- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Excellence
Honneur

Excellence 1927/28

Overview
After a regional qualifier phase, 40 teams were divided into 8 poules of 5 teams.
The 2 best teams of each poule qualified for a second phase formed by 4 poules of 4 teams.
The winner of each poule qualified for semifinals.
Playout were probably used to determine the number of teams of each region for the next season and the starting ranking of the teams in the regional qualifiers.

Final results
Winner:Pau

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Toulouse124400521141Qualified to 2nd phase
2FC Lyon842022431-7
3Périgueux842022025-5
4Montferrand64103392514
5UA Libourne64103952-43Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
06/11/1927Périgueux - Toulouse0-7
06/11/1927UA Libourne - FC Lyon0-3
13/11/1927FC Lyon - Montferrand8-4
13/11/1927Toulouse - UA Libourne18-3
27/11/1927Montferrand - Toulouse3-9
27/11/1927UA Libourne - Périgueux6-3
04/12/1927Périgueux - Montferrand8-4
04/12/1927Toulouse - FC Lyon18-5
11/12/1927FC Lyon - Périgueux8-9
11/12/1927Montferrand - UA Libourne28-0
Tie breaker
25/12/1927Périgueux - FC Lyon6-6
01/01/1928Montferrand - UA Libourne5-0
08/01/1928FC Lyon - Périgueux5-0

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Arlequins Perpignan114310251213Qualified to 2nd phase
2Stade Français104301572631
3Dax741122127-6
4Agen641031228-16
5Grenoble641031739-22Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
06/11/1927Agen - Dax3-0
06/11/1927Grenoble - Stade Français6-10
13/11/1927Dax - Arlequins Perpignan0-0
13/11/1927Stade Français - Agen14-3
27/11/1927Agen - Grenoble6-8
27/11/1927Arlequins Perpignan - Stade Français14-12
04/12/1927Arlequins Perpignan - Agen6-0
04/12/1927Dax - Grenoble18-3
11/12/1927Grenoble - Arlequins Perpignan0-5
11/12/1927Stade Français - Dax21-3
Tie breaker
25/12/1927Grenoble - Agen3-3
11/03/1928Agen - GrenobleUnknown
home team
victory

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Pau11431036927Qualified to 2nd phase
2US Quillan84202571938
3Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles842022227-5
4Limoges842022654-28
5TOEC54013638-32Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
06/11/1927Pau - Limoges26-6
06/11/1927TOEC - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles6-12
13/11/1927Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - US Quillan10-9
13/11/1927Limoges - TOEC9-0
20/11/1927Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Pau0-6
27/11/1927TOEC - Pau0-0
27/11/1927US Quillan - Limoges28-5
04/12/1927Limoges - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles6-0
04/12/1927Pau - US Quillan4-3
11/12/1927US Quillan - TOEC17-0
Tie breaker
25/12/1927US Quillan - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles6-3

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1SA Bordeaux114310301911Qualified to 2nd phase
2Béziers842021930-11
3CASG Paris84202271413
4Bayonne7411217170
5SC Mazamet641031225-13Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
06/11/1927CASG Paris - Bayonne8-0
06/11/1927SC Mazamet - SA Bordeaux6-10
13/11/1927Béziers - Bayonne6-5
13/11/1927SC Mazamet - CASG Paris6-0
27/11/1927Bayonne - SC Mazamet9-0
27/11/1927SA Bordeaux - Béziers9-7
04/12/1927Bayonne - SA Bordeaux3-3
04/12/1927CASG Paris - Béziers16-0
11/12/1927Béziers - SC Mazamet6-0
11/12/1927SA Bordeaux - CASG Paris8-3
Tie breaker
25/12/1927Béziers - CASG Paris6-0

Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Stade hendayais10430125916Qualified to 2nd phase
2Carcassonne94211211110
3Lyon OU9421114104
4Albi8420212102
5Stade bagnérais44004335-32Qualified for playout
Carcassonne originally qualified, after tie break, for 2nd phase.
It was discovered that a disqualified player was fielded in the tie break game.
Carcassonne was relegated to 5th place and played playout in place of Stade bagnérais.
Lyon OU and Albi played a tie break to determine the new 2nd phase qualifier.

Matches
First phase
06/11/1927Stade bagnérais - Albi3-6
13/11/1927Albi - Lyon OU3-0
13/11/1927Stade hendayais - Stade bagnérais9-0
20/11/1927Lyon OU - Carcassonne3-3
27/11/1927Albi - Stade hendayais3-4
27/11/1927Carcassonne - Stade bagnérais15-0
04/12/1927Carcassonne - Albi3-0
04/12/1927Lyon OU - Stade hendayais6-4
11/12/1927Stade bagnérais - Lyon OU0-5
11/12/1927Stade hendayais - Carcassonne8-0
Tie breaker
25/12/1927Carcassonne - Lyon OU4-0
19/02/1928Lyon OU - Albi9-6

Poule F
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Perpignan104301321121Qualified to 2nd phase
2FC Lourdes10430127225
3US Cognac84202301614
4Biarritz8420217170
5CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot440041353-40Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
06/11/1927Perpignan - FC Lourdes11-0
06/11/1927US Cognac - Biarritz6-0
13/11/1927Biarritz - Perpignan8-3
13/11/1927FC Lourdes - CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot14-8
27/11/1927Biarritz - FC Lourdes0-3
27/11/1927US Cognac - CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot18-0
04/12/1927CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot - Perpignan0-12
04/12/1927FC Lourdes - US Cognac10-3
11/12/1927CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot - Biarritz5-9
11/12/1927Perpignan - US Cognac6-3

Poule G
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Racing Club de France104301471433Qualified to 2nd phase
2Stade Bordelais104301501238
3FC Lézignan10430130273
4Montauban64103646-40
5Brive440042735-8Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
06/11/1927Montauban - Brive3-0
06/11/1927Stade Bordelais - Racing Club de France14-6
13/11/1927FC Lézignan - Stade Bordelais3-0
20/11/1927Racing Club de France - Montauban15-0
27/11/1927Brive - Stade Bordelais0-13
27/11/1927Racing Club de France - FC Lézignan13-0
04/12/1927FC Lézignan - Brive19-14
04/12/1927Stade Bordelais - Montauban23-3
11/12/1927Brive - Racing Club de France0-13
11/12/1927Montauban - FC Lézignan0-8
Tie breaker
25/12/1927Stade Bordelais - FC Lézignan9-0

Poule H
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1AS Soustons10430123221Qualified to 2nd phase
2Toulon9421128424
3Narbonne9421115312
4Tarbes641031924-5
5SC Pamiers64103335-32Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
06/11/1927AS Soustons - Narbonne3-0
06/11/1927Tarbes - Toulon0-8
13/11/1927Narbonne - Tarbes8-0
13/11/1927Toulon - SC Pamiers17-0
27/11/1927SC Pamiers - Narbonne0-7
27/11/1927Tarbes - AS Soustons19-5
04/12/1927AS Soustons - SC Pamiers11-0
04/12/1927Narbonne - Toulon0-0
11/12/1927SC Pamiers - Tarbes3-0
11/12/1927Toulon - AS Soustons3-4
Tie breaker
25/12/1927Narbonne - Tarbes3-0
01/01/1928Narbonne - Toulon0-0
08/01/1928Toulon - Narbonne15-0
04/03/1928Tarbes - SC Pamiers20-0

Second phase
Second phase - Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Toulouse8321025619Qualified for semifinals
2Béziers631111619-3
3Stade Bordelais531021321-8
4AS Soustons53102816-8

Matches
Second phase
05/02/1928AS Soustons - Béziers5-0
05/02/1928Toulouse - Stade Bordelais8-0
19/02/1928Stade Bordelais - Béziers8-10
19/02/1928Toulouse - AS Soustons11-0
04/03/1928AS Soustons - Stade Bordelais3-5
11/03/1928Béziers - Toulouse6-6

Second phase - Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Pau9330043835Qualified for semifinals
2Stade Français7320130255
3Perpignan531021821-3
4FC Lyon33003340-37

Matches
Second phase
05/02/1928FC Lyon - Pau3-11
05/02/1928Perpignan - Stade Français5-9
19/02/1928Pau - Stade Français20-5
19/02/1928Perpignan - FC Lyon13-0
04/03/1928Pau - Perpignan12-0
04/03/1928Stade Français - FC Lyon16-0

Second phase - Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1US Quillan8321020317Qualified for semifinals
2Arlequins Perpignan732011819-1
3FC Lourdes5302139-6
4Stade hendayais43012818-10

Matches
Second phase
05/02/1928Stade hendayais - FC Lourdes0-0
05/02/1928US Quillan - Arlequins Perpignan11-0
12/02/1928Arlequins Perpignan - FC Lourdes6-0
19/02/1928Stade hendayais - US Quillan0-6
04/03/1928Arlequins Perpignan - Stade hendayais12-8
04/03/1928FC Lourdes - US Quillan3-3

Second phase - Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Toulon9330049940Qualified for semifinals
2SA Bordeaux53102920-11
3Racing Club de France531021125-14
4Lyon OU531021227-15
Carcassonne played the first game before being disqualified for fielding a disqualified player in the 1st phase.
Lyon OU took its place but it was decided not to replay the 1st game taking it as if played by Lyon OU.

Matches
Second phase
05/02/1928Racing Club de France - Carcassonne5-3
05/02/1928SA Bordeaux - Toulon3-11
19/02/1928Racing Club de France - Toulon3-16
04/03/1928SA Bordeaux - Racing Club de France6-3
11/03/1928Lyon OU - SA Bordeaux6-0
25/03/1928Toulon - Lyon OU22-3

Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
Pau
4/15/1928 - 3-0Pau
5/6/1928 - 6-4
ToulousePau
US Quillan
4/15/1928 - 13-0
US Quillan
Toulon

Playout