- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Excellence
Honneur

Excellence 1934/35

Teams variations
Relegated to Honneur 1934/35:AS Roanne - Aurillac - Carcassonne - FC Lourdes - FC Saint-Claude - Limoges - Montauban - Oyonnax - SC Angoulême - Stade Chateaurenard - Stade hendayais - Tyrosse - Valence sportif
Merged into CA Jean Bouin:Primevères
Promoted from Honneur 1933/34:US La Teste
Promoted from Lower Leagues 1933/34:Dax (Repechaged)

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Bayonne18660012412112Qualified to round of 16
2CS Vienne156411601842
3Brive13631241374Qualified to round of 32
4Grenoble12630324240To repechage
5Dax96114351-48
6Auch961143168-37
7CA Jean Bouin861051588-73

Matches
First phase
09/12/1934Brive - Auch11-3
09/12/1934CS Vienne - Dax12-0
09/12/1934Grenoble - CA Jean Bouin4-6
23/12/1934Auch - Grenoble0-3
23/12/1934CA Jean Bouin - CS Vienne0-22
23/12/1934Dax - Bayonne0-27
06/01/1935Bayonne - CA Jean Bouin17-0
06/01/1935CS Vienne - Auch11-0
06/01/1935Grenoble - Brive9-0
20/01/1935Auch - Bayonne3-34
20/01/1935Brive - CS Vienne3-3
20/01/1935CA Jean Bouin - Dax0-3
03/02/1935Bayonne - Brive22-3
03/02/1935CS Vienne - Grenoble9-0
03/02/1935Dax - Auch0-0
17/02/1935Auch - CA Jean Bouin25-9
17/02/1935Brive - Dax7-0
17/02/1935Grenoble - Bayonne3-9
03/03/1935CA Jean Bouin - Brive0-17
03/03/1935Dax - Grenoble0-5
17/03/1935Bayonne - CS Vienne15-3
Tie breaker
17/03/1935Dax - Auch6-5

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Béziers16650144359Qualified to round of 16
2Stade Pézenas156411532825
3Biarritz156411331419Qualified to round of 32
4AS Soustons1061231016-6To repechage
5Stade Français1061232331-8
6AS Tarbes1061231531-16
7Paris université club861053558-23

Matches
First phase
09/12/1934AS Soustons - Stade Pézenas3-4
09/12/1934Béziers - AS Tarbes6-3
09/12/1934Stade Français - Paris université club3-13
23/12/1934AS Tarbes - Stade Français0-0
23/12/1934Paris université club - Biarritz0-8
23/12/1934Stade Pézenas - Béziers17-3
06/01/1935Béziers - AS Soustons6-3
06/01/1935Biarritz - AS Tarbes11-0
06/01/1935Stade Français - Stade Pézenas11-5
20/01/1935AS Soustons - Stade Français0-0
20/01/1935AS Tarbes - Paris université club12-8
20/01/1935Stade Pézenas - Biarritz3-3
03/02/1935Biarritz - AS Soustons6-0
03/02/1935Paris université club - Stade Pézenas8-18
03/02/1935Stade Français - Béziers6-8
10/02/1935Stade Pézenas - AS Tarbes6-0
17/02/1935AS Soustons - Paris université club4-0
17/02/1935Béziers - Biarritz8-0
03/03/1935AS Tarbes - AS Soustons0-0
03/03/1935Paris université club - Béziers6-13
10/03/1935Biarritz - Stade Français5-3

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Toulon146321461432Qualified to round of 16
2Racing Club de France146402472720
3Tarbes146321392217Qualified to round of 32
4Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles1263032629-3To repechage
5Boucau Stade1262221316-3
6AS Bayonne1062042838-10
7TOEC861051669-53

Matches
First phase
25/11/1934AS Bayonne - TOEC6-0
09/12/1934Boucau Stade - AS Bayonne5-0
09/12/1934Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Tarbes6-4
09/12/1934TOEC - Racing Club de France10-5
23/12/1934AS Bayonne - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles8-3
23/12/1934Racing Club de France - Boucau Stade8-0
23/12/1934Tarbes - Toulon3-3
06/01/1935Boucau Stade - TOEC8-3
06/01/1935Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Racing Club de France0-10
06/01/1935Toulon - AS Bayonne6-0
20/01/1935AS Bayonne - Tarbes10-11
20/01/1935Racing Club de France - Toulon11-5
20/01/1935TOEC - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles0-12
03/02/1935Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Boucau Stade5-0
03/02/1935Tarbes - Racing Club de France8-0
03/02/1935Toulon - TOEC25-0
17/02/1935Boucau Stade - Toulon0-0
17/02/1935Racing Club de France - AS Bayonne13-4
17/02/1935TOEC - Tarbes3-13
03/03/1935Tarbes - Boucau Stade0-0
03/03/1935Toulon - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles7-0

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Narbonne1866001098101Qualified to round of 16
2Lyon OU146402742549
3FC Lézignan146402935043Qualified to round of 32
4UA Libourne14640248435To repechage
5Stade Nantais1062043640-4
6SA Bordeaux861053470-36
7CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot660063161-158

Matches
First phase
09/12/1934CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot - Stade Nantais0-14
09/12/1934Lyon OU - SA Bordeaux13-0
09/12/1934UA Libourne - FC Lézignan11-0
23/12/1934FC Lézignan - Lyon OU9-4
23/12/1934SA Bordeaux - Narbonne0-17
23/12/1934Stade Nantais - UA Libourne3-11
06/01/1935Lyon OU - Stade Nantais11-3
06/01/1935Narbonne - FC Lézignan20-0
06/01/1935UA Libourne - CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot21-0
20/01/1935CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot - Lyon OU0-12
20/01/1935FC Lézignan - SA Bordeaux24-10
20/01/1935Stade Nantais - Narbonne3-6
03/02/1935Lyon OU - UA Libourne29-0
03/02/1935Narbonne - CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot45-0
17/02/1935CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot - SA Bordeaux3-16
17/02/1935Stade Nantais - FC Lézignan5-7
17/02/1935UA Libourne - Narbonne0-8
24/02/1935FC Lézignan - CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot53-0
03/03/1935Narbonne - Lyon OU13-5
17/03/1935SA Bordeaux - UA Libourne3-5
24/03/1935SA Bordeaux - Stade Nantais5-8

Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Toulouse17651038731Qualified to round of 16
2Stade Bordelais166501421428
3Pau146402541044Qualified to round of 32
4Albi1062041830-12To repechage
5Gujan - Mestras1061231129-18
6Agen961141438-24
7Périgueux861051261-49

Matches
First phase
09/12/1934Agen - Périgueux7-0
09/12/1934Pau - Gujan - Mestras13-0
09/12/1934Stade Bordelais - Albi16-3
23/12/1934Albi - Agen3-0
23/12/1934Gujan - Mestras - Toulouse0-0
23/12/1934Périgueux - Pau3-21
06/01/1935Agen - Stade Bordelais3-6
06/01/1935Pau - Albi3-0
06/01/1935Toulouse - Périgueux13-0
20/01/1935Albi - Toulouse3-5
20/01/1935Périgueux - Gujan - Mestras6-5
20/01/1935Stade Bordelais - Pau4-0
03/02/1935Gujan - Mestras - Albi3-0
03/02/1935Pau - Agen17-0
03/02/1935Toulouse - Stade Bordelais5-0
17/02/1935Agen - Toulouse4-12
17/02/1935Albi - Périgueux9-3
17/02/1935Stade Bordelais - Gujan - Mestras10-3
03/03/1935Périgueux - Stade Bordelais0-6
03/03/1935Toulouse - Pau3-0
10/03/1935Gujan - Mestras - Agen0-0

Poule F
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Perpignan18660050050Qualified to round of 16
2Montferrand166501951283
3FC Oloron1263032847-19Qualified to round of 32
4Bort les Orgues11621333330To repechage
5US Thuir1062043037-7
6US La Teste1062043452-18
7US Quillan76015998-89

Matches
First phase
09/12/1934Bort les Orgues - US Thuir8-0
09/12/1934Perpignan - US La Teste12-0
09/12/1934US Quillan - FC Oloron0-5
23/12/1934FC Oloron - Perpignan0-8
23/12/1934US Thuir - US Quillan4-0
06/01/1935Montferrand - FC Oloron17-3
06/01/1935Perpignan - US Thuir8-0
06/01/1935US Quillan - Bort les Orgues6-6
20/01/1935Bort les Orgues - Perpignan0-3
20/01/1935FC Oloron - US La Teste8-0
20/01/1935US Thuir - Montferrand0-6
03/02/1935Montferrand - Bort les Orgues12-0
03/02/1935Perpignan - US Quillan16-0
03/02/1935US La Teste - US Thuir9-4
10/02/1935US La Teste - Montferrand3-9
17/02/1935Bort les Orgues - US La Teste19-6
17/02/1935US Quillan - Montferrand3-51
17/02/1935US Thuir - FC Oloron22-6
03/03/1935FC Oloron - Bort les Orgues6-0
03/03/1935Montferrand - Perpignan0-3
03/03/1935US La Teste - US Quillan16-0

Repechage
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1UA Libourne14640248435Qualified to round of 32
2Grenoble12630324240
3Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles1263032629-3
4Boucau Stade1262221316-3
5Bort les Orgues11621333330
6Stade Nantais1062043640-4
7AS Soustons1061231016-6
8US Thuir1062043037-7
9Stade Français1061232331-8
10AS Bayonne1062042838-10
11Albi1062041830-12
12AS Tarbes1061231531-16
13Gujan - Mestras1061231129-18
14US La Teste1062043452-18
15Agen961141438-24
16Dax96114351-48
17Auch961143168-37Qualified for playout
18Paris université club861053558-23
19SA Bordeaux861053470-36
20Périgueux861051261-49
21TOEC861051669-53
22CA Jean Bouin861051588-73
23US Quillan76015998-89
24CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot660063161-158


Final phase
Round of 32Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Biarritz
3/17/1935 - 6-3Biarritz
3/31/1935 - 11-0
GrenobleBiarritz
4/14/1935 - 16-8
Toulouse
Biarritz
5/5/1935 - 10-3
Béziers
3/31/1935 - 6-0
Béziers
Lyon OU
Biarritz
5/12/1935 - 3-0
Tarbes
3/31/1935 - 14-0
Tarbes
4/14/1935 - 8-3
Stade Bordelais
ToulonTarbes
3/17/1935 - 4-3Toulon
3/31/1935 - 15-3
Brive
Toulon
Narbonne
Biarritz
Perpignan
3/31/1935 - 3-0
Perpignan
Pau4/14/1935 - 19-8
3/24/1935 - 15-11
Pau
UA LibournePerpignan
5/5/1935 - 11-10
Bayonne
3/31/1935 - 11-4
FC LézignanBayonne
3/24/1935 - 8-4
FC Lézignan
FC Oloron
Perpignan
CS Vienne
3/31/1935 - 6-3
CS Vienne
4/14/1935 - 10-6
Stade Pézenas
CS Vienne
Racing Club de France
3/31/1935 - 8-0
Racing Club de France
Montferrand


Matches schedule
12/05/1935 - Final
Biarritz - Perpignan3-0
05/05/1935 - Semifinals
Biarritz - Tarbes10-3
Perpignan - CS Vienne11-10
14/04/1935 - Quarter finals
Biarritz - Béziers16-8
CS Vienne - Racing Club de France10-6
Perpignan - Bayonne19-8
Tarbes - Toulon8-3
14/04/1935 - Playout
Auch - FC Lyon14-3
31/03/1935 - Round of 16
Bayonne - FC Lézignan11-4
Béziers - Lyon OU6-0
Biarritz - Toulouse11-0
CS Vienne - Stade Pézenas6-3
Perpignan - Pau3-0
Racing Club de France - Montferrand8-0
Tarbes - Stade Bordelais14-0
Toulon - Narbonne15-3
31/03/1935 - Playout
SA Bordeaux - FC Yonnais3-0
US Quillan - Stade poitevin3-13
24/03/1935 - First phase
SA Bordeaux - Stade Nantais5-8
24/03/1935 - Round of 32
FC Lézignan - FC Oloron8-4
Pau - UA Libourne15-11
24/03/1935 - Playout
TOEC - Lons-le-Saunier3-4
17/03/1935 - First phase
Bayonne - CS Vienne15-3
SA Bordeaux - UA Libourne3-5
17/03/1935 - Tie breaker First phase
Dax - Auch6-5
17/03/1935 - Round of 32
Biarritz - Grenoble6-3
Toulon - Brive4-3
17/03/1935 - Playout
CA Jean Bouin - Carcassonne0-9
CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot - Tyrosse0-8
Paris université club - RC Chalon5-6
Périgueux - Aurillac0-0
10/03/1935 - First phase
Biarritz - Stade Français5-3
Gujan - Mestras - Agen0-0
03/03/1935 - First phase
AS Tarbes - AS Soustons0-0
CA Jean Bouin - Brive0-17
Dax - Grenoble0-5
FC Oloron - Bort les Orgues6-0
Montferrand - Perpignan0-3
Narbonne - Lyon OU13-5
Paris université club - Béziers6-13
Périgueux - Stade Bordelais0-6
Tarbes - Boucau Stade0-0
Toulon - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles7-0
Toulouse - Pau3-0
US La Teste - US Quillan16-0
24/02/1935 - First phase
FC Lézignan - CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot53-0
17/02/1935 - First phase
Agen - Toulouse4-12
Albi - Périgueux9-3
AS Soustons - Paris université club4-0
Auch - CA Jean Bouin25-9
Béziers - Biarritz8-0
Bort les Orgues - US La Teste19-6
Boucau Stade - Toulon0-0
Brive - Dax7-0
CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot - SA Bordeaux3-16
Grenoble - Bayonne3-9
Racing Club de France - AS Bayonne13-4
Stade Bordelais - Gujan - Mestras10-3
Stade Nantais - FC Lézignan5-7
TOEC - Tarbes3-13
UA Libourne - Narbonne0-8
US Quillan - Montferrand3-51
US Thuir - FC Oloron22-6
10/02/1935 - First phase
Stade Pézenas - AS Tarbes6-0
US La Teste - Montferrand3-9
03/02/1935 - First phase
Bayonne - Brive22-3
Biarritz - AS Soustons6-0
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Boucau Stade5-0
CS Vienne - Grenoble9-0
Dax - Auch0-0
Gujan - Mestras - Albi3-0
Lyon OU - UA Libourne29-0
Montferrand - Bort les Orgues12-0
Narbonne - CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot45-0
Paris université club - Stade Pézenas8-18
Pau - Agen17-0
Perpignan - US Quillan16-0
Stade Français - Béziers6-8
Tarbes - Racing Club de France8-0
Toulon - TOEC25-0
Toulouse - Stade Bordelais5-0
US La Teste - US Thuir9-4
20/01/1935 - First phase
Albi - Toulouse3-5
AS Bayonne - Tarbes10-11
AS Soustons - Stade Français0-0
AS Tarbes - Paris université club12-8
Auch - Bayonne3-34
Bort les Orgues - Perpignan0-3
Brive - CS Vienne3-3
CA Jean Bouin - Dax0-3
CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot - Lyon OU0-12
FC Lézignan - SA Bordeaux24-10
FC Oloron - US La Teste8-0
Périgueux - Gujan - Mestras6-5
Racing Club de France - Toulon11-5
Stade Bordelais - Pau4-0
Stade Nantais - Narbonne3-6
Stade Pézenas - Biarritz3-3
TOEC - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles0-12
US Thuir - Montferrand0-6
06/01/1935 - First phase
Agen - Stade Bordelais3-6
Bayonne - CA Jean Bouin17-0
Béziers - AS Soustons6-3
Biarritz - AS Tarbes11-0
Boucau Stade - TOEC8-3
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Racing Club de France0-10
CS Vienne - Auch11-0
Grenoble - Brive9-0
Lyon OU - Stade Nantais11-3
Montferrand - FC Oloron17-3
Narbonne - FC Lézignan20-0
Pau - Albi3-0
Perpignan - US Thuir8-0
Stade Français - Stade Pézenas11-5
Toulon - AS Bayonne6-0
Toulouse - Périgueux13-0
UA Libourne - CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot21-0
US Quillan - Bort les Orgues6-6
23/12/1934 - First phase
Albi - Agen3-0
AS Bayonne - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles8-3
AS Tarbes - Stade Français0-0
Auch - Grenoble0-3
CA Jean Bouin - CS Vienne0-22
Dax - Bayonne0-27
FC Lézignan - Lyon OU9-4
FC Oloron - Perpignan0-8
Gujan - Mestras - Toulouse0-0
Paris université club - Biarritz0-8
Périgueux - Pau3-21
Racing Club de France - Boucau Stade8-0
SA Bordeaux - Narbonne0-17
Stade Nantais - UA Libourne3-11
Stade Pézenas - Béziers17-3
Tarbes - Toulon3-3
US Thuir - US Quillan4-0
09/12/1934 - First phase
Agen - Périgueux7-0
AS Soustons - Stade Pézenas3-4
Béziers - AS Tarbes6-3
Bort les Orgues - US Thuir8-0
Boucau Stade - AS Bayonne5-0
Brive - Auch11-3
CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot - Stade Nantais0-14
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Tarbes6-4
CS Vienne - Dax12-0
Grenoble - CA Jean Bouin4-6
Lyon OU - SA Bordeaux13-0
Pau - Gujan - Mestras13-0
Perpignan - US La Teste12-0
Stade Bordelais - Albi16-3
Stade Français - Paris université club3-13
TOEC - Racing Club de France10-5
UA Libourne - FC Lézignan11-0
US Quillan - FC Oloron0-5
25/11/1934 - First phase
AS Bayonne - TOEC6-0