- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Top 16
Pro D2
Federale 1
Federale 2

Federale 2 2001/02

Overview
The semifinalists and the 8 poule winners were promoted.

Teams variations

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
?Bobigny00000Qualified to round of 32
?RC Orléans00000
?Saint-Nazaire00000Qualified for round of 64
?Stade Nantais00000
?Vannes00000
?Viry Chatillon00000
?Meaux00000
?Suresnes00000
?Vierzon00000
?Evreux00000Relegated
?Joué les Tours00000
?Rouen00000


Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
?Domont00000Qualified to round of 32
?Montluçon00000
?Auxerre00000Qualified for round of 64
?Clamart00000
?Mâcon00000
?Massy00000
?Beaune00000
?Epernay00000
?FC Moulins00000
?Nevers00000
?Cergy-Pontoise00000Relegated
?Nuits Saint Georges00000


Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
?Beaurepaire00000Qualified to round of 32
?US Romans00000
?CS Vienne00000Qualified for round of 64
?Givors00000
?SC Royannais00000
?Villefranche sur Saône00000
?US Annonay00000
?Bellegarde Coupy00000
?Saint Marcellin Sport00000
?Tournon Tain00000Relegated
?Vizille00000
?Voiron00000


Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
?CARF00000Qualified to round of 32
?La Voulte sportif00000
?Carqueiranne-Hyéres00000Qualified for round of 64
?Grasse00000
?La Seyne00000
?Lunel00000
?Agde00000
?Chateauneuf Orange00000
?Martigues00000
?Avignon Le Pontet00000Relegated
?La Vallée du Gapeau00000
?Sorgues00000


Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
?Gaillac00000Qualified to round of 32
?US Quillan00000
?ES Catalane00000Qualified for round of 64
?Rivesaltes00000
?Saverdun00000
?Stade lavelanétien00000
?FC Toac Toec00000
?Gruissan00000
?JO Pradéenne00000
?SC Mazamet00000
?SC Pamiers00000Relegated
?Sérignan00000


Poule F
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
?Castanet00000Qualified to round of 32
?Moissac00000
?CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot00000Qualified for round of 64
?Lavardac00000
?Lavaur00000
?SA Condom00000
?SC Decazeville00000
?Vic-en-Bigorre00000
?Villemur00000
?Stade beaumontois00000Relegated
?Lannemezan00000
?Miélan00000


Poule G
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
?AS Saint-Junien00000Qualified to round of 32
?Gourdon00000
?Langon00000Qualified for round of 64
?Malemort00000
?SC Tulle00000
?Stade poitevin00000
?Bazas00000
?FC Yonnais00000
?Le Bugue00000
?Figeac00000Relegated
?Isle sur Vienne00000
?UA Libourne00000


Poule H
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
?Boucau Tarnos00000Qualified to round of 32
?SA Saint-Sever00000
?Avenir aturin00000Qualified for round of 64
?Morlaàs00000
?US Salles00000
?Villeneuve de Marsan00000
?Mugron00000
?SA Hagetmau00000
?Salies du Béarn00000
?AS Bayonne00000Relegated
?Bordeaux EC00000
?Orthez00000


Final phase
Round of 64Round of 32Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Massy
5/12/2002 - 28-6Massy
5/19/2002 - 15-30
Stade NantaisBobigny
5/26/2002 - 24-13
Bobigny
Bobigny
Vannes6/2/2002 - 43-37
5/12/2002 - 36-17Vannes
5/19/2002 - 10-20
Mâcon
Montluçon
Montluçon
Bobigny
Saint-Nazaire6/9/2002 - 25-24
5/12/2002 - 7-19Clamart
5/19/2002 - 17-18
ClamartDomont
5/26/2002 - 30-17
Domont
AuxerreDomont
5/12/2002 - 22-20Auxerre
5/19/2002 - 31-23
Viry Chatillon
Auxerre
RC Orléans
Bobigny
Villefranche sur Saône6/16/2002 - 21-16
5/12/2002 - 13-9Villefranche sur Saône
5/19/2002 - 30-19
La SeyneVillefranche sur Saône
5/26/2002 - 20-42
La Voulte sportif
US Romans
Carqueiranne-Hyéres6/2/2002 - 21-15
5/12/2002 - 18-13Carqueiranne-Hyéres
5/19/2002 - 15-22
Givors
US Romans
US Romans
LunelUS Romans
5/12/2002 - 14-18CS Vienne
5/19/2002 - 24-30
CS VienneBeaurepaire
5/26/2002 - 30-23
Beaurepaire
SC RoyannaisBeaurepaire
5/12/2002 - 26-25SC Royannais
5/19/2002 - 25-26
Grasse
CARF
CARF
Bobigny
CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot
5/12/2002 - 39-29CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot
5/19/2002 - 19-42
RivesaltesGaillac
5/26/2002 - 15-10
Gaillac
Gaillac
ES Catalane6/2/2002 - 10-13
5/12/2002 - 16-13ES Catalane
5/19/2002 - 23-9
Lavardac
ES Catalane
Moissac
Stade lavelanétien
Stade lavelanétien6/9/2002 - 20-25
5/12/2002 - 26-21Stade lavelanétien
5/19/2002 - 22-11
SA CondomStade lavelanétien
5/26/2002 - 26-19
Castanet
LavaurStade lavelanétien
5/12/2002 - 29-9Lavaur
5/19/2002 - 15-21
Saverdun
US Quillan
US Quillan
SA Saint-Sever
AS Saint-Junien
5/19/2002 - 16-18
Stade poitevin
Villeneuve de Marsan5/26/2002 - 16-28
5/12/2002 - 19-30
Stade poitevin
Stade poitevinBoucau Tarnos
Langon6/2/2002 - 20-24
5/12/2002 - 15-11Langon
5/19/2002 - 10-32
US Salles
Boucau Tarnos
Boucau Tarnos
MalemortSA Saint-Sever
5/12/2002 - 18-17Malemort
5/19/2002 - 12-29
MorlaàsSA Saint-Sever
5/26/2002 - 25-21
SA Saint-Sever
Avenir aturinSA Saint-Sever
5/12/2002 - 20-15Avenir aturin
5/19/2002 - 31-30
SC Tulle
Avenir aturin
Gourdon