- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Japan - Pre Season League Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Pre Season League
Top League
Top League Challenge
West Regional Top League
East Regional Top League
Kyushu Regional Top League

Pre Season League 2015/16

Overview
The tournament was played to let the teams play some official matches before the start of the World Cup.

Final results
Winner:Kobelco Steelers (2015)

Group phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Toyota Verblitz14330091464512520Qualified to semifinals
2Panasonic Wild Knights11320193504311621Qualified to 5th place semifinals
3NEC Green Rockets531025985-2691110Qualified to 9th place semifinals
4Honda Heat0300338100-6241400Qualified to 13th place semifinals

Matches
Group phase
05/09/2015Panasonic Wild Knights - Honda Heat39-20
05/09/2015Toyota Verblitz - NEC Green Rockets34-25
12/09/2015Honda Heat - NEC Green Rockets10-22
13/09/2015Panasonic Wild Knights - Toyota Verblitz13-18
19/09/2015NEC Green Rockets - Panasonic Wild Knights12-41
19/09/2015Toyota Verblitz - Honda Heat39-8

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Suntory Sungoliath1333007736419210Qualified to semifinals
2Kintetsu Liners113201111466513621Qualified to 5th place semifinals
3Yamaha Jubilo531026278-167910Qualified to 9th place semifinals
4Coca-Cola West Red Sparks0300329119-9041600Qualified to 13th place semifinals

Matches
Group phase
05/09/2015Coca-Cola West Red Sparks - Yamaha Jubilo5-41
05/09/2015Kintetsu Liners - Suntory Sungoliath16-21
12/09/2015Coca-Cola West Red Sparks - Kintetsu Liners10-50
12/09/2015Yamaha Jubilo - Suntory Sungoliath6-28
19/09/2015Kintetsu Liners - Yamaha Jubilo45-15
19/09/2015Suntory Sungoliath - Coca-Cola West Red Sparks28-14

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Kobelco Steelers1233007128439300Qualified to semifinals
2NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes531024044-45601Qualified to 5th place semifinals
3NTT Shining Arcs431023946-75400Qualified to 9th place semifinals
4Kubota Spears431022961-322800Qualified to 13th place semifinals

Matches
Group phase
04/09/2015NTT Shining Arcs - NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes5-16
05/09/2015Kobelco Steelers - Kubota Spears22-9
11/09/2015Kubota Spears - NTT Shining Arcs0-20
12/09/2015Kobelco Steelers - NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes19-5
19/09/2015NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes - Kubota Spears19-20
19/09/2015NTT Shining Arcs - Kobelco Steelers14-30

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Toshiba Brave Lupus14330074532111920Qualified to semifinals
2Ricoh Black Rams932017073-310910Qualified to 5th place semifinals
3Canon Eagles430124044-44602Qualified to 9th place semifinals
4Toyota Shokki Shuttles430125569-1491011Qualified to 13th place semifinals

Matches
Group phase
05/09/2015Canon Eagles - Toyota Shokki Shuttles14-14
05/09/2015Toshiba Brave Lupus - Ricoh Black Rams35-24
12/09/2015Toshiba Brave Lupus - Canon Eagles8-7
12/09/2015Toyota Shokki Shuttles - Ricoh Black Rams19-24
18/09/2015Ricoh Black Rams - Canon Eagles22-19
19/09/2015Toyota Shokki Shuttles - Toshiba Brave Lupus22-31

Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
Suntory Sungoliath
10/3/2015 - 23-21Suntory Sungoliath
10/11/2015 - 24-27
Toshiba Brave LupusKobelco Steelers
Toyota Verblitz
10/3/2015 - 14-30
Kobelco Steelers
Kobelco Steelers
3rd place final
Toshiba Brave Lupus
10/11/2015 - 13-20Toyota Verblitz
Toyota Verblitz
5th place semifinals5th place final
Panasonic Wild Knights
10/3/2015 - Walk OverNTT Docomo Red Hurricanes
10/10/2015 - 26-17
NTT Docomo Red HurricanesNTT Docomo Red Hurricanes
Kintetsu Liners
10/3/2015 - 22-32
Ricoh Black Rams
Ricoh Black Rams
7th place final
Kintetsu Liners
10/10/2015 - Walk OverKintetsu Liners
Panasonic Wild Knights
9th place semifinals9th place final
Yamaha Jubilo
10/3/2015 - 24-27Canon Eagles
10/10/2015 - 25-48
Canon EaglesNTT Shining Arcs
NEC Green Rockets
10/3/2015 - 20-28
NTT Shining Arcs
NTT Shining Arcs
11th place final
Yamaha Jubilo
10/10/2015 - 26-18Yamaha Jubilo
NEC Green Rockets
13th place semifinals13th place final
Honda Heat
10/4/2015 - 10-40Kubota Spears
10/10/2015 - 17-21
Kubota SpearsToyota Shokki Shuttles
Coca-Cola West Red Sparks
10/4/2015 - 24-35
Toyota Shokki Shuttles
Toyota Shokki Shuttles
15th place final
Honda Heat
10/10/2015 - 21-24Coca-Cola West Red Sparks
Coca-Cola West Red Sparks