- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Excellence
Honneur

Honneur 1937/38

Overview
60 teams were divided into 12 poules of 5 teams. The two best teams of each poule qualified for 2nd phase.
The 24 qualified teams were divided into 8 poules of 3 teams.
The winners of the 8 poules qualified for quarter finales and for promotion/relegation playoff against teams from Excellence.
Valence d'Agen, after winning the tournament and the promotion playoff, renounced to Excellence and Honneur.

Teams variations

Final results
Deuxiéme Division championship:Valence d'Agen
Promoted to Excellence 1938/39:Paris université club (Repechaged to increase teams number) - Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR - SC Angoulême (Repechaged to increase teams number) - SC Tulle (Repechaged to increase teams number) - Stade Nantais
Relegated to Lower Leagues 1938/39:Elbeuf - RC Orléans - SO Chambéry - US Fumel Libos - Valence d'Agen (Auto relegation)

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Stade Nantais12440057354Qualified to 2nd phase
2SC Angoulême9421119910
?COPO Périgueux0000000
?FC Yonnais0000000
5Stade niortais440041235-23

Matches
First phase
05/12/1937COPO Périgueux - Stade Nantais0-15
12/12/1937SC Angoulême - COPO Périgueux11-0
12/12/1937Stade niortais - FC Yonnais3-4
19/12/1937FC Yonnais - SC Angoulême0-0
09/01/1938SC Angoulême - Stade niortais8-3
09/01/1938Stade Nantais - FC Yonnais22-3
16/01/1938FC Yonnais - COPO Périgueux???
23/01/1938COPO Périgueux - Stade niortais9-6
23/01/1938Stade Nantais - SC Angoulême6-0
30/01/1938Stade niortais - Stade Nantais0-14

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Valence d'Agen104301461333Qualified to 2nd phase
2SC Graulhet84202636-30
3US Cognac8420222166
4Stade hendayais84202312011
5Dax641032242-20

Matches
First phase
12/12/1937Dax - Valence d'Agen5-11
12/12/1937SC Graulhet - Stade hendayais3-0
19/12/1937Stade hendayais - Dax23-3
19/12/1937Valence d'Agen - US Cognac13-0
09/01/1938Dax - SC Graulhet14-0
09/01/1938US Cognac - Stade hendayais14-0
16/01/1938SC Graulhet - US Cognac3-0
16/01/1938Stade hendayais - Valence d'Agen8-0
23/01/1938US Cognac - Dax8-0
23/01/1938Valence d'Agen - SC Graulhet22-0

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1FC Oloron124400591544Qualified to 2nd phase
2Stade ruthénois104301492227
3Albi84202382018
4CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot641031369-56
5Union Athletique du 1er440041346-33

Matches
First phase
12/12/1937Albi - CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot23-0
12/12/1937Union Athletique du 1er - Stade ruthénois0-11
19/12/1937CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot - FC Oloron5-11
19/12/1937Stade ruthénois - Albi6-0
09/01/1938Albi - Union Athletique du 1er12-3
09/01/1938FC Oloron - Stade ruthénois22-0
16/01/1938Stade ruthénois - CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot32-0
16/01/1938Union Athletique du 1er - FC Oloron7-15
23/01/1938CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot - Union Athletique du 1er8-3
23/01/1938FC Oloron - Albi11-3

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Bort les Orgues11431037631Qualified to 2nd phase
2Montluçon9421123815
3Bressane84202572433
4Lancey Sport842021735-18
5RC Orléans44004667-61

Matches
First phase
12/12/1937Bressane - Lancey Sport12-6
12/12/1937Montluçon - RC Orléans14-0
19/12/1937Lancey Sport - Montluçon5-3
19/12/1937RC Orléans - Bort les Orgues3-8
09/01/1938Montluçon - Bressane6-3
16/01/1938Bressane - Bort les Orgues3-9
16/01/1938Lancey Sport - RC Orléans6-0
23/01/1938Bort les Orgues - Montluçon0-0
23/01/1938RC Orléans - Bressane3-39
30/01/1938Bort les Orgues - Lancey Sport20-0

Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1SA Bordeaux942111293Qualified to 2nd phase
2Stade poitevin94130303
3Limoges8420226620
4Bordeaux EC74112517-12
5US Fumel Libos741121327-14

Matches
First phase
12/12/1937Bordeaux EC - US Fumel Libos5-4
12/12/1937SA Bordeaux - Limoges3-0
19/12/1937Limoges - Bordeaux EC10-0
19/12/1937US Fumel Libos - Stade poitevin0-0
09/01/1938Bordeaux EC - SA Bordeaux0-3
09/01/1938Stade poitevin - Limoges3-0
16/01/1938Limoges - US Fumel Libos16-0
16/01/1938SA Bordeaux - Stade poitevin0-0
23/01/1938Stade poitevin - Bordeaux EC0-0
23/01/1938US Fumel Libos - SA Bordeaux9-6

Poule F
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1SC Montluçon104301411625Qualified to 2nd phase
2SC Tulle9421126188
3Stade Clermont84202301416
?AS Roanne0000000
?Oyonnax0000000

Matches
First phase
05/12/1937SC Montluçon - Oyonnax8-0
12/12/1937Stade Clermont - AS Roanne17-3
19/12/1937AS Roanne - SC Tulle3-3
26/12/1937Oyonnax - Stade Clermont3-0
09/01/1938Stade Clermont - SC Montluçon13-0
16/01/1938Oyonnax - AS Roanne???
16/01/1938SC Montluçon - SC Tulle15-3
23/01/1938AS Roanne - SC Montluçon0-18
23/01/1938SC Tulle - Stade Clermont8-0
30/01/1938SC Tulle - Oyonnax12-0

Poule G
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Saint Marcellin Sport1043011316-3Qualified to 2nd phase
2FC Lyon0000000
?Nice0000000
?SO Chambéry0000000
?Villefranche sur Saône0000000

Matches
First phase
12/12/1937Nice - SO Chambéry17-0
12/12/1937Saint Marcellin Sport - Villefranche sur Saône3-0
19/12/1937SO Chambéry - Saint Marcellin Sport0-7
09/01/1938FC Lyon - SO Chambéry16-0
09/01/1938Saint Marcellin Sport - Nice3-0
16/01/1938Nice - FC Lyon???
16/01/1938SO Chambéry - Villefranche sur Saône???
23/01/1938FC Lyon - Saint Marcellin Sport16-0
23/01/1938Villefranche sur Saône - Nice6-0
06/02/1938Villefranche sur Saône - FC Lyon0-4

Poule H
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Paris université club11431030327Qualified to 2nd phase
2CASG Paris84202818-10
?FC Saint-Claude0000000
?Le Creusot0000000
?SA Verdun0000000

Matches
First phase
12/12/1937FC Saint-Claude - SA Verdun3-3
12/12/1937Paris université club - Le Creusot6-0
19/12/1937SA Verdun - CASG Paris0-3
26/12/1937Le Creusot - FC Saint-Claude10-0
09/01/1938CASG Paris - Le Creusot5-3
16/01/1938Le Creusot - SA Verdun???
16/01/1938Paris université club - CASG Paris3-0
23/01/1938CASG Paris - FC Saint-Claude0-12
23/01/1938SA Verdun - Paris université club0-0
06/02/1938FC Saint-Claude - Paris université club3-21

Poule I
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Saint-Nazaire9440012012Qualified to 2nd phase
2ASPTT10430120614
3SCO Angers641031623-7
?Elbeuf0000000
?Police de Paris0000000

Matches
First phase
12/12/1937Elbeuf - ASPTT0-6
12/12/1937Police de Paris - SCO Angers6-3
19/12/1937ASPTT - Police de Paris3-0
19/12/1937SCO Angers - Saint-Nazaire0-6
09/01/1938Police de Paris - Elbeuf???
09/01/1938Saint-Nazaire - ASPTT3-0
16/01/1938ASPTT - SCO Angers11-3
16/01/1938Elbeuf - Saint-NazaireUnknown
away team
victory
23/01/1938Saint-Nazaire - Police de Paris3-0
23/01/1938SCO Angers - Elbeuf10-0

Poule J
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR114310432122Qualified to 2nd phase
2TOEC10430124159
3Vierzon74112318-15
4US Foix641031621-5
5SA Mauléon641031223-11

Matches
First phase
12/12/1937TOEC - Vierzon9-0
12/12/1937US Foix - SA Mauléon7-0
19/12/1937SA Mauléon - TOEC0-3
19/12/1937Vierzon - Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR0-0
09/01/1938Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR - SA Mauléon13-3
09/01/1938TOEC - US Foix3-0
23/01/1938Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR - TOEC15-9
23/01/1938Vierzon - US Foix3-0
06/02/1938SA Mauléon - Vierzon9-0
06/02/1938US Foix - Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR9-15

Poule K
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Montauban11431020812Qualified to 2nd phase
2Stade Chateaurenard8420219181
3Montpellier841211091
4La Seyne741121116-5
5Valence sportif641032029-9

Matches
First phase
12/12/1937Montpellier - Stade Chateaurenard0-6
12/12/1937Valence sportif - La Seyne5-0
19/12/1937La Seyne - Montauban0-3
19/12/1937Stade Chateaurenard - Valence sportif8-7
16/01/1938Montpellier - Montauban0-0
23/01/1938La Seyne - Montpellier3-3
23/01/1938Montauban - Valence sportif14-8
30/01/1938Montauban - Stade Chateaurenard3-0
06/02/1938Stade Chateaurenard - La Seyne5-8
06/02/1938Valence sportif - Montpellier0-7

Poule L
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1FC Lourdes10430147443Qualified to 2nd phase
2Castres1043011924-5
3Millau10430118612
4FC Toulouse54013023-23
5White Devils54013330-27

Matches
First phase
12/12/1937Castres - Millau3-0
12/12/1937White Devils - FC Toulouse0-0
19/12/1937FC Toulouse - Castres0-3
19/12/1937Millau - FC Lourdes4-3
09/01/1938Castres - White Devils13-3
09/01/1938FC Lourdes - FC Toulouse17-0
16/01/1938FC Toulouse - Millau0-3
16/01/1938White Devils - FC Lourdes0-6
23/01/1938FC Lourdes - Castres21-0
23/01/1938Millau - White Devils11-0

Second phase
Second phase - Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Stade Nantais6220025619Qualified for quarter finals and for playoff
2TOEC42101316-13
3Montluçon22002612-6

Matches
Second phase
13/02/1938Montluçon - Stade Nantais6-9
20/02/1938TOEC - Montluçon3-0
06/03/1938Stade Nantais - TOEC16-0

Second phase - Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Valence d'Agen62200909Qualified for quarter finals and for playoff
?ASPTT0000000
?Stade poitevin0000000

Matches
Second phase
13/02/1938Valence d'Agen - ASPTT3-0
20/02/1938Stade poitevin - Valence d'Agen0-6
27/02/1938ASPTT - Stade poitevin???

Second phase - Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1SC Tulle52110532Qualified for quarter finals and for playoff
2FC Oloron4210125817
3Castres32011322-19

Matches
Second phase
13/02/1938Castres - SC Tulle0-0
20/02/1938FC Oloron - Castres22-3
27/02/1938SC Tulle - FC Oloron5-3

Second phase - Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1SC Angoulême62200835Qualified for quarter finals and for playoff
2Saint-Nazaire42101330
3SA Bordeaux2200238-5

Matches
Second phase
13/02/1938Saint-Nazaire - SA Bordeaux3-0
20/02/1938SC Angoulême - Saint-Nazaire3-0
27/02/1938SA Bordeaux - SC Angoulême3-5

Second phase - Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Paris université club6220012012Qualified for quarter finals and for playoff
2FC Lyon4210121813
3Stade Chateaurenard22002025-25

Matches
Second phase
13/02/1938FC Lyon - Stade Chateaurenard21-0
20/02/1938Paris université club - FC Lyon8-0
27/02/1938Stade Chateaurenard - Paris université club0-4

Second phase - Poule F
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Bort les Orgues42020660Qualified for quarter finals and for playoff
2SC Montluçon42020330
3Saint Marcellin Sport42020330

Matches
Second phase
20/02/1938SC Montluçon - Saint Marcellin Sport0-0
27/02/1938Saint Marcellin Sport - Bort les Orgues3-3
06/03/1938Bort les Orgues - SC Montluçon3-3
Tie breaker
13/03/1938SC Montluçon - Saint Marcellin Sport13-0
20/03/1938Bort les Orgues - SC Montluçon6-0

Second phase - Poule G
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR62200291118Qualified for quarter finals and for playoff
2FC Lourdes421011317-4
3SC Graulhet22002317-14

Matches
Second phase
13/02/1938FC Lourdes - SC Graulhet5-0
20/02/1938Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR - FC Lourdes17-8
06/03/1938SC Graulhet - Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR3-12

Second phase - Poule H
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Montauban62200241014Qualified for quarter finals and for playoff
?CASG Paris0000000
?Stade ruthénois0000000

Matches
Second phase
13/02/1938CASG Paris - Montauban10-14
20/02/1938Montauban - Stade ruthénois10-0
27/02/1938Stade ruthénois - CASG Paris???

Final phase
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Valence d'Agen
4/3/1938 - 20-5Valence d'Agen
4/10/1938 - 8-0
Bort les OrguesValence d'Agen
SC Angoulême4/24/1938 - 7-6
4/3/1938 - 3-0
SC Angoulême
MontaubanValence d'Agen
SC Tulle
4/3/1938 - 8-0SC Tulle
4/10/1938 - 10-0
Stade Nantais
Paris université clubSC Tulle
4/3/1938 - 11-6
Paris université club
Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR