- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Excellence
Honneur

Honneur 1930/31

Overview
After a regional qualifier phase the best 40 teams not qualified for Excellence were divided into 8 poules of 5 teams.
The 2 best teams of each poule qualified for round of 16.

Final results
Deuxiéme Division championship:UA Libourne

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Paris université club114310411526Qualified to round of 16
2AS Saint-Junien10422023914
3US Rionnaise842021425-11
4Stade poitevin741123236-4
5Stade lavelanétien44004328-25Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
18/01/1931AS Saint-Junien - Paris université club3-3
18/01/1931Stade lavelanétien - US RionnaiseUnknown
away team
victory
25/01/1931Paris université club - Stade poitevin19-6
01/02/1931AS Saint-Junien - US Rionnaise3-0
01/02/1931Stade poitevin - Stade lavelanétien17-3
08/02/1931Paris université club - Stade lavelanétienUnknown
home team
victory
08/02/1931US Rionnaise - Stade poitevin8-3
15/02/1931Paris université club - US Rionnaise19-6
15/02/1931Stade poitevin - AS Saint-Junien6-6
22/02/1931Stade lavelanétien - AS Saint-Junien0-11

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1SC Pamiers10430125025Qualified to round of 16
2US La Teste10430105-5
3SC Angoulême84202391524
4COPO Périgueux74112715-8
5FC Yonnais54013036-36Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
04/01/1931SC Pamiers - FC Yonnais8-0
04/01/1931US La Teste - COPO PérigueuxUnknown
home team
victory
11/01/1931COPO Périgueux - SC Angoulême7-6
11/01/1931FC Yonnais - US La TesteUnknown
away team
victory
01/02/1931SC Angoulême - FC Yonnais28-0
01/02/1931US La Teste - SC PamiersUnknown
home team
victory
08/02/1931COPO Périgueux - SC Pamiers0-9
08/02/1931SC Angoulême - US La Teste5-0
15/02/1931FC Yonnais - COPO Périgueux0-0
15/02/1931SC Pamiers - SC Angoulême8-0

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1SU Lorrain11431033627Qualified to round of 16
2ASPTT9421118126
?Elbeuf0000000
?FC Saint-Claude0000000
5Vierzon0000000Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
04/01/1931Elbeuf - Vierzon5-3
04/01/1931FC Saint-Claude - ASPTT5-0
11/01/1931Vierzon - FC Saint-Claude???
18/01/1931ASPTT - SU Lorrain0-0
01/02/1931FC Saint-Claude - Elbeuf???
01/02/1931SU Lorrain - Vierzon16-0
08/02/1931Elbeuf - SU Lorrain3-11
08/02/1931Vierzon - ASPTT0-7
15/02/1931ASPTT - Elbeuf11-7
15/02/1931SU Lorrain - FC Saint-Claude6-3

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Stade Dijonnais1043011596Qualified to round of 16
2Primevères9421115312
3Bourgoin84202917-8
4RC Vichy74112612-6
5Saint-Girons SC64103812-4Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
04/01/1931Primevères - Bourgoin9-0
04/01/1931Stade Dijonnais - RC Vichy9-3
11/01/1931RC Vichy - Saint-Girons SC3-0
18/01/1931Bourgoin - Stade Dijonnais6-0
01/02/1931Saint-Girons SC - Bourgoin8-0
01/02/1931Stade Dijonnais - Primevères3-0
15/02/1931RC Vichy - Primevères0-0
15/02/1931Saint-Girons SC - Stade Dijonnais0-3
22/02/1931Bourgoin - RC Vichy3-0
22/02/1931Primevères - Saint-Girons SC6-0

Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Gujan - Mestras12440036036Qualified to round of 16
2US Bergerac84202411823
3SC Mazamet74202505
4Stade bagnérais64103029-29
5Stade niortais64103944-35Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
04/01/1931Gujan - Mestras - Stade niortais14-0
04/01/1931Stade bagnérais - SC MazametHome team
walk over
11/01/1931Stade niortais - Stade bagnérais6-0
18/01/1931SC Mazamet - US Bergerac5-0
01/02/1931Stade bagnérais - Gujan - Mestras0-12
01/02/1931US Bergerac - Stade niortais30-3
08/02/1931Gujan - Mestras - US Bergerac10-0
08/02/1931Stade niortais - SC MazametUnknown
away team
victory
15/02/1931SC Mazamet - Gujan - MestrasUnknown
away team
victory
15/02/1931US Bergerac - Stade bagnérais11-0

Poule F
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1US Romans0000000Qualified to round of 16
2Olympique de Carmaux8420221201
3Le Creusot0000000
?SCUF Paris0000000
?US Toulon0000000

Matches
First phase
11/01/1931SCUF Paris - US Romans???
11/01/1931US Toulon - Olympique de Carmaux10-0
18/01/1931Le Creusot - US Toulon???
18/01/1931US Romans - Olympique de Carmaux5-0
25/01/1931Le Creusot - SCUF Paris5-0
25/01/1931US Toulon - US Romans0-8
01/02/1931Olympique de Carmaux - SCUF Paris6-0
01/02/1931US Romans - Le Creusot???
08/02/1931SCUF Paris - US Toulon0-0
15/02/1931Olympique de Carmaux - Le Creusot15-5
Tie breaker
01/03/1931Olympique de Carmaux - Le Creusot5-3

Poule G
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Police de Paris11431016313Qualified to round of 16
2Stade Chateaurenard94211381127
3Stade Clermont74112862
4Castres74112323-20
5SA Mauléon64103022-22Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
04/01/1931SA Mauléon - Police de Paris0-10
04/01/1931Stade Chateaurenard - Castres20-0
11/01/1931Castres - SA Mauléon3-0
11/01/1931Stade Clermont - Stade Chateaurenard8-6
01/02/1931Stade Chateaurenard - SA Mauléon9-0
01/02/1931Stade Clermont - Police de ParisUnknown
away team
victory
08/02/1931Police de Paris - Castres3-0
08/02/1931SA Mauléon - Stade ClermontUnknown
home team
victory
15/02/1931Castres - Stade Clermont0-0
15/02/1931Police de Paris - Stade Chateaurenard3-3

Poule H
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1UA Libourne00000Qualified to round of 16
2Guéret00000
?RC Chalon00000
?Voiron00000
5FC Carmaux00000Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
04/01/1931FC Carmaux - UA Libourne3-5
04/01/1931Guéret - RC Chalon???
11/01/1931UA Libourne - Guéret3-3
11/01/1931Voiron - FC Carmaux25-0
01/02/1931Voiron - UA Libourne???
08/02/1931FC Carmaux - Guéret8-0
08/02/1931UA Libourne - RC Chalon15-3
15/02/1931Guéret - Voiron6-3
15/02/1931RC Chalon - FC Carmaux???
22/02/1931RC Chalon - Voiron???

Final phase
Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
UA Libourne
3/15/1931 - 7-3UA Libourne
3/29/1931 - 7-3
AS Saint-JunienUA Libourne
Police de Paris4/19/1931 - 6-3
3/15/1931 - 10-6
Police de Paris
US La TesteUA Libourne
SC Pamiers5/3/1931 - 8-5
3/15/1931 - 3-0SC Pamiers
3/29/1931 - 12-4
Primevères
SU LorrainSC Pamiers
3/15/1931 - 18-3
SU Lorrain
ASPTTUA Libourne
Gujan - Mestras
3/15/1931 - 6-0Gujan - Mestras
3/29/1931 - 11-6
Olympique de CarmauxGujan - Mestras
US Romans4/19/1931 - 11-3
3/15/1931 - 3-0
US Romans
Guéret
Paris université clubGujan - Mestras
3/15/1931 - 10-6Paris université club
3/29/1931 - 10-3
Stade Chateaurenard
US BergeracParis université club
3/15/1931 - 6-3
US Bergerac
Stade Dijonnais

Playout
Playout
FC Carmaux
3/29/1931 - 6-9Villefranche sur Saône
Villefranche sur Saône
FC Yonnais
3/29/1931 - 0-8SC Royannais
SC Royannais
SA Mauléon
3/29/1931 - ???
???
Saint-Girons SC
3/29/1931 - 3-3Saint-Girons SC - White Devils
White Devils
Stade lavelanétien
3/29/1931 - ???
???
Stade niortais
3/29/1931 - ???
???
Vierzon
3/29/1931 - 3-0Vierzon
Le Havre AC