- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Excellence
Honneur

Excellence 1946/47

Overview
The 64 teams were divided into 2 groups of 32 based upon previous year final standings.
The best 32 teams were divided into 8 poules of 4 teams in which the best 3 qualified directly for 3rd phase, playing the 2nd phase only to classify them. the 4th teams in poules qualified for 2nd phase.
The other teams were divided into 8 poules of 4 teams in which the best 3 qualified for 2nd phase and the 4th were eliminated.
In 2nd phase the best 24 teams were divided into 8 poules of 3 teams just to classify them for 3rd phase, while the remaining 32 teams were divided into 8 poules of 4 teams qualifying the best for 3rd phase.
In 3rd phase the remaining 32 teams were divided into 8 poules of 4 teams, qualifying the best 2 for knock-out finale phase.

Final results
Winner:Toulouse

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Pau933001569Qualified to 3rd phase
2Montélimar5310218144
3Bayonne5310289-1
4Tyrosse53102618-12Qualified to 2nd phase

Matches
First phase
Bayonne - Montélimar8-3
Pau - Bayonne3-0
Pau - Montélimar6-3
03/11/1946Pau - Tyrosse6-3
17/11/1946Bayonne - Tyrosse0-3
24/11/1946Montélimar - Tyrosse12-0

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Toulouse9330036630Qualified to 3rd phase
2AS Soustons631111215-3
3Castres53021318-15
4Gujan - Mestras43012820-12Qualified to 2nd phase

Matches
First phase
AS Soustons - Toulouse3-7
AS Soustons - Gujan - Mestras6-5
Castres - AS Soustons3-3
Gujan - Mestras - Castres0-0
Toulouse - Castres15-0
Toulouse - Gujan - Mestras14-3

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Agen93300381523Qualified to 3rd phase
2Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles73201291712
3US Romans531021229-17
4Marmande330031028-18Qualified to 2nd phase

Matches
First phase
Agen - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles11-8
Agen - US Romans12-0
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - US Romans14-6
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Marmande7-0
Marmande - Agen7-15
US Romans - Marmande6-3

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1US Cognac93300341123Qualified to 3rd phase
2Biarritz73201271314
3RC Vichy531021520-5
4Grenoble33003941-32Qualified to 2nd phase

Matches
First phase
Biarritz - US Cognac5-7
Biarritz - RC Vichy8-3
Grenoble - Biarritz3-14
RC Vichy - Grenoble9-3
US Cognac - Grenoble18-3
US Cognac - RC Vichy9-3

Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Perpignan93300471532Qualified to 3rd phase
?Lyon OU0000000
?Tarbes0000000
4CASG Paris0000000Qualified to 2nd phase

Matches
First phase
CASG Paris - Perpignan6-17
Lyon OU - Tarbes???
Lyon OU - CASG Paris???
Perpignan - Tarbes24-6
Perpignan - Lyon OU6-3
Tarbes - CASG Paris17-4

Poule F
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1FC Lourdes9330035827Qualified to 3rd phase
2SC Angoulême6311115141
3Racing Club de France530211120-9
4Narbonne43012625-19Qualified to 2nd phase

Matches
First phase
FC Lourdes - SC Angoulême11-0
FC Lourdes - Narbonne10-3
FC Lourdes - Racing Club de France14-5
Narbonne - SC Angoulême0-12
Narbonne - Racing Club de France3-3
Racing Club de France - SC Angoulême3-3

Poule G
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Toulon9330047344Qualified to 3rd phase
2Paris université club73201251510
3Stade Bordelais53102926-17
4Bressane33003946-37Qualified to 2nd phase

Matches
First phase
Bressane - Stade Bordelais3-6
Paris université club - Bressane19-3
Paris université club - Stade Bordelais6-3
Stade Bordelais - Toulon0-17
Toulon - Paris université club9-0
Toulon - Bressane21-3

Poule H
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1CS Vienne7320116610Qualified to 3rd phase
2Montferrand7320117134
3Montauban53102910-1
4Aurillac53102619-13Qualified to 2nd phase

Matches
First phase
CS Vienne - Aurillac8-0
Montauban - Aurillac6-0
Montauban - CS Vienne0-4
03/11/1946Aurillac - Montferrand6-5
17/11/1946Montferrand - CS Vienne6-4
24/11/1946Montferrand - Montauban6-3

Poule I
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Millau73201322111Qualified to 2nd phase
2SC Mazamet73201382810
3SC Tulle732012529-4
4SC Béziers330032138-17

Matches
First phase
Millau - SC Tulle11-0
SC Béziers - Millau6-15
SC Mazamet - Millau15-6
SC Mazamet - SC Béziers11-9
SC Tulle - SC Mazamet13-12
SC Tulle - SC Béziers12-6

Poule J
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Brive9330041833Qualified to 2nd phase
2Stade niortais631112023-3
3Montluçon631111928-9
4Chartres33003829-21

Matches
First phase
Brive - Montluçon19-0
Chartres - Brive5-11
Montluçon - Stade niortais9-9
Montluçon - Chartres10-0
Stade niortais - Brive3-11
Stade niortais - Chartres8-3

Poule K
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Dax8321024321Qualified to 2nd phase
2US Carmaux732011924-5
3FC Oloron6311117611
4Lannemezan33003330-27

Matches
First phase
Dax - FC Oloron0-0
Dax - US Carmaux18-3
FC Oloron - Lannemezan14-0
Lannemezan - Dax0-6
Lannemezan - US Carmaux3-10
US Carmaux - FC Oloron6-3

Poule L
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Limoges7320144440Qualified to 2nd phase
2Stade Dijonnais7320127918
3Oyonnax7320124159
4Saint Denis33003673-67

Matches
First phase
Limoges - Stade Dijonnais6-0
Limoges - Saint Denis35-0
Oyonnax - Limoges4-3
Oyonnax - Saint Denis17-6
Saint Denis - Stade Dijonnais0-21
Stade Dijonnais - Oyonnax6-3

Poule M
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Saint-Girons SC9330025916Qualified to 2nd phase
2Stade Français7320114113
3Béziers5310219127
4Périgueux330032046-26

Matches
First phase
Béziers - Stade Français0-3
Périgueux - Béziers6-19
Saint-Girons SC - Béziers3-0
Saint-Girons SC - Périgueux16-9
Stade Français - Saint-Girons SC0-6
Stade Français - Périgueux11-5

Poule N
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Mont de Marsan9330034331Qualified to 2nd phase
2UA Libourne7320118153
3Stade Nantais5310216133
4US Metro33003744-37

Matches
First phase
Mont de Marsan - UA Libourne11-0
Stade Nantais - Mont de Marsan0-3
UA Libourne - Stade Nantais10-0
UA Libourne - US Metro8-4
US Metro - Mont de Marsan3-20
US Metro - Stade Nantais0-16

Poule O
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1AS Roanne8321027621Qualified to 2nd phase
2Red Star Olympique7320132266
3US Bergerac631112536-11
4Le Creusot330031632-16

Matches
First phase
AS Roanne - US Bergerac6-6
AS Roanne - Le Creusot8-0
Le Creusot - US Bergerac8-14
Red Star Olympique - AS Roanne0-13
Red Star Olympique - Le Creusot10-8
US Bergerac - Red Star Olympique5-22

Poule P
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1ASPTT732011423-9Qualified to 2nd phase
2Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR63111302010
3US Fumel Libos6311113112
4Boucau Stade53021912-3

Matches
First phase
ASPTT - US Fumel Libos8-5
Boucau Stade - ASPTT0-3
Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR - ASPTT18-3
Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR - Boucau Stade9-9
US Fumel Libos - Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR8-3
US Fumel Libos - Boucau Stade0-0

Second phase
Second phase - Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Toulon62200835Qualified to 3rd phase
2Montélimar3201135-2
3Lyon OU3201103-3

Matches
Second phase
Lyon OU - Toulon0-3
Montélimar - Lyon OU0-0
Toulon - Montélimar5-3

Second phase - Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Castres521101165Qualified to 3rd phase
2Perpignan42020660
3Montauban32011611-5

Matches
Second phase
Castres - Montauban8-3
Montauban - Perpignan3-3
Perpignan - Castres3-3

Second phase - Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Toulouse62200361026Qualified to 3rd phase
2SC Angoulême421011132-21
3Bayonne220021217-5

Matches
Second phase
Bayonne - Toulouse6-10
SC Angoulême - Bayonne7-6
Toulouse - SC Angoulême26-4

Second phase - Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1FC Lourdes521101798Qualified to 3rd phase
2AS Soustons42020880
3Tarbes320111119-8

Matches
Second phase
AS Soustons - FC Lourdes3-3
FC Lourdes - Tarbes14-6
Tarbes - AS Soustons5-5

Second phase - Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Agen5211015312Qualified to 3rd phase
2CS Vienne42101718-11
3RC Vichy3201134-1

Matches
Second phase
Agen - CS Vienne15-3
CS Vienne - RC Vichy4-3
RC Vichy - Agen0-0

Second phase - Poule F
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Paris université club5211015510Qualified to 3rd phase
2US Romans421011115-4
3US Cognac3201106-6

Matches
Second phase
Paris université club - US Romans15-5
US Cognac - Paris université club0-0
US Romans - US Cognac6-0

Second phase - Poule G
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Racing Club de France5211012102Qualified to 3rd phase
2Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles4210118171
3Pau320111114-3

Matches
Second phase
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Racing Club de France7-9
Pau - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles8-11
Racing Club de France - Pau3-3

Second phase - Poule H
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Montferrand6220030822Qualified to 3rd phase
2Biarritz421012022-2
3Stade Bordelais22002929-20

Matches
Second phase
Biarritz - Stade Bordelais12-9
07/12/1946Stade Bordelais - Montferrand0-17
22/12/1946Montferrand - Biarritz13-8

Second phase - Poule I
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Tyrosse83210681157Qualified for 3rd phase
2Stade niortais7320130228
3Stade Nantais63111451629
4ASPTT33003397-94

Matches
Second phase
ASPTT - Stade niortais0-6
ASPTT - Stade Nantais0-38
Stade niortais - Stade Nantais16-7
01/12/1946Tyrosse - Stade niortais15-8
08/12/1946Stade Nantais - Tyrosse0-0
22/12/1946Tyrosse - ASPTT53-3

Second phase - Poule J
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Aurillac8321045045Qualified for 3rd phase
2SC Mazamet8321040337
3UA Libourne53102960-51
4Red Star Olympique33003031-31

Matches
Second phase
Aurillac - SC Mazamet0-0
Aurillac - UA Libourne39-0
Red Star Olympique - Aurillac0-6
SC Mazamet - Red Star Olympique19-0
SC Mazamet - UA Libourne21-3
UA Libourne - Red Star Olympique6-0

Second phase - Poule K
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Gujan - Mestras83210201010Qualified for 3rd phase
2Béziers7312015141
3US Carmaux631111014-4
4Limoges330031118-7

Matches
Second phase
Béziers - Gujan - Mestras3-3
Gujan - Mestras - Limoges6-3
Gujan - Mestras - US Carmaux11-4
Limoges - Béziers8-9
Limoges - US Carmaux0-3
US Carmaux - Béziers3-3

Second phase - Poule L
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Montluçon7320120614Qualified for 3rd phase
2US Bergerac7320116610
3Narbonne732011922-3
4Stade Français330031132-21

Matches
Second phase
Montluçon - Narbonne14-3
Narbonne - US Bergerac3-0
Narbonne - Stade Français13-8
Stade Français - Montluçon0-6
US Bergerac - Montluçon3-0
US Bergerac - Stade Français13-3

Second phase - Poule M
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Dax7320124915Qualified for 3rd phase
2Marmande63111911-2
3Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR6311138-5
4Millau53021614-8

Matches
Second phase
Dax - Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR8-0
Dax - Millau11-3
Marmande - Dax6-5
Millau - Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR0-0
Millau - Marmande3-3
Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR - Marmande3-0

Second phase - Poule N
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1SC Tulle73201611942Qualified for 3rd phase
2Saint-Girons SC732011416-2
3Grenoble732011926-7
4Oyonnax33003639-33

Matches
Second phase
Grenoble - Saint-Girons SC11-0
Grenoble - Oyonnax5-0
Oyonnax - SC Tulle6-30
Saint-Girons SC - SC Tulle10-5
Saint-Girons SC - Oyonnax4-0
SC Tulle - Grenoble26-3

Second phase - Poule O
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Mont de Marsan9330038929Qualified for 3rd phase
2FC Oloron63111963
3CASG Paris531021215-3
4US Fumel Libos43012332-29

Matches
Second phase
CASG Paris - US Fumel Libos9-0
CASG Paris - Mont de Marsan3-9
FC Oloron - CASG Paris6-0
Mont de Marsan - US Fumel Libos23-3
Mont de Marsan - FC Oloron6-3
US Fumel Libos - FC Oloron0-0

Second phase - Poule P
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Brive9330067463Qualified for 3rd phase
2Bressane631111015-5
3Stade Dijonnais531021448-34
4AS Roanne43012529-24

Matches
Second phase
AS Roanne - Stade Dijonnais5-11
AS Roanne - Bressane0-0
Bressane - Brive4-12
Brive - Stade Dijonnais37-0
Brive - AS Roanne18-0
Stade Dijonnais - Bressane3-6

Third phase
Third phase - Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Toulouse93300431231Qualified to round of 16
2RC Vichy5310217161
3Montélimar531021025-15
4Montluçon531021027-17

Matches
Third phase
Montélimar - RC Vichy0-5
Montélimar - Montluçon7-0
Montluçon - Toulouse3-14
RC Vichy - Montluçon6-7
Toulouse - RC Vichy9-6
Toulouse - Montélimar20-3

Third phase - Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Montferrand9330029821Qualified to round of 16
2Montauban7320127198
3SC Tulle53102613-7
4SC Angoulême33003628-22

Matches
Third phase
19/01/1947SC Angoulême - Montauban6-13
19/01/1947SC Tulle - Montferrand0-7
02/02/1947Montferrand - Montauban10-8
02/02/1947SC Angoulême - SC Tulle0-3
09/02/1947Montauban - SC Tulle6-3
09/02/1947Montferrand - SC Angoulême12-0

Third phase - Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1CS Vienne9330015312Qualified to round of 16
2Toulon6311117125
3Pau631111920-1
4Dax330031430-16

Matches
Third phase
CS Vienne - Dax3-0
CS Vienne - Pau6-0
Dax - Toulon3-11
Pau - Dax16-11
Toulon - CS Vienne3-6
Toulon - Pau3-3

Third phase - Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Agen9330070565Qualified to round of 16
2Biarritz732012650-24
3Lyon OU430121029-19
4Brive43012022-22

Matches
Third phase
Agen - Biarritz45-0
Agen - Lyon OU17-5
Biarritz - Brive14-0
Biarritz - Lyon OU12-5
Brive - Agen0-8
Lyon OU - Brive0-0

Third phase - Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1FC Lourdes8321027621Qualified to round of 16
2US Romans731201037
3Stade Bordelais63111817-9
4Mont de Marsan33003625-19

Matches
Third phase
FC Lourdes - US Romans3-3
FC Lourdes - Stade Bordelais14-0
Mont de Marsan - FC Lourdes3-10
Stade Bordelais - Mont de Marsan8-3
US Romans - Mont de Marsan7-0
US Romans - Stade Bordelais0-0

Third phase - Poule F
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Perpignan8321043835Qualified to round of 16
2Tarbes73201311516
3Gujan - Mestras531021454-40
4Racing Club de France43012920-11

Matches
Third phase
Gujan - Mestras - Racing Club de France11-6
Perpignan - Tarbes12-5
Perpignan - Gujan - Mestras28-0
Racing Club de France - Perpignan3-3
Tarbes - Gujan - Mestras20-3
Tarbes - Racing Club de France6-0

Third phase - Poule G
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Paris université club8321022517Qualified to round of 16
2AS Soustons732011017-7
3Bayonne53102311615
4Aurillac43012328-25

Matches
Third phase
AS Soustons - Aurillac5-0
AS Soustons - Bayonne5-3
Aurillac - Paris université club0-0
Bayonne - Aurillac23-3
Paris université club - AS Soustons14-0
Paris université club - Bayonne8-5

Third phase - Poule H
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Castres73201331023Qualified to round of 16
2Tyrosse7320120128
3US Cognac73201912-3
4Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles33003836-28

Matches
Third phase
Castres - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles22-5
Castres - US Cognac8-0
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - US Cognac0-3
12/01/1947Tyrosse - Castres5-3
02/02/1947Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Tyrosse3-11
09/02/1947US Cognac - Tyrosse6-4

Final phase
Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Toulouse
3/2/1947 - 16-3Toulouse
3/9/1947 - 3-0
ToulonToulouse
US Romans3/30/1947 - 20-4
3/2/1947 - 7-0
US Romans
PerpignanToulouse
Montferrand4/13/1947 - 10-3
3/2/1947 - 13-3Montferrand
3/9/1947 - 7-5
Biarritz
FC LourdesMontferrand
3/2/1947 - 10-8
FC Lourdes
TyrosseToulouse
Agen
3/2/1947 - 6-0Agen
3/9/1947 - 8-0
RC VichyAgen
Castres3/30/1947 - 25-3
3/2/1947 - 19-0
Castres
Tarbes
Paris université clubAgen
3/2/1947 - 3-0Paris université club
3/9/1947 - 0-0
Montauban
AS SoustonsParis université club
3/2/1947 - 10-3
AS Soustons
CS Vienne