- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Excellence
Honneur

Excellence 1924/25

Overview
After a regional qualifier phase, 30 teams were divided into 6 poules of 5 teams.
The best 2 teams of each poule qualified for a second phase formed by 4 poules of 3 teams.
The winner of each poule qualified for semifinals.
Playout were probably used to determine the number of teams of each region for the next season and the starting ranking of the teams in the regional qualifiers.

Final results
Winner:Perpignan

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Toulouse11431019613Qualified to 2nd phase
2Stade Français104220291415
3Arlequins Perpignan9421121192
4Stade hendayais54013831-23Qualified for playout
5Agen54013815-7

Matches
First phase
11/01/1925Stade hendayais - Agen0-0
11/01/1925Toulouse - Arlequins Perpignan8-3
01/02/1925Stade Français - Arlequins Perpignan6-6
01/02/1925Stade hendayais - Toulouse3-8
08/02/1925Arlequins Perpignan - Agen3-0
08/02/1925Toulouse - Stade Français0-0
15/02/1925Agen - Toulouse0-3
15/02/1925Stade Français - Stade hendayais14-0
22/02/1925Agen - Stade Français8-9
22/02/1925Arlequins Perpignan - Stade hendayais9-5

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1SA Bordeaux10430115312Qualified to 2nd phase
2Perpignan9421147839
3TOEC8420220191
4Pau741121526-11Qualified for playout
5Périgueux641031455-41

Matches
First phase
11/01/1925Pau - TOEC7-6
11/01/1925Perpignan - SA Bordeaux3-0
01/02/1925SA Bordeaux - Pau6-0
01/02/1925TOEC - Périgueux9-3
08/02/1925Pau - Perpignan3-3
08/02/1925Périgueux - SA Bordeaux0-3
15/02/1925Perpignan - Périgueux38-0
15/02/1925SA Bordeaux - TOEC6-0
22/02/1925Périgueux - Pau11-5
22/02/1925TOEC - Perpignan5-3

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Tarbes104301261115Qualified to 2nd phase
2Albi9421122175
3AS Bayonne842021113-2
4Toulon8420219172Qualified for playout
5US La Teste540131131-20

Matches
First phase
11/01/1925AS Bayonne - US La Teste3-0
11/01/1925Tarbes - Toulon11-3
01/02/1925Toulon - AS Bayonne5-0
01/02/1925US La Teste - Albi8-8
08/02/1925Albi - Toulon3-0
08/02/1925AS Bayonne - Tarbes5-0
15/02/1925Tarbes - Albi6-3
15/02/1925Toulon - US La Teste11-3
22/02/1925Albi - AS Bayonne8-3
22/02/1925Tarbes - US La Teste9-0
Tie breaker
01/03/1925AS Bayonne - Toulon8-0

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Grenoble124400471433Qualified to 2nd phase
2SC Mazamet842022225-3
3Stade bagnérais84202452223
4Béziers842023137-6Qualified for playout
5AS Soustons44004552-47

Matches
First phase
11/01/1925AS Soustons - Béziers0-3
11/01/1925SC Mazamet - Stade bagnérais5-3
01/02/1925Béziers - SC Mazamet11-8
01/02/1925Stade bagnérais - Grenoble0-3
08/02/1925Grenoble - Béziers19-8
08/02/1925SC Mazamet - AS Soustons3-0
15/02/1925AS Soustons - Grenoble0-14
15/02/1925Béziers - Stade bagnérais9-10
22/02/1925Grenoble - SC Mazamet11-6
22/02/1925Stade bagnérais - AS Soustons32-5
Tie breaker
01/03/1925SC Mazamet - Stade bagnérais9-0

Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Carcassonne10422026917Qualified to 2nd phase
2Bayonne10422020812
3Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles10422024618
4SC Angoulême641031428-14Qualified for playout
5Limoges44004336-33

Matches
First phase
11/01/1925Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Bayonne3-3
11/01/1925Limoges - Carcassonne3-13
01/02/1925Bayonne - Limoges9-0
01/02/1925Carcassonne - SC Angoulême10-3
08/02/1925Limoges - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles0-8
08/02/1925SC Angoulême - Bayonne5-8
15/02/1925Carcassonne - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles3-3
15/02/1925SC Angoulême - Limoges6-0
22/02/1925Bayonne - Carcassonne0-0
22/02/1925Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - SC Angoulême10-0
Tie breaker
08/03/1925Bayonne - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles3-0

Poule F
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Narbonne12440052943Qualified to 2nd phase
2Racing Club de France104301532132
3SO Avignon741121748-31
4Boucau Stade641031721-4Qualified for playout
5US Cognac54013646-40

Matches
First phase
11/01/1925Boucau Stade - US Cognac14-0
11/01/1925Narbonne - SO Avignon24-0
01/02/1925SO Avignon - Boucau Stade10-3
01/02/1925US Cognac - Racing Club de France0-21
08/02/1925Boucau Stade - Narbonne0-3
08/02/1925Racing Club de France - SO Avignon21-7
15/02/1925Narbonne - Racing Club de France14-3
15/02/1925SO Avignon - US Cognac0-0
22/02/1925Racing Club de France - Boucau Stade8-0
22/02/1925US Cognac - Narbonne6-11

Second phase
Second phase - Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Toulouse6220021615Qualified for semifinals
2Bayonne42101613-7
3Racing Club de France220021018-8

Matches
Second phase
08/03/1925Toulouse - Racing Club de France12-6
15/03/1925Racing Club de France - Bayonne4-6
22/03/1925Bayonne - Toulouse0-9

Second phase - Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Perpignan5211040832Qualified for semifinals
2Tarbes521101385
3Stade Français220021047-37

Matches
Second phase
08/03/1925Stade Français - Tarbes5-10
15/03/1925Perpignan - Stade Français37-5
22/03/1925Tarbes - Perpignan3-3
Tie breaker
29/03/1925Perpignan - Tarbes5-3

Second phase - Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Narbonne6220038830Qualified for semifinals
2Albi4210116142
3Grenoble22002335-32

Matches
Second phase
08/03/1925Grenoble - Albi3-8
15/03/1925Narbonne - Grenoble27-0
22/03/1925Albi - Narbonne8-11

Second phase - Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Carcassonne6220017314Qualified for semifinals
2SC Mazamet3201136-3
3SA Bordeaux32011617-11

Matches
Second phase
08/03/1925SC Mazamet - Carcassonne0-3
15/03/1925SA Bordeaux - SC Mazamet3-3
22/03/1925Carcassonne - SA Bordeaux14-3

Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
Carcassonne
4/5/1925 - 3-0Carcassonne
4/26/1925 - 0-0
5/3/1925 - 0-5
ToulousePerpignan
Narbonne
4/5/1925 - 3-3
4/19/1925 - 5-13
Perpignan
Perpignan