- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Federale
Excellence A

Federale 1952/53

Overview
Four teams were relegated, possibly after relegation tie breaks.

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1FC Lourdes3913130016630136Qualified to round of 16
2Stade lavelanétien3114734873849
3Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles311481588862
4Dax29147167386-13
5Brive27145364549-4
6Montauban26136165678-22
7Marmande21142394893-45
8CASG Paris1212001232135-103Relegated

BriveCASG
Paris
Club
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
DaxFC
Lourdes
MarmandeMontaubanStade
lavelanétien
Brive-9-00-09-33-93-06-00-0
CASG
Paris
0-6-3-110-169-180-30-60-6
Club
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
13-617-9-6-33-812-66-03-0
Dax3-06-35-3-0-1914-33-00-0
FC
Lourdes
9-0Cancelled21-014-0-19-312-39-6
Marmande0-018-83-83-90-5-6-90-0
Montauban6-3Cancelled11-315-80-120-0-3-0
Stade
lavelanétien
6-019-011-311-33-116-319-3-

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Perpignan3614102221052158Qualified to round of 16
2AS Roanne3414923967620
3Montélimar30148066675-9
4Limoges2814626107120-13
5Paris université club2714617114120-6
6US Romans26145278794-7
7RC Chalon251451876141-65
8Stade Dijonnais1814121159137-78Relegated

AS
Roanne
LimogesMontélimarParis
université
club
PerpignanRC
Chalon
Stade
Dijonnais
US
Romans
AS
Roanne
-5-33-09-83-321-09-38-3
Limoges3-3-9-39-116-320-09-518-5
Montélimar9-311-3-3-03-03-08-38-0
Paris
université
club
5-612-1212-6-3-813-916-38-6
Perpignan14-337-322-014-0-33-824-920-8
RC
Chalon
6-86-012-312-06-17-3-33-0
Stade
Dijonnais
6-126-123-912-80-153-6-3-3
US
Romans
13-313-05-011-180-017-53-0-

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Racing Club de France351410131306268Qualified to round of 16
2Agen32149051478166
3Toulon31148151279631
4SC Angoulême30147251106941
5Bayonne27146171119615
6SC Graulhet25145187796-19
7Tours241442867136-69
8UA Libourne2014301143176-133

AgenBayonneRacing
Club
de
France
SC
Angoulême
SC
Graulhet
ToulonToursUA
Libourne
Agen-9-08-016-621-06-33-2132-0
Bayonne3-14-3-146-69-312-1115-022-0
Racing
Club
de
France
3-09-0-8-33-011-1319-313-0
SC
Angoulême
12-86-06-11-8-314-023-011-0
SC
Graulhet
6-139-811-116-0-3-019-011-0
Toulon16-09-86-38-311-3-23-824-8
Tours11-00-129-160-03-03-3-9-0
UA
Libourne
0-176-130-93-129-314-03-0-

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Toulouse3814112113122109Qualified to round of 16
2Mont de Marsan33149141214972
3SC Tulle291471674668
4La Rochelle281454562602
5Boucau Stade27146174792-45
6Biarritz25144374771-24
7Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR24144284678-32
8Stade Nantais2014221043133-90

BiarritzBoucau
Stade
La
Rochelle
Mont
de
Marsan
Saint-Jean-de-Luz
OR
SC
Tulle
Stade
Nantais
Toulouse
Biarritz-3-53-36-113-06-08-53-0
Boucau
Stade
6-0-6-33-188-013-33-00-12
La
Rochelle
6-63-0-6-311-66-016-00-0
Mont
de
Marsan
14-027-08-0-11-08-315-30-6
Saint-Jean-de-Luz
OR
6-30-00-019-0-3-63-00-8
SC
Tulle
6-09-313-33-08-0-17-90-6
Stade
Nantais
3-33-09-00-63-63-3-5-22
Toulouse6-311-06-50-017-36-331-0-

Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1US Cognac3514932863650Qualified to round of 16
2Pau34149231225567
3US Bergerac3214824987028
4Montferrand3114734915635
5Aurillac26145275572-17
6Tyrosse25145186690-24
7Albi221432955126-71
8Stade Bordelais1914131037105-68Relegated

AlbiAurillacMontferrandPauStade
Bordelais
TyrosseUS
Bergerac
US
Cognac
Albi-10-39-89-110-014-35-110-0
Aurillac14-5-9-95-03-06-30-33-5
Montferrand6-00-3-0-011-39-09-06-5
Pau19-018-312-14-9-311-012-36-0
Stade
Bordelais
13-30-00-133-13-0-06-136-13
Tyrosse6-06-39-312-318-0-9-140-5
US
Bergerac
11-010-33-33-83-012-0-6-9
US
Cognac
21-03-03-00-06-310-06-6-

Poule F
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1FC Oloron34131012774532Qualified to round of 16
2SC Mazamet321210021404595
3Périgueux2913724776314
4Auch251360769672
5US Carmaux25134454155-14
6Stade niortais22133374888-40
7AS Soustons2114311051106-55
8Stade bagnérais20133195993-34

AS
Soustons
AuchFC
Oloron
PérigueuxSC
Mazamet
Stade
bagnérais
Stade
niortais
US
Carmaux
AS
Soustons
-5-36-90-33-116-38-03-3
Auch6-0-3-5Cancelled8-66-016-811-3
FC
Oloron
9-36-3-12-39-63-09-312-6
Périgueux14-36-59-0-3-1711-317-30-0
SC
Mazamet
22-017-0Cancelled8-0-Cancelled15-83-0
Stade
bagnérais
11-85-83-03-511-21-9-03-3
Stade
niortais
3-03-00-03-33-814-3-Cancelled
US
Carmaux
9-63-00-36-30-68-50-0-

Poule G
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1CS Vienne3614110315643113Qualified to round of 16
2Béziers351410131236756
3Grenoble32148241185860
4RC Vichy28146265369-16
5Entente Côte-Vermeille27145366281-19
6Valence sportif24144286997-28
7Bort les Orgues221424821101-80
8La Voulte sportif2014221034120-86

BéziersBort
les
Orgues
CS
Vienne
Entente
Côte-Vermeille
GrenobleLa
Voulte
sportif
RC
Vichy
Valence
sportif
Béziers-12-010-316-012-69-614-914-3
Bort
les
Orgues
3-3-3-60-00-06-00-03-0
CS
Vienne
3-1015-0-13-09-339-014-018-5
Entente
Côte-Vermeille
8-017-30-6-3-08-39-03-3
Grenoble11-319-09-317-5-18-36-314-0
La
Voulte
sportif
0-311-30-58-33-3-0-90-0
RC
Vichy
6-33-03-113-33-63-0-6-3
Valence
sportif
9-1415-00-119-311-611-00-5-

Poule H
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Tarbes3814112116655111Qualified to round of 16
2Castres34149231376176
3Bressane331491487109-22
4Narbonne31148151126745
5Lyon OU251451891115-24
6Le Creusot231441979139-60
7Céret2114311067126-59
8US Metro1914211148115-67Relegated

BressaneCastresCéretLe
Creusot
Lyon
OU
NarbonneTarbesUS
Metro
Bressane-3-03-06-017-813-110-59-0
Castres27-6-6-320-011-09-06-619-3
Céret3-615-3-6-36-90-63-1119-8
Le
Creusot
3-33-612-0-11-913-50-68-3
Lyon
OU
3-120-918-69-3-14-83-36-0
Narbonne16-06-619-315-06-0-8-09-0
Tarbes33-65-022-340-1414-99-0-3-0
US
Metro
0-311-150-011-99-30-33-9-

Final phase
Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
FC Lourdes
4/26/1953 - 15-0FC Lourdes
5/3/1953 - 15-12
FC OloronFC Lourdes
Racing Club de France5/10/1953 - 19-3
4/26/1953 - 6-3
Racing Club de France
CastresFC Lourdes
US Cognac5/17/1953 - 21-16
4/26/1953 - 5-0US Cognac
5/3/1953 - 6-3
Béziers
ToulouseUS Cognac
4/26/1953 - 3-0
Toulouse
AgenFC Lourdes
Mont de Marsan
4/26/1953 - 3-0Mont de Marsan
5/3/1953 - 6-0
PerpignanMont de Marsan
AS Roanne5/10/1953 - 11-9
4/26/1953 - 6-3
AS Roanne
Tarbes
Stade lavelanétienMont de Marsan
4/26/1953 - 9-3Stade lavelanétien
5/3/1953 - 8-6
SC Mazamet
PauStade lavelanétien
4/26/1953 - 6-3
Pau
CS Vienne