- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Argentina - Torneo Cuyano Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Torneo Cuyano

Torneo Cuyano 2014

Teams variations
Promoted from Lower Leagues 2013:Belgrano R.C. - C.P.B.M. - Rivadavia - San Jorge R.C. - San Juan R.C. - Tacuru

First phase
Zona A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Los Tordos1433002533521820Qualified for Copa de Oro
2Peumayen83111101564511
3U.N.S.J.73111139756410Qualified for Copa de Plata
4Tacuru0300314341-32700

Matches
First phase
10/05/2014Los Tordos - U.N.S.J.49-10
10/05/2014Peumayen - Tacuru55-9
17/05/2014Los Tordos - Peumayen21-20
17/05/2014U.N.S.J. - Tacuru103-0
25/05/2014Peumayen - U.N.S.J.26-26
25/05/2014Tacuru - Los Tordos5-183

Zona B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Universitario Mendoza15330099603930Qualified for Copa de Oro
2Liceo Mendoza113201113625121
3Huazihul631027287-1520Qualified for Copa de Plata
4Belgrano R.C.0300327102-7500

Matches
First phase
10/05/2014Liceo Mendoza - Huazihul40-24
11/05/2014Universitario Mendoza - Belgrano R.C.31-10
17/05/2014Huazihul - Belgrano R.C.28-14
17/05/2014Liceo Mendoza - Universitario Mendoza30-35
25/05/2014Belgrano R.C. - Liceo Mendoza3-43
27/05/2014Universitario Mendoza - Huazihul33-20

Zona C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Marista R.C.143300120388220Qualified for Copa de Oro
2Teque R.C.103201105218411
3San Juan R.C.531025375-2210Qualified for Copa de Plata
4San Jorge R.C.0300315159-14400

Matches
First phase
10/05/2014Marista R.C. - San Juan R.C.57-10
11/05/2014Teque R.C. - San Jorge R.C.74-0
17/05/2014Marista R.C. - Teque R.C.21-18
18/05/2014San Juan R.C. - San Jorge R.C.43-5
25/05/2014San Jorge R.C. - Marista R.C.10-42
25/05/2014Teque R.C. - San Juan R.C.13-0

Zona D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Banco R.C.113210118477110Qualified for Copa de Oro
2Mendoza R.C.113210111832810
3C.P.B.M.631026566-111Qualified for Copa de Plata
4Rivadavia1300365163-9810

Matches
First phase
10/05/2014Banco R.C. - Rivadavia64-5
10/05/2014Mendoza R.C. - C.P.B.M.19-16
17/05/2014C.P.B.M. - Rivadavia37-23
17/05/2014Mendoza R.C. - Banco R.C.30-30
25/05/2014Banco R.C. - C.P.B.M.24-12
25/05/2014Rivadavia - Mendoza R.C.37-62

Copa de Oro
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Marista R.C.5514120243427416061Qualified to semifinals
2Los Tordos42147074053357077
3Mendoza R.C.41147073593283176
4Banco R.C.40148062852622353
5Peumayen40148063753641135Qualified for 5th place semifinals
6Teque R.C.3614707324320435
7Liceo Mendoza23144010306487-18152
8Universitario Mendoza19143011309427-11843

Banco
R.C.
Liceo
Mendoza
Los
Tordos
Marista
R.C.
Mendoza
R.C.
PeumayenTeque
R.C.
Universitario
Mendoza
Banco
R.C.
-27-1931-2729-3625-1913-169-628-10
Liceo
Mendoza
10-42-25-223-3318-4338-3724-3727-17
Los
Tordos
30-1852-33-18-2026-1724-2540-2541-17
Marista
R.C.
30-664-726-24-24-2336-2026-2324-32
Mendoza
R.C.
19-1030-2926-2519-22-30-3116-2330-17
Peumayen16-2032-2120-1836-3022-21-34-3512-19
Teque
R.C.
11-1027-2323-247-1327-2929-27-34-17
Universitario
Mendoza
13-1724-2929-3427-5029-3730-4728-17-

Copa de Plata
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1U.N.S.J.69151320673170503130Qualified for 9th place semifinals
2Belgrano R.C.5515100546326619783
3San Juan R.C.4915101446022223852
4Huazihul4815101454827427482
5C.P.B.M.351370640429411052Qualified for 13th place semifinals
6Rivadavia2613508290405-11560
7San Jorge R.C.11142012203505-30230
8Chancay R.C.6121011131725-59420
9Tacuru1800825322-29710
Tacuru withdrew after 4 matches.


Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
Marista R.C.
9/13/2014 - 32-24Marista R.C.
9/27/2014 - 33-34
Banco R.C.Los Tordos
Mendoza R.C.
9/13/2014 - 22-19
9/20/2014 - 21-39
Los Tordos
Los Tordos
3rd place final
Mendoza R.C.
9/27/2014 - 27-14Mendoza R.C.
Banco R.C.

Reclasificatorio - 5th place
SemifinalsFinal
Liceo Mendoza
9/14/2014 - 26-24
9/21/2014 - 12-24
Teque R.C.
9/27/2014 - 24-18
Teque R.C.Teque R.C.
Universitario Mendoza
9/14/2014 - 10-10
9/21/2014 - 49-18
Universitario Mendoza
Peumayen

Copa de Plata finals
SemifinalsFinal
Huazihul
9/20/2014 - 8-26U.N.S.J.
10/11/2014 - 23-30
U.N.S.J.San Juan R.C.
Belgrano R.C.
9/21/2014 - 17-27
9/27/2014 - 28-27
San Juan R.C.
San Juan R.C.

Matches schedule
11/10/2014 - Final Copa de Plata finals
U.N.S.J. - San Juan R.C.23-30
27/09/2014 - Final
Marista R.C. - Los Tordos33-34
27/09/2014 - 3rd place final
Mendoza R.C. - Banco R.C.27-14
27/09/2014 - Final Reclasificatorio - 5th place
Teque R.C. - Universitario Mendoza24-18
27/09/2014 - Semifinals Copa de Plata finals
San Juan R.C. - Belgrano R.C.27-28
21/09/2014 - Semifinals Reclasificatorio - 5th place
Peumayen - Universitario Mendoza18-49
Teque R.C. - Liceo Mendoza24-12
21/09/2014 - Semifinals Copa de Plata finals
Belgrano R.C. - San Juan R.C.17-27
20/09/2014 - Semifinals
Los Tordos - Mendoza R.C.39-21
20/09/2014 - Semifinals Copa de Plata finals
Huazihul - U.N.S.J.8-26
14/09/2014 - Copa de Oro
C.P.B.M. - RivadaviaCancelled
Chancay R.C. - San Jorge R.C.Cancelled
Huazihul - Belgrano R.C.42-10
14/09/2014 - Semifinals Reclasificatorio - 5th place
Liceo Mendoza - Teque R.C.26-24
Universitario Mendoza - Peumayen10-10
13/09/2014 - Copa de Oro
U.N.S.J. - San Juan R.C.15-15
13/09/2014 - Semifinals
Mendoza R.C. - Los Tordos22-19
Marista R.C. - Banco R.C.32-24
07/09/2014 - Copa de Oro
Rivadavia - San Jorge R.C.54-21
06/09/2014 - Copa de Oro
Banco R.C. - Teque R.C.9-6
C.P.B.M. - Belgrano R.C.30-31
Chancay R.C. - San Juan R.C.10-62
Huazihul - U.N.S.J.16-16
Los Tordos - Peumayen24-25
Marista R.C. - Liceo Mendoza64-7
Universitario Mendoza - Mendoza R.C.29-37
31/08/2014 - Copa de Oro
San Jorge R.C. - C.P.B.M.15-31
30/08/2014 - Copa de Oro
Banco R.C. - Liceo Mendoza27-19
Belgrano R.C. - Chancay R.C.105-0
Marista R.C. - Los Tordos26-24
Rivadavia - U.N.S.J.16-54
San Juan R.C. - Huazihul39-13
Universitario Mendoza - Peumayen30-47
29/08/2014 - Copa de Oro
Mendoza R.C. - Teque R.C.16-23
24/08/2014 - Copa de Oro
Belgrano R.C. - Rivadavia48-12
Huazihul - Chancay R.C.55-5
San Juan R.C. - C.P.B.M.27-13
U.N.S.J. - San Jorge R.C.68-19
23/08/2014 - Copa de Oro
Liceo Mendoza - Universitario Mendoza27-17
Mendoza R.C. - Banco R.C.19-10
Peumayen - Marista R.C.36-30
Teque R.C. - Los Tordos23-24
16/08/2014 - Copa de Oro
Belgrano R.C. - San Jorge R.C.27-15
C.P.B.M. - Huazihul17-13
Chancay R.C. - U.N.S.J.0-55
Liceo Mendoza - Mendoza R.C.18-43
Los Tordos - Universitario Mendoza41-17
Peumayen - Banco R.C.16-20
Rivadavia - San Juan R.C.13-25
Teque R.C. - Marista R.C.7-13
10/08/2014 - Copa de Oro
Belgrano R.C. - U.N.S.J.23-27
C.P.B.M. - Chancay R.C.Cancelled
Huazihul - Rivadavia39-3
San Juan R.C. - San Jorge R.C.21-12
09/08/2014 - Copa de Oro
Banco R.C. - Universitario Mendoza28-10
Liceo Mendoza - Los Tordos25-22
Mendoza R.C. - Marista R.C.19-22
Peumayen - Teque R.C.34-35
02/08/2014 - Copa de Oro
Belgrano R.C. - San Juan R.C.20-19
Los Tordos - Mendoza R.C.26-17
Marista R.C. - Banco R.C.30-6
Peumayen - Liceo Mendoza32-21
Rivadavia - Chancay R.C.Cancelled
San Jorge R.C. - Huazihul17-36
Teque R.C. - Universitario Mendoza34-17
U.N.S.J. - C.P.B.M.51-0
26/07/2014 - Copa de Oro
Banco R.C. - Los Tordos31-27
C.P.B.M. - U.N.S.J.21-42
Chancay R.C. - Huazihul10-62
Liceo Mendoza - Teque R.C.24-37
Mendoza R.C. - Peumayen30-31
Rivadavia - Belgrano R.C.17-44
Tacuru - San Juan R.C.Away team
walk over
Universitario Mendoza - Marista R.C.27-50
19/07/2014 - Copa de Oro
Belgrano R.C. - TacuruHome team
walk over
Huazihul - C.P.B.M.42-20
San Jorge R.C. - Rivadavia11-47
San Juan R.C. - Chancay R.C.95-7
12/07/2014 - Copa de Oro
C.P.B.M. - San Juan R.C.21-9
Chancay R.C. - Belgrano R.C.8-39
Liceo Mendoza - Marista R.C.3-33
Mendoza R.C. - Universitario Mendoza30-17
Peumayen - Los Tordos20-18
Tacuru - San Jorge R.C.Away team
walk over
Teque R.C. - Banco R.C.11-10
U.N.S.J. - Huazihul35-30
09/07/2014 - Copa de Oro
Huazihul - San Jorge R.C.66-30
U.N.S.J. - RivadaviaHome team
walk over
06/07/2014 - Copa de Oro
Banco R.C. - Mendoza R.C.25-19
Belgrano R.C. - C.P.B.M.15-9
Los Tordos - Teque R.C.40-25
Marista R.C. - Peumayen36-20
Rivadavia - TacuruHome team
walk over
San Jorge R.C. - Chancay R.C.Home team
walk over
San Juan R.C. - U.N.S.J.16-27
Universitario Mendoza - Liceo Mendoza24-29
29/06/2014 - Copa de Oro
Liceo Mendoza - Banco R.C.10-42
28/06/2014 - Copa de Oro
C.P.B.M. - San Jorge R.C.36-12
Chancay R.C. - Rivadavia35-47
Huazihul - San Juan R.C.17-16
Los Tordos - Marista R.C.18-20
Peumayen - Universitario Mendoza12-19
Teque R.C. - Mendoza R.C.27-29
U.N.S.J. - Belgrano R.C.26-0
20/06/2014 - Copa de Oro
Banco R.C. - Peumayen13-16
Belgrano R.C. - Huazihul24-15
Marista R.C. - Teque R.C.26-23
Mendoza R.C. - Liceo Mendoza30-29
Rivadavia - C.P.B.M.25-45
San Jorge R.C. - U.N.S.J.22-34
Tacuru - Chancay R.C.20-39
Universitario Mendoza - Los Tordos29-34
14/06/2014 - Copa de Oro
C.P.B.M. - Tacuru87-5
Los Tordos - Liceo Mendoza52-33
Marista R.C. - Mendoza R.C.24-23
San Juan R.C. - Belgrano R.C.19-13
Teque R.C. - Peumayen29-27
Universitario Mendoza - Banco R.C.13-17
07/06/2014 - Copa de Oro
Banco R.C. - Marista R.C.29-36
Chancay R.C. - C.P.B.M.8-73
Liceo Mendoza - Peumayen38-37
Mendoza R.C. - Los Tordos26-25
Rivadavia - Huazihul30-17
San Jorge R.C. - San Juan R.C.5-30
Tacuru - U.N.S.J.0-101
Universitario Mendoza - Teque R.C.28-17
01/06/2014 - Copa de Oro
Huazihul - Tacuru95-0
San Jorge R.C. - Belgrano R.C.24-56
San Juan R.C. - Rivadavia57-26
31/05/2014 - Copa de Oro
Los Tordos - Banco R.C.30-18
Marista R.C. - Universitario Mendoza24-32
Peumayen - Mendoza R.C.22-21
Teque R.C. - Liceo Mendoza27-23
U.N.S.J. - Chancay R.C.123-7
27/05/2014 - First phase
Universitario Mendoza - Huazihul33-20
25/05/2014 - First phase
Banco R.C. - C.P.B.M.24-12
Belgrano R.C. - Liceo Mendoza3-43
Peumayen - U.N.S.J.26-26
Rivadavia - Mendoza R.C.37-62
San Jorge R.C. - Marista R.C.10-42
Tacuru - Los Tordos5-183
Teque R.C. - San Juan R.C.13-0
18/05/2014 - First phase
San Juan R.C. - San Jorge R.C.43-5
17/05/2014 - First phase
C.P.B.M. - Rivadavia37-23
Huazihul - Belgrano R.C.28-14
Liceo Mendoza - Universitario Mendoza30-35
Los Tordos - Peumayen21-20
Marista R.C. - Teque R.C.21-18
Mendoza R.C. - Banco R.C.30-30
U.N.S.J. - Tacuru103-0
11/05/2014 - First phase
Teque R.C. - San Jorge R.C.74-0
Universitario Mendoza - Belgrano R.C.31-10
10/05/2014 - First phase
Banco R.C. - Rivadavia64-5
Liceo Mendoza - Huazihul40-24
Los Tordos - U.N.S.J.49-10
Marista R.C. - San Juan R.C.57-10
Mendoza R.C. - C.P.B.M.19-16
Peumayen - Tacuru55-9