- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Federale
Excellence A

Federale 1948/49

Overview
The tournament was played by the best 32 teams from previous season and by the 16 winners of a qualifier phase.

Final results
Winner:Castres

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1FC Lourdes2510712974849Qualified to 2nd phase
2Auch2310613594811
3Pau2110514705614
4RC Vichy201042451429
5US Cognac18103254042-2
6TOEC131011826107-81

AuchFC
Lourdes
PauRC
Vichy
TOECUS
Cognac
Auch-16-83-011-38-03-0
FC
Lourdes
11-3-9-86-019-310-3
Pau0-36-3-14-129-09-6
RC
Vichy
0-03-311-5-16-03-0
TOEC14-93-176-160-3-0-0
US
Cognac
12-33-113-33-010-0-

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Biarritz2410541725220Qualified to 2nd phase
2Toulon23106131254283
3Montauban21105146271-9
4Périgueux201034357489
5SC Tulle201034359590
6Montluçon121002816119-103

BiarritzMontaubanMontluçonPérigueuxSC
Tulle
Toulon
Biarritz-12-626-56-53-35-3
Montauban5-5-9-012-06-08-0
Montluçon0-35-8-3-30-03-10
Périgueux0-09-014-0-17-66-6
SC
Tulle
3-324-512-03-3-8-0
Toulon22-916-334-012-022-0-

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1CS Vienne24107031343599Qualified to 2nd phase
2Limoges2310613654718
3Tarbes231061373649
4Narbonne201050579745
5Aurillac19104154692-46
6Stade Français111001934119-85

AurillacCS
Vienne
LimogesNarbonneStade
Français
Tarbes
Aurillac-6-36-96-011-36-6
CS
Vienne
30-3-16-017-020-012-5
Limoges6-09-3-6-323-56-0
Narbonne17-53-225-3-14-023-3
Stade
Français
0-33-83-36-14-0-6
Tarbes18-06-36-06-017-14-

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Montferrand2510631753738Qualified to 2nd phase
2Mont de Marsan2410541453312
3AS Soustons2010343544014
4Perpignan19103347273-1
5SC Angoulême17102353146-15
6Stade lavelanétien15101362573-48

AS
Soustons
Mont
de
Marsan
MontferrandPerpignanSC
Angoulême
Stade
lavelanétien
AS
Soustons
-3-33-314-59-08-0
Mont
de
Marsan
3-0-0-012-39-53-0
Montferrand3-311-3-19-108-69-0
Perpignan9-86-60-3-6-027-5
SC
Angoulême
11-30-09-80-0-0-3
Stade
lavelanétien
3-35-63-116-60-0-

Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Béziers26107211355085Qualified to 2nd phase
2Agen2410703593029
3Paris université club201034359536
4La Rochelle19104155683-27
5Bressane161022649118-69
6Bayonne15102176690-24

AgenBayonneBéziersBressaneLa
Rochelle
Paris
université
club
Agen-3-06-014-515-06-5
Bayonne0-6-8-832-53-66-3
Béziers11-030-8-23-1122-514-6
Bressane0-68-33-13-3-00-0
La
Rochelle
3-09-33-1418-5-3-3
Paris
université
club
6-312-30-09-915-9-

Poule F
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles25107121136053Qualified to 2nd phase
2US Bergerac2310613754332
3Valence sportif21105144779-32
4US Carmaux191041537352
5Montélimar17102351759-42
6SC Mazamet15102173548-13

Club
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
MontélimarSC
Mazamet
US
Bergerac
US
Carmaux
Valence
sportif
Club
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
-25-36-319-168-033-13
Montélimar0-0-8-30-00-33-0
SC
Mazamet
9-115-0-3-60-03-6
US
Bergerac
6-315-35-0-12-09-0
US
Carmaux
0-38-00-66-3-20-0
Valence
sportif
10-50-06-39-33-0-

Poule G
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Toulouse2510631693435Qualified to 2nd phase
2Castres2510631533122
3Dax2210523664917
4Marmande18103255068-18
5Stade Bordelais17103164553-8
6Grenoble13101184189-48

CastresDaxGrenobleMarmandeStade
Bordelais
Toulouse
Castres-6-08-312-39-36-3
Dax0-6-16-59-316-35-5
Grenoble0-03-9-16-60-36-12
Marmande0-012-312-5-8-60-3
Stade
Bordelais
13-03-56-33-3-0-3
Toulouse6-63-317-011-36-5-

Poule H
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Brive2510631602535Qualified to 2nd phase
2Tyrosse2310613723933
3Lyon OU20104245263-11
4Racing Club de France20105056582-17
5US Romans18103257479-5
6Bort les Orgues14102084277-35

Bort
les
Orgues
BriveLyon
OU
Racing
Club
de
France
TyrosseUS
Romans
Bort
les
Orgues
-0-135-616-03-86-3
Brive6-3-5-03-108-03-0
Lyon
OU
11-33-3-8-30-88-8
Racing
Club
de
France
8-63-138-3-9-316-8
Tyrosse6-03-314-08-0-16-5
US
Romans
16-03-36-1314-811-6-

Second phase
Second phase - Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Tarbes6220015312Qualified to round of 16
2Auch32011915-6
3Béziers32011612-6

Matches
Second phase
Auch - Tarbes3-9
Béziers - Auch6-6
Tarbes - Béziers6-0

Second phase - Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles4210122913Qualified to round of 16
2Limoges421011417-3
3Dax42101616-10

Matches
Second phase
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Limoges17-3
Dax - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles6-5
Limoges - Dax11-0

Second phase - Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Montauban52110954Qualified to round of 16
2FC Lourdes421011495
3US Bergerac3201109-9

Matches
Second phase
FC Lourdes - US Bergerac9-0
Montauban - FC Lourdes9-5
US Bergerac - Montauban0-0

Second phase - Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Montferrand52110271512Qualified to round of 16
2Tyrosse4210124186
3Pau32011927-18

Matches
Second phase
Tyrosse - Pau18-0
13/03/1949Pau - Montferrand9-9
03/04/1949Montferrand - Tyrosse18-6

Second phase - Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Toulon5211023815Qualified to round of 16
2Brive52110633
3AS Soustons22002523-18

Matches
Second phase
AS Soustons - Brive0-3
Brive - Toulon3-3
Toulon - AS Soustons20-5

Second phase - Poule F
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Castres5211020317Qualified to round of 16
2Mont de Marsan42101817-9
3Valence sportif32011311-8

Matches
Second phase
Castres - Mont de Marsan17-0
Mont de Marsan - Valence sportif8-0
Valence sportif - Castres3-3

Second phase - Poule G
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1CS Vienne52110606Qualified to round of 16
2Agen52110835
3Lyon OU22002314-11

Matches
Second phase
Agen - Lyon OU8-3
CS Vienne - Agen0-0
Lyon OU - CS Vienne0-6

Second phase - Poule H
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Toulouse6220019910Qualified to round of 16
2Biarritz421011064
3Paris université club220021226-14

Matches
Second phase
Biarritz - Toulouse0-3
Paris université club - Biarritz3-10
Toulouse - Paris université club16-9

Final phase
Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Castres
4/17/1949 - 21-6Castres
4/24/1949 - 17-6
LimogesCastres
Toulon5/1/1949 - 12-6
4/17/1949 - 11-3
Toulon
BiarritzCastres
CS Vienne5/15/1949 - 3-3
5/22/1949 - 14-3
4/17/1949 - 11-3CS Vienne
4/24/1949 - 14-6
Tyrosse
AgenCS Vienne
4/17/1949 - 14-9
Agen
Club Athletique Bordeaux BeglesCastres
Mont de Marsan
4/17/1949 - 11-0Mont de Marsan
4/24/1949 - 6-5
TarbesMont de Marsan
Toulouse5/1/1949 - 8-0
4/17/1949 - 9-8
Toulouse
Auch
BriveMont de Marsan
4/17/1949 - 8-3Brive
4/24/1949 - 8-0
Montauban
MontferrandBrive
4/17/1949 - 16-8
Montferrand
FC Lourdes