- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
UK & Ireland - British & Irish Cup Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Anglo Welsh Cup
British & Irish Cup

British & Irish Cup 2016/17

Final results
Winner:Munster A

Group phase
Group 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Jersey2365011819487241030Qualified for quarter finals
2Ulster Ravens20640215312429181622To repechage
3London Scottish126204134157-23182122
4Cardiff Blues A76105104197-93132603

Matches
Group phase
14/10/2016Ulster Ravens - Jersey19-6
15/10/2016Cardiff Blues A - London Scottish21-26
21/10/2016Jersey - Cardiff Blues A49-12
22/10/2016London Scottish - Ulster Ravens34-29
09/12/2016Ulster Ravens - Cardiff Blues A16-10
10/12/2016London Scottish - Jersey13-22
16/12/2016Jersey - London Scottish23-19
17/12/2016Cardiff Blues A - Ulster Ravens27-30
13/01/2017Ulster Ravens - London Scottish38-21
14/01/2017Cardiff Blues A - Jersey10-55
21/01/2017Jersey - Ulster Ravens26-21
10/03/2017London Scottish - Cardiff Blues A21-24

Group 2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Munster A194400121556617630Qualified for quarter finals
2Rotherham Titans5410373102-2981301To repechage
3Doncaster Knights441036198-3761200
4London Welsh00000000000
London Welsh retired after a financial crack.
Its matches were cancelled.

Matches
Group phase
15/10/2016Munster A - London Welsh15-30
15/10/2016Rotherham Titans - Doncaster Knights34-17
22/10/2016London Welsh - Rotherham Titans40-24
10/12/2016London Welsh - Doncaster KnightsCancelled
10/12/2016Rotherham Titans - Munster A24-35
17/12/2016Doncaster Knights - London WelshCancelled
18/12/2016Munster A - Rotherham Titans34-3
07/01/2017Doncaster Knights - Munster A12-28
13/01/2017Munster A - Doncaster Knights24-16
14/01/2017Rotherham Titans - London WelshCancelled
21/01/2017Doncaster Knights - Rotherham Titans16-12
21/01/2017London Welsh - Munster ACancelled

Group 3
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1London Irish2565011749777261341Qualified for quarter finals
2Cornish Pirates2064021889989271431To repechage
3Ospreys Development146303130155-25202320
4Connacht Eagles2600682223-141113411

Matches
Group phase
15/10/2016Ospreys Development - London Irish14-25
16/10/2016Connacht Eagles - Cornish Pirates10-23
22/10/2016London Irish - Connacht Eagles34-3
23/10/2016Cornish Pirates - Ospreys Development41-5
10/12/2016Connacht Eagles - Ospreys Development17-20
11/12/2016London Irish - Cornish Pirates33-24
18/12/2016Cornish Pirates - London Irish16-17
18/12/2016Ospreys Development - Connacht Eagles55-14
14/01/2017Connacht Eagles - London Irish14-41
14/01/2017Ospreys Development - Cornish Pirates10-34
21/01/2017Cornish Pirates - Connacht Eagles50-24
21/01/2017London Irish - Ospreys Development24-26

Group 4
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Scarlets A22640219814949282151Qualified for quarter finals
2Leinster A166303256133123381931To repechage
3Nottingham15630314813612211730
4Richmond96204100284-184144410

Matches
Group phase
15/10/2016Richmond - Leinster A19-68
16/10/2016Nottingham - Scarlets A11-33
22/10/2016Leinster A - Nottingham21-29
22/10/2016Scarlets A - Richmond58-7
10/12/2016Leinster A - Scarlets A65-13
11/12/2016Nottingham - Richmond43-3
17/12/2016Richmond - Nottingham20-12
17/12/2016Scarlets A - Leinster A27-7
13/01/2017Nottingham - Leinster A28-24
14/01/2017Richmond - Scarlets A34-32
20/01/2017Leinster A - Richmond71-17
21/01/2017Scarlets A - Nottingham35-25

Group 5
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Ealing Trailfinders22641120413767281831Qualified for quarter finals
2Yorkshire Carnegie20640217014030252031To repechage
3Newport Gwent Dragons U23106204133182-49172502
4Bedford Blues86114140188-48182511

Matches
Group phase
15/10/2016Bedford Blues - Newport Gwent Dragons U2346-33
15/10/2016Ealing Trailfinders - Yorkshire Carnegie51-35
22/10/2016Newport Gwent Dragons U23 - Ealing Trailfinders27-28
22/10/2016Yorkshire Carnegie - Bedford Blues52-28
10/12/2016Bedford Blues - Ealing Trailfinders19-19
11/12/2016Yorkshire Carnegie - Newport Gwent Dragons U2320-17
17/12/2016Ealing Trailfinders - Bedford Blues40-23
17/12/2016Newport Gwent Dragons U23 - Yorkshire Carnegie22-20
14/01/2017Bedford Blues - Yorkshire Carnegie12-29
14/01/2017Ealing Trailfinders - Newport Gwent Dragons U2356-19
21/01/2017Newport Gwent Dragons U23 - Bedford Blues15-12
21/01/2017Yorkshire Carnegie - Ealing Trailfinders14-10

Repechage
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Cornish Pirates2064021889989271431Qualified to quarter finals
2Yorkshire Carnegie20640217014030252031
3Ulster Ravens20640215312429181622
4Leinster A166303256133123381931
5Rotherham Titans5410373102-2981301


Final phase
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Munster A
3/12/2017 - 26-3Munster A
3/31/2017 - 25-9
Ulster RavensMunster A
Ealing Trailfinders4/21/2017 - 29-28
3/11/2017 - 84-7
Ealing Trailfinders
Scarlets AMunster A
London Irish
3/11/2017 - 37-14London Irish
4/2/2017 - 17-25
Yorkshire Carnegie
JerseyJersey
3/10/2017 - 36-20
Jersey
Cornish Pirates