- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Argentina - Torneo del Centro Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Torneo del Centro

Torneo del Centro 2010

Overview
In this season the tournament was played by 7 teams from Litoral, 6 teams from Cordoba and 3 teams from NEA.

Final results

Qualifiers
Litoral
C.Ra.R.Fourth in Reclasificatorio - 5th place in Torneo regional del Litoral 2010
Estudiantes ParanàWinner in Reclasificatorio - 9th place in Torneo regional del Litoral 2010
C.A. ProvincialSecond in Reclasificatorio - 9th place in Torneo regional del Litoral 2010
Tilcara R.C.Third in Reclasificatorio - 9th place in Torneo regional del Litoral 2010
LogaritmoFourth in Reclasificatorio - 9th place in Torneo regional del Litoral 2010
Los CaranchosWinner in Reclasificatorio - 13th place in Torneo regional del Litoral 2010
La Salle JobsonSecond in Reclasificatorio - 13th place in Torneo regional del Litoral 2010
NEA
Sixty R.C.Third in Torneo regional del NEA 2010
ArandurogaFourth in Torneo regional del NEA 2010
San Patricio R.C.Sixth in Torneo regional del NEA 2010
UCR (Cordoba)
Cordoba RugbySeventh in Cordoba - Copa Kadicard 2010
Universitario CordobaEighth in Cordoba - Copa Kadicard 2010
Palermo BajoNineth in Cordoba - Copa Kadicard 2010
San Martin Villa MariaTenth in Cordoba - Copa Kadicard 2010
Carlos PazFirst or second in Torneo de Cordoba - Zona Ascenso 2010
Los Cuervos

First phase
Zona A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Estudiantes Paranà1233001106248Qualified for semifinals
2La Salle Jobson8320175723
3Sixty R.C.431026975-6
4San Patricio R.C.030035297-45

Matches
First phase
18/09/2010Estudiantes Paranà - San Patricio R.C.31-19
18/09/2010La Salle Jobson - Sixty R.C.20-15
25/09/2010San Patricio R.C. - La Salle Jobson13-28
25/09/2010Sixty R.C. - Estudiantes Paranà16-35
02/10/2010Estudiantes Paranà - La Salle Jobson44-27
02/10/2010Sixty R.C. - San Patricio R.C.38-20

Zona B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Aranduroga123300804238Qualified for semifinals
2Tilcara R.C.83201846123
3San Martin Villa Maria431021265076
4Los Cuervos0300328165-137

Matches
First phase
18/09/2010Aranduroga - San Martin Villa Maria30-20
18/09/2010Tilcara R.C. - Los Cuervos49-21
25/09/2010Los Cuervos - Aranduroga7-28
25/09/2010San Martin Villa Maria - Tilcara R.C.18-20
02/10/2010Aranduroga - Tilcara R.C.22-15
02/10/2010San Martin Villa Maria - Los Cuervos88-0

Zona C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Universitario Cordoba832015660-4Qualified for semifinals
2Palermo Bajo83201655510
3C.A. Provincial431027586-11
4Los Caranchos0310263585

Matches
First phase
18/09/2010C.A. Provincial - Palermo Bajo25-32
18/09/2010Los Caranchos - Universitario Cordoba25-10
25/09/2010Palermo Bajo - Los Caranchos18-12
25/09/2010Universitario Cordoba - C.A. Provincial28-20
02/10/2010C.A. Provincial - Los Caranchos30-26
02/10/2010Universitario Cordoba - Palermo Bajo18-15

Zona D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1C.Ra.R.103210893257Qualified for semifinals
2Cordoba Rugby83201714724
3Carlos Paz431024886-38
4Logaritmo230123982-43

Matches
First phase
18/09/2010C.Ra.R. - Logaritmo15-15
18/09/2010Cordoba Rugby - Carlos Paz32-3
25/09/2010C.Ra.R. - Carlos Paz42-3
25/09/2010Logaritmo - Cordoba Rugby12-25
02/10/2010Carlos Paz - Logaritmo42-12
02/10/2010Cordoba Rugby - C.Ra.R.14-32

Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
Aranduroga
10/9/2010 - 0-3C.Ra.R.
10/16/2010 - 11-27
C.Ra.R.Estudiantes Paranà
Estudiantes Paranà
10/9/2010 - 44-10
Estudiantes Paranà
Universitario Cordoba