- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Excellence
Honneur

Excellence 1935/36

Overview
To reduce the number of teams to 40, Playout were structured in 3 phases:
In the first phase the 8 worst team from Excellence played against Honneur round of 16 winners; losers of these matches would play in Honneur next season.
In the second phase the winner of first phase were drawn into 4 matches. winners of these matches qualified for next season Excellence.
In the third phase the losers of second phase were drawn into 2 matches. Winners of these matches qualified for next season Excellence while losers would play in Honneur.

Final results

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Montferrand1665011062779Qualified to round of 16
2Biarritz156411653035
3FC Lézignan14632136342Qualified to round of 32
4RC Chalon1262222829-1To repechage
5Stade Nantais1263032845-17
6AS Tarbes961142140-19
7SA Bordeaux6600621100-79

Matches
First phase
08/12/1935AS Tarbes - Stade Nantais0-3
08/12/1935FC Lézignan - RC Chalon10-10
08/12/1935Montferrand - SA Bordeaux46-0
22/12/1935RC Chalon - Biarritz0-0
22/12/1935SA Bordeaux - FC Lézignan0-6
22/12/1935Stade Nantais - Montferrand0-22
05/01/1936Biarritz - SA Bordeaux18-13
05/01/1936FC Lézignan - Stade Nantais7-3
05/01/1936Montferrand - AS Tarbes17-11
19/01/1936AS Tarbes - FC Lézignan0-0
19/01/1936SA Bordeaux - RC Chalon3-10
19/01/1936Stade Nantais - Biarritz0-11
02/02/1936Biarritz - AS Tarbes15-4
02/02/1936FC Lézignan - Montferrand10-3
02/02/1936RC Chalon - Stade Nantais0-5
16/02/1936AS Tarbes - RC Chalon3-5
16/02/1936Montferrand - Biarritz10-3
16/02/1936Stade Nantais - SA Bordeaux17-5
01/03/1936Biarritz - FC Lézignan18-3
01/03/1936RC Chalon - Montferrand3-8
01/03/1936SA Bordeaux - AS Tarbes0-3

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Perpignan186600511239Qualified to round of 16
2Toulouse146402652342
3Bort les Orgues146402513417Qualified to round of 32
4US Thuir1162131423-9To repechage
5Lyon OU1062042936-7
6Auch1062042154-33
7Périgueux76015958-49

Matches
First phase
08/12/1935Lyon OU - Périgueux9-0
08/12/1935Toulouse - Auch17-0
22/12/1935Auch - Lyon OU5-3
22/12/1935US Thuir - Toulouse6-3
29/12/1935Bort les Orgues - US Thuir6-0
05/01/1936Lyon OU - US Thuir6-0
05/01/1936Perpignan - Auch14-0
05/01/1936Toulouse - Bort les Orgues18-7
12/01/1936Périgueux - Perpignan3-6
19/01/1936Auch - Périgueux13-3
19/01/1936Bort les Orgues - Lyon OU14-5
19/01/1936US Thuir - Perpignan0-8
02/02/1936Lyon OU - Toulouse3-6
02/02/1936Périgueux - US Thuir0-0
02/02/1936Perpignan - Bort les Orgues8-3
16/02/1936Bort les Orgues - Périgueux12-0
16/02/1936Toulouse - Perpignan3-4
16/02/1936US Thuir - Auch8-0
01/03/1936Auch - Bort les Orgues3-9
01/03/1936Périgueux - Toulouse3-18
01/03/1936Perpignan - Lyon OU11-3

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Narbonne166501561244Qualified to round of 16
2Pau166501571641
3CS Vienne146402291217Qualified to round of 32
4Boucau Stade1263032532-7To repechage
5Agen1263031632-16
6Lons-le-Saunier76015644-38
7Stade Français76015344-41

Matches
First phase
08/12/1935Boucau Stade - Stade Français3-0
08/12/1935Narbonne - Agen15-0
08/12/1935Pau - Lons-le-Saunier19-6
22/12/1935Stade Français - Narbonne0-16
29/12/1935Agen - Pau0-3
29/12/1935Lons-le-Saunier - CS Vienne0-3
05/01/1936Narbonne - Boucau Stade17-0
05/01/1936Pau - Stade Français16-0
12/01/1936CS Vienne - Agen14-0
19/01/1936Agen - Lons-le-Saunier8-0
19/01/1936Boucau Stade - Pau7-10
19/01/1936Stade Français - CS Vienne3-6
02/02/1936CS Vienne - Boucau Stade0-4
02/02/1936Pau - Narbonne9-0
09/02/1936Lons-le-Saunier - Stade Français0-0
16/02/1936Boucau Stade - Lons-le-Saunier11-0
16/02/1936Narbonne - CS Vienne5-3
16/02/1936Stade Français - Agen0-3
01/03/1936Agen - Boucau Stade5-0
01/03/1936CS Vienne - Pau3-0
01/03/1936Lons-le-Saunier - Narbonne0-3

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Carcassonne186600752253Qualified to round of 16
2Stade Bordelais146321552134
3AS Bayonne14632135296Qualified to round of 32
4Tarbes13631240382To repechage
5Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles116213422319
6Stade Pézenas861052752-25
7Dax660061099-89

Matches
First phase
08/12/1935Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - AS Bayonne3-3
08/12/1935Stade Bordelais - Dax30-3
08/12/1935Stade Pézenas - Carcassonne0-11
22/12/1935AS Bayonne - Stade Bordelais0-0
22/12/1935Carcassonne - Tarbes22-10
22/12/1935Dax - Stade Pézenas0-9
05/01/1936Stade Bordelais - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles3-0
05/01/1936Stade Pézenas - AS Bayonne3-6
05/01/1936Tarbes - Dax10-0
19/01/1936AS Bayonne - Tarbes10-6
19/01/1936Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Stade Pézenas11-3
19/01/1936Dax - Carcassonne4-11
02/02/1936Carcassonne - AS Bayonne14-0
02/02/1936Stade Pézenas - Stade Bordelais9-16
02/02/1936Tarbes - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles3-0
16/02/1936AS Bayonne - Dax16-3
16/02/1936Stade Bordelais - Tarbes3-3
01/03/1936Carcassonne - Stade Bordelais6-3
01/03/1936Dax - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles0-23
01/03/1936Tarbes - Stade Pézenas8-3
08/03/1936Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Carcassonne5-11

Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Bayonne1866001092584Qualified to round of 16
2Brive166501431726
3Racing Club de France146402512823Qualified to round of 32
4Stade poitevin1162133643-7To repechage
5FC Oloron961141450-36
6US La Teste86024955-46
7Albi861051458-44

Matches
First phase
08/12/1935Bayonne - Stade poitevin18-10
08/12/1935Brive - US La Teste15-0
08/12/1935FC Oloron - Albi3-0
22/12/1935Albi - Brive0-3
22/12/1935Stade poitevin - Racing Club de France6-11
22/12/1935US La Teste - Bayonne0-13
05/01/1936Bayonne - Albi29-0
05/01/1936Brive - FC Oloron12-0
05/01/1936Racing Club de France - US La Teste16-3
19/01/1936Albi - Racing Club de France0-11
19/01/1936FC Oloron - Bayonne7-22
19/01/1936US La Teste - Stade poitevin0-0
02/02/1936Bayonne - Brive11-3
02/02/1936Racing Club de France - FC Oloron8-0
02/02/1936Stade poitevin - Albi6-3
16/02/1936Albi - US La Teste11-6
16/02/1936Brive - Racing Club de France3-0
16/02/1936FC Oloron - Stade poitevin4-8
01/03/1936Racing Club de France - Bayonne5-16
01/03/1936Stade poitevin - Brive6-7
01/03/1936US La Teste - FC Oloron0-0

Poule F
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Toulon166501571740Qualified to round of 16
2Béziers15641128271
3Tyrosse146402492623Qualified to round of 32
4Grenoble136312372512To repechage
5Gujan - Mestras1062041837-19
6AS Soustons861053655-19
7UA Libourne861052765-38

Matches
First phase
08/12/1935Béziers - Tyrosse6-0
08/12/1935Grenoble - AS Soustons11-5
08/12/1935UA Libourne - Gujan - Mestras8-0
22/12/1935Gujan - Mestras - Grenoble6-0
29/12/1935Tyrosse - Toulon0-3
05/01/1936Béziers - Gujan - Mestras8-0
05/01/1936Grenoble - UA Libourne12-0
05/01/1936Toulon - AS Soustons11-0
12/01/1936AS Soustons - Béziers3-6
19/01/1936AS Soustons - Tyrosse0-16
19/01/1936Gujan - Mestras - Toulon0-4
19/01/1936UA Libourne - Béziers3-5
02/02/1936Béziers - Grenoble0-0
02/02/1936Toulon - UA Libourne12-3
09/02/1936Tyrosse - Gujan - Mestras14-6
16/02/1936Grenoble - Toulon11-6
16/02/1936Gujan - Mestras - AS Soustons6-3
16/02/1936UA Libourne - Tyrosse8-11
01/03/1936Toulon - Béziers21-3
01/03/1936Tyrosse - Grenoble8-3
08/03/1936AS Soustons - UA Libourne25-5

Repechage
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Grenoble136312372512Qualified to round of 32
2Tarbes13631240382
3RC Chalon1262222829-1
4Boucau Stade1263032532-7
5Agen1263031632-16
6Stade Nantais1263032845-17
7Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles116213422319
8Stade poitevin1162133643-7
9US Thuir1162131423-9
10Lyon OU1062042936-7
11Gujan - Mestras1062041837-19
12Auch1062042154-33
13AS Tarbes961142140-19
14FC Oloron961141450-36
15AS Soustons861053655-19
16Stade Pézenas861052752-25
17UA Libourne861052765-38Qualified for playout
18Albi861051458-44
19US La Teste86024955-46
20Lons-le-Saunier76015644-38
21Stade Français76015344-41
22Périgueux76015958-49
23SA Bordeaux6600621100-79
24Dax660061099-89


Final phase
Round of 32Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Narbonne
3/15/1936 - 8-8
3/22/1936 - 6-5
Narbonne
4/5/1936 - 10-6
Biarritz
Narbonne
4/19/1936 - 3-0
Toulon
3/15/1936 - 3-0
Toulon
Toulouse
Narbonne
5/10/1936 - 6-3
Perpignan
3/22/1936 - 6-0
Perpignan
AS Bayonne4/5/1936 - 19-0
3/8/1936 - 13-0
AS Bayonne
FC Lézignan
Perpignan
Brive
3/22/1936 - 11-3
Brive
Béziers
Narbonne
Montferrand
3/15/1936 - 26-8
Montferrand
4/5/1936 - 22-18
Stade Bordelais
Montferrand
4/19/1936 - 10-3
Carcassonne
3/22/1936 - 13-3
Racing Club de FranceCarcassonne
3/15/1936 - 12-5
Racing Club de France
Grenoble
Montferrand
Bayonne
3/15/1936 - 10-3
Bayonne
CS Vienne4/5/1936 - 3-3
4/12/1936 - 8-6
3/8/1936 - 5-0
CS Vienne
Bort les Orgues
Bayonne
Pau
3/22/1936 - 3-0
TarbesPau
3/15/1936 - 10-6
Tarbes
Tyrosse

Playout
1st phase2nd phase
Lons-le-Saunier
3/15/1936 - 7-0Lons-le-Saunier
3/22/1936 - 8-6
Villefranche sur SaôneLons-le-Saunier
Dax
3/15/1936 - 3-11
CASG Paris
CASG Paris
Périgueux
3/15/1936 - 8-4Périgueux
3/22/1936 - 12-0
FC LourdesPérigueux
US La Teste
3/15/1936 - 3-16
Aurillac
Aurillac
Stade Français
3/15/1936 - 3-0Stade Français
3/22/1936 - 11-3
CastresStade Français
SA Bordeaux
3/15/1936 - 7-5
SA Bordeaux
SC Tulle
UA Libourne
3/15/1936 - 0-0UA Libourne
4/5/1936 - ???
Paris université clubFC Lyon
Albi
3/29/1936 - 0-23
FC Lyon
FC Lyon
3rd phase
CASG Paris
4/12/1936 - 8-0CASG Paris
SA Bordeaux
UA Libourne
4/12/1936 - 9-3UA Libourne
Aurillac