- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
1re Série

1re Série 1923/24

Overview
After a regional qualifier phase, 30 teams were divided into 6 poules of 5 teams.
The best 2 teams of each poule qualified for a second phase formed by 4 poules of 3 teams.
The winner of each poule qualified for semifinals.

Final results
Winner:Toulouse

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Toulouse11431049643Qualified to 2nd phase
2Béziers114310511140
3SO Avignon842021837-19
4US Cognac641032042-22
5Stade hendayais44004042-42

Matches
First phase
06/01/1924SO Avignon - Béziers3-14
06/01/1924Toulouse - US Cognac14-0
13/01/1924Béziers - Toulouse3-3
13/01/1924US Cognac - Stade hendayais12-0
20/01/1924Stade hendayais - Béziers0-12
20/01/1924Toulouse - SO Avignon20-3
10/02/1924Béziers - US Cognac22-5
10/02/1924SO Avignon - Stade hendayais6-0
17/02/1924Stade hendayais - Toulouse0-12
17/02/1924US Cognac - SO Avignon3-6

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Bayonne104301611447Qualified to 2nd phase
2Narbonne104301381028
3Grenoble8420234259
4Périgueux842024160-19
5RC Chalon44004671-65

Matches
First phase
06/01/1924Bayonne - Périgueux29-3
13/01/1924Grenoble - Bayonne0-6
13/01/1924Périgueux - Narbonne7-3
20/01/1924Bayonne - RC Chalon26-6
20/01/1924Narbonne - Grenoble16-3
03/02/1924Grenoble - RC Chalon3-0
10/02/1924Grenoble - Périgueux28-3
10/02/1924RC Chalon - Narbonne0-14
17/02/1924Narbonne - Bayonne5-0
17/02/1924Périgueux - RC Chalon28-0

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Racing Club de France11431046640Qualified to 2nd phase
2Albi114310241410
3FC Lézignan842021225-13
4Pau641031422-8
5Stade poitevin44004332-29

Matches
First phase
06/01/1924Pau - FC Lézignan0-3
06/01/1924Racing Club de France - Albi3-3
13/01/1924Albi - Pau12-8
13/01/1924FC Lézignan - Stade poitevin6-3
20/01/1924Pau - Racing Club de France3-7
20/01/1924Stade poitevin - Albi0-3
10/02/1924Albi - FC Lézignan6-3
10/02/1924Racing Club de France - Stade poitevin20-0
17/02/1924FC Lézignan - Racing Club de France0-16
17/02/1924Stade poitevin - Pau0-3

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Carcassonne104301954Qualified to 2nd phase
2FC Lourdes9421133627
3AS Bayonne9421118117
4Olympique Paris842021424-10
5Stade Bordelais44004028-28

Matches
First phase
06/01/1924Carcassonne - Stade Bordelais3-0
06/01/1924FC Lourdes - AS Bayonne3-3
13/01/1924AS Bayonne - Carcassonne0-3
13/01/1924Stade Bordelais - Olympique Paris0-4
20/01/1924Carcassonne - FC Lourdes3-0
20/01/1924Olympique Paris - AS Bayonne5-6
10/02/1924AS Bayonne - Stade Bordelais9-0
10/02/1924FC Lourdes - Olympique Paris18-0
17/02/1924Olympique Paris - Carcassonne5-0
17/02/1924Stade Bordelais - FC Lourdes0-12
Tie breaker
02/03/1924FC Lourdes - AS Bayonne11-6

Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles114310251213Qualified to 2nd phase
2Perpignan94211251411
3TOEC8412112120
4Toulon7411223176
5AS Soustons54013030-30

Matches
First phase
06/01/1924Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Toulon6-0
06/01/1924Perpignan - TOEC3-0
13/01/1924TOEC - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles6-6
13/01/1924Toulon - AS Soustons15-0
20/01/1924AS Soustons - TOEC0-0
20/01/1924Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Perpignan9-6
10/02/1924Perpignan - AS Soustons11-0
10/02/1924TOEC - Toulon6-3
17/02/1924AS Soustons - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles0-4
17/02/1924Toulon - Perpignan5-5

Poule F
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Tarbes11431040634Qualified to 2nd phase
2Biarritz10430125169
3Stade Français842021822-4
4SA Bordeaux641031232-20
5Agen54013625-19

Matches
First phase
06/01/1924Agen - Tarbes3-3
06/01/1924SA Bordeaux - Biarritz3-5
13/01/1924Biarritz - Stade Français6-0
13/01/1924Tarbes - SA Bordeaux17-0
20/01/1924SA Bordeaux - Agen3-0
20/01/1924Stade Français - Tarbes0-7
10/02/1924Agen - Stade Français3-8
10/02/1924Tarbes - Biarritz13-3
17/02/1924Biarritz - Agen11-0
17/02/1924Stade Français - SA Bordeaux10-6

Second phase
Second phase - Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Toulouse6220026323Qualified for semifinals
2Narbonne42101815-7
3FC Lourdes22002925-16

Matches
Second phase
02/03/1924Narbonne - Toulouse0-9
09/03/1924Toulouse - FC Lourdes17-3
16/03/1924FC Lourdes - Narbonne6-8

Second phase - Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Perpignan6220026620Qualified for semifinals
2Albi32011614-8
3Bayonne32011618-12

Matches
Second phase
02/03/1924Albi - Bayonne3-3
09/03/1924Bayonne - Perpignan3-15
16/03/1924Perpignan - Albi11-3

Second phase - Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Béziers6220017512Qualified for semifinals
2Biarritz32011011-11
3Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles3201156-1

Matches
Second phase
02/03/1924Béziers - Biarritz11-0
09/03/1924Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Béziers5-6
16/03/1924Biarritz - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles0-0

Second phase - Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Tarbes62200963Qualified for semifinals
2Carcassonne4210114131
3Racing Club de France220021115-4

Matches
Second phase
02/03/1924Tarbes - Carcassonne5-3
09/03/1924Racing Club de France - Tarbes3-4
16/03/1924Carcassonne - Racing Club de France11-8

Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
Toulouse
4/6/1924 - 3-0Toulouse
4/27/1924 - 3-0
BéziersToulouse
Perpignan
4/13/1924 - 10-0
Perpignan
Tarbes