- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Excellence
Honneur

Honneur 1929/30

Overview
After a regional qualifier phase the best 40 teams not qualified for Excellence were divided into 8 poules of 5 teams.
The winner of each poule qualified for quarter finals and for promotion/relegation playoff against teams from Excellence.

Final results
Deuxiéme Division championship:Bort les Orgues

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Brive10430156353Qualified for quarter finals and for playoff
2Vierzon941301293
3Racing Club de France74112351619
4Tyrosse7411246-2
5Stade Chateaurenard74112982-73Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
05/01/1930Brive - Stade Chateaurenard50-0
05/01/1930Vierzon - Tyrosse0-0
12/01/1930Vierzon - Brive3-0
19/01/1930Stade Chateaurenard - Vierzon3-3
19/01/1930Tyrosse - Racing Club de France4-0
02/02/1930Brive - Racing Club de France3-0
02/02/1930Stade Chateaurenard - Tyrosse3-0
09/02/1930Racing Club de France - Vierzon6-6
09/02/1930Tyrosse - Brive0-3
16/02/1930Racing Club de France - Stade Chateaurenard29-3
Tie breaker
02/03/1930Tyrosse - Stade Chateaurenard3-0

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1SC Mazamet11431022913Qualified for quarter finals and for playoff
2Primevères94211261412
3US Bergerac84121614-8
4AS Saint-Junien7411219154
5Le Havre AC54013021-21Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
05/01/1930AS Saint-Junien - Le Havre AC10-0
05/01/1930US Bergerac - SC Mazamet0-0
12/01/1930Le Havre AC - US Bergerac0-0
12/01/1930SC Mazamet - Primevères11-6
19/01/1930Primevères - Le Havre AC6-0
19/01/1930US Bergerac - AS Saint-Junien6-3
26/01/1930Primevères - US Bergerac11-0
02/02/1930AS Saint-Junien - Primevères3-3
02/02/1930Le Havre AC - SC Mazamet0-5
09/02/1930SC Mazamet - AS Saint-Junien6-3

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Dax12440035332Qualified for quarter finals and for playoff
2Valence sportif9421129920
3Auch9421119514
4Stade lavelanétien641031119-8
5Evreux44004058-58Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
05/01/1930Auch - Dax3-5
05/01/1930Stade lavelanétien - Evreux11-0
12/01/1930Dax - Valence sportif9-0
12/01/1930Evreux - Auch0-8
19/01/1930Auch - Stade lavelanétien8-0
19/01/1930Valence sportif - Evreux26-0
02/02/1930Evreux - Dax0-13
02/02/1930Stade lavelanétien - Valence sportif0-3
09/02/1930Dax - Stade lavelanétien8-0
09/02/1930Valence sportif - Auch0-0

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Montauban12440044737Qualified for quarter finals and for playoff
2Paris université club94211281216
3AS Eveil Lyonnais8412122175
4SU Lorrain74112920-11
5Elbeuf44004047-47Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
05/01/1930Montauban - SU Lorrain12-0
12/01/1930Elbeuf - Paris université club0-11
12/01/1930Montauban - AS Eveil Lyonnais11-4
19/01/1930Paris université club - SU Lorrain8-0
26/01/1930Elbeuf - Montauban0-15
26/01/1930Paris université club - AS Eveil Lyonnais6-6
02/02/1930Montauban - Paris université club6-3
02/02/1930SU Lorrain - Elbeuf9-0
09/02/1930SU Lorrain - AS Eveil Lyonnais0-0
16/02/1930AS Eveil Lyonnais - Elbeuf12-0

Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1US Thuir12440034826Qualified for quarter finals and for playoff
2Stade Nantais9421128199
3RC Chalon8412125223
4Union Athletique du 1er641031136-25
5Montluçon54013619-13Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
05/01/1930Montluçon - RC Chalon0-0
05/01/1930Stade Nantais - Union Athletique du 1er16-0
12/01/1930Stade Nantais - US Thuir0-13
12/01/1930Union Athletique du 1er - Montluçon8-3
19/01/1930Union Athletique du 1er - US Thuir0-3
26/01/1930RC Chalon - Stade Nantais6-6
02/02/1930Stade Nantais - Montluçon6-0
02/02/1930US Thuir - RC Chalon13-5
09/02/1930Montluçon - US Thuir3-5
09/02/1930RC Chalon - Union Athletique du 1er14-3

Poule F
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Bort les Orgues12440039336Qualified for quarter finals and for playoff
2Olympique de Carmaux94211291118
3US La Teste842021019-9
4ASPTT7411228244
5SO Avignon44004453-49Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
05/01/1930ASPTT - SO Avignon19-4
05/01/1930Bort les Orgues - US La Teste13-0
12/01/1930SO Avignon - Bort les Orgues0-7
12/01/1930US La Teste - Olympique de Carmaux0-3
19/01/1930Bort les Orgues - ASPTT11-3
19/01/1930Olympique de Carmaux - SO Avignon23-0
02/02/1930ASPTT - Olympique de Carmaux3-3
09/02/1930Olympique de Carmaux - Bort les Orgues0-8
09/02/1930US La Teste - ASPTT6-3
16/02/1930SO Avignon - US La Teste0-4

Poule G
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1FC Saint-Claude12440027720Qualified for quarter finals and for playoff
2Stade Clermont104301341618
3SC Angoulême8420218144
4Le Creusot641031424-10
5Marmande44004335-32Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
05/01/1930FC Saint-Claude - Stade Clermont8-3
05/01/1930SC Angoulême - Marmande8-0
12/01/1930Marmande - FC Saint-Claude0-5
19/01/1930FC Saint-Claude - SC Angoulême11-4
19/01/1930Le Creusot - Marmande6-3
26/01/1930Stade Clermont - Le Creusot12-8
02/02/1930Marmande - Stade Clermont0-16
02/02/1930SC Angoulême - Le Creusot6-0
09/02/1930Le Creusot - FC Saint-Claude0-3
16/02/1930Stade Clermont - SC Angoulême3-0

Poule H
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Gujan - Mestras104301561145Qualified for quarter finals and for playoff
2Castres94211622-16
3US Romans7411225916
4Stade poitevin741123039-9
5Carpentras74112339-36Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
05/01/1930Carpentras - US Romans3-0
05/01/1930Castres - Stade poitevin3-0
12/01/1930Stade poitevin - Carpentras25-0
12/01/1930US Romans - Gujan - Mestras3-6
19/01/1930Carpentras - Castres0-0
19/01/1930Gujan - Mestras - Stade poitevin36-5
02/02/1930Castres - Gujan - Mestras3-0
02/02/1930Stade poitevin - US Romans0-0
09/02/1930Gujan - Mestras - Carpentras14-0
09/02/1930US Romans - Castres22-0
Tie breaker
02/03/1930US Romans - Carpentras11-5

Final phase
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Bort les Orgues
2/23/1930 - 19-0Bort les Orgues
3/16/1930 - 4-3
Gujan - MestrasBort les Orgues
SC Mazamet4/6/1930 - 5-0
2/23/1930 - 3-3
3/2/1930 - 0-8
Dax
DaxBort les Orgues
FC Saint-Claude
2/23/1930 - 6-3FC Saint-Claude
3/16/1930 - ???
US Thuir
MontaubanFC Saint-Claude
2/23/1930 - 9-0
Montauban
Brive