- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Excellence
Honneur

Honneur 1927/28

Overview
After a regional qualifier phase the best 40 teams not qualified for Excellence were divided into 8 poules of 5 teams.
The two best teams of each poule qualified for second phase. The winner of each poule qualified also for promotion/relegation playoff against teams from Excellence.
In second phase the 16 teams where divided into 4 groups of 4 teams. The winner of each poule qualified for semifinals.

Final results
Deuxiéme Division championship:CS Vienne

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1CS Vienne11431076571Qualified to 2nd phase and playoff
2SO Avignon10422017314Qualified to 2nd phase
3Montluçon942112224-2
4Le Creusot641031935-16
5RC Strasbourg44004370-67Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
06/11/1927Le Creusot - CS Vienne0-13
06/11/1927RC Strasbourg - SO Avignon0-6
13/11/1927CS Vienne - Montluçon13-5
13/11/1927SO Avignon - Le Creusot8-0
27/11/1927Le Creusot - RC Strasbourg11-3
27/11/1927Montluçon - SO Avignon3-3
04/12/1927RC Strasbourg - Montluçon0-3
11/12/1927CS Vienne - RC Strasbourg50-0
11/12/1927Montluçon - Le Creusot11-8
18/12/1927SO Avignon - CS Vienne0-0

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Saint-Girons SC1244007066400Qualified to 2nd phase and playoff
2Stade Dijonnais10430138241410Qualified to 2nd phase
3SU Cavaillon741122234-1211
4Voiron641031133-2212
5JO Pradéenne54013953-4412Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
06/11/1927JO Pradéenne - Stade Dijonnais6-11
06/11/1927Voiron - Saint-Girons SC0-3
13/11/1927Saint-Girons SC - SU Cavaillon20-3
13/11/1927Stade Dijonnais - Voiron15-0
27/11/1927SU Cavaillon - Stade Dijonnais7-9
27/11/1927Voiron - JO Pradéenne6-3
04/12/1927JO Pradéenne - SU Cavaillon0-0
04/12/1927Stade Dijonnais - Saint-Girons SC3-11
11/12/1927Saint-Girons SC - JO Pradéenne36-0
11/12/1927SU Cavaillon - Voiron12-5

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Stade Clermont11431040634Qualified to 2nd phase and playoff
2US Romans104301751560Qualified to 2nd phase
3Primevères84202462224
4CO Belfort64022975-66
5Compiègne54013658-52Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
06/11/1927Primevères - Compiègne17-0
06/11/1927Stade Clermont - US Romans12-6
13/11/1927CO Belfort - Compiègne3-3
13/11/1927Stade Clermont - Primevères6-0
27/11/1927Compiègne - Stade Clermont0-22
27/11/1927US Romans - CO Belfort43-0
04/12/1927Compiègne - US Romans3-16
04/12/1927Primevères - CO Belfort29-6
11/12/1927CO Belfort - Stade Clermont0-0
11/12/1927US Romans - Primevères10-0

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1US La Teste11431037532Qualified to 2nd phase and playoff
2AS Bayonne94211321616Qualified to 2nd phase
3US Bergerac9421130246
4Tours741121628-12
5Auch44004850-42Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
06/11/1927AS Bayonne - Auch8-0
06/11/1927Tours - US La Teste0-6
13/11/1927Auch - US Bergerac3-10
13/11/1927US La Teste - AS Bayonne0-0
27/11/1927Tours - US Bergerac3-3
27/11/1927US La Teste - Auch23-0
04/12/1927Auch - Tours5-9
04/12/1927US Bergerac - AS Bayonne12-10
11/12/1927AS Bayonne - Tours14-4
11/12/1927US Bergerac - US La Teste5-8
Tie breaker
25/12/1927AS Bayonne - US Bergerac15-0

Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Oyonnax11431034142000Qualified to 2nd phase and playoff
2Stade Chateaurenard10430143202301Qualified to 2nd phase
3Annecy741122228-602
4RC Chalon74031325-2210
5SCUF Paris540131227-1512Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
06/11/1927Oyonnax - Annecy10-5
06/11/1927Stade Chateaurenard - RC Chalon22-0
13/11/1927SCUF Paris - RC Chalon0-0
20/11/1927Annecy - Stade Chateaurenard9-12
27/11/1927Annecy - SCUF Paris5-3
27/11/1927Stade Chateaurenard - Oyonnax3-8
04/12/1927Annecy - RC Chalon3-3
04/12/1927Oyonnax - SCUF Paris16-6
11/12/1927RC Chalon - Oyonnax0-0
11/12/1927SCUF Paris - Stade Chateaurenard3-6

Poule F
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1SC Angoulême1043013592601Qualified to 2nd phase and playoff
2AS Eveil Lyonnais842022620611Qualified to 2nd phase
3Stade poitevin842022924511
4Gujan - Mestras84202821-1311
5SC Decazeville641031438-2420Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
06/11/1927SC Angoulême - AS Eveil Lyonnais9-0
06/11/1927Stade poitevin - SC Decazeville20-5
13/11/1927SC Decazeville - Gujan - MestrasUnknown
away team
victory
27/11/1927AS Eveil Lyonnais - SC Decazeville15-3
27/11/1927SC Angoulême - Gujan - Mestras12-3
04/12/1927Gujan - Mestras - AS Eveil Lyonnais5-3
04/12/1927Stade poitevin - SC Angoulême0-11
11/12/1927Gujan - Mestras - Stade poitevin0-6
11/12/1927SC Decazeville - SC Angoulême6-3
18/12/1927AS Eveil Lyonnais - Stade poitevin8-3
Tie breaker
25/12/1927AS Eveil Lyonnais - Stade poitevinHome team
walk over

Poule G
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Boucau Stade104301731162Qualified to 2nd phase and playoff
2Vierzon10422034034Qualified to 2nd phase
3COPO Périgueux8412123149
4Stade Nantais8412115123
5SA Rochefort4400411119-108Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
06/11/1927Stade Nantais - COPO Périgueux0-0
06/11/1927Vierzon - SA Rochefort26-0
13/11/1927Boucau Stade - Stade Nantais9-3
13/11/1927COPO Périgueux - Vierzon0-0
27/11/1927COPO Périgueux - Boucau Stade0-6
27/11/1927SA Rochefort - Stade Nantais3-12
04/12/1927Boucau Stade - SA Rochefort58-0
04/12/1927Stade Nantais - Vierzon0-0
11/12/1927SA Rochefort - COPO Périgueux8-23
11/12/1927Vierzon - Boucau Stade8-0
Tie breaker
25/12/1927Boucau Stade - Vierzon3-0

Poule H
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1SA Saint-Sever10422032329Qualified to 2nd phase and playoff
2Castres10422022913Qualified to 2nd phase
3Paris université club84202301416
4Trignac64022320-17
5Stade niortais64022344-41Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
06/11/1927Stade niortais - Castres3-3
06/11/1927Trignac - SA Saint-Sever0-0
13/11/1927Paris université club - SA Saint-Sever3-7
13/11/1927Stade niortais - Trignac0-0
27/11/1927SA Saint-Sever - Castres0-0
27/11/1927Trignac - Paris université club0-8
04/12/1927Castres - Trignac12-3
04/12/1927Paris université club - Stade niortais16-0
11/12/1927Castres - Paris université club7-3
11/12/1927SA Saint-Sever - Stade niortais25-0
Tie breaker
25/12/1927Castres - SA Saint-Sever6-6
25/12/1927Trignac - Stade niortais9-0
08/01/1928SA Saint-Sever - Castres6-3

Second phase
Second phase - Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1AS Bayonne8321029623Qualified for semifinals
2SC Angoulême731201385
3US Romans530212129-8
4Saint-Girons SC43012727-20

Matches
Second phase
05/02/1928Saint-Girons SC - US Romans7-7
05/02/1928SC Angoulême - AS Bayonne0-0
19/02/1928AS Bayonne - Saint-Girons SC15-0
19/02/1928SC Angoulême - US Romans8-8
04/03/1928Saint-Girons SC - SC Angoulême0-5
04/03/1928US Romans - AS Bayonne6-14

Second phase - Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1CS Vienne8321022814Qualified for semifinals
2Stade Dijonnais83210251411
3Vierzon531021230-18
4SA Saint-Sever33003310-7

Matches
Second phase
05/02/1928CS Vienne - Vierzon17-3
05/02/1928SA Saint-Sever - Stade Dijonnais3-7
19/02/1928SA Saint-Sever - VierzonHome team
walk over
19/02/1928Stade Dijonnais - CS Vienne5-5
26/02/1928Vierzon - SA Saint-Sever3-0
04/03/1928Vierzon - Stade Dijonnais6-13

Second phase - Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Stade Clermont9330028820Qualified for semifinals
2Boucau Stade73201312-9
3Stade Chateaurenard531021116-5
4AS Eveil Lyonnais3300306-6

Matches
Second phase
05/02/1928Boucau Stade - AS Eveil LyonnaisHome team
walk over
05/02/1928Stade Clermont - Stade Chateaurenard16-5
12/02/1928Stade Chateaurenard - AS Eveil Lyonnais6-0
19/02/1928AS Eveil Lyonnais - Stade ClermontAway team
walk over
19/02/1928Boucau Stade - Stade ChateaurenardHome team
walk over
04/03/1928Stade Clermont - Boucau Stade12-3

Second phase - Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1US La Teste9330026818Qualified for semifinals
2Castres4210121129
3Oyonnax43012327-24
4SO Avignon3201103-3

Matches
Second phase
05/02/1928US La Teste - Castres12-5
12/02/1928SO Avignon - Oyonnax0-0
19/02/1928Oyonnax - Castres0-16
19/02/1928SO Avignon - US La Teste0-3
04/03/1928Castres - SO AvignonCancelled
04/03/1928US La Teste - Oyonnax11-3

Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
CS Vienne
3/25/1928 - 6-3CS Vienne
4/15/1928 - 3-0
US La TesteCS Vienne
AS Bayonne
3/25/1928 - 27-3
AS Bayonne
Stade Clermont

Playout
Playout
Auch
3/11/1928 - ???
???
Compiègne
3/11/1928 - 3-16Union Athletique du 1er
Union Athletique du 1er
JO Pradéenne
3/11/1928 - ???
???
RC Strasbourg
3/11/1928 - ???
???
SA Rochefort
3/11/1928 - 0-16Le Havre AC
Le Havre AC
SC Decazeville
3/11/1928 - 3-6AS Roanne
AS Roanne
SCUF Paris
3/11/1928 - 10-0SCUF Paris
La Rochelle
Stade niortais
3/11/1928 - ???
???