- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
UK & Ireland - British & Irish Cup Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
LV= Cup
British & Irish Cup

British & Irish Cup 2012/13

Final results
Winner:Leinster A

Group phase
Group 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Bristol Rugby2766002057313226930Qualified for quarter finals
2Ulster Ravens22640219910297231042
3Bridgend Ravens8620493183-9072100
4Cardiff Rugby0600668207-13972300

Matches
Group phase
13/10/2012Cardiff Rugby - Bristol Rugby14-23
13/10/2012Ulster Ravens - Bridgend Ravens49-19
20/10/2012Bridgend Ravens - Cardiff Rugby25-7
21/10/2012Bristol Rugby - Ulster Ravens34-28
08/12/2012Bridgend Ravens - Bristol Rugby8-32
08/12/2012Ulster Ravens - Cardiff Rugby40-14
14/12/2012Bristol Rugby - Bridgend Ravens41-3
15/12/2012Cardiff Rugby - Ulster Ravens7-34
11/01/2013Ulster Ravens - Bristol Rugby8-14
12/01/2013Cardiff Rugby - Bridgend Ravens14-24
22/02/2013Bristol Rugby - Cardiff Rugby61-12
05/04/2013Bridgend Ravens - Ulster Ravens14-40

Group 2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Bedford Blues30660035489265551260Qualified for quarter finals
2Stirling County116204141228-87193321
3Neath106303157229-72213120
4Bedwas76105116222-106153421
Neath had a 4 points deduction for fielding 2 ineligible players.

Matches
Group phase
13/10/2012Bedwas - Bedford Blues23-48
13/10/2012Stirling County - Neath40-25
20/10/2012Bedford Blues - Stirling County87-10
20/10/2012Neath - Bedwas45-27
08/12/2012Neath - Bedford Blues12-62
08/12/2012Stirling County - Bedwas22-32
15/12/2012Bedford Blues - Neath69-23
15/12/2012Bedwas - Stirling County25-26
12/01/2013Bedwas - Neath9-17
12/01/2013Stirling County - Bedford Blues21-24
19/01/2013Neath - Stirling County35-22
01/02/2013Bedford Blues - Bedwas64-0

Group 3
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Cornish Pirates246501179889122731Qualified for quarter finals
2Carmarthen Quins19640215012327151521
3Swansea9620498137-39111510
4Dundee HSFP6610584163-7992002

Matches
Group phase
13/10/2012Swansea - Dundee HSFP43-17
14/10/2012Cornish Pirates - Carmarthen Quins44-32
19/10/2012Carmarthen Quins - Swansea41-17
20/10/2012Dundee HSFP - Cornish Pirates6-32
08/12/2012Carmarthen Quins - Dundee HSFP20-17
09/12/2012Cornish Pirates - Swansea27-9
15/12/2012Dundee HSFP - Carmarthen Quins25-23
15/12/2012Swansea - Cornish Pirates10-30
12/01/2013Swansea - Carmarthen Quins8-17
13/01/2013Cornish Pirates - Dundee HSFP34-14
19/01/2013Carmarthen Quins - Cornish Pirates17-12
19/01/2013Dundee HSFP - Swansea5-11

Group 4
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Newcastle Falcons2766002552722838250Qualified for quarter finals
2Newport146312106205-99112900
3Cross Keys8611488180-9292011
4Connacht Eagles7610591128-3771403
Neecastle Falcons had a 2 points deduction for fielding an ineligible players.

Matches
Group phase
13/10/2012Newcastle Falcons - Cross Keys52-5
13/10/2012Newport - Connacht Eagles18-14
19/10/2012Connacht Eagles - Newcastle Falcons3-34
20/10/2012Cross Keys - Newport20-24
08/12/2012Cross Keys - Connacht Eagles17-12
08/12/2012Newport - Newcastle Falcons10-26
15/12/2012Connacht Eagles - Cross Keys31-16
16/12/2012Newcastle Falcons - Newport93-0
12/01/2013Newcastle Falcons - Connacht Eagles16-6
12/01/2013Newport - Cross Keys27-27
01/02/2013Cross Keys - Newcastle Falcons3-34
27/04/2013Connacht Eagles - Newport25-27

Group 5
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Leinster A2264111811077424831Qualified for quarter finals
2Pontypridd20641115711344151320
3Leeds Carnegie106114134177-43172222
4Jersey76114107182-7592201

Matches
Group phase
13/10/2012Jersey - Pontypridd20-20
13/10/2012Leinster A - Leeds Carnegie47-18
20/10/2012Pontypridd - Leinster A25-23
21/10/2012Leeds Carnegie - Jersey27-33
08/12/2012Jersey - Leinster A12-16
09/12/2012Leeds Carnegie - Pontypridd24-30
15/12/2012Pontypridd - Leeds Carnegie25-8
16/12/2012Leinster A - Jersey44-13
12/01/2013Jersey - Leeds Carnegie12-27
12/01/2013Leinster A - Pontypridd21-9
19/01/2013Leeds Carnegie - Leinster A30-30
05/04/2013Pontypridd - Jersey48-17

Group 6
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Llanelli19640218414836221830Qualified for quarter finals
2Moseley196402134146-12151621
3London Scottish13620415112823181423
4Gala106204106153-47132011

Matches
Group phase
13/10/2012Gala - London Scottish27-23
13/10/2012Moseley - Llanelli36-26
20/10/2012Llanelli - Gala38-28
20/10/2012London Scottish - Moseley37-41
08/12/2012Gala - Moseley18-11
09/12/2012London Scottish - Llanelli24-15
15/12/2012Llanelli - London Scottish32-23
15/12/2012Moseley - Gala16-13
11/01/2013Moseley - London Scottish13-12
12/01/2013Gala - Llanelli20-33
19/01/2013London Scottish - Gala32-0
20/01/2013Llanelli - Moseley40-17

Group 7
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Munster A236510123774615710Qualified for quarter finals
2Rotherham Titans20641118410282221220
3Plymouth Albion116204131141-10181921
4Aberavon3600673191-11872403

Matches
Group phase
13/10/2012Aberavon - Rotherham Titans21-25
13/10/2012Plymouth Albion - Munster A22-26
20/10/2012Munster A - Aberavon19-11
20/10/2012Rotherham Titans - Plymouth Albion59-26
08/12/2012Aberavon - Plymouth Albion20-21
08/12/2012Rotherham Titans - Munster A21-36
14/12/2012Munster A - Rotherham Titans9-9
14/12/2012Plymouth Albion - Aberavon59-0
12/01/2013Aberavon - Munster A14-18
12/01/2013Plymouth Albion - Rotherham Titans3-21
18/01/2013Munster A - Plymouth Albion15-0
23/02/2013Rotherham Titans - Aberavon49-7

Group 8
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Nottingham20640216712839211531Qualified for quarter finals
2Llandovery20640214912326191531
3Doncaster Knights1462041321239161324
4Melrose96204121195-74152810

Matches
Group phase
13/10/2012Doncaster Knights - Melrose29-30
13/10/2012Llandovery - Nottingham28-21
19/10/2012Nottingham - Doncaster Knights13-27
20/10/2012Melrose - Llandovery14-29
07/12/2012Nottingham - Melrose54-24
08/12/2012Llandovery - Doncaster Knights13-16
15/12/2012Doncaster Knights - Llandovery29-30
15/12/2012Melrose - Nottingham20-32
12/01/2013Doncaster Knights - Nottingham14-16
12/01/2013Llandovery - Melrose34-12
19/01/2013Melrose - Doncaster Knights21-17
24/02/2013Nottingham - Llandovery31-15

Final phase
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Bedford Blues
4/6/2013 - 32-18Bedford Blues
4/27/2013 - 15-18
LlanelliNewcastle Falcons
Newcastle Falcons5/17/2013 - 17-18
4/5/2013 - 72-17
Newcastle Falcons
NottinghamLeinster A
Cornish Pirates
4/7/2013 - 9-10Munster A
4/26/2013 - 15-17
Munster A
Bristol RugbyLeinster A
4/7/2013 - 26-30
Leinster A
Leinster A