- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Excellence
Honneur

Excellence 1932/33

Overview
In this edition the UFRA teams were reintegrated in the tournament.

After a regional qualifier phase, 54 teams were divided into 6 poules of 9 teams.
The winner of each poule qualified for a second phase formed by 2 poules of 3 teams where the winner of each poule qualified for final.

Final results
Winner:Lyon OU
Relegated to Honneur 1933/34:Coarraze-Nay - FC Lyon - Peyrehorade - US Bergerac
Relegated to Lower Leagues 1933/34:Dax (Auto relegation) - SC Pamiers (Auto relegation)

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Pau228701912170Qualified to 2nd phase
2Boucau Stade228620611249
3Albi198512793940
4Tarbes178413684424
5AS Soustons17841331274
6TOEC158314433112To repechage
7Auch1282063068-38
8SC Pamiers11811615123-108
9Tyrosse98017861-53

AlbiAS
Soustons
AuchBoucau
Stade
PauSC
Pamiers
TarbesTOECTyrosse
Albi-0-034-013-013-0
AS
Soustons
0-4-3-00-38-3
Auch8-3-8-175-170-8
Boucau
Stade
14-017-6-17-03-0
Pau23-33-5-6-09-0
SC
Pamiers
0-83-05-15-3-3
Tarbes3-33-531-4-9-5
TOEC8-90-015-03-5-
Tyrosse0-90-30-150-6-

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Bayonne19851266957Qualified to 2nd phase
2Agen188422552728
3Stade Bordelais18842240346
4SA Bordeaux178332562927
5Gujan - Mestras16840441338
6FC Lourdes1684043954-15To repechage
7Stade hendayais1684044483-39
8Dax1582331824-6
9Coarraze-Nay980171480-66

AgenBayonneCoarraze-NayDaxFC
Lourdes
Gujan
-
Mestras
SA
Bordeaux
Stade
Bordelais
Stade
hendayais
Agen-3-031-83-00-8
Bayonne-5-09-015-019-0
Coarraze-Nay0-18-Unknown
away team
victory
3-33-13
Dax0-03-0-7-40-0
FC
Lourdes
6-56-08-5-8-3
Gujan
-
Mestras
6-09-8-0-1019-0
SA
Bordeaux
5-50-012-3-26-0
Stade
Bordelais
0-05-33-0-8-20
Stade
hendayais
0-86-07-311-0-

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1UA Libourne208602463214Qualified to 2nd phase
2Biarritz208521951976
3Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles208521651649
4AS Bayonne188422381523
5SC Angoulême168404493910
6Périgueux16840441383To repechage
7FC Oloron1583143445-11
8US Bergerac1181162771-44
9Peyrehorade880083123-120

AS
Bayonne
BiarritzClub
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
FC
Oloron
PérigueuxPeyrehoradeSC
Angoulême
UA
Libourne
US
Bergerac
AS
Bayonne
-0-08-06-00-9
Biarritz0-4-34-012-423-0
Club
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
0-0-18-36-821-0
FC
Oloron
0-0-12-07-09-4
Périgueux8-130-36-0-3-8
Peyrehorade0-170-103-13-0-11
SC
Angoulême
5-79-35-8-0-6
UA
Libourne
6-33-136-0-9-0
US
Bergerac
0-00-320-03-6-

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Narbonne248800711457Qualified to 2nd phase
2Toulouse208521712249
3Carcassonne178413541836
4Bort les Orgues1783323043-13
5US Thuir1482242442-18
6Arlequins Perpignan1482241443-29To repechage
7US Quillan1382153437-3
8Montauban1382152870-42
9Brive1280441249-37

Arlequins
Perpignan
Bort
les
Orgues
BriveCarcassonneMontaubanNarbonneToulouseUS
Quillan
US
Thuir
Arlequins
Perpignan
-0-00-128-30-3
Bort
les
Orgues
-7-33-014-03-3
Brive0-0-0-80-03-3
Carcassonne16-6-14-03-39-0
Montauban0-0-0-36-316-6
Narbonne16-022-33-0-6-3
Toulouse15-022-33-5-8-5
US
Quillan
3-615-05-8-3-0
US
Thuir
6-00-03-03-14-

Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Toulon208602992178Qualified to 2nd phase
2Béziers208602754629
3Grenoble198512923359
4CS Vienne198512533716
5Perpignan178413594415
6Valence sportif1483054271-29To repechage
7Oyonnax1482243498-64
8Stade Pézenas1381343043-13
9FC Lyon8800814105-91

BéziersCS
Vienne
FC
Lyon
GrenobleOyonnaxPerpignanStade
Pézenas
ToulonValence
sportif
Béziers-14-1024-59-08-3
CS
Vienne
-14-09-63-00-11
FC
Lyon
3-11-3-170-125-9
Grenoble9-0-16-318-519-3
Oyonnax0-0-3-30-2511-8
Perpignan3-522-0-5-315-4
Stade
Pézenas
4-613-07-70-0-
Toulon12-323-33-016-3-
Valence
sportif
3-126-08-07-6-

Poule F
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Lyon OU228701953263Qualified to 2nd phase
2CASG Paris2086021014556
3Stade Français198512582533
4Montferrand1784131065551
5FC Saint-Claude1684044057-17
6Limoges14830536109-73To repechage
7Racing Club de France1282064573-28
8AS Roanne1282062869-41
9Primevères1282063680-44

AS
Roanne
CASG
Paris
FC
Saint-Claude
LimogesLyon
OU
MontferrandPrimevèresRacing
Club
de
France
Stade
Français
AS
Roanne
-11-65-00-73-17
CASG
Paris
-9-014-618-021-3
FC
Saint-Claude
9-66-8-6-33-6
Limoges16-8-14-33-03-11
Lyon
OU
15-035-0-8-07-5
Montferrand3-538-08-9-22-11
Primevères4-35-89-18-3-5
Racing
Club
de
France
23-06-190-3-0-15
Stade
Français
3-013-60-05-6-

Repechage
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Périgueux16840441383
2FC Lourdes1684043954-15
3Stade hendayais1684044483-39
4TOEC158314433112
5Dax1582331824-6
6FC Oloron1583143445-11
7Arlequins Perpignan1482241443-29
8Valence sportif1483054271-29
9Oyonnax1482243498-64
10Limoges14830536109-73
11US Quillan1382153437-3
12Stade Pézenas1381343043-13
13Montauban1382152870-42
14Racing Club de France1282064573-28
15Brive1280441249-37
16Auch1282063068-38
17AS Roanne1282062869-41
18Primevères1282063680-44
19US Bergerac1181162771-44Relegated
20SC Pamiers11811615123-108
21Tyrosse98017861-53
22Coarraze-Nay980171480-66
23FC Lyon8800814105-91
24Peyrehorade880083123-120
It is not known the reason of Dax relegation.
Tyrosse was readmitted thanks to Perpignan teams merger.


Second phase
Second phase - Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Narbonne4320017017Qualified to final
2Bayonne231011524-9
3Toulon030021018-8

Matches
Second phase
02/04/1933Bayonne - Toulon15-10
09/04/1933Narbonne - Toulon3-0
23/04/1933Narbonne - Bayonne14-0

Second phase - Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Lyon OU231011284Qualified to final
2Pau231011183
3UA Libourne23101512-7

Matches
Second phase
02/04/1933Lyon OU - UA Libourne9-0
09/04/1933UA Libourne - Pau5-3
23/04/1933Pau - Lyon OU8-3

Final phase
Final
Lyon OU
5/7/1933 - 10-3Lyon OU
Narbonne

Matches schedule
07/05/1933 - Final
Lyon OU - Narbonne10-3
23/04/1933 - Second phase
Narbonne - Bayonne14-0
Pau - Lyon OU8-3
09/04/1933 - Second phase
Narbonne - Toulon3-0
UA Libourne - Pau5-3
02/04/1933 - First phase
US Thuir - Carcassonne3-0
02/04/1933 - Second phase
Bayonne - Toulon15-10
Lyon OU - UA Libourne9-0
26/03/1933 - First phase
Oyonnax - CS Vienne0-0
TOEC - Tarbes3-5
19/03/1933 - First phase
Agen - Bayonne3-0
AS Roanne - Lyon OU0-7
Bort les Orgues - Carcassonne3-0
CS Vienne - Toulon0-11
FC Lyon - Béziers3-11
Grenoble - Perpignan18-5
Limoges - Primevères14-3
SC Pamiers - AS Soustons0-8
Toulouse - US Quillan8-5
Valence sportif - Stade Pézenas8-0
12/03/1933 - First phase
Arlequins Perpignan - Bort les Orgues0-0
AS Bayonne - SC Angoulême0-9
AS Roanne - CASG Paris11-6
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - US Bergerac21-0
Coarraze-Nay - Bayonne0-18
FC Oloron - Biarritz0-0
Limoges - FC Saint-Claude16-8
Lyon OU - Stade Français7-5
Montauban - US Quillan6-3
Oyonnax - Toulon0-25
Pau - Boucau Stade3-5
Peyrehorade - Périgueux3-13
Primevères - Montferrand9-18
SA Bordeaux - Agen5-5
SC Pamiers - Auch3-0
Stade Bordelais - Gujan - Mestras5-3
Stade hendayais - Dax7-3
Stade Pézenas - Perpignan0-0
Toulouse - Narbonne3-5
Tyrosse - AS Soustons0-9
Valence sportif - CS Vienne3-12
05/03/1933 - First phase
Albi - Tyrosse13-0
AS Soustons - TOEC8-3
Auch - Pau8-17
Bayonne - SA Bordeaux15-0
Béziers - Oyonnax24-5
Biarritz - Peyrehorade34-0
Bort les Orgues - Montauban14-0
Brive - Arlequins Perpignan0-0
Carcassonne - Toulouse3-3
CASG Paris - Limoges9-0
CS Vienne - FC Lyon14-0
Dax - Coarraze-Nay3-0
FC Lourdes - Stade Bordelais8-3
FC Saint-Claude - Primevères6-3
Grenoble - Valence sportif19-3
Gujan - Mestras - Stade hendayais19-0
Montferrand - Lyon OU8-9
Périgueux - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles0-3
Racing Club de France - AS Roanne23-0
SC Angoulême - FC Oloron9-3
Tarbes - SC Pamiers31-4
Toulon - Stade Pézenas16-3
UA Libourne - AS Bayonne6-3
US Quillan - US Thuir3-0
26/02/1933 - First phase
FC Oloron - UA Libourne7-0
Montauban - Brive0-0
Pau - Tarbes6-0
SC Angoulême - Périgueux5-8
Stade hendayais - FC Lourdes11-0
19/02/1933 - First phase
Boucau Stade - Auch17-6
CASG Paris - Primevères21-3
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Biarritz0-0
Coarraze-Nay - Gujan - MestrasUnknown
away team
victory
FC Lyon - Grenoble3-17
Limoges - Racing Club de France3-0
Lyon OU - FC Saint-Claude15-0
Narbonne - Carcassonne3-0
Perpignan - Toulon5-3
Peyrehorade - SC Angoulême0-11
SA Bordeaux - Dax0-0
Stade Français - Montferrand0-0
Stade Pézenas - Béziers4-6
US Bergerac - Périgueux0-3
US Thuir - Bort les Orgues0-0
12/02/1933 - First phase
Albi - SC Pamiers34-0
Arlequins Perpignan - Montauban8-3
AS Bayonne - FC Oloron8-0
AS Roanne - Limoges5-0
AS Soustons - Pau0-3
Béziers - Perpignan9-0
Biarritz - US Bergerac23-0
Bort les Orgues - Toulouse3-3
Brive - US Thuir3-3
CASG Paris - Lyon OU14-6
CS Vienne - Stade Pézenas3-0
Dax - Agen0-0
FC Lourdes - Coarraze-Nay6-0
FC Saint-Claude - Stade Français3-6
Grenoble - Oyonnax16-3
Gujan - Mestras - SA Bordeaux0-10
Primevères - Racing Club de France3-5
SC Angoulême - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles5-7
Stade Bordelais - Stade hendayais8-20
Tarbes - Boucau Stade3-5
Tyrosse - TOEC0-6
UA Libourne - Peyrehorade6-0
US Quillan - Narbonne5-8
Valence sportif - FC Lyon6-0
05/02/1933 - First phase
Agen - Gujan - Mestras3-0
Auch - Tarbes5-17
Bayonne - Dax5-0
Boucau Stade - AS Soustons14-0
Carcassonne - US Quillan9-0
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - UA Libourne6-8
Coarraze-Nay - Stade Bordelais3-13
Lyon OU - Racing Club de France8-0
Montferrand - FC Saint-Claude3-5
Narbonne - Bort les Orgues22-3
Oyonnax - Valence sportif11-8
Pau - Albi23-3
Périgueux - Biarritz8-13
Perpignan - CS Vienne3-5
Peyrehorade - AS Bayonne0-17
Primevères - AS Roanne4-3
SA Bordeaux - FC Lourdes12-3
SC Pamiers - Tyrosse3-3
Stade Français - CASG Paris13-6
Stade Pézenas - Grenoble7-7
Toulon - Béziers12-3
Toulouse - Brive15-0
US Bergerac - SC Angoulême3-6
US Thuir - Arlequins Perpignan6-0
22/01/1933 - First phase
Albi - Boucau Stade0-0
Arlequins Perpignan - Toulouse0-3
AS Bayonne - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles0-0
AS Soustons - Auch3-0
Brive - Narbonne0-8
CASG Paris - Montferrand18-0
FC Lourdes - Agen6-5
FC Lyon - Oyonnax0-12
FC Oloron - Peyrehorade12-0
Gujan - Mestras - Bayonne6-0
Montauban - US Thuir16-6
Racing Club de France - Stade Français0-15
Stade Bordelais - SA Bordeaux3-0
Stade hendayais - Coarraze-Nay6-0
TOEC - SC Pamiers15-0
Tyrosse - Pau0-15
UA Libourne - US Bergerac9-0
15/01/1933 - First phase
Agen - Stade Bordelais0-8
Auch - Albi8-3
Bayonne - FC Lourdes9-0
Béziers - CS Vienne14-10
Biarritz - SC Angoulême12-4
Boucau Stade - Tyrosse3-0
Carcassonne - Brive16-6
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - FC Oloron18-3
Dax - Gujan - Mestras7-4
FC Saint-Claude - CASG Paris6-8
Lyon OU - Limoges35-0
Montferrand - Racing Club de France22-11
Narbonne - Arlequins Perpignan16-0
Pau - TOEC9-0
Périgueux - UA Libourne3-8
Perpignan - Valence sportif15-4
SA Bordeaux - Stade hendayais26-0
Stade Français - AS Roanne3-0
Stade Pézenas - FC Lyon13-0
Tarbes - AS Soustons3-3
Toulon - Grenoble3-0
Toulouse - Montauban22-3
US Bergerac - AS Bayonne0-0
US Quillan - Bort les Orgues15-0
08/01/1933 - First phase
Albi - Tarbes13-0
Arlequins Perpignan - Carcassonne0-12
AS Bayonne - Périgueux6-0
AS Roanne - Montferrand3-17
Brive - US Quillan0-0
Coarraze-Nay - SA Bordeaux3-3
FC Lourdes - Dax8-5
FC Lyon - Perpignan5-9
FC Oloron - US Bergerac9-4
Grenoble - Béziers9-0
Limoges - Stade Français3-11
Montauban - Narbonne0-3
Oyonnax - Stade Pézenas3-3
Peyrehorade - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles0-10
Primevères - Lyon OU5-8
Racing Club de France - FC Saint-Claude0-3
SC Pamiers - Pau5-15
Stade Bordelais - Bayonne0-0
Stade hendayais - Agen0-8
TOEC - Boucau Stade0-0
Tyrosse - Auch0-3
UA Libourne - Biarritz3-13
US Thuir - Toulouse3-14
Valence sportif - Toulon7-6
01/01/1933 - First phase
TOEC - Albi8-9
25/12/1932 - First phase
Bayonne - Stade hendayais19-0
Carcassonne - Montauban14-0
Narbonne - US Thuir6-3
Perpignan - Oyonnax22-0
US Quillan - Arlequins Perpignan3-6
18/12/1932 - First phase
Agen - Coarraze-Nay31-8
AS Soustons - Albi0-4
Auch - TOEC0-8
Béziers - Valence sportif8-3
Biarritz - AS Bayonne0-4
Bort les Orgues - Brive7-3
Boucau Stade - SC Pamiers17-0
CS Vienne - Grenoble9-6
Dax - Stade Bordelais0-0
FC Saint-Claude - AS Roanne9-6
Gujan - Mestras - FC Lourdes9-8
Montferrand - Limoges38-0
Périgueux - FC Oloron6-0
Racing Club de France - CASG Paris6-19
SC Angoulême - UA Libourne0-6
Stade Français - Primevères5-6
Tarbes - Tyrosse9-5
Toulon - FC Lyon23-3
US Bergerac - Peyrehorade20-0