- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Argentina - Torneo Cuyano Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Torneo regional del Oeste

Torneo regional del Oeste 2003

Teams variations
Relegated to Lower Leagues 2003:Los Alfiles
Retired from tournament:Universidad Catolica de Chile
Promoted from Lower Leagues 2002:Roca R.C.

First phase
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Los Tordos411080232619513181Qualified for Zona Reubicacion A
2Neuquen R.C.32107032622214122
3Peumayen32107032562263031
4Mendoza R.C.31106042912484352
5Teque R.C.30106042881969242Qualified for Zona Reubicacion B
6Universitario Mendoza30107032221408202
7Marista R.C.27105142821849841
8Liceo Mendoza23104152081832532
9San Juan R.C.1610307187300-11331Qualified for Liguilla Descenso
10Roca R.C.51010998360-26201
11U.N.S.J.3100010172339-16703

Liceo
Mendoza
Los
Tordos
Marista
R.C.
Mendoza
R.C.
Neuquen
R.C.
PeumayenRoca
R.C.
San
Juan
R.C.
Teque
R.C.
U.N.S.J.Universitario
Mendoza
Liceo
Mendoza
-22-2228-2242-539-1126-24
Los
Tordos
32-15-33-2235-3129-2234-944-1727-40
Marista
R.C.
-38-1243-1526-11
Mendoza
R.C.
17-1434-21-58-1034-837-2221-20
Neuquen
R.C.
47-23-16-1057-2424-208-6
Peumayen8-623-2241-822-26-29-1922-3828-21
Roca
R.C.
3-385-40-25-14
San
Juan
R.C.
31-1618-2929-18-8-628-30
Teque
R.C.
30-2867-323-9-36-3
U.N.S.J.19-4110-3721-2834-45-
Universitario
Mendoza
11-017-1319-1127-015-1256-19-

Zona Ubicacion A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Mendoza R.C.463300119615830Qualified to quarter finals
2Los Tordos4531026892-2400
3Peumayen4132017068210
4Neuquen R.C.3330035086-3601
Points from first phase were maintained.

Matches
Zona Ubicacion A
05/07/2003Mendoza R.C. - Los Tordos42-26
05/07/2003Neuquen R.C. - Peumayen12-23
12/07/2003Los Tordos - Peumayen22-37
12/07/2003Mendoza R.C. - Neuquen R.C.43-25
19/07/2003Mendoza R.C. - Peumayen34-10
19/07/2003Neuquen R.C. - Los Tordos13-20

Zona Ubicacion B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Liceo Mendoza36330079364310Qualified to quarter finals
2Marista R.C.3532014767-2000
3Teque R.C.3531024650-401
4Universitario Mendoza3130034261-1901
Points from first phase were maintained.

Matches
Zona Ubicacion B
05/07/2003Liceo Mendoza - Universitario Mendoza22-13
05/07/2003Teque R.C. - Marista R.C.11-20
12/07/2003Liceo Mendoza - Teque R.C.16-13
12/07/2003Universitario Mendoza - Marista R.C.15-17
19/07/2003Marista R.C. - Liceo Mendoza10-41
19/07/2003Universitario Mendoza - Teque R.C.14-22

Liguilla Descenso
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1San Juan R.C.2221012733-611
2U.N.S.J.13220076532320
3Roca R.C.620022340-1710Qualified for playout
Points from first phase were maintained.

Matches
Liguilla Descenso
05/07/2003Roca R.C. - U.N.S.J.25-41
12/07/2003U.N.S.J. - San Juan R.C.35-28
19/07/2003San Juan R.C. - Roca R.C.Unknown
home team
victory

Final phase
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Marista R.C.
7/26/2003 - 35-12
8/2/2003 - 19-14
Marista R.C.
8/9/2003 - 27-21
8/16/2003 - 16-36
PeumayenLos Tordos
Teque R.C.8/23/2003 - 35-28
7/26/2003 - 18-13
8/2/2003 - 13-29
Los Tordos
Los TordosLos Tordos
Universitario Mendoza
7/26/2003 - 24-19
8/2/2003 - 16-28
Mendoza R.C.
8/10/2003 - 21-16
8/16/2003 - 19-23
Mendoza R.C.
Liceo MendozaMendoza R.C.
7/26/2003 - 49-22
8/2/2003 - 29-25
Liceo Mendoza
Neuquen R.C.
3rd place final
Liceo Mendoza
8/23/2003 - 46-36Liceo Mendoza
Marista R.C.

Reclasificatorio - 5th place
SemifinalsFinal
Teque R.C.
8/9/2003 - 68-9
8/16/2003 - 28-5
Teque R.C.
8/23/2003 - 36-21
PeumayenTeque R.C.
Universitario Mendoza
8/9/2003 - 36-17
8/16/2003 - 18-29
Neuquen R.C.
Neuquen R.C.
7th place final
Universitario Mendoza
8/23/2003 - 33-14Universitario Mendoza
Peumayen

Playout
Playout
Roca R.C.
11/16/2003 - 25-20Roca R.C.
Sporting Valparaiso

Matches schedule
16/11/2003 - Playout
Roca R.C. - Sporting Valparaiso25-20
23/08/2003 - Final
Los Tordos - Mendoza R.C.35-28
23/08/2003 - 3rd place final
Liceo Mendoza - Marista R.C.46-36
23/08/2003 - Final Reclasificatorio - 5th place
Teque R.C. - Neuquen R.C.36-21
23/08/2003 - 7th place final Reclasificatorio - 5th place
Universitario Mendoza - Peumayen33-14
16/08/2003 - Semifinals
Liceo Mendoza - Mendoza R.C.23-19
Los Tordos - Marista R.C.36-16
16/08/2003 - Semifinals Reclasificatorio - 5th place
Neuquen R.C. - Universitario Mendoza29-18
Peumayen - Teque R.C.5-28
10/08/2003 - Semifinals
Mendoza R.C. - Liceo Mendoza21-16
09/08/2003 - Semifinals
Marista R.C. - Los Tordos27-21
09/08/2003 - Semifinals Reclasificatorio - 5th place
Teque R.C. - Peumayen68-9
Universitario Mendoza - Neuquen R.C.36-17
02/08/2003 - Quarter finals
Los Tordos - Teque R.C.29-13
Mendoza R.C. - Universitario Mendoza28-16
Neuquen R.C. - Liceo Mendoza25-29
Peumayen - Marista R.C.14-19
26/07/2003 - Quarter finals
Liceo Mendoza - Neuquen R.C.49-22
Marista R.C. - Peumayen35-12
Teque R.C. - Los Tordos18-13
Universitario Mendoza - Mendoza R.C.24-19
19/07/2003 - Zona Ubicacion A
Mendoza R.C. - Peumayen34-10
Neuquen R.C. - Los Tordos13-20
19/07/2003 - Zona Ubicacion B
Marista R.C. - Liceo Mendoza10-41
Universitario Mendoza - Teque R.C.14-22
19/07/2003 - Liguilla Descenso
San Juan R.C. - Roca R.C.Unknown
home team
victory
12/07/2003 - Zona Ubicacion A
Los Tordos - Peumayen22-37
Mendoza R.C. - Neuquen R.C.43-25
12/07/2003 - Zona Ubicacion B
Liceo Mendoza - Teque R.C.16-13
Universitario Mendoza - Marista R.C.15-17
12/07/2003 - Liguilla Descenso
U.N.S.J. - San Juan R.C.35-28
05/07/2003 - Zona Ubicacion A
Mendoza R.C. - Los Tordos42-26
Neuquen R.C. - Peumayen12-23
05/07/2003 - Zona Ubicacion B
Liceo Mendoza - Universitario Mendoza22-13
Teque R.C. - Marista R.C.11-20
05/07/2003 - Liguilla Descenso
Roca R.C. - U.N.S.J.25-41
21/06/2003 - First phase
Liceo Mendoza - Marista R.C.22-22
Neuquen R.C. - San Juan R.C.57-24
Peumayen - Teque R.C.22-38
Roca R.C. - U.N.S.J.25-14
Universitario Mendoza - Los Tordos17-13
14/06/2003 - First phase
Liceo Mendoza - Teque R.C.39-11
Los Tordos - San Juan R.C.44-17
Mendoza R.C. - Universitario Mendoza21-20
Neuquen R.C. - Roca R.C.16-10
U.N.S.J. - Peumayen34-45
07/06/2003 - First phase
Liceo Mendoza - U.N.S.J.26-24
Los Tordos - Mendoza R.C.35-31
Peumayen - Neuquen R.C.22-26
San Juan R.C. - Roca R.C.29-18
Universitario Mendoza - Marista R.C.19-11
31/05/2003 - First phase
Liceo Mendoza - Neuquen R.C.28-22
Los Tordos - Marista R.C.33-22
Mendoza R.C. - San Juan R.C.34-8
Peumayen - Roca R.C.29-19
Universitario Mendoza - Teque R.C.15-12
24/05/2003 - First phase
Liceo Mendoza - Roca R.C.42-5
Los Tordos - Teque R.C.27-40
Mendoza R.C. - Marista R.C.34-21
San Juan R.C. - Peumayen18-29
Universitario Mendoza - U.N.S.J.56-19
17/05/2003 - First phase
Marista R.C. - San Juan R.C.43-15
Neuquen R.C. - Universitario Mendoza8-6
Peumayen - Liceo Mendoza8-6
Teque R.C. - Mendoza R.C.30-28
U.N.S.J. - Los Tordos19-41
10/05/2003 - First phase
Los Tordos - Neuquen R.C.29-22
Marista R.C. - Teque R.C.26-11
Mendoza R.C. - U.N.S.J.37-22
San Juan R.C. - Liceo Mendoza31-16
Universitario Mendoza - Roca R.C.27-0
03/05/2003 - First phase
Neuquen R.C. - Mendoza R.C.47-23
Peumayen - Universitario Mendoza28-21
Roca R.C. - Los Tordos3-38
Teque R.C. - San Juan R.C.23-9
U.N.S.J. - Marista R.C.10-37
26/04/2003 - First phase
Los Tordos - Peumayen34-9
Marista R.C. - Neuquen R.C.38-12
Mendoza R.C. - Roca R.C.58-10
Teque R.C. - U.N.S.J.36-3
Universitario Mendoza - Liceo Mendoza11-0
12/04/2003 - First phase
Los Tordos - Liceo Mendoza32-15
Neuquen R.C. - Teque R.C.24-20
Peumayen - Mendoza R.C.41-8
Roca R.C. - Marista R.C.5-40
San Juan R.C. - U.N.S.J.8-6
05/04/2003 - First phase
Mendoza R.C. - Liceo Mendoza17-14
Peumayen - Marista R.C.23-22
San Juan R.C. - Universitario Mendoza28-30
Teque R.C. - Roca R.C.67-3
U.N.S.J. - Neuquen R.C.21-28