- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
UK & Ireland - British & Irish Cup Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
LV= Cup
British & Irish Cup

British & Irish Cup 2015/16

Final results
Winner:London Welsh

Group phase
Group 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Leinster A296600250102148321350Qualified for quarter finals
2Moseley206402155191-36232540To repechage
3Rotherham Titans13620415512035221632
4Ealing Trailfinders26006100247-147143711

Matches
Group phase
14/11/2015Moseley - Ealing Trailfinders37-31
14/11/2015Rotherham Titans - Leinster A9-12
20/11/2015Leinster A - Moseley55-12
21/11/2015Ealing Trailfinders - Rotherham Titans12-48
11/12/2015Leinster A - Ealing Trailfinders45-13
12/12/2015Moseley - Rotherham Titans26-10
19/12/2015Ealing Trailfinders - Leinster A10-36
20/12/2015Rotherham Titans - Moseley19-20
16/01/2016Moseley - Leinster A24-49
22/01/2016Leinster A - Rotherham Titans43-24
23/01/2016Ealing Trailfinders - Moseley27-36
20/02/2016Rotherham Titans - Ealing Trailfinders45-7

Group 2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Bedford Blues24650116614422231940Qualified for quarter finals
2Bristol Rugby19640220011288291230To repechage
3Ulster Ravens106204112143-31141911
4Scarlets A66105114193-79112711

Matches
Group phase
13/11/2015Ulster Ravens - Bristol Rugby30-5
15/11/2015Scarlets A - Bedford Blues6-35
21/11/2015Bedford Blues - Ulster Ravens27-18
22/11/2015Bristol Rugby - Scarlets A62-16
11/12/2015Bristol Rugby - Bedford Blues52-3
12/12/2015Scarlets A - Ulster Ravens19-27
19/12/2015Bedford Blues - Bristol Rugby34-17
19/12/2015Ulster Ravens - Scarlets A7-23
15/01/2016Ulster Ravens - Bedford Blues17-22
17/01/2016Scarlets A - Bristol Rugby16-17
22/01/2016Bristol Rugby - Ulster Ravens47-13
23/01/2016Bedford Blues - Scarlets A45-34

Group 3
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Yorkshire Carnegie26650120298104281351Qualified for quarter finals
2London Scottish1964021511447191821To repechage
3Munster A16630315313419201831
4Ospreys Development2600681211-130112911

Matches
Group phase
13/11/2015London Scottish - Munster A27-25
15/11/2015Yorkshire Carnegie - Ospreys Development32-10
20/11/2015Munster A - Yorkshire Carnegie14-9
20/11/2015Ospreys Development - London Scottish16-23
11/12/2015Munster A - Ospreys Development28-8
13/12/2015Yorkshire Carnegie - London Scottish56-7
19/12/2015London Scottish - Yorkshire Carnegie24-29
20/12/2015Ospreys Development - Munster A26-46
16/01/2016London Scottish - Ospreys Development49-7
17/01/2016Yorkshire Carnegie - Munster A43-29
23/01/2016Munster A - London Scottish11-21
23/01/2016Ospreys Development - Yorkshire Carnegie14-33

Group 4
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Cornish Pirates2365011579265201221Qualified for quarter finals
2London Welsh20640216913930221731To repechage
3Cardiff Blues A96114117141-24151912
4Nottingham6611482153-71112000

Matches
Group phase
14/11/2015Cardiff Blues A - Nottingham20-20
14/11/2015Cornish Pirates - London Welsh28-21
21/11/2015London Welsh - Cardiff Blues A33-29
22/11/2015Nottingham - Cornish Pirates7-19
12/12/2015London Welsh - Nottingham42-17
13/12/2015Cardiff Blues A - Cornish Pirates10-22
19/12/2015Cornish Pirates - Cardiff Blues A15-18
20/12/2015Nottingham - London Welsh0-24
16/01/2016Cardiff Blues A - London Welsh30-32
17/01/2016Cornish Pirates - Nottingham38-19
22/01/2016Nottingham - Cardiff Blues A19-10
23/01/2016London Welsh - Cornish Pirates17-35

Group 5
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Doncaster Knights2264111738489231031Qualified for quarter finals
2Jersey21641118910584261021To repechage
3Newport Gwent Dragons U23146303119134-15111611
4Connacht Eagles1600640198-15852901

Matches
Group phase
14/11/2015Connacht Eagles - Newport Gwent Dragons U2310-34
14/11/2015Jersey - Doncaster Knights22-22
21/11/2015Doncaster Knights - Connacht Eagles22-5
22/11/2015Newport Gwent Dragons U23 - Jersey30-27
12/12/2015Connacht Eagles - Jersey10-40
12/12/2015Doncaster Knights - Newport Gwent Dragons U2321-16
19/12/2015Jersey - Connacht Eagles52-12
19/12/2015Newport Gwent Dragons U23 - Doncaster Knights17-49
16/01/2016Connacht Eagles - Doncaster Knights0-40
16/01/2016Jersey - Newport Gwent Dragons U2324-12
23/01/2016Doncaster Knights - Jersey19-24
23/01/2016Newport Gwent Dragons U23 - Connacht Eagles10-3

Repechage
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Jersey21641118910584261021Qualified to quarter finals
2Moseley206402155191-36232540
3London Welsh20640216913930221731
4Bristol Rugby19640220011288291230
5London Scottish1964021511447191821


Final phase
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Leinster A
3/12/2016 - 39-45London Welsh
3/19/2016 - 36-15
London WelshLondon Welsh
Cornish Pirates4/10/2016 - 33-10
3/13/2016 - 38-19
Cornish Pirates
Doncaster KnightsLondon Welsh
Yorkshire Carnegie
3/13/2016 - 50-3Yorkshire Carnegie
3/20/2016 - 33-32
Moseley
Bedford BluesYorkshire Carnegie
3/11/2016 - 15-19
Jersey
Jersey