- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Excellence
Honneur

Excellence 1926/27

Overview
After a regional qualifier phase, 40 teams were divided into 8 poules of 5 teams.
The 2 best teams of each poule qualified for a second phase formed by 4 poules of 4 teams.
The winner of each poule qualified for semifinals.
Playout were probably used to determine the number of teams of each region for the next season and the starting ranking of the teams in the regional qualifiers.

Final results
Winner:Toulouse

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1FC Lézignan11431051645Qualified to 2nd phase
2Albi104301341915
3Toulon741122629-3
4Dax641032248-26
5SC Angoulême641031445-31Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
16/01/1927Dax - Albi5-12
16/01/1927Toulon - FC Lézignan6-6
30/01/1927Albi - SC Angoulême16-6
30/01/1927FC Lézignan - Dax22-0
06/02/1927FC Lézignan - Albi3-0
06/02/1927Toulon - SC Angoulême9-0
13/02/1927Dax - Toulon17-6
13/02/1927SC Angoulême - FC Lézignan0-20
20/02/1927Albi - Toulon6-5
20/02/1927SC Angoulême - Dax8-0
Tie breaker
27/02/1927Dax - SC Angoulême6-5

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Béziers10422071368Qualified to 2nd phase
2UA Libourne104301382711
3Agen9421121318
4AS Soustons74112912-3
5SU Cavaillon44004599-94Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
16/01/1927AS Soustons - Béziers0-0
16/01/1927UA Libourne - SU Cavaillon28-0
30/01/1927Béziers - UA Libourne24-3
30/01/1927SU Cavaillon - Agen0-18
06/02/1927Agen - Béziers0-0
06/02/1927UA Libourne - AS Soustons4-3
13/02/1927AS Soustons - Agen0-3
13/02/1927Béziers - SU Cavaillon47-0
20/02/1927Agen - UA Libourne0-3
20/02/1927SU Cavaillon - AS Soustons5-6

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Pau124400661155Qualified to 2nd phase
2SA Bordeaux104301571839
3Montferrand84202552134
4TOEC641032034-14
5Brive440048122-114Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
16/01/1927Montferrand - Brive35-0
16/01/1927Pau - TOEC14-0
30/01/1927Brive - TOEC3-17
30/01/1927Montferrand - SA Bordeaux4-8
06/02/1927Brive - Pau0-33
13/02/1927Brive - SA Bordeaux5-37
14/02/1927Pau - Montferrand10-8
20/02/1927SA Bordeaux - Pau3-9
20/02/1927TOEC - Montferrand3-8
27/02/1927TOEC - SA Bordeaux0-9

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Stade Français124400461630Qualified to 2nd phase
2Tarbes104301271710
3Stade Bordelais8420223194
4Biarritz641033135-4
5Périgueux440041656-40Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
16/01/1927Stade Bordelais - Biarritz9-3
16/01/1927Tarbes - Périgueux9-0
30/01/1927Biarritz - Stade Français8-13
30/01/1927Périgueux - Stade Bordelais3-11
06/02/1927Stade Bordelais - Tarbes3-10
06/02/1927Stade Français - Périgueux19-8
13/02/1927Périgueux - Biarritz5-17
13/02/1927Tarbes - Stade Français0-11
20/02/1927Biarritz - Tarbes3-8
20/02/1927Stade Français - Stade Bordelais3-0

Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Carcassonne10430141635Qualified to 2nd phase
2Grenoble10430154945
3Stade hendayais842021238-26
4SC Pamiers641031348-35
5CASG Paris64103928-19Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
16/01/1927Grenoble - SC Pamiers34-0
16/01/1927Stade hendayais - CASG Paris3-0
30/01/1927CASG Paris - Carcassonne0-12
30/01/1927SC Pamiers - Stade hendayais0-6
06/02/1927Carcassonne - SC Pamiers8-0
06/02/1927Stade hendayais - Grenoble0-17
13/02/1927Grenoble - Carcassonne3-0
13/02/1927SC Pamiers - CASG Paris13-0
20/02/1927Carcassonne - Stade hendayais21-3
20/02/1927CASG Paris - Grenoble9-0
Tie breaker
27/02/1927Grenoble - Stade hendayais12-10

Poule F
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Toulouse124400921280Qualified to 2nd phase
2Perpignan104301673037
3Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles84202382810
4Limoges641032963-34
5CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot4400421114-93Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
16/01/1927Perpignan - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles17-3
16/01/1927Toulouse - Limoges34-0
30/01/1927Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Toulouse0-5
30/01/1927Limoges - CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot15-3
06/02/1927CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles3-27
06/02/1927Toulouse - Perpignan7-6
13/02/1927CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot - Toulouse6-46
13/02/1927Limoges - Perpignan11-18
20/02/1927Perpignan - CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot26-9
27/02/1927Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Limoges8-3

Poule G
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1US Cognac11431021156Qualified to 2nd phase
2Narbonne84202422616
3FC Lourdes84202917-8
4Montauban741121131-20
5Bayonne6410325196Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
16/01/1927Montauban - US Cognac3-3
23/01/1927Bayonne - FC Lourdes0-3
30/01/1927FC Lourdes - Montauban6-0
30/01/1927US Cognac - Narbonne5-3
06/02/1927Montauban - Bayonne3-0
06/02/1927Narbonne - FC Lourdes14-0
13/02/1927Bayonne - Narbonne16-3
13/02/1927FC Lourdes - US Cognac0-3
20/02/1927Narbonne - Montauban22-5
20/02/1927US Cognac - Bayonne10-9
Tie breaker
06/03/1927Narbonne - FC Lourdes6-3

Poule H
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1US Quillan124400691554Qualified to 2nd phase
2Racing Club de France8420240328
3Lyon OU842023262-30
4SC Mazamet641031824-6
5Boucau Stade641031844-26Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
16/01/1927Boucau Stade - Racing Club de France4-10
16/01/1927SC Mazamet - Lyon OU12-3
30/01/1927SC Mazamet - US Quillan0-3
06/02/1927Boucau Stade - SC Mazamet6-0
06/02/1927US Quillan - Racing Club de France12-9
13/02/1927Racing Club de France - SC Mazamet12-6
13/02/1927US Quillan - Lyon OU36-3
20/02/1927Boucau Stade - US Quillan3-18
20/02/1927Lyon OU - Racing Club de France10-9
27/02/1927Lyon OU - Boucau Stade16-5
Tie breaker
06/03/1927Racing Club de France - Lyon OU19-6
06/03/1927SC Mazamet - Boucau Stade5-0

Second phase
Second phase - Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Toulouse8321019514Qualified for semifinals
2Carcassonne8321061061
3Racing Club de France531021525-10
4UA Libourne33003873-65

Matches
Second phase
06/03/1927Carcassonne - UA Libourne42-0
13/03/1927Toulouse - Racing Club de France3-0
20/03/1927Carcassonne - Racing Club de France19-0
20/03/1927UA Libourne - Toulouse5-16
27/03/1927Racing Club de France - UA Libourne15-3
27/03/1927Toulouse - Carcassonne0-0
Tie breaker
24/04/1927Carcassonne - Toulouse3-3
01/05/1927Toulouse - Carcassonne6-0

Second phase - Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Pau9330029326Qualified for semifinals
2Tarbes732011899
3Albi53102321-18
4Béziers33003320-17

Matches
Second phase
06/03/1927Béziers - Albi0-3
06/03/1927Pau - Tarbes6-3
13/03/1927Albi - Pau0-11
13/03/1927Béziers - Tarbes3-5
27/03/1927Pau - Béziers12-0
27/03/1927Tarbes - Albi10-0

Second phase - Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1SA Bordeaux832101468Qualified for semifinals
2Perpignan7320125619
3US Cognac5310208-8
4US Quillan43012928-19

Matches
Second phase
13/03/1927US Cognac - Perpignan0-3
13/03/1927US Quillan - SA Bordeaux6-6
20/03/1927Perpignan - US Quillan22-3
20/03/1927US Cognac - SA Bordeaux0-5
27/03/1927SA Bordeaux - Perpignan3-0
27/03/1927US Quillan - US CognacAway team
walk over

Second phase - Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Stade Français73201322012Qualified for semifinals
2FC Lézignan73201342014
3Narbonne73201271611
4Grenoble33003845-37

Matches
Second phase
13/03/1927FC Lézignan - Grenoble12-5
13/03/1927Stade Français - Narbonne7-4
20/03/1927Narbonne - Grenoble14-3
20/03/1927Stade Français - FC Lézignan6-16
27/03/1927FC Lézignan - Narbonne6-9
24/04/1927Grenoble - Stade Français0-19
Tie breaker
01/05/1927Narbonne - Stade Français8-10
08/05/1927Stade Français - FC Lézignan12-12

Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
Toulouse
5/15/1927 - 34-9Toulouse
5/29/1927 - 19-9
SA BordeauxToulouse
Stade Français
5/22/1927 - 12-0
Stade Français
Pau