- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Group A
Group B
2e Division

2e Division 1989/90

Overview
In the first phase teams were divided into pools of 10 teams.
The best teams of each pool qualified for a second phase played in pools of 4 teams.
The best teams of each pool qualified for the knock-out final phase.
Round of 16 winners were promoted.

Final results

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
?CA Castelsarrasin00000
?Caussade00000
?Fleurance00000
?Grignols00000
?Mauvezin00000
?Moissac00000
?SC Decazeville00000
?Souillac00000
?Stade foyen00000
?US Fumel Libos00000

CA
Castelsarrasin
CaussadeFleuranceGrignolsMauvezinMoissacSC
Decazeville
SouillacStade
foyen
US
Fumel
Libos
CA
Castelsarrasin
-????????????????????????15-9
Caussade???-????????????????????????
Fleurance??????-??????????????????37-6
Grignols?????????-???????????????15-4
Mauvezin????????????-???????????????
Moissac???????????????-????????????
SC
Decazeville
??????????????????-??????6-10
Souillac?????????????????????-??????
Stade
foyen
????????????????????????-???
US
Fumel
Libos
???12-13????????????12-627-1629-6-

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
?FC Saint-Claude00000Qualified to 2nd phase
?Seyssins00000
?Annecy00000
?Bellegarde Coupy00000
?Digoin00000
?Givors00000
?Lons-le-Saunier00000
?Mâcon00000
?US Montmélian00000
?Villefranche sur Saône00000

AnnecyBellegarde
Coupy
DigoinFC
Saint-Claude
GivorsLons-le-SaunierMâconSeyssinsUS
Montmélian
Villefranche
sur
Saône
Annecy-??????7-26??????????????????
Bellegarde
Coupy
???-???6-12??????????????????
Digoin??????-15-10??????????????????
FC
Saint-Claude
21-386-010-12-26-326-324-347-327-1340-9
Givors????????????-???????????????
Lons-le-Saunier???????????????-????????????
Mâcon??????????????????-?????????
Seyssins?????????9-12?????????-??????
US
Montmélian
?????????12-20????????????-???
Villefranche
sur
Saône
?????????9-16???????????????-

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
?Auxerre00000Qualified to 2nd phase
?Kronenbourg00000
?ACBB00000
?Clamart00000
?Olympique de Besançon00000
?Oyonnax00000
?Police de Paris00000
?Stade Dijonnais00000
?US Maison Lafitte00000
?US Metro00000


???
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
?AS Mérignac00000Qualified to 2nd phase
?ASPTT00000
?Bort les Orgues00000
?CASG Paris00000
?Coarraze-Nay00000
?CS Vienne00000
?Genlis00000
?Stade Marseillais00000
?Vinay00000


Second phase
Second phase - Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1FC Saint-Claude00000Qualified to round of 32
2CS Vienne00000
?Seyssins00000
?Vinay00000

Matches
Second phase
CS Vienne - FC Saint-Claude6-10
CS Vienne - Seyssins???
CS Vienne - Vinay???
FC Saint-Claude - CS Vienne34-12
FC Saint-Claude - Seyssins47-3
FC Saint-Claude - Vinay55-0
Seyssins - FC Saint-Claude18-25
Seyssins - CS Vienne???
Seyssins - Vinay???
Vinay - FC Saint-Claude12-25
Vinay - CS Vienne???
Vinay - Seyssins???

Second phase - Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
?Auxerre00000
?Bort les Orgues00000
?CASG Paris00000
?Genlis00000


Second phase - Poule ???
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
?AS Mérignac00000Qualified to round of 32
?ASPTT00000
?Coarraze-Nay00000
?Kronenbourg00000
?Stade Marseillais00000


Final phase
Round of 32Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
ASPTT
???ASPTT
???
???ASPTT
??????
???
???
???ASPTT
??????
??????
???
???
??????
???
???
???ASPTT
???18-6
??????
???
??????
??????
???
???
???
??????
??????
???
???
??????
???
???
???ASPTT
FC Saint-Claude
32-21FC Saint-Claude
16-3
CS VienneFC Saint-Claude
Stade Marseillais22-7
???
Stade Marseillais
???FC Saint-Claude
AS Mérignac15-9
???AS Mérignac
???
???
???AS Mérignac
???
???
???
Coarraze-NayFC Saint-Claude
???Coarraze-Nay
???
???Coarraze-Nay
??????
???
???
???
???Coarraze-Nay
??????
???
???
??????
???
???
???