- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Australia - VRU - Dewar Shield Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Dewar Shield

VRU - Dewar Shield 2011

Final results
Winner:Melbourne

Regular season
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Melbourne82181602801319482171Qualified to semifinals
2Power House63181215587380207103
3Southern Districts61181116585360225114Qualified to quarter finals
4Harlequin61181107582414168125
5Moorabbin60181107637445192133
6Box Hill53181008468564-96112
7Footscray461880105235041995
8Melbourne University30186012334666-33242
9Boroondara20183015337594-25744
10Endeavour Hills7181017271879-60821

BoroondaraBox
Hill
Endeavour
Hills
FootscrayHarlequinMelbourneMelbourne
University
MoorabbinPower
House
Southern
Districts
Boroondara-17-2139-1534-387-3319-7847-1014-480-3610-27
Box
Hill
24-17-39-2329-3034-315-5036-1629-4717-3241-35
Endeavour
Hills
10-2925-37-8-285-6032-7117-4318-380-7617-31
Footscray38-2235-4343-7-27-3217-2733-3715-2041-3640-43
Harlequin25-1051-524-1722-24-25-2922-1929-5318-1927-12
Melbourne66-738-353-1044-2226-43-79-038-1537-2526-5
Melbourne
University
15-1125-2836-2220-1819-5719-56-6-548-2515-45
Moorabbin43-1935-3098-1036-1834-3524-3217-22-28-4724-19
Power
House
38-2517-2028-3215-3852-3028-2656-1220-13-23-23
Southern
Districts
29-1040-27106-329-1822-1820-2543-1244-1012-14-

Final phase
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Melbourne
8/27/2011 - 71-21
Melbourne
Harlequin9/3/2011 - 39-12
8/20/2011 - 26-31
Moorabbin
MoorabbinMelbourne
Power House
8/27/2011 - 24-23
Southern DistrictsPower House
8/20/2011 - 27-25
Southern Districts
Box Hill

Matches schedule
03/09/2011 - Final
Melbourne - Power House39-12
27/08/2011 - Semifinals
Melbourne - Moorabbin71-21
Power House - Southern Districts24-23
20/08/2011 - Quarter finals
Harlequin - Moorabbin26-31
Southern Districts - Box Hill27-25
13/08/2011 - Regular season
Boroondara - Power House0-36
Endeavour Hills - Melbourne32-71
Harlequin - Footscray22-24
Melbourne University - Southern Districts15-45
Moorabbin - Box Hill35-30
06/08/2011 - Regular season
Boroondara - Harlequin7-33
Footscray - Melbourne University33-37
Melbourne - Box Hill38-3
Power House - Moorabbin20-13
Southern Districts - Endeavour Hills106-3
30/07/2011 - Regular season
Box Hill - Power House17-32
Footscray - Melbourne17-27
Harlequin - Melbourne University22-19
Moorabbin - Endeavour Hills98-10
Southern Districts - Boroondara29-10
23/07/2011 - Regular season
Boroondara - Box Hill17-21
Endeavour Hills - Harlequin5-60
Footscray - Moorabbin15-20
Power House - Melbourne University56-12
Southern Districts - Melbourne20-25
16/07/2011 - Regular season
Boroondara - Footscray34-38
Box Hill - Harlequin34-31
Endeavour Hills - Power House0-76
Melbourne - Melbourne University79-0
Moorabbin - Southern Districts24-19
09/07/2011 - Regular season
Box Hill - Southern Districts41-35
Footscray - Power House41-36
Harlequin - Moorabbin29-53
Melbourne - Boroondara66-7
Melbourne University - Endeavour Hills36-22
02/07/2011 - Regular season
Endeavour Hills - Footscray8-28
Melbourne University - Box Hill25-28
Moorabbin - Boroondara43-19
Power House - Melbourne28-26
Southern Districts - Harlequin22-18
25/06/2011 - Regular season
Endeavour Hills - Box Hill25-37
Footscray - Southern Districts40-43
Melbourne - Moorabbin38-15
Melbourne University - Boroondara15-11
Power House - Harlequin52-30
18/06/2011 - Regular season
Boroondara - Endeavour Hills39-15
Box Hill - Footscray29-30
Harlequin - Melbourne25-29
Moorabbin - Melbourne University17-22
Southern Districts - Power House12-14
04/06/2011 - Regular season
Box Hill - Moorabbin29-47
Footscray - Harlequin27-32
Melbourne - Endeavour Hills53-10
Power House - Boroondara38-25
Southern Districts - Melbourne University43-12
28/05/2011 - Regular season
Box Hill - Melbourne5-50
Endeavour Hills - Southern Districts17-31
Harlequin - Boroondara25-10
Melbourne University - Footscray20-18
Moorabbin - Power House28-47
21/05/2011 - Regular season
Boroondara - Southern Districts10-27
Endeavour Hills - Moorabbin18-38
Melbourne - Footscray44-22
Melbourne University - Harlequin19-57
Power House - Box Hill17-20
14/05/2011 - Regular season
Box Hill - Boroondara24-17
Harlequin - Endeavour Hills24-17
Melbourne - Southern Districts26-5
Melbourne University - Power House8-25
Moorabbin - Footscray36-18
07/05/2011 - Regular season
Footscray - Boroondara38-22
Harlequin - Box Hill51-5
Melbourne University - Melbourne19-56
Power House - Endeavour Hills28-32
Southern Districts - Moorabbin44-10
30/04/2011 - Regular season
Boroondara - Melbourne19-78
Endeavour Hills - Melbourne University17-43
Moorabbin - Harlequin34-35
Power House - Footscray15-38
Southern Districts - Box Hill40-27
16/04/2011 - Regular season
Boroondara - Moorabbin14-48
Box Hill - Melbourne University36-16
Footscray - Endeavour Hills43-7
Harlequin - Southern Districts27-12
Melbourne - Power House37-25
09/04/2011 - Regular season
Boroondara - Melbourne University47-10
Box Hill - Endeavour Hills39-23
Harlequin - Power House18-19
Moorabbin - Melbourne24-32
Southern Districts - Footscray29-18
02/04/2011 - Regular season
Endeavour Hills - Boroondara10-29
Footscray - Box Hill35-43
Melbourne - Harlequin26-43
Melbourne University - Moorabbin6-54
Power House - Southern Districts23-23