- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Top 16
Pro D2
Federale 1
Federale 2

Federale 2 2003/04

Overview
The semifinalists and the 8 poule winners were promoted.

Teams variations

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1Stade Dijonnais00000Qualified to round of 32 and promoted
2Mâcon00000Qualified to round of 32
?Bellegarde Coupy00000Qualified for round of 64
?Dole00000
?Epernay00000
?FC Saint-Claude00000
?Beaune00000
?Meaux00000
?Nevers00000
?Auxerre00000Relegated
?Metz00000
?Nuits Saint Georges00000


Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1Domont00000Qualified to round of 32 and promoted
2Paris université club00000Qualified to round of 32
?Clamart00000Qualified for round of 64
?Gennevilliers00000
?Massy00000
?Vannes00000
?Caen00000
?Compiègne00000
?Viry Chatillon00000
?Joué les Tours00000Relegated
?Lille00000
?Orsay00000


Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1SO Chambéry61221912565202363Qualified to round of 32 and promoted
2Albertville54221606493296197Qualified to round of 32
3Givors5022132739232864Qualified for round of 64
4ASVEL48221309418285133
5CS Vienne4722121937030862
6Montluçon44221101139737225
7US Annonay442211011327333-6
8Ampuis442211011321348-27
9Saint Savin42221001242339132
10Issoire38227213292344-52Relegated
11Meyzieu33225116228455-227
12Vinay23220121165729-564

AlbertvilleAmpuisASVELCS
Vienne
GivorsIssoireMeyzieuMontluçonSaint
Savin
SO
Chambéry
US
Annonay
Vinay
Albertville-29-520-1630-328-1637-627-530-2522-2315-614-032-3
Ampuis17-16-3-2316-024-329-1323-619-1712-93-3712-929-6
ASVEL37-2220-6-14-176-2129-1021-539-2022-166-1028-944-3
CS
Vienne
18-2314-1211-6-10-616-625-325-2024-1318-2238-662-5
Givors13-1020-1113-319-14-27-1834-67-1827-2614-1915-1344-3
Issoire9-1517-169-89-1312-12-41-310-314-1715-1513-1937-3
Meyzieu12-2812-56-1112-1821-215-3-16-2025-98-2825-2920-3
Montluçon14-1622-914-1613-1115-258-329-8-23-3018-2215-1243-19
Saint
Savin
6-1212-1514-1618-917-2824-1320-1019-23-15-2024-655-5
SO
Chambéry
27-1938-1425-334-725-329-928-012-1331-0-31-659-7
US
Annonay
24-1418-327-169-518-1110-1120-39-617-189-17-51-10
Vinay11-346-385-3212-1211-136-1412-1715-1817-380-303-7-

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1RC Châteaurenard00000Qualified to round of 32 and promoted
2La Valette00000Qualified to round of 32
3SC Royannais00000Qualified for round of 64
4Carqueiranne-Hyéres00000
5US Romans00000
6CARF00000
?Chateauneuf Orange00000
?Martigues00000
?RC Cannes00000
?ES Avignon Saint-Saturnin00000Relegated
?La Vallée du Gapeau00000
?Montélimar00000


Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1SC Mazamet00000Qualified to round of 32 and promoted
2Lavaur00000Qualified to round of 32
?Carcassonne00000Qualified for round of 64
?Castanet00000
?ES Catalane00000
?Rivesaltes00000
?Gruissan00000
?SC Decazeville00000
?US Quillan00000
?Balma ORC00000Relegated
?Grenade00000
?Villemur00000


Poule F
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1Nafarroa00000Qualified to round of 32 and promoted
2Langon00000Qualified to round of 32
?Avenir aturin00000Qualified for round of 64
?Bazas00000
?Coarraze-Nay00000
?US Salles00000
?Bizanos00000
?Lormont00000
?Saint Pée00000
?Sévignacq00000
?Capbreton00000Relegated
?Stade foyen00000


Poule G
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1L'Isle Jourdain00000Qualified to round of 32 and promoted
2Peyrehorade00000Qualified to round of 32
?CA Castelsarrasin00000Qualified for round of 64
?Mugron00000
?SA Hagetmau00000
?Saint-Girons SC00000
?Gimont00000
?Lavardac00000
?Salies du Béarn00000
?Moissac00000Relegated
?SA Condom00000
?Stade bagnérais00000


Poule H
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1Saint-Nazaire00000Qualified to round of 32 and promoted
2US Cognac00000Qualified to round of 32
?CA Sarlat00000Qualified for round of 64
?Gourdon00000
?Ribérac00000
?Stade Nantais00000
?Saint-Cernin00000
?SC Tulle00000
?US Bergerac00000
?AS Saint-Junien00000Relegated
?FC Yonnais00000
?Surgères00000


Final phase
Round of 64Round of 32Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Stade Dijonnais
5/23/2004 - 17-22
Dole
Dole5/30/2004 - 3-26
5/16/2004 - 15-8
Dole
ClamartParis université club
6/6/2004 - 16-12
Paris université club
5/23/2004 - 31-14
EpernayParis université club
5/16/2004 - 21-23
Vannes
VannesParis université club
6/13/2004 - 18-14
Domont
5/23/2004 - 17-10
Domont
Bellegarde Coupy5/30/2004 - 24-17
5/16/2004 - 21-22
Gennevilliers
Gennevilliers
Domont
Mâcon
5/23/2004 - 10-32
FC Saint-ClaudeMassy
5/16/2004 - 6-47
Massy
MassyParis université club
6/20/2004 - 11-6
SO Chambéry
5/23/2004 - 18-16
SO Chambéry
CS Vienne5/30/2004 - 3-9
5/16/2004 - 25-14
CS Vienne
Carqueiranne-HyéresRC Châteaurenard
6/6/2004 - 17-15
RC Châteaurenard
5/23/2004 - 23-14
GivorsRC Châteaurenard
5/16/2004 - 16-18
CARF
CARF
RC Châteaurenard
La Valette
5/23/2004 - 12-19
ASVEL
ASVEL5/30/2004 - 18-17
5/16/2004 - 26-6
ASVEL
US Romans
ASVEL
Albertville
5/23/2004 - 17-9
SC RoyannaisAlbertville
5/16/2004 - 9-15
Montluçon
MontluçonParis université club
SC Mazamet
5/23/2004 - 17-9
SC Mazamet
Avenir aturin5/30/2004 - 11-19
5/16/2004 - 24-15
Avenir aturin
RivesaltesES Catalane
6/6/2004 - 25-28
Langon
5/23/2004 - 3-9
ES CatalaneES Catalane
5/16/2004 - 35-13
ES Catalane
BazasLavaur
6/13/2004 - 8-12
Nafarroa
5/23/2004 - 15-14
Nafarroa
Castanet5/30/2004 - 7-25
5/16/2004 - 33-11
Castanet
Coarraze-Nay
Lavaur
Lavaur
5/23/2004 - 26-10
US SallesLavaur
5/16/2004 - 6-16
Carcassonne
Carcassonne
Gourdon
L'Isle Jourdain
5/23/2004 - 9-26
CA Sarlat
CA Sarlat5/30/2004 - 6-10
5/16/2004 - 14-3
CA Sarlat
CA CastelsarrasinRibérac
6/6/2004 - 14-21
US Cognac
5/23/2004 - 17-19
Saint-Girons SCRibérac
5/16/2004 - 27-30
Ribérac
Ribérac
Gourdon
Saint-Nazaire
5/23/2004 - 7-28
Gourdon
Gourdon5/30/2004 - 21-13
5/16/2004 - 29-12
Gourdon
Mugron
Gourdon
Peyrehorade
5/23/2004 - 15-25
SA HagetmauStade Nantais
5/16/2004 - 26-28
Stade Nantais
Stade Nantais

Matches schedule
20/06/2004 - Final
Paris université club - Gourdon11-6
13/06/2004 - Semifinals
Lavaur - Gourdon8-12
Paris université club - RC Châteaurenard18-14
06/06/2004 - Quarter finals
ES Catalane - Lavaur25-28
Paris université club - Domont16-12
RC Châteaurenard - ASVEL17-15
Ribérac - Gourdon14-21
30/05/2004 - Round of 16
ASVEL - Albertville18-17
CA Sarlat - Ribérac6-10
Dole - Paris université club3-26
Domont - Massy24-17
Gourdon - Stade Nantais21-13
Nafarroa - Lavaur7-25
SC Mazamet - ES Catalane11-19
SO Chambéry - RC Châteaurenard3-9
23/05/2004 - Round of 32
Albertville - Montluçon17-9
Domont - Gennevilliers17-10
La Valette - ASVEL12-19
Langon - ES Catalane3-9
Lavaur - Carcassonne26-10
L'Isle Jourdain - CA Sarlat9-26
Mâcon - Massy10-32
Nafarroa - Castanet15-14
Paris université club - Vannes31-14
Peyrehorade - Stade Nantais15-25
RC Châteaurenard - CARF23-14
Saint-Nazaire - Gourdon7-28
SC Mazamet - Avenir aturin17-9
SO Chambéry - CS Vienne18-16
Stade Dijonnais - Dole17-22
US Cognac - Ribérac17-19
16/05/2004 - Round of 64
ASVEL - US Romans26-6
Avenir aturin - Rivesaltes24-15
Bellegarde Coupy - Gennevilliers21-22
CA Sarlat - CA Castelsarrasin14-3
Castanet - Coarraze-Nay33-11
CS Vienne - Carqueiranne-Hyéres25-14
Dole - Clamart15-8
Epernay - Vannes21-23
ES Catalane - Bazas35-13
FC Saint-Claude - Massy6-47
Givors - CARF16-18
Gourdon - Mugron29-12
SA Hagetmau - Stade Nantais26-28
Saint-Girons SC - Ribérac27-30
SC Royannais - Montluçon9-15
US Salles - Carcassonne6-16
09/05/2004 - First phase
ASVEL - Montluçon39-20
CS Vienne - Saint Savin24-13
Issoire - Meyzieu41-3
SO Chambéry - Albertville27-19
US Annonay - Givors18-11
Vinay - Ampuis6-38
25/04/2004 - First phase
Albertville - ASVEL20-16
Ampuis - Issoire29-13
Givors - CS Vienne19-14
Meyzieu - SO Chambéry8-28
Montluçon - US Annonay15-12
Saint Savin - Vinay55-5
18/04/2004 - First phase
ASVEL - Meyzieu21-5
CS Vienne - Vinay62-5
Givors - Montluçon7-18
Issoire - Saint Savin14-17
SO Chambéry - Ampuis38-14
US Annonay - Albertville24-14
04/04/2004 - First phase
Albertville - Givors28-16
Ampuis - ASVEL3-23
Meyzieu - US Annonay25-29
Montluçon - CS Vienne13-11
Saint Savin - SO Chambéry15-20
Vinay - Issoire6-14
14/03/2004 - First phase
ASVEL - Saint Savin22-16
CS Vienne - Issoire16-6
Givors - Meyzieu34-6
Montluçon - Albertville14-16
SO Chambéry - Vinay59-7
US Annonay - Ampuis18-3
29/02/2004 - First phase
Albertville - CS Vienne30-3
Ampuis - Givors24-3
Issoire - SO Chambéry15-15
Meyzieu - Montluçon16-20
Saint Savin - US Annonay24-6
Vinay - ASVEL5-32
08/02/2004 - First phase
Albertville - Meyzieu27-5
ASVEL - Issoire29-10
CS Vienne - SO Chambéry18-22
Givors - Saint Savin27-26
Montluçon - Ampuis22-9
US Annonay - Vinay51-10
01/02/2004 - First phase
Ampuis - Albertville17-16
Issoire - US Annonay13-19
Meyzieu - CS Vienne12-18
Saint Savin - Montluçon19-23
SO Chambéry - ASVEL25-3
Vinay - Givors11-13
25/01/2004 - First phase
Albertville - Saint Savin22-23
CS Vienne - ASVEL11-6
Givors - Issoire27-18
Meyzieu - Ampuis12-5
Montluçon - Vinay43-19
US Annonay - SO Chambéry9-17
18/01/2004 - First phase
Ampuis - CS Vienne16-0
ASVEL - US Annonay28-9
Issoire - Montluçon10-3
Saint Savin - Meyzieu20-10
SO Chambéry - Givors25-3
Vinay - Albertville11-34
11/01/2004 - First phase
Albertville - Issoire37-6
Ampuis - Saint Savin12-9
CS Vienne - US Annonay38-6
Givors - ASVEL13-3
Meyzieu - Vinay20-3
Montluçon - SO Chambéry18-22
14/12/2003 - First phase
Albertville - SO Chambéry15-6
Ampuis - Vinay29-6
Givors - US Annonay15-13
Meyzieu - Issoire5-3
Montluçon - ASVEL14-16
Saint Savin - CS Vienne18-9
07/12/2003 - First phase
ASVEL - Albertville37-22
CS Vienne - Givors10-6
Issoire - Ampuis17-16
SO Chambéry - Meyzieu28-0
US Annonay - Montluçon9-6
Vinay - Saint Savin17-38
30/11/2003 - First phase
Albertville - US Annonay14-0
Ampuis - SO Chambéry3-37
Meyzieu - ASVEL6-11
Montluçon - Givors15-25
Saint Savin - Issoire24-13
Vinay - CS Vienne12-12
16/11/2003 - First phase
ASVEL - Ampuis20-6
CS Vienne - Montluçon25-20
Givors - Albertville13-10
Issoire - Vinay37-3
SO Chambéry - Saint Savin31-0
US Annonay - Meyzieu20-3
09/11/2003 - First phase
Albertville - Montluçon30-25
Ampuis - US Annonay12-9
Issoire - CS Vienne9-13
Meyzieu - Givors21-21
Saint Savin - ASVEL14-16
Vinay - SO Chambéry0-30
26/10/2003 - First phase
ASVEL - Vinay44-3
CS Vienne - Albertville18-23
Givors - Ampuis20-11
Montluçon - Meyzieu29-8
SO Chambéry - Issoire29-9
US Annonay - Saint Savin17-18
19/10/2003 - First phase
Ampuis - Montluçon19-17
Issoire - ASVEL9-8
Meyzieu - Albertville12-28
Saint Savin - Givors17-28
SO Chambéry - CS Vienne34-7
Vinay - US Annonay3-7
12/10/2003 - First phase
Albertville - Ampuis29-5
ASVEL - SO Chambéry6-10
CS Vienne - Meyzieu25-3
Givors - Vinay44-3
Montluçon - Saint Savin23-30
US Annonay - Issoire10-11
05/10/2003 - First phase
Ampuis - Meyzieu23-6
ASVEL - CS Vienne14-17
Issoire - Givors12-12
Saint Savin - Albertville6-12
SO Chambéry - US Annonay31-6
Vinay - Montluçon15-18
28/09/2003 - First phase
Albertville - Vinay32-3
CS Vienne - Ampuis14-12
Givors - SO Chambéry14-19
Meyzieu - Saint Savin25-9
Montluçon - Issoire8-3
US Annonay - ASVEL27-16
21/09/2003 - First phase
ASVEL - Givors6-21
Issoire - Albertville9-15
Saint Savin - Ampuis12-15
SO Chambéry - Montluçon12-13
US Annonay - CS Vienne9-5
Vinay - Meyzieu12-17