- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Excellence

Excellence 1942/43

Overview
During german occupation in WWII France was divided into two zones: a nazi occupied northern zone and a formally independent puppet state in the southern zone.
Rugby reflected this situation and the championship was played in two zones with the two winners playing the grand final.
The northern zone tournament was played by 40 teams divided into 8 poules of 5 teams. The winner of each poule qualified for quarter finals.
The southern zone tournament was played by 55 teams divided into 11 poules of 5 teams. The winner of each poule and the best 5 second placed qualified for round of 16.

Final results
Winner:Bayonne

North Zone - 1st Phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Biarritz124400692049Qualified for quarter finals
2Gujan - Mestras10430137352
3Tyrosse641032336-13
4SA Bordeaux531021635-19
5Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR330031433-19

Matches
North Zone - 1st Phase
15/11/1942Gujan - Mestras - Tyrosse12-6
15/11/1942Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR - Biarritz6-12
22/11/1942Biarritz - Gujan - Mestras21-6
22/11/1942SA Bordeaux - Tyrosse11-9
06/12/1942Biarritz - SA Bordeaux23-5
06/12/1942Gujan - Mestras - Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR16-8
20/12/1942Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR - SA Bordeaux???
20/12/1942Tyrosse - Biarritz3-13
27/12/1942SA Bordeaux - Gujan - Mestras0-3
27/12/1942Tyrosse - Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR5-0

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Bayonne104301471730Qualified for quarter finals
2Dax104301392613
3Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles104301342410
4AS Soustons540131843-25
5Mont de Marsan540131240-28

Matches
North Zone - 1st Phase
15/11/1942AS Soustons - Dax3-11
15/11/1942Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Mont de Marsan12-3
22/11/1942Dax - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles14-3
22/11/1942Mont de Marsan - Bayonne0-14
06/12/1942Bayonne - Dax14-3
06/12/1942Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - AS Soustons13-4
20/12/1942AS Soustons - Bayonne8-16
20/12/1942Dax - Mont de Marsan11-6
27/12/1942Bayonne - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles3-6
27/12/1942Mont de Marsan - AS Soustons3-3

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Boucau Stade114310442024Qualified for quarter finals
2Société Nautique Bayonne104301381325
3Bordeaux EC7411239363
4Orthez641032749-22
5Stade hendayais641032959-30

Matches
North Zone - 1st Phase
15/11/1942Boucau Stade - Orthez20-6
15/11/1942Société Nautique Bayonne - Bordeaux EC11-5
22/11/1942Bordeaux EC - Boucau Stade5-5
22/11/1942Orthez - Stade hendayais15-6
06/12/1942Boucau Stade - Société Nautique Bayonne5-3
06/12/1942Stade hendayais - Bordeaux EC17-15
20/12/1942Bordeaux EC - Orthez14-3
20/12/1942Société Nautique Bayonne - Stade hendayais15-0
27/12/1942Orthez - Société Nautique Bayonne3-9
27/12/1942Stade hendayais - Boucau Stade6-14

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Stade Bordelais124400711160Qualified for quarter finals
2Paris université club104301482424
3UA Libourne842023435-1
4Stade niortais641032478-54
5SC Angoulême440042554-29

Matches
North Zone - 1st Phase
15/11/1942Paris université club - Stade niortais29-4
15/11/1942SC Angoulême - Stade Bordelais8-21
22/11/1942Stade Bordelais - Paris université club9-3
22/11/1942UA Libourne - SC Angoulême9-5
06/12/1942SC Angoulême - Paris université club4-8
06/12/1942UA Libourne - Stade niortais18-4
20/12/1942Paris université club - UA Libourne8-7
20/12/1942Stade niortais - Stade Bordelais0-23
27/12/1942Stade Bordelais - UA Libourne18-0
27/12/1942Stade niortais - SC Angoulême16-8

Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1US Cognac11431049643Qualified for quarter finals
2Saint Denis104301431231
3Stade Nantais8420227261
4La Rochelle43012938-29
5FC Yonnais33003652-46

Matches
North Zone - 1st Phase
15/11/1942FC Yonnais - La Rochelle???
15/11/1942US Cognac - Saint Denis9-3
22/11/1942La Rochelle - US Cognac3-3
22/11/1942Saint Denis - Stade Nantais12-0
06/12/1942FC Yonnais - US Cognac0-32
06/12/1942Stade Nantais - La Rochelle15-3
20/12/1942La Rochelle - Saint Denis3-20
20/12/1942Stade Nantais - FC Yonnais12-6
27/12/1942Saint Denis - FC Yonnais8-0
27/12/1942US Cognac - Stade Nantais5-0

Poule F
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1US Metro104301701654Qualified for quarter finals
2RC Chalon1043012728-1
3Stade Dijonnais8420228217
4RC Franc Comtois842023142-11
5SCUF Paris440041160-49

Matches
North Zone - 1st Phase
15/11/1942RC Chalon - RC Franc Comtois9-3
15/11/1942SCUF Paris - US Metro0-19
22/11/1942Stade Dijonnais - SCUF Paris12-5
22/11/1942US Metro - RC Franc Comtois27-3
06/12/1942RC Franc Comtois - Stade Dijonnais8-6
06/12/1942US Metro - RC Chalon19-3
20/12/1942RC Chalon - Stade Dijonnais3-0
20/12/1942RC Franc Comtois - SCUF Paris17-0
27/12/1942SCUF Paris - RC Chalon6-12
27/12/1942Stade Dijonnais - US Metro10-5

Poule G
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1CASG Paris104301723240Qualified for quarter finals
2Stade poitevin10430124159
3Racing Club de France84202362313
4Tours741121030-20
5Vierzon540131557-42

Matches
North Zone - 1st Phase
15/11/1942Racing Club de France - Vierzon14-3
15/11/1942Tours - Stade poitevin0-4
22/11/1942CASG Paris - Stade poitevin6-4
22/11/1942Vierzon - Tours0-0
06/12/1942Tours - Racing Club de France4-3
06/12/1942Vierzon - CASG Paris6-31
20/12/1942Racing Club de France - CASG Paris16-12
20/12/1942Stade poitevin - Vierzon12-6
27/12/1942CASG Paris - Tours23-6
27/12/1942Stade poitevin - Racing Club de France4-3

Poule H
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Stade Français10430150941Qualified for quarter finals
2ASPTT1043012837-9
3Red Star Olympique9421129236
4FC Moulins430121429-15
5Le Creusot330031538-23

Matches
North Zone - 1st Phase
15/11/1942Red Star Olympique - FC Moulins6-6
15/11/1942Stade Français - Le Creusot8-0
22/11/1942ASPTT - Red Star Olympique6-3
22/11/1942FC Moulins - Stade Français3-17
06/12/1942Le Creusot - FC Moulins???
06/12/1942Stade Français - ASPTT25-0
20/12/1942ASPTT - Le Creusot16-4
20/12/1942Red Star Olympique - Stade Français6-0
27/12/1942FC Moulins - ASPTT5-6
27/12/1942Le Creusot - Red Star Olympique11-14

North Zone - Final Phase
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Bayonne
1/10/1943 - 9-8Bayonne
2/14/1943 - 18-9
Stade FrançaisBayonne
US Metro3/7/1943 - 33-0
1/10/1943 - 3-0
US Metro
Boucau StadeBayonne
CASG Paris
1/10/1943 - 6-3CASG Paris
2/14/1943 - 11-10
Stade Bordelais
BiarritzCASG Paris
1/10/1943 - 8-5
Biarritz
US Cognac

South Zone - 1st Phase
Centre Toulouse - Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Toulouse64220371720Qualified for round of 16
2Brive64220361620To repechage
3US Fumel Libos5421130273
4Montauban241033149-18
5Castres140131540-25

Matches
South Zone - 1st Phase
08/11/1942Brive - Castres12-6
08/11/1942US Fumel Libos - Montauban16-6
15/11/1942Castres - Toulouse3-3
15/11/1942Montauban - Brive5-19
22/11/1942Brive - US Fumel Libos0-0
22/11/1942Toulouse - Montauban14-6
06/12/1942Montauban - Castres14-0
06/12/1942US Fumel Libos - Toulouse3-15
20/12/1942Castres - US Fumel Libos6-11
20/12/1942Toulouse - Brive5-5

Centre Toulouse - Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Toulouse Olympique84400662244Qualified for round of 16
2Albi6430151645To repechage
3SC Decazeville442024447-3
4Limoges241032462-38
5US Foix040041765-48

Matches
South Zone - 1st Phase
08/11/1942SC Decazeville - US Foix26-8
08/11/1942Toulouse Olympique - Limoges26-8
15/11/1942Limoges - SC Decazeville3-7
22/11/1942Albi - Limoges26-0
22/11/1942SC Decazeville - Toulouse Olympique8-15
29/11/1942US Foix - Albi0-4
06/12/1942Limoges - US Foix13-3
06/12/1942Toulouse Olympique - Albi3-0
20/12/1942Albi - SC Decazeville21-3
20/12/1942US Foix - Toulouse Olympique6-22

Centre Toulouse - Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Agen8440076076Qualified for round of 16
2FC Lourdes64301291811To repechage
3US Bergerac442022248-26
4COPO Périgueux241032552-27
5SC Tulle040041448-34

Matches
South Zone - 1st Phase
08/11/1942Agen - US Bergerac37-0
08/11/1942FC Lourdes - SC Tulle9-3
15/11/1942SC Tulle - Agen0-9
15/11/1942US Bergerac - COPO Périgueux11-0
22/11/1942Agen - FC Lourdes9-0
22/11/1942COPO Périgueux - SC Tulle25-8
06/12/1942FC Lourdes - COPO Périgueux12-0
06/12/1942SC Tulle - US Bergerac3-5
20/12/1942COPO Périgueux - Agen0-21
20/12/1942US Bergerac - FC Lourdes6-8

Centre Toulouse - Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1TOEC6430124195Qualified for round of 16
2Pau64301411130To repechage
3SA Mauléon34112619-13
4AS Tarbes341121025-15
5FC Oloron241031724-7

Matches
South Zone - 1st Phase
08/11/1942AS Tarbes - TOEC3-5
08/11/1942FC Oloron - SA Mauléon6-0
15/11/1942SA Mauléon - Pau0-8
15/11/1942TOEC - FC Oloron6-3
22/11/1942FC Oloron - AS Tarbes5-7
22/11/1942Pau - TOEC7-8
06/12/1942AS Tarbes - Pau0-15
13/12/1942TOEC - SA Mauléon5-6
20/12/1942Pau - FC Oloron11-3
20/12/1942SA Mauléon - AS Tarbes0-0

Centre Toulouse - Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Tarbes84400871176Qualified for round of 16
2CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot64301572730To repechage
3Saint-Girons SC442022149-28
4Périgueux241033243-11
5Marmande04004976-67

Matches
South Zone - 1st Phase
08/11/1942Périgueux - Marmande11-0
08/11/1942Saint-Girons SC - CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot0-13
15/11/1942CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot - Tarbes5-10
15/11/1942Saint-Girons SC - Marmande9-0
22/11/1942Saint-Girons SC - Périgueux12-7
22/11/1942Tarbes - Marmande42-3
06/12/1942Marmande - CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot6-14
06/12/1942Périgueux - Tarbes3-6
20/12/1942CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot - Périgueux25-11
20/12/1942Tarbes - Saint-Girons SC29-0

Centre Méditerranée - Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Perpignan74310611249Qualified for round of 16
2Carcassonne7431030624To repechage
3Millau4420229209
4SO Avignon241032939-10
5Olympique de Marseille04004678-72

Matches
South Zone - 1st Phase
08/11/1942Carcassonne - Millau6-0
08/11/1942SO Avignon - Olympique de Marseille9-6
15/11/1942Millau - Perpignan0-6
22/11/1942Carcassonne - SO Avignon6-3
22/11/1942Perpignan - Olympique de Marseille36-0
29/11/1942Olympique de Marseille - Carcassonne0-15
06/12/1942SO Avignon - Perpignan9-16
13/12/1942Olympique de Marseille - Millau0-18
20/12/1942Millau - SO Avignon11-8
20/12/1942Perpignan - Carcassonne3-3

Centre Méditerranée - Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Catalan Perpignan64301401426Qualified for round of 16
2SU Cavaillon64301211011To repechage
3Narbonne6430111110
4US Thuir241031029-19
5Béziers04004927-18

Matches
South Zone - 1st Phase
08/11/1942Béziers - NarbonneUnknown
away team
victory
08/11/1942Catalan Perpignan - US Thuir19-3
15/11/1942Béziers - SU Cavaillon6-9
15/11/1942Narbonne - US Thuir3-0
22/11/1942Catalan Perpignan - SU CavaillonUnknown
home team
victory
22/11/1942US Thuir - Béziers3-0
06/12/1942Catalan Perpignan - Béziers15-3
06/12/1942SU Cavaillon - Narbonne5-0
20/12/1942Narbonne - Catalan Perpignan8-6
20/12/1942SU Cavaillon - US Thuir7-4

Centre Méditerranée - Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Montpellier8440060951Qualified for round of 16
2Nice64301413011To repechage
3Stade Pézenas442022750-23
4FC Lézignan241031831-13
5Toulon040041440-26

Matches
South Zone - 1st Phase
08/11/1942FC Lézignan - MontpellierUnknown
away team
victory
08/11/1942Nice - Stade Pézenas16-8
22/11/1942Nice - FC Lézignan20-11
22/11/1942Toulon - Montpellier9-20
29/11/1942Montpellier - Nice11-0
29/11/1942Stade Pézenas - Toulon8-5
13/12/1942FC Lézignan - Toulon7-0
13/12/1942Montpellier - Stade Pézenas29-0
20/12/1942Nice - Toulon5-0
20/12/1942Stade Pézenas - FC Lézignan11-0

Centre Lyonnais - Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Montferrand64301521141Qualified for round of 16
2Aurillac432011521-6To repechage
3Montluçon23102833-25
4RC Vichy241031422-8
5Bort les Orgues2210135-2

Matches
South Zone - 1st Phase
08/11/1942Aurillac - Montluçon8-0
08/11/1942RC Vichy - Bort les Orgues0-3
15/11/1942Bort les Orgues - Aurillac???
15/11/1942Montluçon - Montferrand0-22
22/11/1942Aurillac - RC Vichy4-3
22/11/1942Montferrand - Bort les Orgues5-0
06/12/1942Bort les Orgues - Montluçon???
06/12/1942RC Vichy - Montferrand8-7
20/12/1942Montferrand - Aurillac18-3
20/12/1942Montluçon - RC Vichy8-3

Centre Lyonnais - Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Grenoble8440085679Qualified for round of 16
2Bressane6430119316To repechage
3FC Lyon44202512328
4AS Roanne241032350-27
5Stade Clermont040046102-96

Matches
South Zone - 1st Phase
08/11/1942Bressane - GrenobleUnknown
away team
victory
08/11/1942Stade Clermont - AS Roanne3-17
15/11/1942FC Lyon - Bressane0-4
22/11/1942Bressane - Stade ClermontUnknown
home team
victory
22/11/1942FC Lyon - AS Roanne19-3
06/12/1942AS Roanne - Grenoble0-13
06/12/1942Stade Clermont - FC Lyon3-26
13/12/1942Grenoble - Stade Clermont59-0
20/12/1942AS Roanne - Bressane3-15
20/12/1942Grenoble - FC Lyon13-6

Centre Lyonnais - Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Lyon OU7431029326Qualified for round of 16
2CS Vienne44202301713To repechage
3US Romans44121924-15
4Valence sportif23021619-13
5Mâcon13012314-11

Matches
South Zone - 1st Phase
08/11/1942CS Vienne - Valence sportif16-3
08/11/1942Lyon OU - US Romans18-0
15/11/1942CS Vienne - Mâcon11-0
15/11/1942Valence sportif - US Romans3-3
22/11/1942Mâcon - Lyon OUUnknown
away team
victory
22/11/1942US Romans - CS Vienne3-0
06/12/1942Lyon OU - CS Vienne11-3
06/12/1942Mâcon - Valence sportif???
20/12/1942Lyon OU - Valence sportif0-0
20/12/1942Mâcon - US Romans3-3

Repechage
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Carcassonne7431030624Qualified to round of 16
2Pau64301411130
3Brive64220361620
4Bressane6430119316
5SU Cavaillon64301211011
6Albi6430151645
7CA Villeneuve-sur-Lot64301572730
8FC Lourdes64301291811
9Nice64301413011
10CS Vienne44202301713
11Aurillac432011521-6


South Zone - Final Phase
Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Agen
12/27/1942 - 7-0Agen
1/10/1943 - 10-3
BriveAgen
Toulouse Olympique2/14/1943 - 11-0
12/27/1942 - 13-3
Toulouse Olympique
CarcassonneAgen
Grenoble3/7/1943 - 8-3
12/27/1942 - 13-3Grenoble
1/10/1943 - 0-0
1/30/1943 - ???
SU Cavaillon
PerpignanPerpignan
12/27/1942 - 8-3
Perpignan
TOECAgen
Montferrand
12/27/1942 - 11-3Montferrand
1/10/1943 - 6-0
ToulouseMontferrand
Bressane2/14/1943 - 13-12
12/27/1942 - 16-9
Bressane
Tarbes
Catalan PerpignanMontferrand
12/27/1942 - 14-3Catalan Perpignan
1/10/1943 - 11-4
Lyon OU
MontpellierCatalan Perpignan
12/27/1942 - 4-3
Montpellier
Pau

Final
Final
Bayonne
3/21/1943 - 3-0Bayonne
Agen