- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Excellence
Honneur

Honneur 1936/37

Overview
60 teams were divided into 12 poules of 5 teams. The two best teams of each poule qualified for 2nd phase.
The 24 qualified teams were divided into 8 poules of 3 teams.
The winners of the 8 poules qualified for quarter finales and for promotion/relegation playoff against teams from Excellence.

Teams variations
Relegated from Excellence 1935/36:Albi - Dax - SA Bordeaux - US La Teste
Promoted to Excellence 1936/37:CASG Paris - FC Lyon
Relegated to Lower Leagues 1936/37:AS Eymetoise - SC Royannais
Promoted from Lower Leagues 1935/36:FC Saint-Claude - SC Graulhet - SU Cavaillon - US Foix

Final results
Deuxiéme Division championship:SC Decazeville
Promoted to Excellence 1937/38:Aurillac - Saint-Girons SC - SC Decazeville - SO Avignon - Stade Dijonnais - US Metro
Relegated to Lower Leagues 1937/38:FC Carmaux - Marmande - RC Vichy - SU Cavaillon - US Bergerac - US La Teste (Auto relegation) - US Quillan (Auto relegation) - US Rionnaise - US Romans

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Bordeaux EC94211332112Qualified to 2nd phase
2Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR941301569
3SA Bordeaux841211367
4SA Mauléon7411223185
5FC Carmaux74112639-33Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
13/12/1936Bordeaux EC - FC Carmaux19-0
13/12/1936SA Bordeaux - SA Mauléon10-0
20/12/1936FC Carmaux - Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR3-3
20/12/1936SA Mauléon - Bordeaux EC6-8
03/01/1937Bordeaux EC - SA Bordeaux3-3
03/01/1937Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR - SA Mauléon0-0
10/01/1937SA Bordeaux - Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR0-0
10/01/1937SA Mauléon - FC Carmaux17-0
24/01/1937FC Carmaux - SA Bordeaux3-0
24/01/1937Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR - Bordeaux EC12-3

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Stade Clermont9421129623Qualified to 2nd phase
2Aurillac94211241113
3SC Montluçon842021416-2
4Le Creusot741121317-4
5AS Roanne74112737-30Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
13/12/1936Aurillac - Stade Clermont6-3
13/12/1936SC Montluçon - Le CreusotUnknown
home team
victory
20/12/1936Le Creusot - AS Roanne13-0
20/12/1936Stade Clermont - SC Montluçon9-0
03/01/1937AS Roanne - Stade Clermont0-0
03/01/1937SC Montluçon - Aurillac8-0
10/01/1937Aurillac - AS Roanne18-0
17/01/1937AS Roanne - SC Montluçon7-6
17/01/1937Stade Clermont - Le Creusot17-0
24/01/1937Le Creusot - Aurillac0-0

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Montauban1042201239Qualified to 2nd phase
2Albi8412119145
3Stade ruthénois8420219190
4US Quillan8412135-2
5CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot64103315-12Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
13/12/1936Albi - US Quillan0-0
13/12/1936Montauban - CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot6-0
20/12/1936CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot - Stade ruthénois0-6
20/12/1936US Quillan - Montauban0-0
03/01/1937Montauban - Albi3-3
03/01/1937Stade ruthénois - US Quillan5-0
10/01/1937Albi - Stade ruthénois16-8
10/01/1937US Quillan - CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot3-0
24/01/1937CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot - Albi3-0
24/01/1937Stade ruthénois - Montauban0-3

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1SO Avignon104301321022Qualified to 2nd phase
2Valence sportif9421120164
3Nice84202503317
4Lancey Sport741122640-14
5Villefranche sur Saône64022635-29Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
13/12/1936Lancey Sport - SO Avignon7-0
13/12/1936Villefranche sur Saône - Valence sportif0-0
20/12/1936SO Avignon - Nice9-3
20/12/1936Valence sportif - Lancey Sport12-3
03/01/1937Lancey Sport - Villefranche sur Saône3-3
03/01/1937Nice - Valence sportif7-8
10/01/1937Valence sportif - SO Avignon0-6
10/01/1937Villefranche sur Saône - Nice3-15
24/01/1937Nice - Lancey Sport25-13
24/01/1937SO Avignon - Villefranche sur Saône17-0

Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Saint-Girons SC12440023617Qualified to 2nd phase
2FC Lourdes8420217143
3Stade hendayais8420219181
4FC Toulouse641031224-12
5US Rionnaise641032029-9Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
13/12/1936FC Lourdes - Stade hendayais6-3
13/12/1936FC Toulouse - US Rionnaise6-3
20/12/1936Stade hendayais - FC Toulouse5-3
20/12/1936US Rionnaise - Saint-Girons SC6-9
03/01/1937FC Toulouse - FC Lourdes3-8
03/01/1937Saint-Girons SC - Stade hendayais3-0
10/01/1937FC Lourdes - Saint-Girons SC0-3
10/01/1937Stade hendayais - US Rionnaise11-6
24/01/1937Saint-Girons SC - FC Toulouse8-0
24/01/1937US Rionnaise - FC Lourdes5-3

Poule F
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1SC Angoulême10430125619Qualified to 2nd phase
2SC Tulle10422022814
3US Foix9421124213
4Limoges74112616-10
5US La Teste44004733-26Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
13/12/1936SC Tulle - US La Teste11-0
13/12/1936US Foix - Limoges10-0
20/12/1936Limoges - SC Angoulême0-3
20/12/1936US La Teste - US Foix4-9
03/01/1937SC Angoulême - US La Teste10-3
03/01/1937US Foix - SC Tulle5-5
10/01/1937SC Tulle - SC Angoulême3-0
10/01/1937US La Teste - Limoges0-3
24/01/1937Limoges - SC Tulle3-3
24/01/1937SC Angoulême - US Foix12-0

Poule G
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Castres9421117170Qualified to 2nd phase
2SC Decazeville84202281513
3SC Graulhet84121862
4White Devils842021416-2
5US Bergerac741121124-13Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
06/12/1936White Devils - SC Decazeville3-0
13/12/1936Castres - US Bergerac5-3
13/12/1936SC Graulhet - White Devils8-0
20/12/1936US Bergerac - SC Graulhet0-0
03/01/1937SC Decazeville - US Bergerac19-0
03/01/1937SC Graulhet - Castres0-0
10/01/1937Castres - SC Decazeville12-3
10/01/1937US Bergerac - White Devils8-0
24/01/1937SC Decazeville - SC Graulhet6-0
07/02/1937White Devils - Castres11-0

Poule H
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Dax11431028325Qualified to 2nd phase
2US Cognac104301281711
3FC Yonnais741122228-6
4Stade niortais74112823-15
5Marmande54013318-15Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
13/12/1936Dax - US Cognac9-0
13/12/1936Stade niortais - Marmande3-0
20/12/1936Marmande - FC Yonnais3-3
20/12/1936US Cognac - Stade niortais10-5
03/01/1937FC Yonnais - US Cognac3-6
03/01/1937Stade niortais - Dax0-0
10/01/1937Dax - FC Yonnais19-3
10/01/1937US Cognac - Marmande12-0
24/01/1937FC Yonnais - Stade niortais13-0
24/01/1937Marmande - DaxUnknown
away team
victory

Poule I
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Police de Paris11431026026Qualified to 2nd phase
2Saint-Nazaire11431028820
3Elbeuf842021334-21
4ASPTT64103617-11
5Vierzon44004620-14Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
13/12/1936ASPTT - Vierzon6-0
13/12/1936Saint-Nazaire - Police de Paris0-0
20/12/1936Police de Paris - Elbeuf16-0
20/12/1936Vierzon - Saint-Nazaire3-6
03/01/1937Elbeuf - Vierzon5-3
03/01/1937Saint-Nazaire - ASPTT7-0
10/01/1937ASPTT - Elbeuf0-3
17/01/1937Vierzon - Police de Paris0-3
24/01/1937Elbeuf - Saint-Nazaire5-15
24/01/1937Police de Paris - ASPTT7-0

Poule J
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Stade Dijonnais10430127621Qualified to 2nd phase
2Bressane1043011192
3FC Saint-Claude104301251015
4SO Chambéry54013621-15
5US Romans54013831-23Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
13/12/1936FC Saint-Claude - US Romans22-5
13/12/1936Stade Dijonnais - Bressane9-0
20/12/1936Bressane - FC Saint-Claude5-0
20/12/1936US Romans - SO Chambéry3-3
03/01/1937FC Saint-Claude - Stade Dijonnais3-0
03/01/1937SO Chambéry - Bressane0-6
10/01/1937Bressane - US RomansHome team
walk over
10/01/1937Stade Dijonnais - SO Chambéry12-3
24/01/1937SO Chambéry - FC Saint-ClaudeUnknown
away team
victory
24/01/1937US Romans - Stade Dijonnais0-6

Poule K
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Saint Marcellin Sport12440036333Qualified to 2nd phase
2TOEC9421125178
3Montpellier7411214113
4Stade Chateaurenard64103335-32
5SU Cavaillon64022315-12Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
13/12/1936Stade Chateaurenard - SU CavaillonUnknown
home team
victory
13/12/1936TOEC - Montpellier11-3
20/12/1936Montpellier - Stade Chateaurenard11-0
20/12/1936SU Cavaillon - Saint Marcellin Sport3-15
03/01/1937Stade Chateaurenard - TOEC3-14
10/01/1937Montpellier - SU Cavaillon0-0
17/01/1937Saint Marcellin Sport - MontpellierUnknown
home team
victory
24/01/1937Saint Marcellin Sport - Stade Chateaurenard10-0
24/01/1937SU Cavaillon - TOEC0-0
07/02/1937TOEC - Saint Marcellin Sport0-11

Poule L
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1US Metro124400661155Qualified to 2nd phase
2Montluçon94211401327
3Paris université club7411227198
4Oyonnax7403169-3
5RC Vichy54013087-87Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
13/12/1936Montluçon - RC Vichy30-0
13/12/1936Paris université club - US Metro3-11
20/12/1936RC Vichy - Oyonnax0-0
20/12/1936US Metro - Montluçon13-5
03/01/1937Oyonnax - US Metro3-6
10/01/1937Paris université club - Oyonnax3-3
10/01/1937US Metro - RC Vichy36-0
17/01/1937Montluçon - Paris université club5-0
24/01/1937Oyonnax - Montluçon0-0
24/01/1937RC Vichy - Paris université club0-21

Second phase
Second phase - Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1SC Decazeville521101266Qualified for quarter finals and for playoff
2TOEC4210114122
3Valence sportif3201108-8

Matches
Second phase
14/02/1937TOEC - Valence sportif8-0
21/02/1937Valence sportif - SC Decazeville0-0
21/03/1937SC Decazeville - TOEC12-6

Second phase - Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1SO Avignon6220015312Qualified for quarter finals and for playoff
2Montauban421011697
3Saint Marcellin Sport22002019-19

Matches
Second phase
07/02/1937SO Avignon - Montauban9-3
14/02/1937Montauban - Saint Marcellin Sport13-0
21/02/1937Saint Marcellin Sport - SO Avignon0-6

Second phase - Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1SC Tulle6220028721Qualified for quarter finals and for playoff
2FC Lourdes4210118117
3Albi22002836-28

Matches
Second phase
07/02/1937FC Lourdes - Albi14-5
14/02/1937Albi - SC Tulle3-22
21/02/1937SC Tulle - FC Lourdes6-4

Second phase - Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Aurillac521101064Qualified for quarter finals and for playoff
2Dax4210167-1
3Castres3201136-3

Matches
Second phase
07/02/1937Aurillac - Dax7-3
14/02/1937Dax - Castres3-0
28/02/1937Castres - Aurillac3-3

Second phase - Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Saint-Girons SC521101037Qualified for quarter finals and for playoff
2Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR521101165
3SC Angoulême22002315-12

Matches
Second phase
07/02/1937Saint-Girons SC - Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR3-3
14/02/1937Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR - SC Angoulême8-3
21/02/1937SC Angoulême - Saint-Girons SC0-7

Second phase - Poule F
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1US Cognac6220027027Qualified for quarter finals and for playoff
2Saint-Nazaire421011239
3Bordeaux EC22002339-36

Matches
Second phase
07/02/1937Saint-Nazaire - US CognacUnknown
away team
victory
14/02/1937US Cognac - Bordeaux EC27-0
21/02/1937Bordeaux EC - Saint-Nazaire3-12

Second phase - Poule G
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Stade Dijonnais52110633Qualified for quarter finals and for playoff
?Montluçon0000000
?Police de Paris0000000

Matches
Second phase
07/02/1937Montluçon - Police de Paris???
14/02/1937Police de Paris - Stade Dijonnais3-3
21/02/1937Stade Dijonnais - Montluçon3-0

Second phase - Poule H
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1US Metro6220024915Qualified for quarter finals and for playoff
?FC Saint-Claude0000000
?Stade Clermont0000000

Matches
Second phase
07/02/1937US Metro - FC Saint-Claude16-3
14/02/1937FC Saint-Claude - Stade Clermont???
21/02/1937Stade Clermont - US Metro6-8

Final phase
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
SC Decazeville
3/28/1937 - 4-3SC Decazeville
4/11/1937 - 6-3
US MetroSC Decazeville
Aurillac4/25/1937 - 6-0
3/21/1937 - 14-3
Aurillac
SC TulleSC Decazeville
US Cognac
3/21/1937 - 13-0US Cognac
3/28/1937 - 5-0
Saint-Girons SC
Stade DijonnaisUS Cognac
3/21/1937 - 14-0
Stade Dijonnais
SO Avignon