- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Elite 1
Elite 2
Nationale 1
Nationale 2

Nationale 2 1999/00

Overview
The format was the same as in the previous season the first two teams of each group qualified for round of 32 and the teams placed between the 3rd and the 6th place qualified for round of 64. The final phase is not known but the final.

Teams variations

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Stade Nantais57241617506365141Qualified to round of 32
2Domont56241608482357125
3Auxerre55241518467310157Qualified for round of 64
4ASPTT Arras5524151845436985
5Nevers50241301146239468
6Bourges AC50241301145040842
7Bobigny482412012400452-52
8Vannes4624110134184180
9Vierzon462411013332418-86
10Ordon - Sens43249114447464-17
11Lille42249015382450-68Relegated
12Gennevilliers39247116335455-120
13Rouen37246117347622-275


Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Lons-le-Saunier58241707456327129Qualified to round of 32
2Nuits Saint Georges55241437562330232
3Vizille5124131104053978Qualified for round of 64
4Annecy50241301146740265
5Saint Savin49241131037331261
6Saint Marcellin Sport482412012339450-111
7Montluçon462411013370380-10
8Givors462411013372455-83
9Massy45241011350443965
10Clamart45249312323341-18
11Meaux452410113380474-94
12Dole44249213287385-98Relegated
13Montceau42248214332478-146


Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Chateauneuf Orange55221615452330122Qualified to round of 32
2US Montmélian51221417457302155
3Beaurepaire51221417435307128Qualified for round of 64
4Valence sportif49221318512343169
5La Voulte sportif4722121934633412
6CS Vienne462212010436276160
7Sorgues462212010369382-13
8US Deux-Ponts41229112369402-33
9SC Royannais40229013274366-92
10Tricastin40229013263369-106
11Monteux34226016263418-155Relegated
12Fos sur Mer27223019218565-347


Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Agde5422160640937831Qualified to round of 32
2La Seyne52221426451273178
3US Romans5122141745438569Qualified for round of 64
4La Vallée du Gapeau4922131843538154
5SU Cavaillon442211011366378-12
6US Annonay442211011444464-20
7Carqueiranne432210111382383-1
8Aix R.C.4022901338833652
9Martigues40229013313381-68
10Servian Boujan40229013283403-120
11Grasse3722711443140922Relegated
12Stade Pézenas34225215256441-185


Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1ES Catalane54221606499302197Qualified to round of 32
2SA Condom52221507433311122
3Grenade482212283323284Qualified for round of 64
4Villemur4722121935427678
5Miélan4722121938934841
6US Quillan46221201037134427
7Castanet4421111935033020
8Nogaro41229112304337-33
9Carcassonne40229013332408-76
10Caussade38228014279361-82Relegated
11Trie36227015284442-158
12L'Isle Jourdain31215016269412-143


Poule F
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Riom4922131845737087Qualified to round of 32
2AS Saint-Junien4922123742535075
3Gaillac4822130946244022Qualified for round of 64
4Gourdon4722121946944326
5SC Tulle4722121942140021
6Moissac4622112939937326
7Lavaur442210210405465-60
8RC Vichy43229310411418-7
9Blagnac41219210369372-3
10Isle sur Vienne38228014324383-59
11Stade ruthénois37217212360413-53Relegated
12Ussel36226214345409-64


Poule G
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Saint-Girons SC58221804663250413Qualified to round of 32
2Boucau Tarnos5122133639031971
3Salies du Béarn46221201038831474Qualified for round of 64
4Villeneuve de Marsan4622112941334271
5Stade hendayais452211110375402-27
6Lembeye432210111340387-47
7Bordeaux EC432210111317420-103
8SC Pamiers4222921139733562
9Morlaàs41229112310337-27
10Saint-Gaudens41229112341379-38
11Bizanos37227114298434-136Relegated
12Leucate Roquefort35226115277590-313


Poule H
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
?Avenir aturin00000Qualified for final phase
?AS Mérignac00000???
?Bazas00000
?Gujan - Mestras00000
?Langon00000
?Mugron00000
?SA Hagetmau00000
?Sainte Livrade00000
?US Salles00000
?Linxe00000Relegated
?Pont Long00000
?Royan-Saujon00000


Final phase