- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Argentina - Copa Buenos Aires Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Grupo I
Grupo II
Copa Buenos Aires

Copa Buenos Aires 2014

Overview
The cup was played only once, in 2014, to keep playing in the first part of the season Grupo I teams not qualified for Nacional de Clubes.

Final results
Copa Buenos Aires:La Plata R.C.

First phase
Zona A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1La Plata R.C.2355002249612830Qualified for semifinals
2San Luis R.C.185401133854820To repechage
3Pucarà165302170729831
4San Cirano8520375202-12700
5Olivos R.C.5510471151-8001
6San Martin25005107174-6702

Matches
First phase
15/03/2014La Plata R.C. - San Cirano69-12
15/03/2014Pucarà - San Luis R.C.21-22
15/03/2014San Martin - Olivos R.C.22-24
22/03/2014Olivos R.C. - La Plata R.C.14-38
22/03/2014San Cirano - San Luis R.C.14-45
22/03/2014San Martin - Pucarà9-31
29/03/2014La Plata R.C. - San Martin64-40
29/03/2014Pucarà - San Cirano52-5
29/03/2014San Luis R.C. - Olivos R.C.26-14
05/04/2014La Plata R.C. - Pucarà24-14
05/04/2014Olivos R.C. - San Cirano7-13
05/04/2014San Martin - San Luis R.C.7-24
12/04/2014Pucarà - Olivos R.C.52-12
12/04/2014San Cirano - San Martin31-29
12/04/2014San Luis R.C. - La Plata R.C.16-29

Zona B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1San Albano185401143717220Qualified for semifinals
2Liceo Naval175311168798921To repechage
3Regatas Bella Vista12521210294811
4Liceo Militar95203108142-3410
5Manuel Belgrano85203102158-5600
6Delta R.C.4510440119-7900

Matches
First phase
15/03/2014Delta R.C. - Regatas Bella Vista13-12
15/03/2014Liceo Naval - Manuel Belgrano59-12
15/03/2014San Albano - Liceo Militar43-14
22/03/2014Delta R.C. - San Albano5-20
22/03/2014Manuel Belgrano - Liceo Militar26-49
22/03/2014Regatas Bella Vista - Liceo Naval17-17
29/03/2014Liceo Militar - Regatas Bella Vista5-35
29/03/2014Liceo Naval - Delta R.C.40-5
29/03/2014San Albano - Manuel Belgrano12-21
05/04/2014Delta R.C. - Liceo Militar5-21
05/04/2014Liceo Naval - San Albano19-26
05/04/2014Regatas Bella Vista - Manuel Belgrano26-17
12/04/2014Liceo Militar - Liceo Naval19-33
12/04/2014Manuel Belgrano - Delta R.C.26-12
12/04/2014San Albano - Regatas Bella Vista42-12

Zona C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Lomas15430199603921Qualified for semifinals
2Atletico del Rosario134301108911710To repechage
3Buenos Aires C. & R.114202117536412
4Pueyrredon842028497-1300
5Universitario La Plata0400454161-10700

Matches
First phase
15/03/2014Buenos Aires C. & R. - Universitario La Plata58-0
15/03/2014Lomas - Atletico del Rosario34-14
22/03/2014Atletico del Rosario - Pueyrredon47-24
22/03/2014Universitario La Plata - Lomas12-31
29/03/2014Lomas - Buenos Aires C. & R.27-25
29/03/2014Pueyrredon - Universitario La Plata39-22
05/04/2014Buenos Aires C. & R. - Pueyrredon21-12
05/04/2014Universitario La Plata - Atletico del Rosario20-33
12/04/2014Atletico del Rosario - Buenos Aires C. & R.14-13
12/04/2014Pueyrredon - Lomas9-7

Repechage
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1San Luis R.C.185401133854820Qualified for semifinals
2Liceo Naval175311168798921
3Atletico del Rosario134301108911710


Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
La Plata R.C.
4/26/2014 - 25-24La Plata R.C.
5/3/2014 - 45-14
San Luis R.C.La Plata R.C.
Lomas
4/26/2014 - 35-25
Lomas
San Albano