- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Excellence
Honneur

Honneur 1933/34

Overview
54 teams were divided into 6 poules of 9 teams. The best team of each poule qualified for a second phase formed by 2 poules of 3 teams.
The best of each poule qualified for final.
The winners of the poules of 9 qualified also for promotion/relegation playoff against teams from Excellence.

Teams variations

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1ASPTT00000Qualified to 2nd phase
?Dunkerque Malo00000
?Elbeuf00000
?Le Creusot00000
?Stade Dijonnais00000
?Vierzon00000
?CO Belfort00000Relegated
?Compiègne00000
?SU Lorrain00000

ASPTTCO
Belfort
CompiègneDunkerque
Malo
ElbeufLe
Creusot
Stade
Dijonnais
SU
Lorrain
Vierzon
ASPTT-32-0???9-3???
CO
Belfort
-??????3-80-3
Compiègne???8-3-???6-12
Dunkerque
Malo
3-12???-11-18???
Elbeuf5-1119-0-7-17???
Le
Creusot
???-??????3-3
Stade
Dijonnais
???17-3???-???
SU
Lorrain
3-04-6???-0-3
Vierzon??????19-09-0-

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1Stade Clermont00000Qualified to 2nd phase
?FC Yonnais00000
?Montluçon00000
?Police de Paris00000
?SC Royannais00000
?Stade niortais00000
?Stade poitevin00000
?FC Limoges00000Relegated
?Union Athletique du 1er00000

FC
Limoges
FC
Yonnais
MontluçonPolice
de
Paris
SC
Royannais
Stade
Clermont
Stade
niortais
Stade
poitevin
Union
Athletique
du
1er
FC
Limoges
-0-00-3??????
FC
Yonnais
-12-00-10??????
Montluçon0-09-5-6-50-3
Police
de
Paris
13-3-???23-1027-14
SC
Royannais
14-09-16-???3-0
Stade
Clermont
26-3-???17-09-4
Stade
niortais
???8-8???-11-8
Stade
poitevin
??????3-06-3-
Union
Athletique
du
1er
18-3???7-16???-

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1Nice00000Qualified to 2nd phase
?Bressane00000
?Céret00000
?FC Lyon00000
?Lancey Sport00000
?RC Chalon00000
?Coursan00000Relegated
?Pelotaris Toulon00000
?RC Matheysin00000

BressaneCéretCoursanFC
Lyon
Lancey
Sport
NicePelotaris
Toulon
RC
Chalon
RC
Matheysin
Bressane-???5-158-00-3
Céret???-???3-5???
Coursan6-0-???0-9???
FC
Lyon
7-58-0-??????
Lancey
Sport
17-08-0-???12-0
Nice10-320-0-21-88-0
Pelotaris
Toulon
0-8???5-6-9-19
RC
Chalon
??????12-014-4-
RC
Matheysin
????????????-

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1Villefranche sur Saône00000Qualified to 2nd phase
?Carpentras00000
?Clermont UC00000
?Lons-le-Saunier00000
?SC Montluçon00000
?SO Avignon00000
?SO Chambéry00000
?US Romans00000
?AS Eveil Lyonnais00000Relegated

AS
Eveil
Lyonnais
CarpentrasClermont
UC
Lons-le-SaunierSC
Montluçon
SO
Avignon
SO
Chambéry
US
Romans
Villefranche
sur
Saône
AS
Eveil
Lyonnais
-7-120-13??????
Carpentras3-0-0-12???4-0
Clermont
UC
16-30-0-3-53-8
Lons-le-Saunier25-5-3-013-0???
SC
Montluçon
0-11-3-04-3???
SO
Avignon
35-316-4-0-06-5
SO
Chambéry
6-3??????0-3-
US
Romans
0-628-33-273-0-
Villefranche
sur
Saône
22-0???5-08-0-

Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1US Cognac00000Qualified to 2nd phase
?Arcachon00000
?FC Toulouse00000
?SA Mauléon00000
?US Bergerac00000
?US Rionnaise00000
?Cadillac00000Relegated
?COPO Périgueux00000
?Peyrehorade00000

ArcachonCadillacCOPO
Périgueux
FC
Toulouse
PeyrehoradeSA
Mauléon
US
Bergerac
US
Cognac
US
Rionnaise
Arcachon-0-3?????????
Cadillac???-?????????
COPO
Périgueux
0-83-0-0-60-25
FC
Toulouse
???7-0-3-0???
Peyrehorade0-0-8-30-30-0
SA
Mauléon
???6-0-??????
US
Bergerac
3-0???11-0-3-3
US
Cognac
10-010-014-03-0-
US
Rionnaise
????????????-

Poule F
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1US La Teste00000Qualified to 2nd phase
?Castres00000
?FC Carmaux00000
?Marmande00000
?Saint-Girons SC00000
?SC Decazeville00000
?AS du Midi00000Relegated
?CA Tarbes00000
?Coarraze-Nay00000

AS
du
Midi
CA
Tarbes
CastresCoarraze-NayFC
Carmaux
MarmandeSaint-Girons
SC
SC
Decazeville
US
La
Teste
AS
du
Midi
-??????0-6???
CA
Tarbes
???-???0-00-15
Castres34-010-0-3-00-6
Coarraze-Nay3-35-3???-0-3
FC
Carmaux
15-03-00-9???-
Marmande8-36-0???-0-0
Saint-Girons
SC
25-83-014-014-0-
SC
Decazeville
23-150-016-6-0-0
US
La
Teste
???22-018-311-0-

Second phase
Second phase - Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Nice62200606Qualified to final
2ASPTT4210103-3
3Villefranche sur Saône2200203-3

Matches
Second phase
15/04/1934ASPTT - Villefranche sur Saône5-4
22/04/1934Nice - Villefranche sur Saône3-0
29/04/1934Nice - ASPTT3-0

Second phase - Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1US Cognac62200862Qualified to final
2Stade Clermont42101871
3US La Teste220021316-3

Matches
Second phase
15/04/1934US Cognac - Stade Clermont13-6
22/04/1934Stade Clermont - US La Teste8-7
29/04/1934US Cognac - US La Teste8-6

Final phase
Final
Nice
5/6/1934 - 22-6Nice
US Cognac

Matches schedule
06/05/1934 - Final
Nice - US Cognac22-6
29/04/1934 - Second phase
Nice - ASPTT3-0
US Cognac - US La Teste8-6
22/04/1934 - Second phase
Nice - Villefranche sur Saône3-0
Stade Clermont - US La Teste8-7
15/04/1934 - Second phase
ASPTT - Villefranche sur Saône5-4
US Cognac - Stade Clermont13-6
04/03/1934 - First phase
Arcachon - FC Toulouse0-3
Céret - RC Chalon3-5
Coarraze-Nay - CA Tarbes5-3
Compiègne - CO Belfort8-3
COPO Périgueux - US Cognac0-25
Elbeuf - ASPTT5-11
FC Carmaux - AS du Midi15-0
FC Lyon - Bressane7-5
Le Creusot - Vierzon3-3
Lons-le-Saunier - SC Montluçon3-0
Montluçon - FC Yonnais9-5
Nice - Coursan20-0
Peyrehorade - US Rionnaise0-0
Police de Paris - Stade Clermont23-10
RC Matheysin - Lancey Sport???
SC Decazeville - Saint-Girons SC16-6
SC Royannais - Stade niortais???
SO Avignon - US Romans0-0
SO Chambéry - Clermont UC6-3
Stade poitevin - SC Royannais6-3
SU Lorrain - Dunkerque Malo4-6
US La Teste - Marmande18-3
Villefranche sur Saône - AS Eveil Lyonnais22-0
25/02/1934 - First phase
CO Belfort - Dunkerque Malo???
Compiègne - ASPTT???
FC Limoges - Union Athletique du 1er???
FC Yonnais - Stade poitevin???
Lancey Sport - Céret17-0
Le Creusot - SU Lorrain???
Pelotaris Toulon - Nice5-6
RC Matheysin - RC Chalon???
SO Chambéry - Lons-le-Saunier???
Stade Clermont - SC Royannais26-3
Stade Dijonnais - Vierzon???
Union Athletique du 1er - FC Yonnais18-3
Villefranche sur Saône - Carpentras???
18/02/1934 - First phase
AS Eveil Lyonnais - SO Chambéry???
ASPTT - SU Lorrain???
Cadillac - Arcachon???
Carpentras - SC Montluçon???
Castres - US La Teste0-6
Clermont UC - SO Avignon3-5
CO Belfort - Le Creusot???
Dunkerque Malo - Compiègne???
FC Lyon - Nice???
Lons-le-Saunier - Villefranche sur Saône???
Marmande - Coarraze-Nay6-0
RC Chalon - Bressane???
SA Mauléon - COPO Périgueux???
Saint-Girons SC - FC Carmaux14-0
Stade Dijonnais - Elbeuf???
Stade niortais - Police de Paris???
Stade poitevin - FC Limoges???
Union Athletique du 1er - Montluçon???
US Cognac - Peyrehorade14-0
US Rionnaise - US Bergerac???
11/02/1934 - First phase
Arcachon - US Rionnaise???
AS du Midi - Saint-Girons SC???
Coarraze-Nay - Castres???
FC Carmaux - CA Tarbes3-0
FC Limoges - Stade Clermont???
FC Toulouse - Cadillac???
Nice - RC Chalon21-8
Pelotaris Toulon - Coursan???
Peyrehorade - SA Mauléon8-3
RC Matheysin - FC Lyon???
SC Decazeville - Marmande0-0
SO Avignon - AS Eveil Lyonnais35-3
US Bergerac - US Cognac3-3
US Romans - Clermont UC28-3
04/02/1934 - First phase
RC Chalon - Coursan???
28/01/1934 - First phase
Arcachon - Peyrehorade???
Cadillac - SA Mauléon???
COPO Périgueux - Peyrehorade0-6
Dunkerque Malo - ASPTT3-12
Montluçon - Stade Clermont0-3
SU Lorrain - Compiègne3-0
Union Athletique du 1er - Stade niortais7-16
US Rionnaise - US Cognac???
Vierzon - CO Belfort???
21/01/1934 - First phase
AS Eveil Lyonnais - US Romans???
ASPTT - Le Creusot???
CA Tarbes - AS du Midi???
Carpentras - SO Chambéry4-0
Castres - SC Decazeville3-0
Céret - Bressane???
Coursan - RC Matheysin???
Dunkerque Malo - Vierzon???
Elbeuf - SU Lorrain???
FC Lyon - Pelotaris Toulon???
Lancey Sport - Nice???
Lons-le-Saunier - SO Avignon13-0
Marmande - FC Carmaux???
Police de Paris - SC Royannais???
SA Mauléon - US Bergerac???
SC Montluçon - Villefranche sur Saône???
Stade Dijonnais - Compiègne???
Stade niortais - FC Limoges???
Stade poitevin - Montluçon???
US Cognac - Arcachon10-0
US La Teste - Coarraze-Nay???
US Rionnaise - FC Toulouse???
14/01/1934 - First phase
Arcachon - SA Mauléon???
AS du Midi - Marmande???
Bressane - Lancey Sport???
Cadillac - US Rionnaise???
Clermont UC - AS Eveil Lyonnais16-3
Compiègne - Elbeuf???
Coursan - FC Lyon???
FC Carmaux - Castres0-9
FC Limoges - Police de Paris0-3
FC Toulouse - US Cognac???
FC Yonnais - Stade niortais???
Le Creusot - Stade Dijonnais???
Nice - Céret10-3
Pelotaris Toulon - RC Chalon9-19
Saint-Girons SC - CA Tarbes25-8
SC Decazeville - US La Teste0-0
SO Avignon - Carpentras16-4
SO Chambéry - SC Montluçon???
Union Athletique du 1er - Stade poitevin???
US Bergerac - COPO Périgueux11-0
US Romans - Lons-le-Saunier3-27
Vierzon - ASPTT???
07/01/1934 - First phase
ASPTT - CO Belfort32-0
Bressane - Nice5-15
Castres - AS du Midi34-0
Céret - RC Matheysin???
Coarraze-Nay - SC Decazeville0-3
COPO Périgueux - Arcachon0-8
Elbeuf - Le Creusot7-17
Lancey Sport - Pelotaris Toulon12-0
Lons-le-Saunier - Clermont UC25-5
Marmande - Saint-Girons SC0-0
Peyrehorade - US Bergerac0-3
Police de Paris - FC Yonnais13-3
SA Mauléon - FC Toulouse6-0
SC Montluçon - SO Avignon3-0
SC Royannais - FC Limoges14-0
Stade Clermont - Union Athletique du 1er9-4
Stade niortais - Montluçon8-8
SU Lorrain - Stade Dijonnais???
US Cognac - Cadillac10-0
US La Teste - FC Carmaux22-0
US Romans - Carpentras0-6
Villefranche sur Saône - SO Chambéry5-0
31/12/1933 - First phase
FC Limoges - FC Yonnais0-0
24/12/1933 - First phase
CA Tarbes - Marmande???
CO Belfort - Stade Dijonnais3-8
Le Creusot - Dunkerque Malo???
17/12/1933 - First phase
Céret - Coursan???
10/12/1933 - First phase
AS du Midi - US La Teste???
AS Eveil Lyonnais - Lons-le-Saunier7-12
Bressane - RC Matheysin0-3
Clermont UC - Carpentras0-0
Coursan - Lancey Sport0-9
FC Carmaux - Coarraze-Nay???
FC Toulouse - COPO Périgueux7-0
FC Yonnais - SC Royannais12-0
Montluçon - Police de Paris6-5
Pelotaris Toulon - Céret0-8
RC Chalon - FC Lyon12-0
Saint-Girons SC - Castres3-0
SC Montluçon - US Romans4-3
SO Avignon - Villefranche sur Saône6-5
Stade Clermont - Stade poitevin17-0
US Bergerac - Cadillac???
Vierzon - Elbeuf9-0
03/12/1933 - First phase
Bressane - Pelotaris Toulon8-0
Carpentras - AS Eveil Lyonnais3-0
Castres - CA Tarbes10-0
Coarraze-Nay - AS du Midi3-3
Compiègne - Le Creusot6-12
COPO Périgueux - Cadillac3-0
Elbeuf - CO Belfort19-0
FC Yonnais - Stade Clermont0-10
Lancey Sport - FC Lyon8-0
Nice - RC Matheysin8-0
Peyrehorade - FC Toulouse0-0
Police de Paris - Union Athletique du 1er27-14
SA Mauléon - US Rionnaise???
SC Decazeville - FC Carmaux23-15
SC Montluçon - Clermont UC0-11
SC Royannais - Montluçon9-16
SO Chambéry - SO Avignon0-3
Stade Dijonnais - Dunkerque Malo17-3
Stade niortais - Stade poitevin11-8
SU Lorrain - Vierzon0-3
US Bergerac - Arcachon3-0
US La Teste - Saint-Girons SC11-0
Villefranche sur Saône - US Romans8-0
26/11/1933 - First phase
AS du Midi - SC Decazeville0-6
AS Eveil Lyonnais - SC Montluçon0-13
ASPTT - Stade Dijonnais9-3
CA Tarbes - US La Teste0-15
Cadillac - Peyrehorade???
Carpentras - Lons-le-Saunier0-12
Clermont UC - Villefranche sur Saône3-8
CO Belfort - SU Lorrain0-3
Coursan - Bressane6-0
Dunkerque Malo - Elbeuf11-18
FC Lyon - Céret8-0
FC Toulouse - US Bergerac3-0
Marmande - Castres8-3
Montluçon - FC Limoges0-0
RC Chalon - Lancey Sport14-4
RC Matheysin - Pelotaris Toulon???
Saint-Girons SC - Coarraze-Nay14-0
SC Royannais - Union Athletique du 1er3-0
Stade poitevin - Police de Paris3-0
US Cognac - SA Mauléon3-0
US Rionnaise - COPO Périgueux???
US Romans - SO Chambéry3-0
Vierzon - Compiègne19-0
19/11/1933 - First phase
CA Tarbes - SC Decazeville0-0
Stade Clermont - Stade niortais???