- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Group A1
Group A2
Group B
2e Division

2e Division 1996/97

Overview
Teams eliminated in round of 16 played a promotion playoff against Group B teams.

Only 2 first phase groups are known.

Final results

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1Mont de Marsan00000Qualified to round of 32
2SA Hagetmau00000
3Bizanos00000Qualified for round of 64
4US Fumel Libos00000
?SA Saint-Sever00000
?US Salles00000
?Linxe00000
?Mugron00000
?Nérac00000
?SA Mauléon00000
?Villeneuve de Marsan00000
?Arudy00000Relegated
?Grignols00000
?Gujan - Mestras00000


Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
?Montréjeau00000Qualified to round of 32
?Morlaàs00000
3Boucau Tarnos00000Qualified for round of 64
?Mouguerre00000
?Nogaro00000
?Saint-Gaudens00000
?Orthez00000
?Pont Long00000
?Pontacq00000
?Vic-en-Bigorre00000
?Adé00000
?Cazères00000Relegated
?Miélan00000
?Stade hendayais00000

AdéBoucau
Tarnos
CazèresMiélanMontréjeauMorlaàsMouguerreNogaroOrthezPont
Long
PontacqSaint-GaudensStade
hendayais
Vic-en-Bigorre
Adé-6-10????????????????????????????????????
Boucau
Tarnos
17-3-24-526-1518-1626-017-629-1420-2023-1854-619-1212-1725-19
Cazères???6-13-?????????????????????????????????
Miélan???23-23???-??????????????????????????????
Montréjeau???29-19??????-???????????????????????????
Morlaàs???40-6?????????-????????????????????????
Mouguerre???21-19????????????-?????????????????????
Nogaro???9-13???????????????-??????????????????
Orthez???28-10??????????????????-???????????????
Pont
Long
???14-14?????????????????????-????????????
Pontacq???11-0????????????????????????-?????????
Saint-Gaudens???28-16???????????????????????????-??????
Stade
hendayais
???6-12??????????????????????????????-???
Vic-en-Bigorre???26-0?????????????????????????????????-

Final phase
Round of 64Round of 32Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Mont de Marsan
5/11/1997 - 8-6
Mont de Marsan
SC Tulle5/18/1997 - 37-26
5/4/1997 - 33-17
SC Tulle
LormontMont de Marsan
5/25/1997 - 16-17
Moissac
5/11/1997 - 12-15
BizanosBizanos
5/4/1997 - 20-13
Bizanos
SA Saint-SeverSC Pamiers
6/1/1997 - 16-18
Montréjeau
5/11/1997 - 18-6
Montréjeau
Fleurance5/18/1997 - 6-16
5/4/1997 - 32-9
Fleurance
Nogaro
SC Pamiers
SC Pamiers
5/11/1997 - 12-11
Boucau TarnosSC Pamiers
5/4/1997 - 25-9
Boucau Tarnos
Saint-GaudensTours
6/8/1997 - 26-20
La Valette
5/11/1997 - 27-18
La Valette
Saint Marcellin Sport5/18/1997 - 5-6
5/4/1997 - 22-17
Saint Marcellin Sport
Mende LozereBédarrides
5/25/1997 - 22-31
Bédarrides
5/11/1997 - 18-14
MartiguesBédarrides
5/4/1997 - 13-24
La Voulte sportif
La Voulte sportif
Tours
Pontarlier
5/11/1997 - 23-33
Stade poitevin
Stade poitevin5/18/1997 - 9-22
5/4/1997 - 33-3
Stade poitevin
Bobigny
Tours
Tours
5/11/1997 - 12-8
CompiègneTours
5/4/1997 - 16-22
Vierzon
VierzonTours
Sérignan
5/11/1997 - 27-13
Sérignan
SC Royannais5/18/1997 - 23-3
5/4/1997 - 12-14
Six Fours
Six FoursSérignan
5/25/1997 - 11-21
Bellegarde Coupy
5/11/1997 - 19-9
Valence sportifBellegarde Coupy
5/4/1997 - 9-17
Tricastin
TricastinMillau
6/1/1997 - 9-17
Morlaàs
5/11/1997 - 23-20
Morlaàs
Gaillac5/18/1997 - 19-31
5/4/1997 - 15-28
US Quillan
US Quillan
Millau
Millau
5/11/1997 - 27-6
MouguerreMillau
5/4/1997 - 9-16
Grenade
Grenade
Limoges
SA Hagetmau
5/11/1997 - 15-22
CA Sarlat
CA Sarlat5/18/1997 - 6-22
5/4/1997 - 20-16
CA Sarlat
LangonUS Bergerac
5/25/1997 - 22-35
US Bergerac
5/11/1997 - 20-3
US Fumel LibosUS Bergerac
5/4/1997 - 25-7
US Fumel Libos
US Salles
Limoges
Domont
5/11/1997 - 15-3
Domont
AS Saint-Junien5/18/1997 - 18-31
5/4/1997 - 24-21
AS Saint-Junien
Bourges AC
Limoges
Limoges
5/11/1997 - 24-12
RiomLimoges
5/4/1997 - 13-10
Riom
ASPTT Arras