- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Federale
Excellence A

Federale 1949/50

Overview
The tournament was played by the best 32 teams from previous season and by the 16 winners of a qualifier phase.

Final results
Winner:Castres

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Castres271081112220102Qualified to round of 32
2Limoges2310613774235
3Dax21105144970-21
4RC Vichy19104154573-28
5Bort les Orgues18102443743-6
6Stade Dijonnais121010924106-82

Bort
les
Orgues
CastresDaxLimogesRC
Vichy
Stade
Dijonnais
Bort
les
Orgues
-0-00-06-90-08-0
Castres17-3-18-015-317-58-3
Dax6-00-18-6-314-012-0
Limoges3-33-025-3-8-617-0
RC
Vichy
3-03-186-03-0-8-3
Stade
Dijonnais
5-170-110-80-613-11-

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Mont de Marsan2310613623626Qualified to round of 32
2Béziers2210604715021
3US Cognac2210523361719
4Tarbes2110514422814
5Marmande18103253055-25
6Stade Bordelais14102082681-55

BéziersMarmandeMont
de
Marsan
Stade
Bordelais
TarbesUS
Cognac
Béziers-21-511-817-05-08-5
Marmande3-0-3-011-30-00-0
Mont
de
Marsan
11-314-5-6-09-33-0
Stade
Bordelais
3-65-33-11-6-30-3
Tarbes6-06-08-013-3-3-0
US
Cognac
9-06-00-08-35-0-

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1CS Vienne261080215038112Qualified to round of 32
2Bayonne23105328691-5
3Valence sportif20104241295277
4La Rochelle201042456122-66
5Tyrosse16102264387-44
6Montluçon15101361892-74

BayonneCS
Vienne
La
Rochelle
MontluçonTyrosseValence
sportif
Bayonne-6-313-618-39-915-3
CS
Vienne
44-5-6-024-319-89-5
La
Rochelle
5-58-6-6-016-33-0
Montluçon3-30-183-3-3-03-3
Tyrosse3-93-118-36-0-3-3
Valence
sportif
12-30-1078-611-014-0-

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1FC Lourdes2810901844143Qualified to round of 32
2Perpignan2210523795326
3Brive191033447398
4SC Angoulême17103165088-38
5US Bergerac17102355767-10
6Albi17103165281-29

AlbiBriveFC
Lourdes
PerpignanSC
Angoulême
US
Bergerac
Albi-6-63-206-90-319-6
Brive5-0-0-313-515-00-0
FC
Lourdes
6-09-8-8-09-36-0
Perpignan3-68-018-3-25-85-3
SC
Angoulême
6-98-03-110-0-19-6
US
Bergerac
17-30-06-96-613-0-

Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Pau2310613603525Qualified to round of 32
2Montauban2310532583721
3Toulouse2310613635211
4US Carmaux191041554531
5Montélimar16102261745-28
6Aurillac16102262555-30

AurillacMontaubanMontélimarPauToulouseUS
Carmaux
Aurillac-3-53-00-30-33-3
Montauban14-3-3-30-03-59-3
Montélimar8-00-0-3-03-50-5
Pau3-56-917-0-5-38-6
Toulouse8-83-129-06-9-11-3
US
Carmaux
8-011-33-03-99-10-

Poule F
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Lyon OU2210523693930Qualified to round of 32
2Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles221052386779
3Racing Club de France2110433885632
4SC Mazamet2110514522923
5Agen19104153647-11
6Le Creusot151021730113-83

AgenClub
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
Le
Creusot
Lyon
OU
Racing
Club
de
France
SC
Mazamet
Agen-12-83-63-09-03-0
Club
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
11-6-19-315-018-93-0
Le
Creusot
3-00-0-3-156-90-5
Lyon
OU
0-023-314-3-8-33-0
Racing
Club
de
France
16-06-631-33-3-8-0
SC
Mazamet
3-018-317-36-33-3-

Poule G
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Montferrand2310613955243Qualified to round of 32
2US Romans2310613644222
3Auch22106045060-10
4Narbonne2110514805723
5Bressane17102355186-35
6Paris université club14102085295-43

AuchBressaneMontferrandNarbonneParis
université
club
US
Romans
Auch-11-33-03-06-53-0
Bressane5-11-0-015-913-63-3
Montferrand19-59-3-11-031-611-9
Narbonne9-36-617-6-14-016-0
Paris
université
club
10-511-03-58-9-0-3
US
Romans
9-020-36-35-09-3-

Poule H
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Toulon2710811922567Qualified to round of 32
2AS Soustons23106135258-6
3Périgueux2110514745024
4Biarritz20105053452-18
5SC Graulhet15102171755-38
6Stade lavelanétien14102082958-29

AS
Soustons
BiarritzPérigueuxSC
Graulhet
Stade
lavelanétien
Toulon
AS
Soustons
-3-08-30-013-311-9
Biarritz0-3-6-33-06-08-9
Périgueux14-317-5-11-08-33-3
SC
Graulhet
8-30-33-9-3-00-3
Stade
lavelanétien
6-80-311-66-0-0-8
Toulon15-017-08-017-33-0-

Final phase
Round of 32Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Castres
3/5/1950 - 11-6Castres
3/12/1950 - 6-3
SC AngoulêmeCastres
Béziers3/19/1950 - 6-3
3/5/1950 - 10-3
Béziers
Club Athletique Bordeaux BeglesCastres
Limoges4/2/1950 - 12-11
3/5/1950 - 6-3Limoges
3/12/1950 - 9-3
La Rochelle
SC MazametLimoges
3/5/1950 - 11-8
SC Mazamet
MontaubanCastres
Pau4/16/1950 - 11-8
3/5/1950 - 9-0Pau
3/12/1950 - 11-0
DaxPau
Tarbes3/19/1950 - 8-0
3/5/1950 - 11-0
Tarbes
US Romans
US CarmauxPau
3/5/1950 - 6-5US Carmaux
3/12/1950 - 9-0
Toulon
AuchUS Carmaux
3/5/1950 - 3-0
Auch
US CognacCastres
Racing Club de France
3/5/1950 - 17-5Racing Club de France
3/12/1950 - 6-5
AS SoustonsRacing Club de France
Valence sportif3/19/1950 - 17-0
3/5/1950 - 3-0
Valence sportif
Mont de MarsanRacing Club de France
Perpignan4/2/1950 - 13-9
3/5/1950 - 3-0Perpignan
3/12/1950 - 5-3
Périgueux
CS ViennePerpignan
3/5/1950 - 5-3
CS Vienne
Biarritz
BayonneRacing Club de France
3/5/1950 - 6-3Bayonne
3/12/1950 - 11-9
ToulouseBayonne
FC Lourdes3/19/1950 - 8-3
3/5/1950 - 11-5
FC Lourdes
RC Vichy
MontferrandBayonne
3/5/1950 - 15-12Montferrand
3/12/1950 - 17-5
Brive
Lyon OUMontferrand
3/5/1950 - 16-4
Lyon OU
Narbonne