion A
29/06/2002Los Tordos - Teque R.C.27-25
29/06/2002Marista R.C. - U.N.S.J.23-13
07/07/2002Los Tordos - Marista R.C.29-22
07/07/2002Teque R.C. - U.N.S.J.9-9
13/07/2002Marista R.C. - Teque R.C.10-21
13/07/2002U.N.S.J. - Los Tordos17-27

Zona Ubicacion B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Mendoza R.C.452200107119620Qualified to quarter finals
2Peumayen27201128106-7810
3Liceo Mendoza2620113957-1800
4Universidad Catolica de Chile000000000
Points from first phase were maintained.

Matches
Zona Ubicacion B
29/06/2002Peumayen - Liceo Mendoza28-28
07/07/2002Liceo Mendoza - Mendoza R.C.11-29
13/07/2002Mendoza R.C. - Peumayen78-0

Liguilla Descenso
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Neuquen R.C.4265011373710030Qualified for 7th place final
2Universitario Mendoza33640287553220Qualified for playout
3San Juan R.C.196303109130-2110
4Los Alfiles5600651162-11100Relegated
Points from first phase were maintained.

Matches
Liguilla Descenso
29/06/2002Los Alfiles - Universitario Mendoza9-31
29/06/2002Neuquen R.C. - San Juan R.C.26-7
07/07/2002Los Alfiles - Neuquen R.C.7-61
07/07/2002Universitario Mendoza - San Juan R.C.33-0
14/07/2002Neuquen R.C. - Universitario Mendoza24-13
14/07/2002San Juan R.C. - Los Alfiles48-24
21/07/2002San Juan R.C. - Neuquen R.C.10-26
21/07/2002Universitario Mendoza - Los AlfilesHome team
walk over
28/07/2002Neuquen R.C. - Los AlfilesHome team
walk over
28/07/2002San Juan R.C. - Universitario Mendoza22-10
04/08/2002Los Alfiles - San Juan R.C.11-22
04/08/2002Universitario Mendoza - Neuquen R.C.Home team
walk over

Final phase
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Mendoza R.C.
7/21/2002 - 32-19
7/28/2002 - 21-40
U.N.S.J.
8/4/2002 - 19-27
8/10/2002 - 20-20
U.N.S.J.Los Tordos
8/18/2002 - 20-17
Los Tordos
Los Tordos
Peumayen
7/21/2002 - 6-21
7/25/2002 - 19-28
Teque R.C.
8/3/2002 - 9-25
8/10/2002 - 19-23
Teque R.C.
Liceo MendozaMarista R.C.
7/21/2002 - ???
Marista R.C.
Marista R.C.
3rd place final
Teque R.C.
8/18/2002 - 15-16U.N.S.J.
U.N.S.J.

Reclasificatorio - 5th place
SemifinalsFinal
Mendoza R.C.
8/18/2002 - 33-31
Mendoza R.C.
Peumayen
8/3/2002 - 14-13
8/11/2002 - 3-18
Liceo Mendoza
Liceo Mendoza
7th place final
Peumayen
8/18/2002 - 14-43Neuquen R.C.
Neuquen R.C.


Matches schedule
18/08/2002 - Final
Los Tordos - Marista R.C.20-17
18/08/2002 - 3rd place final
Teque R.C. - U.N.S.J.15-16
18/08/2002 - Final Reclasificatorio - 5th place
Mendoza R.C. - Liceo Mendoza33-31
18/08/2002 - 7th place final Reclasificatorio - 5th place
Peumayen - Neuquen R.C.14-43
18/08/2002 - Playout
San Juan R.C. - Club Social Rugby???
Universitario Mendoza - Sporting ValparaisoWalk Over
11/08/2002 - Semifinals Reclasificatorio - 5th place
Liceo Mendoza - Peumayen18-3
10/08/2002 - Semifinals
Los Tordos - U.N.S.J.20-20
Marista R.C. - Teque R.C.23-19
04/08/2002 - Liguilla Descenso
Los Alfiles - San Juan R.C.11-22
Universitario Mendoza - Neuquen R.C.Home team
walk over
04/08/2002 - Semifinals
U.N.S.J. - Los Tordos19-27
03/08/2002 - Semifinals
Teque R.C. - Marista R.C.9-25
03/08/2002 - Semifinals Reclasificatorio - 5th place
Peumayen - Liceo Mendoza14-13
28/07/2002 - Liguilla Descenso
Neuquen R.C. - Los AlfilesHome team
walk over
San Juan R.C. - Universitario Mendoza22-10
28/07/2002 - Quarter finals
U.N.S.J. - Mendoza R.C.40-21
25/07/2002 - Quarter finals
Teque R.C. - Peumayen28-19
21/07/2002 - Liguilla Descenso
San Juan R.C. - Neuquen R.C.10-26
Universitario Mendoza - Los AlfilesHome team
walk over
21/07/2002 - Quarter finals
Liceo Mendoza - Marista R.C.???
Mendoza R.C. - U.N.S.J.32-19
Peumayen - Teque R.C.6-21
14/07/2002 - Liguilla Descenso
Neuquen R.C. - Universitario Mendoza24-13
San Juan R.C. - Los Alfiles48-24
13/07/2002 - Zona Ubicacion A
Marista R.C. - Teque R.C.10-21
U.N.S.J. - Los Tordos17-27
13/07/2002 - Zona Ubicacion B
Mendoza R.C. - Peumayen78-0
07/07/2002 - Zona Ubicacion A
Los Tordos - Marista R.C.29-22
Teque R.C. - U.N.S.J.9-9
07/07/2002 - Zona Ubicacion B
Liceo Mendoza - Mendoza R.C.11-29
07/07/2002 - Liguilla Descenso
Los Alfiles - Neuquen R.C.7-61
Universitario Mendoza - San Juan R.C.33-0
29/06/2002 - Zona Ubicacion A
Los Tordos - Teque R.C.27-25
Marista R.C. - U.N.S.J.23-13
29/06/2002 - Zona Ubicacion B
Peumayen - Liceo Mendoza28-28
29/06/2002 - Liguilla Descenso
Los Alfiles - Universitario Mendoza9-31
Neuquen R.C. - San Juan R.C.26-7
22/06/2002 - First phase
Universidad Catolica de Chile - Los Tordos???
15/06/2002 - First phase
Liceo Mendoza - Universitario MendozaUnknown
home team
victory
Los Tordos - U.N.S.J.22-3
Mendoza R.C. - Los Alfiles78-10
San Juan R.C. - Marista R.C.3-62
Teque R.C. - Peumayen26-10
Universidad Catolica de Chile - Neuquen R.C.48-22
08/06/2002 - First phase
Liceo Mendoza - U.N.S.J.10-25
Los Alfiles - Teque R.C.16-38
Marista R.C. - Neuquen R.C.49-22
Peumayen - Universitario Mendoza13-3
San Juan R.C. - Mendoza R.C.20-46
01/06/2002 - First phase
Los Tordos - Liceo Mendoza43-8
Marista R.C. - Universidad Catolica de Chile41-29
Mendoza R.C. - Neuquen R.C.69-21
Teque R.C. - San Juan R.C.61-16
U.N.S.J. - Peumayen55-7
Universitario Mendoza - Los Alfiles27-0
25/05/2002 - First phase
Liceo Mendoza - Universidad Catolica de Chile47-12
Los Alfiles - U.N.S.J.17-41
Marista R.C. - Mendoza R.C.27-39
Peumayen - Los Tordos19-30
Teque R.C. - Neuquen R.C.44-27
Universitario Mendoza - San Juan R.C.21-17
18/05/2002 - First phase
Liceo Mendoza - Peumayen29-20
Los Tordos - Los Alfiles47-14
Teque R.C. - Marista R.C.9-27
U.N.S.J. - San Juan R.C.28-24
Universidad Catolica de Chile - Mendoza R.C.28-24
Universitario Mendoza - Neuquen R.C.10-6
11/05/2002 - First phase
Los Alfiles - Liceo Mendoza11-26
Marista R.C. - Universitario Mendoza27-16
Mendoza R.C. - Teque R.C.20-35
Neuquen R.C. - U.N.S.J.30-41
San Juan R.C. - Los Tordos15-29
Universidad Catolica de Chile - Peumayen26-27
04/05/2002 - First phase
Liceo Mendoza - San Juan R.C.25-17
Los Tordos - Neuquen R.C.48-19
Peumayen - Los Alfiles19-0
U.N.S.J. - Marista R.C.11-16
Universitario Mendoza - Mendoza R.C.18-19
01/05/2002 - First phase
Los Alfiles - San Juan R.C.Unknown
away team
victory
Teque R.C. - Universidad Catolica de ChileHome team
walk over
27/04/2002 - First phase
Los Alfiles - Universidad Catolica de Chile24-12
Marista R.C. - Los TordosUnknown
home team
victory
Mendoza R.C. - U.N.S.J.33-18
Neuquen R.C. - Liceo Mendoza21-5
San Juan R.C. - Peumayen9-14
Teque R.C. - Universitario MendozaUnknown
home team
victory
21/04/2002 - First phase
Los Tordos - Mendoza R.C.36-0
Peumayen - Neuquen R.C.21-20
Universidad Catolica de Chile - Universitario Mendoza31-20
20/04/2002 - First phase
Liceo Mendoza - Marista R.C.22-54
U.N.S.J. - Teque R.C.35-16
Universidad Catolica de Chile - San Juan R.C.24-15
13/04/2002 - First phase
Marista R.C. - Peumayen36-16
Mendoza R.C. - Liceo Mendoza42-7
Neuquen R.C. - Los Alfiles34-15
Teque R.C. - Los Tordos22-18
Universitario Mendoza - U.N.S.J.12-24
06/04/2002 - First phase
Liceo Mendoza - Teque R.C.16-17
Los Alfiles - Marista R.C.18-43
Los Tordos - Universitario Mendoza22-0
Peumayen - Mendoza R.C.19-8
San Juan R.C. - Neuquen R.C.18-30
U.N.S.J. - Universidad Catolica de Chile26-32