- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Excellence
Honneur

Excellence 1938/39

Overview
Périgueux was readmitted as Valence d'Agen renounced to Excellence

Teams variations
Relegated to Honneur 1938/39:Auch - Stade Français
Relegated to Lower Leagues 1938/39:Narbonne (Auto relegation)
Promoted from Honneur 1937/38:Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR - Stade Nantais - Paris université club (Repechaged to increase teams number) - SC Angoulême (Repechaged to increase teams number) - SC Tulle (Repechaged to increase teams number)

Final results
Winner:Biarritz

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Perpignan176510421527Qualified to round of 16
2Toulon156411391029
3SO Avignon13631228217To repechage
4CS Vienne12622234340
5Stade Pézenas12622230282
6Béziers861051548-33
7FC Lézignan760151143-32Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
08/01/1939Béziers - Perpignan3-5
08/01/1939FC Lézignan - CS Vienne0-0
08/01/1939SO Avignon - Stade Pézenas3-0
15/01/1939CS Vienne - SO Avignon10-8
15/01/1939Perpignan - FC Lézignan13-3
15/01/1939Stade Pézenas - Toulon0-8
22/01/1939FC Lézignan - Béziers0-3
22/01/1939SO Avignon - Perpignan0-8
22/01/1939Toulon - CS Vienne14-3
29/01/1939Toulon - SO Avignon0-0
05/02/1939Béziers - SO Avignon3-10
05/02/1939CS Vienne - Stade Pézenas3-3
05/02/1939Perpignan - Toulon7-3
12/02/1939SO Avignon - FC Lézignan7-0
12/02/1939Stade Pézenas - Perpignan3-3
12/02/1939Toulon - Béziers8-0
19/02/1939FC Lézignan - Toulon0-6
19/02/1939Perpignan - CS Vienne6-3
19/02/1939Stade Pézenas - Béziers10-3
05/03/1939CS Vienne - Béziers15-3
05/03/1939Stade Pézenas - FC Lézignan14-8

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Biarritz16650160213901Qualified to round of 16
2Périgueux15641138132500
3Tyrosse14640234151902To repechage
4Toulouse14640257322500
5Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles961141437-2300
6Gujan - Mestras96033742-3500
7AS Tarbes760151565-5000Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
08/01/1939AS Tarbes - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles3-5
08/01/1939Périgueux - Biarritz6-0
08/01/1939Tyrosse - Toulouse6-0
15/01/1939Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Gujan - Mestras0-0
15/01/1939Toulouse - AS Tarbes28-6
22/01/1939AS Tarbes - Biarritz6-7
22/01/1939Gujan - Mestras - Toulouse4-11
22/01/1939Tyrosse - Périgueux0-3
29/01/1939Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Tyrosse6-11
29/01/1939Gujan - Mestras - AS Tarbes0-0
05/02/1939Biarritz - Gujan - Mestras22-0
05/02/1939Périgueux - AS Tarbes17-0
05/02/1939Toulouse - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles5-0
12/02/1939Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Biarritz3-12
12/02/1939Gujan - Mestras - Périgueux3-3
19/02/1939Biarritz - Toulouse13-3
19/02/1939Périgueux - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles6-0
19/02/1939Tyrosse - Gujan - Mestras6-0
26/02/1939Biarritz - Tyrosse6-3
05/03/1939AS Tarbes - Tyrosse0-8
05/03/1939Toulouse - Périgueux10-3

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Montferrand166420651154Qualified to round of 16
2Agen146402371819
3SC Decazeville1363121722-5To repechage
4Aurillac1263031721-4
5Brive1162131826-8
6Paris université club1062043056-26
7UA Libourne861051141-30Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
08/01/1939Brive - Montferrand0-0
08/01/1939SC Decazeville - Aurillac3-0
15/01/1939Agen - SC Decazeville10-0
15/01/1939Aurillac - UA Libourne7-0
15/01/1939Montferrand - Paris université club23-5
22/01/1939Agen - UA Libourne3-0
22/01/1939Paris université club - Brive9-3
22/01/1939SC Decazeville - Montferrand3-3
29/01/1939Agen - Brive7-3
29/01/1939UA Libourne - SC Decazeville0-3
05/02/1939Agen - Aurillac0-3
05/02/1939Brive - SC Decazeville9-5
05/02/1939Montferrand - UA Libourne17-3
12/02/1939Montferrand - Aurillac10-0
12/02/1939SC Decazeville - Paris université club3-0
12/02/1939UA Libourne - Brive5-0
19/02/1939Brive - Aurillac3-0
19/02/1939Montferrand - Agen12-0
19/02/1939Paris université club - UA Libourne11-3
05/03/1939Paris université club - Agen0-17
12/03/1939Aurillac - Paris université club7-5

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Bayonne186600971483Qualified to round of 16
2SC Tulle15641147425
3AS Soustons136312281810To repechage
4Stade Bordelais1263033638-2
5Stade Nantais116213918-9
6SC Angoulême961141241-29
7Carcassonne660061472-58Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
08/01/1939SC Angoulême - Stade Bordelais0-7
08/01/1939SC Tulle - Carcassonne19-6
08/01/1939Stade Nantais - Bayonne0-8
15/01/1939Bayonne - AS Soustons15-0
15/01/1939Carcassonne - Stade Nantais0-3
15/01/1939Stade Bordelais - SC Tulle8-12
22/01/1939AS Soustons - Carcassonne11-0
22/01/1939SC Tulle - SC Angoulême9-0
22/01/1939Stade Nantais - Stade Bordelais3-0
29/01/1939AS Soustons - Stade Nantais3-0
05/02/1939Carcassonne - Bayonne0-23
05/02/1939Stade Bordelais - AS Soustons3-0
05/02/1939Stade Nantais - SC Angoulême0-0
12/02/1939AS Soustons - SC Angoulême14-0
12/02/1939Bayonne - Stade Bordelais18-8
12/02/1939SC Tulle - Stade Nantais7-3
19/02/1939SC Angoulême - Bayonne6-8
19/02/1939SC Tulle - AS Soustons0-0
19/02/1939Stade Bordelais - Carcassonne10-5
26/02/1939Carcassonne - SC Angoulême3-6
05/03/1939Bayonne - SC Tulle25-0

Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Saint-Girons SC146402352213Qualified to round of 16
2Boucau Stade1464022838-10
3US Thuir136312402812To repechage
4Pau12622231238
5Tarbes1162133435-1
6Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR1062041345-32
7AS Bayonne106204403010Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
08/01/1939AS Bayonne - Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR16-0
08/01/1939Saint-Girons SC - Pau7-0
08/01/1939US Thuir - Boucau Stade16-0
15/01/1939AS Bayonne - US Thuir4-5
15/01/1939Boucau Stade - Tarbes7-4
15/01/1939Pau - Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR17-0
22/01/1939Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR - Saint-Girons SC5-3
22/01/1939Tarbes - AS Bayonne11-13
22/01/1939US Thuir - Pau3-3
29/01/1939AS Bayonne - Saint-Girons SCUnknown
away team
victory
29/01/1939Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR - Boucau StadeUnknown
away team
victory
05/02/1939Boucau Stade - AS Bayonne3-0
05/02/1939Saint-Girons SC - US Thuir7-0
05/02/1939Tarbes - Pau0-0
12/02/1939Boucau Stade - Pau6-0
12/02/1939Tarbes - Saint-Girons SC5-0
12/02/1939US Thuir - Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR6-3
19/02/1939Pau - AS Bayonne11-7
19/02/1939Saint-Girons SC - Boucau Stade18-12
19/02/1939Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR - Tarbes5-3
05/03/1939Tarbes - US Thuir11-10

Poule F
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Grenoble1564114793800Qualified to round of 16
2Racing Club de France1564112112900
3Lyon OU1362311512300To repechage
4Lons-le-Saunier1363122619700
5US Metro1162132837-900
6Stade Dijonnais961141448-3410
7RC Chalon861051327-1400Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
08/01/1939Lons-le-Saunier - Racing Club de France0-0
08/01/1939Stade Dijonnais - Lyon OU0-0
15/01/1939Lyon OU - Grenoble0-0
15/01/1939Racing Club de France - Stade Dijonnais7-0
15/01/1939US Metro - RC Chalon11-4
22/01/1939Grenoble - Racing Club de France12-0
22/01/1939Lyon OU - RC Chalon6-3
22/01/1939Stade Dijonnais - Lons-le-Saunier4-9
29/01/1939Grenoble - US Metro14-3
05/02/1939Lons-le-Saunier - Grenoble6-0
05/02/1939Lyon OU - US Metro0-0
05/02/1939Racing Club de France - RC Chalon3-0
12/02/1939Grenoble - Stade Dijonnais18-0
12/02/1939Racing Club de France - US Metro5-0
12/02/1939RC Chalon - Lons-le-Saunier6-0
19/02/1939Grenoble - RC Chalon3-0
19/02/1939Lons-le-Saunier - US Metro8-0
19/02/1939Racing Club de France - Lyon OU6-0
05/03/1939Lyon OU - Lons-le-Saunier9-3
12/03/1939Stade Dijonnais - RC Chalon4-0
19/03/1939US Metro - Stade Dijonnais14-6

Repechage
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Tyrosse14640234151902Qualified to round of 16
2US Thuir13631240281200
3AS Soustons13631228181000
4Lyon OU1362311512300
5SC Decazeville1363121722-500
6SO Avignon1363122821700


Final phase
Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Biarritz
3/19/1939 - 7-0Biarritz
4/2/1939 - 5-3
US ThuirBiarritz
Montferrand4/16/1939 - 7-0
3/19/1939 - 14-11
Montferrand
AS SoustonsBiarritz
Toulon4/30/1939 - 6-0
3/19/1939 - 6-3Toulon
4/2/1939 - 13-0
SC Tulle
BayonneToulon
3/19/1939 - 9-0
Bayonne
Lyon OUBiarritz
Perpignan
3/19/1939 - 13-11Perpignan
4/2/1939 - 3-0
TyrossePerpignan
Racing Club de France4/16/1939 - 14-6
3/19/1939 - 14-13
Racing Club de France
Périgueux
AgenPerpignan
3/19/1939 - 3-0Agen
4/2/1939 - 9-5
Saint-Girons SC
Boucau StadeAgen
3/19/1939 - 4-3
Boucau Stade
Grenoble

Playout