- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Group A1
Group A2
Nationale 1
Nationale 2

Nationale 2 1997/98

Overview
Teams eliminated in round of 16 played a promotion playoff against Nationale 1 teams.

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1ASPTT56221705401249152Qualified to round of 32
2Domont53221516451279172
3AS Saint-Junien51221417453289164Qualified for round of 64
4Vierzon46221201032727849
5Isle sur Vienne4522111103563488
6Bourges AC452211110403293110
7Bobigny442211011323386-63
8Clamart42221001233429638
9Antony40229013260480-220Qualified for playout
10Montluçon39228113301414-113
11ASPTT Arras37227114400432-32Relegated
12Romorantin30224018304569-265


Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Lyon OU60221903546225321Qualified to round of 32
2Bressane53221516471350121
3Mâcon4922131846538481Qualified for round of 64
4Pontarlier48221309482320162
5Viry Chatillon442211011373434-61
6Lons-le-Saunier442211011324388-64
7Compiègne44221101141236349
8Gennevilliers43221011134227468
9Bellegarde Coupy432210111382398-16Qualified for playout
10US Metro38228014299445-146
11Metz35226115289463-174Relegated
12ACBB27222119251592-341


Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Tricastin58221804613246367Qualified to round of 32
2US Montmélian4822122842736166
3Albertville48221228480295185Qualified for round of 64
4Valence sportif4722121945342924
5Beaurepaire46221201044640442
6Riom462212010425439-14
7Vizille442211011404447-43
8US Annonay442211011341406-65
9Annecy4022901337836810Qualified for playout
10Brioude37227114324507-183
11Stade Clermont36227015369533-164Relegated
12Mende Lozere34226016296521-225


Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1RC Marseille ASPTT4822130936835513Qualified to round of 32
2Six Fours48221309473365108
3Saint Marcellin Sport4722121935926396Qualified for round of 64
4La Voulte sportif4722121939137120
5SC Royannais47221219366404-38
6Martigues4422110113933912
7Voiron4322101113623548
8La Vallée du Gapeau432211011346378-32
9La Valette43221011143234983Qualified for playout
10Uzès41229112315417-102
11Sorgues40229013290407-117Relegated
12RC Hyéres36226214331372-41


Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Céret50221408620387233Qualified to round of 32
2US Quillan49221318428314114
3Gaillac4722121941536154Qualified for round of 64
4Cahors Rugby462212010377481-104
5Caussade4622112936134021
6Carcassonne4622112935834513
7Stade Illibérien45221111039936336
8CA Castelsarrasin442211011322391-69
9Revel442210210373411-38Qualified for playout
10ES Catalane40228212326352-26
11US Thuir35227015336454-118Relegated
12Gruissan35226115397513-116


Poule F
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1Montréjeau00000Qualified to round of 32
2SA Hagetmau00000
3SA Condom00000Qualified for round of 64
4Castanet00000
5L'Isle Jourdain00000
6Moissac00000
7Grenade00000
8Mugron00000
9SA Saint-Sever00000Qualified for playout
10Saint-Gaudens00000
11Fleurance00000Relegated
12Orthez00000


Poule G
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1CA Sarlat00000Qualified to round of 32
2US Fumel Libos00000
3Malemort00000Qualified for round of 64
4SC Tulle00000
5Stade niortais00000
6Langon00000
7Vannes00000
8Lormont00000
9US Cognac00000Qualified for playout
10Saint Céré00000
11Surgères00000Relegated
12Bretenoux00000


Poule H
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Boucau Tarnos53221516517318199Qualified to round of 32
2SA Mauléon53221435439325114
3Villeneuve de Marsan50221327493330163Qualified for round of 64
4Nogaro4822130940133863
5US Salles48221309508314194
6Vic-en-Bigorre46221201040735156
7Pont Long452211110358375-17
8AS Soustons42221001240834266
9Mouguerre412291123613601Qualified for playout
10Linxe40228212404488-84
11Nérac32225017266670-404Relegated
12Pontacq30224018286637-351

AS
Soustons
Boucau
Tarnos
LinxeMouguerreNéracNogaroPont
Long
PontacqSA
Mauléon
US
Salles
Vic-en-BigorreVilleneuve
de
Marsan
AS
Soustons
-6-20??????????????????????????????
Boucau
Tarnos
15-7-31-1812-660-337-2015-1262-67-76-816-1120-9
Linxe???6-39-???????????????????????????
Mouguerre???29-10???-????????????????????????
Nérac???20-27??????-?????????????????????
Nogaro???19-22?????????-??????????????????
Pont
Long
???17-6????????????-???????????????
Pontacq???10-36???????????????-????????????
SA
Mauléon
???23-19??????????????????-?????????
US
Salles
???11-36?????????????????????-??????
Vic-en-Bigorre???29-15????????????????????????-???
Villeneuve
de
Marsan
???41-6???????????????????????????-

Final phase
Round of 64Round of 32Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Lyon OU
5/10/1998 - 38-11
Lyon OU
Vierzon5/17/1998 - 19-10
5/3/1998 - 29-0
Vierzon
Isle sur VienneLyon OU
5/24/1998 - 18-14
Bressane
5/10/1998 - 16-0
AS Saint-JunienBressane
5/3/1998 - 13-27
Lons-le-Saunier
Lons-le-SaunierLyon OU
5/31/1998 - 12-15
US Montmélian
5/10/1998 - 22-29
Saint Marcellin Sport
Saint Marcellin Sport5/17/1998 - 10-12
5/3/1998 - 27-15
Saint Marcellin Sport
Riom
La Voulte sportif
RC Marseille ASPTT
5/10/1998 - 11-20
La Voulte sportifLa Voulte sportif
5/3/1998 - 21-12
La Voulte sportif
BeaurepaireCéret
6/7/1998 - 20-14
Domont
5/10/1998 - 20-25
Mâcon
Mâcon5/17/1998 - 27-19
5/3/1998 - 15-12
Mâcon
Bourges ACMâcon
5/24/1998 - 11-29
ASPTT
5/10/1998 - 15-13
PontarlierASPTT
5/3/1998 - 23-13
Pontarlier
Viry Chatillon
Céret
Céret
5/10/1998 - 16-6
Céret
Castanet5/17/1998 - 34-21
5/3/1998 - ???
Caussade
Caussade
Céret
US Quillan
5/10/1998 - 25-0
SA CondomUS Quillan
5/3/1998 - ???
SA Condom
CarcassonneCéret
CA Sarlat
5/10/1998 - 19-0
CA Sarlat
SC Tulle5/17/1998 - 16-13
5/3/1998 - ???
SC Tulle
US SallesCA Sarlat
5/24/1998 - 15-3
US Fumel Libos
5/10/1998 - 33-11
Villeneuve de MarsanUS Fumel Libos
5/3/1998 - ???
Langon
LangonCA Sarlat
5/31/1998 - 20-19
Six Fours
5/10/1998 - 11-21
Albertville
Albertville5/17/1998 - 27-21
5/3/1998 - 19-10
Albertville
Martigues
Albertville
Tricastin
5/10/1998 - 14-15
Valence sportifSC Royannais
5/3/1998 - 13-15
SC Royannais
SC Royannais
CA Sarlat
Montréjeau
5/10/1998 - 19-16
Montréjeau
Cahors Rugby5/17/1998 - 23-26
5/3/1998 - ???
Cahors Rugby
L'Isle JourdainSA Hagetmau
5/24/1998 - 18-15
SA Hagetmau
5/10/1998 - 19-17
GaillacSA Hagetmau
5/3/1998 - ???
Moissac
Moissac
SA Hagetmau
Boucau Tarnos
5/10/1998 - 13-6
Boucau Tarnos
Nogaro5/17/1998 - 18-11
5/3/1998 - ???
Nogaro
Stade niortais
Boucau Tarnos
SA Mauléon
5/10/1998 - 25-17
MalemortSA Mauléon
5/3/1998 - ???
Malemort
Vic-en-Bigorre

Playout
Playout
Annecy
5/17/1998 - 20-13Annecy
ASVEL
Antony
5/17/1998 - 20-24Meaux
Meaux
Bellegarde Coupy
5/17/1998 - 26-15Bellegarde Coupy
RC Flandre Littoral
Brioude
5/17/1998 - 36-17Brioude
RC Matheysin
ES Catalane
5/17/1998 - 15-14ES Catalane
RO Castelnaudary
La Valette
5/17/1998 - 31-17La Valette
Villefranche sur Saône
Linxe
5/17/1998 - 9-18Bazas
Bazas
Montluçon
5/17/1998 - 19-8Montluçon
Suresnes
Mouguerre
5/17/1998 - 17-12Mouguerre
Villemur
Revel
5/17/1998 - 68-18Revel
Adé
SA Saint-Sever
5/17/1998 - 30-13SA Saint-Sever
Cazouls Maureilhan
Saint Céré
5/17/1998 - 25-19Saint Céré
Royan-Saujon
Saint-Gaudens
5/17/1998 - 19-25Bordeaux EC
Bordeaux EC
US Cognac
5/17/1998 - 25-31Coarraze-Nay
Coarraze-Nay
US Metro
5/17/1998 - 10-9US Metro
MLSGP
Uzès
5/17/1998 - 16-37Saint Savin
Saint Savin