- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Excellence
Honneur

Honneur 1926/27

Overview
After a regional qualifier phase the best 40 teams not qualified for Excellence were divided into 8 poules of 5 teams.
The two best teams of each poule qualified for second phase. The winner of each poule qualified also for promotion/relegation playoff against teams from Excellence.
In second phase the 16 teams where divided into 4 groups of 4 teams. The winner of each poule qualified for semifinals.

Final results
Deuxiéme Division championship:CS Vienne

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Oyonnax124400651154Qualified to 2nd phase and playoff
2Saint-Girons SC104301271116Qualified to 2nd phase
3Stade Chateaurenard8420225241
4RC Chalon540131247-35
5Valence sportif54013642-36Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
16/01/1927RC Chalon - Valence sportif3-3
16/01/1927Saint-Girons SC - Stade Chateaurenard3-0
23/01/1927Oyonnax - Stade Chateaurenard15-5
30/01/1927Valence sportif - Saint-Girons SC3-5
06/02/1927Saint-Girons SC - RC Chalon16-0
13/02/1927RC Chalon - Oyonnax3-11
13/02/1927Valence sportif - Stade Chateaurenard0-3
20/02/1927Oyonnax - Saint-Girons SC8-3
20/02/1927Stade Chateaurenard - RC Chalon17-6
27/02/1927Oyonnax - Valence sportif31-0
Tie breaker
06/03/1927RC Chalon - Valence sportif9-6

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Primevères124400391128Qualified to 2nd phase and playoff
2Castres84202441727Qualified to 2nd phase
3Montluçon84202371225
4SC Decazeville84202333-30
5Annecy44004353-50Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
16/01/1927Primevères - Castres11-8
16/01/1927SC Decazeville - AnnecyUnknown
home team
victory
30/01/1927Annecy - Montluçon0-15
30/01/1927Castres - SC Decazeville0-3
06/02/1927Montluçon - Castres0-6
06/02/1927SC Decazeville - Primevères0-14
13/02/1927Castres - Annecy30-3
13/02/1927Primevères - Montluçon6-3
20/02/1927Annecy - Primevères0-8
20/02/1927Montluçon - SC Decazeville19-0
Tie breaker
06/03/1927Castres - Montluçon17-0

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Arlequins Perpignan12440057354Qualified to 2nd phase and playoff
2CS Vienne104301392613Qualified to 2nd phase
3US Romans84202543024
4Stade Dijonnais64103961-52
5SC Salonais440041150-39Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
16/01/1927CS Vienne - Arlequins Perpignan3-13
16/01/1927SC Salonais - US Romans8-12
30/01/1927Arlequins Perpignan - SC Salonais21-0
30/01/1927US Romans - Stade Dijonnais32-0
06/02/1927SC Salonais - CS Vienne0-11
06/02/1927Stade Dijonnais - Arlequins Perpignan0-13
13/02/1927Arlequins Perpignan - US Romans10-0
13/02/1927CS Vienne - Stade Dijonnais13-3
20/02/1927Stade Dijonnais - SC Salonais6-3
20/02/1927US Romans - CS Vienne10-12

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Stade Clermont124400123611700Qualified to 2nd phase and playoff
2SCUF Paris10430152232910Qualified to 2nd phase
?Le Havre AC000000000
?Compiègne000000000
?RC Strasbourg000000000

Matches
First phase
16/01/1927RC Strasbourg - Compiègne0-0
16/01/1927SCUF Paris - Le Havre AC11-0
30/01/1927Le Havre AC - Compiègne0-0
30/01/1927SCUF Paris - Stade Clermont3-13
06/02/1927Compiègne - SCUF Paris0-17
06/02/1927Stade Clermont - RC Strasbourg32-3
13/02/1927RC Strasbourg - SCUF Paris10-21
13/02/1927Stade Clermont - Le Havre AC36-0
20/02/1927Compiègne - Stade Clermont0-42
20/02/1927Le Havre AC - RC Strasbourg???

Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Stade bagnérais104301492326Qualified to 2nd phase and playoff
2AS Bayonne10430149346Qualified to 2nd phase
3Vierzon9421120182
4Stade niortais741122741-14
5US Casteljaloux440041272-60Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
16/01/1927Stade bagnérais - AS Bayonne3-0
16/01/1927Stade niortais - US Casteljaloux24-3
30/01/1927US Casteljaloux - Stade bagnérais6-17
30/01/1927Vierzon - AS Bayonne0-9
06/02/1927Stade bagnérais - Stade niortais23-3
06/02/1927Vierzon - US Casteljaloux6-3
13/02/1927Stade niortais - Vierzon0-0
13/02/1927US Casteljaloux - AS Bayonne0-25
20/02/1927AS Bayonne - Stade niortais15-0
20/02/1927Vierzon - Stade bagnérais14-6
Tie breaker
06/03/1927Stade bagnérais - AS Bayonne3-0

Poule F
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1SO Avignon104301391623Qualified to 2nd phase and playoff
2FC Lyon10430127621Qualified to 2nd phase
3JO Pradéenne1043012430-6
4Voiron641031618-2
5Le Creusot440041349-36Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
16/01/1927SO Avignon - JO Pradéenne21-8
16/01/1927Voiron - FC Lyon0-3
30/01/1927Le Creusot - JO Pradéenne4-6
30/01/1927Voiron - SO Avignon0-3
06/02/1927Le Creusot - Voiron5-11
06/02/1927SO Avignon - FC Lyon3-4
13/02/1927FC Lyon - Le Creusot20-0
13/02/1927Voiron - JO Pradéenne5-7
20/02/1927JO Pradéenne - FC Lyon3-0
20/02/1927Le Creusot - SO Avignon4-12
Tie breaker
27/02/1927FC Lyon - JO PradéenneUnknown
home team
victory

Poule G
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1SA Saint-Sever114310591247Qualified to 2nd phase and playoff
2Stade poitevin942112728-1Qualified to 2nd phase
3Auch84202642539
4US Bergerac84202392910
5SA Rochefort44004499-95Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
16/01/1927SA Rochefort - US Bergerac0-6
16/01/1927Stade poitevin - Auch14-3
30/01/1927Auch - SA Rochefort44-0
30/01/1927US Bergerac - SA Saint-Sever9-15
06/02/1927SA Rochefort - Stade poitevin4-13
06/02/1927SA Saint-Sever - Auch8-3
13/02/1927Auch - US Bergerac14-3
13/02/1927Stade poitevin - SA Saint-Sever0-0
20/02/1927SA Saint-Sever - SA Rochefort36-0
20/02/1927US Bergerac - Stade poitevin21-0

Poule H
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1US La Teste11431027621Qualified to 2nd phase and playoff
2Stade Nantais11431031625Qualified to 2nd phase
3Paris université club842021623-7
?Tours0000000
?US Saintes0000000

Matches
First phase
16/01/1927US La Teste - Tours9-0
16/01/1927US Saintes - Stade Nantais0-3
30/01/1927Stade Nantais - Paris université club9-0
30/01/1927Tours - US Saintes???
06/02/1927Paris université club - Tours11-5
06/02/1927US Saintes - US La Teste3-6
13/02/1927Tours - Stade Nantais3-16
13/02/1927US La Teste - Paris université club9-0
20/02/1927Paris université club - US Saintes5-0
20/02/1927Stade Nantais - US La Teste3-3
Tie breaker
27/02/1927US La Teste - Stade Nantais6-0

Second phase
Second phase - Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Stade Clermont93300361026Qualified for semifinals
2Oyonnax73201451629
3Stade poitevin33003538-33
4Stade Nantais53102628-22

Matches
Second phase
06/03/1927Oyonnax - Stade Nantais15-0
06/03/1927Stade Clermont - Stade poitevin12-0
13/03/1927Oyonnax - Stade poitevin20-0
13/03/1927Stade Nantais - Stade Clermont0-8
20/03/1927Stade Clermont - Oyonnax16-10
20/03/1927Stade poitevin - Stade Nantais5-6

Second phase - Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Arlequins Perpignan9330037730Qualified for semifinals
2Stade bagnérais732011719-2
3Castres531021318-5
4SCUF Paris33003326-23

Matches
Second phase
13/03/1927Arlequins Perpignan - Castres11-3
13/03/1927Stade bagnérais - SCUF Paris6-3
20/03/1927SCUF Paris - Arlequins Perpignan0-15
20/03/1927Stade bagnérais - Castres7-5
27/03/1927Arlequins Perpignan - Stade bagnérais11-4
27/03/1927Castres - SCUF Paris5-0

Second phase - Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1US La Teste8321026620Qualified for semifinals
2AS Bayonne732011367
3SO Avignon531021617-1
4Primevères43012935-26

Matches
Second phase
13/03/1927Primevères - SO Avignon3-16
13/03/1927US La Teste - AS Bayonne6-0
20/03/1927AS Bayonne - Primevères13-0
20/03/1927US La Teste - SO Avignon14-0
27/03/1927Primevères - US La Teste6-6
27/03/1927SO Avignon - AS BayonneUnknown
away team
victory

Second phase - Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1CS Vienne93300281414Qualified for semifinals
2FC Lyon4210125214
3Saint-Girons SC4210116142
4SA Saint-Sever330031333-20

Matches
Second phase
06/03/1927SA Saint-Sever - CS Vienne0-6
13/03/1927FC Lyon - CS Vienne6-8
13/03/1927Saint-Girons SC - SA Saint-Sever8-0
20/03/1927CS Vienne - Saint-Girons SC14-8
20/03/1927SA Saint-Sever - FC Lyon13-19
27/03/1927FC Lyon - Saint-Girons SC???

Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
CS Vienne
4/24/1927 - 11-0CS Vienne
5/8/1927 - 12-6
US La TesteCS Vienne
Arlequins Perpignan
4/24/1927 - 3-0
Arlequins Perpignan
Stade Clermont

Playout
Playout
Annecy
4/10/1927 - 4-0Annecy
SU Lorrain
Le Creusot
4/10/1927 - 12-11Le Creusot
US Berry
SA Rochefort
4/10/1927 - 9-0SA Rochefort
Elbeuf
SC Salonais
4/10/1927 - 6-8AS Eveil Lyonnais
AS Eveil Lyonnais
US Casteljaloux
4/10/1927 - ???
???
Valence sportif
4/10/1927 - 10-11CO Belfort
CO Belfort