- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Elite 1
Pro D2
Promotion Nationale
Nationale 1
Nationale 2

Nationale 2 2000/01

Overview
The semifinalists and the 8 poule winners were promoted.

Teams variations

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1Arras00000Qualified to round of 32
2Stade Nantais00000
3Bobigny00000Qualified for round of 64
4Clamart00000
5FC Yonnais00000
6Cergy-Pontoise00000
?Evreux00000
?Meaux00000
?Vannes00000
?Léo Lagrange Armentières00000Relegated
?Rennes00000


Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1Nuits Saint Georges00000Qualified to round of 32
2Domont00000
3Massy00000Qualified for round of 64
4Villefranche sur Saône00000
5Auxerre00000
6Nevers00000
?Bellegarde Coupy00000
?Epernay00000
?Vierzon00000
?Metz00000Relegated
?Ordon - Sens00000
?US Berry00000


Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1US Romans00000Qualified to round of 32
2Beaurepaire00000
3La Voulte sportif00000Qualified for round of 64
4SC Royannais00000
5CS Vienne00000
6US Annonay00000
?Givors00000
?Saint Marcellin Sport00000
?Voiron00000
?Annecy00000Relegated
?Saint Savin00000
?US Deux-Ponts00000


Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1Chateauneuf Orange00000Qualified to round of 32
2La Seyne00000
3Lunel00000Qualified for round of 64
4Aix R.C.00000
5Carqueiranne-Hyéres00000
6La Vallée du Gapeau00000
?Avignon Le Pontet00000
?Martigues00000
?Sorgues00000
?Servian Boujan00000Relegated
?SU Cavaillon00000
?Tricastin00000


Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1Blagnac00000Qualified to round of 32
2Gaillac00000
3Rivesaltes00000Qualified for round of 64
4Castanet00000
5ES Catalane00000
6Stade lavelanétien00000
?Agde00000
?Lavaur00000
?US Quillan00000
?Villemur00000
?Carcassonne00000Relegated
?Saint-Gaudens00000


Poule F
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1RC Vichy00000Qualified to round of 32
2AS Saint-Junien00000
3Stade poitevin00000Qualified for round of 64
4Montluçon00000
5Le Bugue00000
6SC Tulle00000
?FC Moulins00000
?Figeac00000
?Isle sur Vienne00000
?SC Decazeville00000
11Riom00000Relegated


Poule G
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1Fleurance00000Qualified to round of 32
2SA Condom00000
3Moissac00000Qualified for round of 64
4Langon00000
5Salies du Béarn00000
6CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot00000
?Mugron00000
?SC Pamiers00000
?Stade beaumontois00000
?AS Mérignac00000Relegated
?Grenade00000
?Nogaro00000


Poule H
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1SA Saint-Sever00000Qualified to round of 32
2Morlaàs00000
3SA Hagetmau00000Qualified for round of 64
4Boucau Tarnos00000
5Villeneuve de Marsan00000
6US Salles00000
?Bazas00000
?Bordeaux EC00000
?Orthez00000
?Gujan - Mestras00000Relegated
?Lembeye00000
?Stade hendayais00000


Final phase
Round of 64Round of 32Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Blagnac
5/20/2001 - 19-9
Blagnac
Montluçon5/27/2001 - 22-3
5/13/2001 - 15-25
ES Catalane
ES CatalaneBlagnac
6/3/2001 - 24-8
AS Saint-Junien
5/20/2001 - 21-27
RivesaltesSC Tulle
5/13/2001 - 8-36
SC Tulle
SC TulleBlagnac
6/10/2001 - 15-12
RC Vichy
5/20/2001 - 32-16
RC Vichy
Castanet5/27/2001 - 35-21
5/13/2001 - 18-22
Le Bugue
Le Bugue
RC Vichy
Gaillac
5/20/2001 - 23-16
Stade poitevinGaillac
5/13/2001 - 22-6
Stade poitevin
Stade lavelanétienBlagnac
6/17/2001 - 16-12
Fleurance
5/20/2001 - 23-9
Fleurance
Boucau Tarnos5/27/2001 - 17-16
5/13/2001 - 24-25
Salies du Béarn
Salies du BéarnFleurance
6/3/2001 - 22-20
Morlaàs
5/20/2001 - 21-12
MoissacMorlaàs
5/13/2001 - 28-15
Moissac
US Salles
Fleurance
SA Saint-Sever
5/20/2001 - 12-24
Villeneuve de Marsan
Langon5/27/2001 - 27-25
5/13/2001 - 11-15
Villeneuve de Marsan
Villeneuve de Marsan
Villeneuve de Marsan
SA Condom
5/20/2001 - 37-25
SA HagetmauSA Condom
5/13/2001 - 10-16
CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot
CA Villeneuve-sur-LotBlagnac
Arras
5/20/2001 - 35-26
Arras
Villefranche sur Saône5/27/2001 - 23-19
5/13/2001 - 16-23
FC Yonnais
FC YonnaisArras
6/3/2001 - 27-3
Domont
5/20/2001 - 23-14
BobignyDomont
5/13/2001 - 31-15
Bobigny
NeversArras
6/10/2001 - 12-24
Nuits Saint Georges
5/20/2001 - 15-20
Auxerre
Clamart5/27/2001 - 8-22
5/13/2001 - 10-14
Auxerre
Auxerre
Stade Nantais
Stade Nantais
5/20/2001 - 21-11
MassyStade Nantais
5/13/2001 - 25-6
Massy
Cergy-Pontoise
Aix R.C.
US Romans
5/20/2001 - 15-15
Aix R.C.
Aix R.C.5/27/2001 - 19-16
5/13/2001 - 20-9
Aix R.C.
CS VienneAix R.C.
6/3/2001 - 18-13
La Seyne
5/20/2001 - 15-9
La Voulte sportifLa Seyne
5/13/2001 - 25-19
La Voulte sportif
La Vallée du Gapeau
Aix R.C.
Chateauneuf Orange
5/20/2001 - 23-13
Chateauneuf Orange
SC Royannais5/27/2001 - 19-14
5/13/2001 - 12-12
Carqueiranne-Hyéres
Carqueiranne-Hyéres
Chateauneuf Orange
Beaurepaire
5/20/2001 - 19-26
LunelUS Annonay
5/13/2001 - 20-21
US Annonay
US Annonay