- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Top 16
Pro D2
Federale 1
Federale 2

Federale 2 2002/03

Overview
The semifinalists and the 8 poule winners were promoted.

Teams variations

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1RC Chalon00000382513Qualified to round of 32 and promoted
2Auxerre000001025-15Qualified to round of 32
?Beaune00000936-27Qualified for round of 64
?Gennevilliers000001217-5
?Mâcon0000012120
?Massy000003133-2
?Lille0000000
?Meaux0000000
?Nevers0000000
?Viry Chatillon0000000
?Le Creusot0000000Relegated
?Saint Maur0000000


Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Stade poitevin000003542-7Qualified to round of 32 and promoted
2RC Orléans00000926527Qualified to round of 32
?AS Saint-Junien00000822-14Qualified for round of 64
?FC Yonnais000002240-18
?Stade Nantais000003132-1
?Stade niortais00000985840
?Ribérac0000000
?Saint-Nazaire0000000
?Vannes0000000
?Rennes0000000Relegated
?SC Angoulême0000000
?Vierzon0000000


Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Cahors Rugby000001519358Qualified to round of 32 and promoted
2CA Sarlat000004042-2Qualified to round of 32
?Gourdon000002229-7Qualified for round of 64
?Malemort0000074668
?SC Tulle00000924-15
?US Bergerac0000043358
?Castanet0000000
?Moissac0000000
?Lavardac0000000
?Le Bugue0000000Relegated
?US Fumel Libos0000000
?CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot0000000


Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Morlaàs000001119-8Qualified to round of 32 and promoted
2Avenir aturin000003040-10Qualified to round of 32
?Bazas000001728-11Qualified for round of 64
?Langon00000412714
?SA Hagetmau000001318-5
?Lormont0000000
?Mugron000005169-18
?Salies du Béarn0000000
?US Salles0000000
?Baigorri0000000Relegated
?Montfort0000000
?Villeneuve de Marsan0000000


Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1SA Mauléon0000034322Qualified to round of 32 and promoted
2FC Toac Toec0000064595Qualified to round of 32
?Lavaur000003549-14Qualified for round of 64
?Saint-Girons SC000002226-4
?SC Decazeville00000614219
?Villemur000002838-10
?Gimont0000000
?SA Condom0000000
?Sévignacq0000000
?Riscle0000000Relegated
?Saverdun0000000
?Vic-en-Bigorre0000000


Poule F
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Lunel0000086860Qualified to round of 32 and promoted
2Martigues00000920-11Qualified to round of 32
?Chateauneuf Orange0000036342Qualified for round of 64
?ES Catalane000001922-3
?Marseille Provence XV000001726-9
?US Quillan000002123-2
?Gruissan0000000
?Montélimar0000000
?Rivesaltes0000000
?Agde0000000Relegated
?Fleury Olympique0000000
?JO Pradéenne0000000


Poule G
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1La Seyne000001925-6Qualified to round of 32 and promoted
2La Valette0000038371Qualified to round of 32
?Albertville00000615011Qualified for round of 64
?CARF000002526-1
?Carqueiranne-Hyéres000001132-21
?Grasse00000897316
?CS Vienne0000000
?SC Royannais0000000
?US Annonay0000000
?La Voulte sportif0000000Relegated
?Saint Marcellin Sport0000000
?US Deux-Ponts0000000


Poule H
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Villefranche sur Saône000001309832Qualified to round of 32 and promoted
2Montluçon000001222-10Qualified to round of 32
?Bellegarde Coupy000001722-5Qualified for round of 64
?Clamart000001525-10
?FC Saint-Claude000004447-3
?Givors00000472918
?Ampuis0000000
?Epernay0000000
?Meyzieu0000000
?FC Moulins0000000Relegated
?Pontarlier0000000
?Suresnes0000000


Final phase
Round of 64Round of 32Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
FC Yonnais
5/11/2003 - 12-12FC Yonnais
5/18/2003 - 10-28
MâconRC Chalon
5/25/2003 - 10-15
RC Chalon
RC Orléans
Massy6/1/2003 - 24-9
5/11/2003 - 22-8Massy
5/18/2003 - 9-25
AS Saint-Junien
RC Orléans
RC Orléans
RC Orléans
Stade niortais6/8/2003 - 28-37
5/11/2003 - 36-9Stade niortais
5/18/2003 - 25-10
BeauneStade niortais
5/25/2003 - 28-15
Auxerre
GennevilliersStade niortais
5/11/2003 - 12-17Stade Nantais
5/18/2003 - 14-20
Stade Nantais
Stade poitevin
Stade poitevin
Cahors Rugby
US Bergerac6/15/2003 - 22-19
5/11/2003 - 28-17US Bergerac
5/18/2003 - 15-18
BazasAvenir aturin
5/25/2003 - 12-25
Avenir aturin
Cahors Rugby
Mugron6/1/2003 - 20-12
5/11/2003 - 29-22Mugron
5/18/2003 - 22-47
Gourdon
Cahors Rugby
Cahors Rugby
MalemortCahors Rugby
5/11/2003 - 18-13Malemort
5/18/2003 - 19-11
SA HagetmauMalemort
5/25/2003 - 25-22
Morlaàs
LangonMalemort
5/11/2003 - 24-9Langon
5/18/2003 - 17-18
SC Tulle
CA Sarlat
CA Sarlat
Cahors Rugby
FC Toac Toec
5/18/2003 - 30-13
FC Toac Toec
ES Catalane5/25/2003 - 16-15
5/11/2003 - 19-22
Lavaur
LavaurFC Toac Toec
SC Decazeville6/1/2003 - 18-31
5/11/2003 - 26-17SC Decazeville
5/18/2003 - 20-9
Marseille Provence XV
SC Decazeville
Martigues
Lunel
6/8/2003 - 16-41
Lunel
5/18/2003 - 12-10
Lunel
Saint-Girons SC5/25/2003 - 27-17
5/11/2003 - 22-26
Chateauneuf Orange
Chateauneuf Orange
Lunel
SA Mauléon
5/18/2003 - 17-5
US QuillanSA Mauléon
5/11/2003 - 21-23
Villemur
Villemur
Villefranche sur Saône
La Seyne
5/18/2003 - 19-25
Albertville
Clamart5/25/2003 - 11-16
5/11/2003 - 15-25
Albertville
AlbertvilleGrasse
Grasse6/1/2003 - 29-33
5/11/2003 - 22-17Grasse
5/18/2003 - 22-12
Bellegarde Coupy
Grasse
Montluçon
Villefranche sur Saône
Villefranche sur Saône
5/18/2003 - 18-15
Villefranche sur Saône
Carqueiranne-Hyéres5/25/2003 - 19-16
5/11/2003 - 11-32
Givors
Givors
FC Saint-ClaudeVillefranche sur Saône
5/11/2003 - 26-25FC Saint-Claude
5/18/2003 - 18-22
CARF
La Valette
La Valette