- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Excellence
Honneur

Honneur 1924/25

Overview
After a regional qualifier phase the best 30 teams not qualified for Excellence were divided into 6 poules of 5 teams.
The winner of each poule qualified for second phase where 6 teams where divided into 2 groups of 3 teams. The 2 best teams of each poule qualified for a playoff against Excellence teams.
The winner of each poule qualified for final.

Final results
Deuxiéme Division championship:Montferrand

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Brive104301751362Qualified to 2nd phase and playoff
2Saint-Girons SC8420227252Qualified for playoff
3CASG Paris84202372314
4SU Cavaillon842021775-58
5Aurillac641031131-20

Matches
First phase
11/01/1925Saint-Girons SC - Brive7-0
11/01/1925SU Cavaillon - Aurillac11-0
01/02/1925CASG Paris - Aurillac11-3
01/02/1925Saint-Girons SC - SU Cavaillon14-0
08/02/1925Aurillac - Brive0-6
08/02/1925SU Cavaillon - CASG Paris6-3
15/02/1925Brive - SU Cavaillon58-0
15/02/1925CASG Paris - Saint-Girons SC17-3
22/02/1925Aurillac - Saint-Girons SC8-3
22/02/1925Brive - CASG Paris11-6
Tie breaker
22/03/1925Saint-Girons SC - CASG Paris3-0

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Biarritz12440054134100Qualified to 2nd phase and playoff
2SCUF Paris10430135241101Qualified for playoff
3COPO Périgueux842021815302
4UA Libourne641031827-912
5Vierzon440041763-4613

Matches
First phase
11/01/1925COPO Périgueux - SCUF Paris7-9
11/01/1925UA Libourne - Vierzon10-3
01/02/1925SCUF Paris - Biarritz3-5
01/02/1925Vierzon - COPO Périgueux0-3
08/02/1925Biarritz - Vierzon35-5
08/02/1925COPO Périgueux - UA Libourne8-0
15/02/1925UA Libourne - Biarritz5-8
22/02/1925Biarritz - COPO Périgueux6-0
22/02/1925UA Libourne - SCUF Paris3-8
01/03/1925Vierzon - SCUF Paris9-15

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1CS Vienne104220123900Qualified to 2nd phase and playoff
2Olympique de Marseille1042202113800Qualified for playoff
3Castres841211413101
4Valence sportif8412169-301
5Stade Dijonnais440041833-1504
It is not known why CS Vienne and Olympique de Marseille played the tie break late
and why Olympique de Marseille qualified for 2nd phase.

Matches
First phase
11/01/1925CS Vienne - Castres3-3
11/01/1925Olympique de Marseille - Stade Dijonnais16-10
01/02/1925Castres - Olympique de Marseille3-5
01/02/1925Valence sportif - Stade Dijonnais6-3
08/02/1925Castres - Valence sportif0-0
08/02/1925Olympique de Marseille - CS Vienne0-0
15/02/1925CS Vienne - Valence sportif6-0
15/02/1925Stade Dijonnais - Castres5-8
22/02/1925Stade Dijonnais - CS Vienne0-3
22/02/1925Valence sportif - Olympique de Marseille0-0
Tie breaker
29/03/1925CS Vienne - Olympique de Marseille6-0

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Stade Bordelais1043013372601Qualified to 2nd phase and playoff
2Le Havre AC1043011812601Qualified for playoff
3US Bergerac8420259293011
4Stade Nantais8420237191802
5SA Rochefort44004383-8040

Matches
First phase
11/01/1925SA Rochefort - Stade Bordelais0-15
11/01/1925Stade Nantais - US Bergerac11-13
01/02/1925SA Rochefort - Le Havre AC0-8
01/02/1925US Bergerac - Stade Bordelais3-12
08/02/1925Le Havre AC - US Bergerac6-3
08/02/1925Stade Bordelais - Stade Nantais3-0
15/02/1925Stade Nantais - Le Havre AC6-0
22/02/1925Le Havre AC - Stade Bordelais4-3
22/02/1925SA Rochefort - Stade Nantais3-20
01/03/1925US Bergerac - SA Rochefort40-0
Tie breaker
08/03/1925Stade Bordelais - Le Havre AC3-0

Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Montferrand1244001032578Qualified to 2nd phase and playoff
2FC Lourdes104301813546Qualified for playoff
3Paris université club8420238299
4Oyonnax641033587-52
5Compiègne440041495-81

Matches
First phase
11/01/1925Compiègne - FC Lourdes5-9
11/01/1925Montferrand - Oyonnax23-6
01/02/1925FC Lourdes - Montferrand8-16
01/02/1925Oyonnax - Paris université club7-8
08/02/1925Montferrand - Compiègne53-6
08/02/1925Paris université club - FC Lourdes9-11
15/02/1925Compiègne - Paris université club0-16
15/02/1925FC Lourdes - Oyonnax53-5
22/02/1925Oyonnax - Compiègne17-3
22/02/1925Paris université club - Montferrand5-11

Poule F
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1FC Lézignan10422024618Qualified to 2nd phase and playoff
2Stade Clermont9421126206Qualified for playoff
3US Romans9421124231
4Stade poitevin84202271611
5Amicale de Charpennes44004642-36

Matches
First phase
11/01/1925Stade poitevin - Amicale de Charpennes14-0
11/01/1925US Romans - FC Lézignan3-3
01/02/1925Amicale de Charpennes - Stade Clermont3-13
01/02/1925FC Lézignan - Stade poitevin10-0
08/02/1925FC Lézignan - Amicale de Charpennes8-0
08/02/1925US Romans - Stade Clermont14-4
15/02/1925Stade Clermont - FC Lézignan3-3
15/02/1925Stade poitevin - US Romans13-0
22/02/1925Stade Clermont - Stade poitevin6-0
01/03/1925Amicale de Charpennes - US Romans3-7
Tie breaker
08/03/1925Stade Clermont - US RomansUnknown
home team
victory

Second phase
Second phase - Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Montferrand62200331320Qualified to final
2FC Lézignan4210113103
3Olympique de Marseille220021033-23

Matches
Second phase
08/03/1925Montferrand - Olympique de Marseille23-10
15/03/1925Olympique de Marseille - FC Lézignan0-10
22/03/1925FC Lézignan - Montferrand3-10

Second phase - Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Biarritz6220030426Qualified to final
2Stade Bordelais4210117611
3Brive22002037-37

Matches
Second phase
08/03/1925Biarritz - Brive24-0
15/03/1925Brive - Stade Bordelais0-13
22/03/1925Stade Bordelais - Biarritz4-6

Final phase
Final
Montferrand
4/19/1925 - 14-6
Montferrand
Biarritz