- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Excellence
Honneur

Honneur 1925/26

Overview
After a regional qualifier phase the best 36 teams not qualified for Excellence were divided into 12 poules of 3 teams.
The winner of each poule qualified for second phase and for promotion/relegation playoff against teams from Excellence.
In second phase the 12 teams where divided into 4 groups of 3 teams. The winner of each poule qualified for semifinals.

Final results
Deuxiéme Division championship:Racing Club de France

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1AS Roanne52110606Qualified to 2nd phase and playoff
2Stade bagnérais5211013310
3SU Cavaillon22002319-16Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
07/02/1926Stade bagnérais - SU Cavaillon13-3
14/02/1926SU Cavaillon - AS Roanne0-6
21/02/1926AS Roanne - Stade bagnérais0-0
Tie breaker
28/02/1926AS Roanne - Stade bagnérais0-0
07/03/1926Stade bagnérais - AS Roanne5-5
14/03/1926AS Roanne - Stade bagnérais10-3

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Racing Club de France6220072963Qualified to 2nd phase and playoff
2SO Avignon42101928-19
3Saint-Girons SC22002953-44Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
07/02/1926Saint-Girons SC - Racing Club de France9-44
14/02/1926SO Avignon - Saint-Girons SC9-0
21/02/1926Racing Club de France - SO Avignon28-0

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Oyonnax5211028325Qualified to 2nd phase and playoff
2FC Moulins42020330
3RC Chalon32011025-25Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
07/02/1926FC Moulins - Oyonnax3-3
14/02/1926Oyonnax - RC Chalon25-0
21/02/1926RC Chalon - FC Moulins0-0

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Paris université club62200351322Qualified to 2nd phase and playoff
2Le Havre AC4210118144
3Le Creusot22002531-26Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
07/02/1926Le Havre AC - Le Creusot10-0
14/02/1926Le Creusot - Paris université club5-21
21/02/1926Paris université club - Le Havre AC14-8

Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Olympique de Marseille4210120146Qualified to 2nd phase and playoff
2US La Teste421011517-2
3Navarre AC421011115-4Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
07/02/1926Navarre AC - Olympique de Marseille11-3
14/02/1926Olympique de Marseille - US La Teste17-3
21/02/1926US La Teste - Navarre AC12-0
Tie breaker
28/02/1926Olympique de Marseille - US La Teste8-3

Poule F
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1SC Mazamet6220017512Qualified to 2nd phase and playoff
2Stade Clermont42101401426
3Viviez22002038-38Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
07/02/1926Viviez - SC Mazamet0-3
14/02/1926Stade Clermont - Viviez35-0
21/02/1926SC Mazamet - Stade Clermont14-5

Poule G
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1SCUF Paris6220042636Qualified to 2nd phase and playoff
2Compiègne3201107-7
3FC Yonnais32011635-29Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
07/02/1926FC Yonnais - Compiègne0-0
14/02/1926Compiègne - SCUF Paris0-7
21/02/1926SCUF Paris - FC Yonnais35-6

Poule H
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Agen6220032626Qualified to 2nd phase and playoff
2Castres4210116133
3US Saintes22002332-29Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
07/02/1926Agen - US Saintes19-3
14/02/1926US Saintes - Castres0-13
21/02/1926Castres - Agen3-13

Poule I
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Vierzon52110651Qualified to 2nd phase and playoff
2US Casteljaloux4210156-1
3AS Soustons3201100Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
07/02/1926Vierzon - US Casteljaloux6-5
14/02/1926US Casteljaloux - AS SoustonsUnknown
home team
victory
21/02/1926AS Soustons - Vierzon0-0

Poule J
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Tours6220021318Qualified to 2nd phase and playoff
2Stade Nantais4210118810
3SA Rochefort22002331-28Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
07/02/1926Tours - Stade Nantais5-3
14/02/1926Stade Nantais - SA Rochefort15-3
21/02/1926SA Rochefort - Tours0-16

Poule K
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1SC Pamiers622001138Qualified to 2nd phase and playoff
2Valence sportif4210113310
3US Quillan22002321-18Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
07/02/1926US Quillan - Valence sportif0-13
14/02/1926SC Pamiers - US Quillan8-3
21/02/1926Valence sportif - SC Pamiers0-3

Poule L
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Marmande4210120182Qualified to 2nd phase and playoff
2Primevères4210118171
3US Romans421011518-3Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
07/02/1926Primevères - US Romans12-3
14/02/1926US Romans - Marmande12-6
21/02/1926Marmande - Primevères14-6
Tie breaker
28/02/1926Marmande - Primevères11-5

Second phase
Second phase - Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Racing Club de France6220028622Qualified for semifinals
2Vierzon42101917-8
3Oyonnax22002317-14

Matches
Second phase
14/03/1926Vierzon - Oyonnax6-0
21/03/1926Oyonnax - Racing Club de France3-11
28/03/1926Racing Club de France - Vierzon17-3

Second phase - Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1SC Mazamet6220022616Qualified for semifinals
2SCUF Paris4210117116
3Olympique de Marseille220021234-22

Matches
Second phase
14/03/1926Olympique de Marseille - SC Mazamet6-17
21/03/1926SCUF Paris - Olympique de Marseille17-6
28/03/1926SC Mazamet - SCUF Paris5-0

Second phase - Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Agen6220038038Qualified for semifinals
2Paris université club421011226-14
3Tours22002630-24

Matches
Second phase
14/03/1926Paris université club - Tours12-6
21/03/1926Tours - Agen0-18
28/03/1926Agen - Paris université club20-0

Second phase - Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1SC Pamiers6220028919Qualified for semifinals
2AS Roanne4210121210
3Marmande22002928-19

Matches
Second phase
14/03/1926Marmande - SC Pamiers6-10
28/03/1926AS Roanne - Marmande18-3
04/04/1926SC Pamiers - AS Roanne18-3

Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
Racing Club de France
4/25/1926 - 19-5Racing Club de France
5/2/1926 - 17-3
SC PamiersRacing Club de France
SC Mazamet
4/11/1926 - 12-6
SC Mazamet
Agen

Playout
Playout
AS Soustons
3/7/1926 - 8-5AS Soustons
Auch
FC Yonnais
3/7/1926 - 3-27Stade Dijonnais
Stade Dijonnais
Navarre AC
3/7/1926 - ???
???
RC Chalon
3/7/1926 - 13-3RC Chalon
Lille
SA Rochefort
3/7/1926 - 0-10SA Saint-Sever
SA Saint-Sever
Saint-Girons SC
3/7/1926 - 11-3Saint-Girons SC
Gujan - Mestras
SU Cavaillon
3/7/1926 - ???
???
US Quillan
3/7/1926 - 39-0US Quillan
Moissac
US Romans
3/7/1926 - 12-3US Romans
JO Pradéenne
US Saintes
3/7/1926 - 9-0US Saintes
Saint-Gaudens
Viviez
3/7/1926 - ???
???
Le Creusot
3/14/1926 - 3-11CS Vienne
CS Vienne