- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Federale
Excellence A

Federale 1950/51

Overview
The tournament was played by the best 32 teams from previous season and by the 16 winners of a qualifier phase.
The 48 teams were confirmed for the next season when the qualifier ohase was dropped and the divisions were separated.

Final results
Winner:US Carmaux

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Mont de Marsan3214824975443Qualified to 2nd phase
2US Cognac3214743783543
3Castres3114734754926
4US Bergerac311473470619
5Béziers31148151117734
6SC Mazamet261452770646
7Marmande22142484486-42
8Bort les Orgues1914131026145-119

BéziersBort
les
Orgues
CastresMarmandeMont
de
Marsan
SC
Mazamet
US
Bergerac
US
Cognac
Béziers-25-33-311-014-36-012-06-14
Bort
les
Orgues
0-10-3-60-08-153-00-03-3
Castres14-015-0-13-53-09-66-93-0
Marmande3-919-03-3-3-00-30-03-3
Mont
de
Marsan
3-024-39-014-0-6-36-06-0
SC
Mazamet
8-1016-30-03-014-5-14-30-0
US
Bergerac
11-56-05-011-33-316-3-6-3
US
Cognac
15-06-06-016-53-33-06-0-

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Toulouse3714111214135106Qualified to 2nd phase
2CS Vienne351410131234677
3Périgueux33148337392-19
4Racing Club de France2914635846519
5Auch251352654522
6Le Creusot221333758121-63
7AS Roanne2014221037123-86
8Stade Bordelais191421114076-36

AS
Roanne
AuchCS
Vienne
Le
Creusot
PérigueuxRacing
Club
de
France
Stade
Bordelais
Toulouse
AS
Roanne
-9-65-113-30-03-206-00-6
Auch11-0-0-312-313-00-93-03-0
CS
Vienne
17-39-3-17-022-06-36-33-0
Le
Creusot
6-3Cancelled11-9-6-113-33-611-22
Périgueux8-00-06-38-3-8-39-36-6
Racing
Club
de
France
9-58-06-60-06-11-8-60-6
Stade
Bordelais
14-00-00-110-33-65-6-0-6
Toulouse12-011-36-027-624-06-39-0-

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1FC Lourdes4014122020038162Qualified to 2nd phase
2Tarbes32147431222498
3Pau3214743914744
4SC Angoulême27144554854-6
5La Rochelle28146268487-3
6FC Oloron241442838131-93
7Albi231433857119-62
8UA Libourne181412116146-140

AlbiFC
Lourdes
FC
Oloron
La
Rochelle
PauSC
Angoulême
TarbesUA
Libourne
Albi-3-69-514-63-60-00-188-0
FC
Lourdes
27-8-18-626-312-325-100-019-0
FC
Oloron
0-00-14-3-03-33-06-33-0
La
Rochelle
14-30-025-3-12-63-33-012-3
Pau13-30-820-317-3-5-00-09-0
SC
Angoulême
6-30-69-36-00-0-0-011-0
Tarbes18-35-927-03-00-06-3-39-0
UA
Libourne
0-00-303-00-30-90-00-3-

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Lyon OU36141022985048Qualified to 2nd phase
2Montferrand34149231387464
3Toulon3214824996138
4US Romans2914635867412
5Montélimar26144464868-20
6Valence sportif24133557597-22
7Bressane211324759126-67
8RC Vichy1814201274127-53

BressaneLyon
OU
MontélimarMontferrandRC
Vichy
ToulonUS
Romans
Valence
sportif
Bressane-6-83-33-33-1314-08-60-0
Lyon
OU
14-3-3-08-314-36-06-33-0
Montélimar0-00-16-6-016-60-53-39-3
Montferrand20-59-35-0-14-314-1111-331-12
RC
Vichy
26-60-33-63-12-3-68-96-8
Toulon17-53-311-03-313-0-9-012-0
US
Romans
16-317-85-06-03-03-6-6-6
Valence
sportif
Cancelled3-35-58-1314-010-36-6-

Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles36141103996732Qualified to 2nd phase
2Perpignan32148241135756
3Brive3114815956629
4Montauban3014644764828
5Tyrosse2514518836518
6Bayonne25145189091-1
7AS Soustons25144373482-48
8Paris université club2014221033147-114

AS
Soustons
BayonneBriveClub
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
MontaubanParis
université
club
PerpignanTyrosse
AS
Soustons
-6-36-00-30-00-00-50-9
Bayonne8-11-0-03-518-616-011-86-3
Brive17-33-0-9-39-624-03-011-5
Club
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
13-38-311-0-3-016-08-66-3
Montauban11-09-312-011-0-9-00-06-0
Paris
université
club
0-53-93-85-93-3-11-98-6
Perpignan13-017-109-619-80-013-0-11-0
Tyrosse0-012-08-55-612-320-00-3-

Poule F
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Agen341410041435786Qualified to 2nd phase
2Limoges3414923915140
3US Carmaux3314833664521
4Biarritz301472577707
5Dax28146266672-6
6Narbonne25145185976-17
7Stade lavelanétien24144286087-27
8CASG Paris1614021235139-104

AgenBiarritzCASG
Paris
DaxLimogesNarbonneStade
lavelanétien
US
Carmaux
Agen-23-39-031-59-1014-020-36-0
Biarritz6-0-6-03-33-69-312-312-6
CASG
Paris
0-66-11-3-223-98-136-60-0
Dax5-110-36-0-0-011-06-33-0
Limoges3-66-327-66-0-3-015-63-3
Narbonne16-09-39-00-50-3-3-06-6
Stade
lavelanétien
3-80-09-06-06-06-0-6-11
US
Carmaux
3-05-36-36-06-08-06-3-

Second phase
Second phase - Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1FC Lourdes6220040337Qualified for quarter finals
2US Bergerac32011016-16
3Brive32011324-21

Matches
Second phase
FC Lourdes - US Bergerac16-0
FC Lourdes - Brive24-3
US Bergerac - Brive0-0

Second phase - Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Toulon52110303Qualified for quarter finals
2Toulouse4210114311
3Périgueux32011014-14

Matches
Second phase
Toulon - Périgueux0-0
Toulon - Toulouse3-0
Toulouse - Périgueux14-0

Second phase - Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Lyon OU521101165Qualified for quarter finals
2Pau42020880
3Castres32011813-5

Matches
Second phase
Lyon OU - Pau3-3
Lyon OU - Castres8-3
Pau - Castres5-5

Second phase - Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1US Carmaux52110963Qualified for quarter finals
2Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles4210114140
3Racing Club de France320111114-3

Matches
Second phase
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles - Racing Club de France11-8
US Carmaux - Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles3-0
US Carmaux - Racing Club de France3-3

Second phase - Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Agen521101293Qualified for quarter finals
2Montauban52110963
3US Cognac2200239-6

Matches
Second phase
Agen - Montauban6-6
Agen - US Cognac6-3
Montauban - US Cognac3-0

Second phase - Poule F
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Perpignan6220019136Qualified for quarter finals
2Biarritz42101954
3Mont de Marsan220021323-10

Matches
Second phase
Biarritz - Mont de Marsan9-0
Perpignan - Biarritz5-0
Perpignan - Mont de Marsan14-13

Second phase - Poule G
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Tarbes5211010010Qualified for quarter finals
2CS Vienne52110303
3US Romans22002013-13

Matches
Second phase
CS Vienne - US Romans3-0
Tarbes - CS Vienne0-0
Tarbes - US Romans10-0

Second phase - Poule H
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Montferrand6220024618Qualified for quarter finals
2Limoges42101618-12
3SC Angoulême220021117-6

Matches
Second phase
Limoges - SC Angoulême6-5
22/04/1951Montferrand - SC Angoulême11-6
29/04/1951Montferrand - Limoges13-0

Final phase
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
US Carmaux
5/6/1951 - 5-0US Carmaux
5/13/1951 - 11-9
AgenUS Carmaux
Montferrand5/20/1951 - 14-12
5/6/1951 - 6-0
Montferrand
FC LourdesUS Carmaux
Tarbes
5/6/1951 - 6-3Tarbes
5/13/1951 - 15-0
Toulon
PerpignanTarbes
5/6/1951 - 5-0
Perpignan
Lyon OU