- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Federale
Excellence A

Federale 1953/54

Overview
The 48 best teams from previous season were divided into 8 poules of 6 teams qualifying 28 teams for final phase and relegating 4 teams.
The 16 worst teams from previous season were divided into 2 poules of 8 teams qualifying 4 teams for final phase and relegating 12 teams.

Teams variations
Relegated to Excellence A 1953/54:CASG Paris - Stade Bordelais - Stade Dijonnais - US Metro
Promoted from Excellence A 1952/53:Aix les Bains - Avenir aturin - TOEC

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1FC Lourdes3010100022155166Qualified to round of 32
2Dax2210604967422
3Toulon221052375741
4RC Vichy201042478771To repechage
5Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles15101363785-48
6FC Oloron111001924166-142Relegated

Club
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
DaxFC
Lourdes
FC
Oloron
RC
Vichy
Toulon
Club
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
-3-63-1112-08-93-3
Dax18-0-10-1214-017-116-0
FC
Lourdes
23-521-11-59-624-340-11
FC
Oloron
3-33-83-14-0-103-5
RC
Vichy
0-010-00-1227-3-5-5
Toulon12-014-63-514-38-3-

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Paris université club2410622624319Qualified to round of 32
2Agen2310613803446
3Mont de Marsan2310613945242
4Narbonne17103166283-21To repechage
5Tyrosse17103163882-44
6Limoges16103074284-42

AgenLimogesMont
de
Marsan
NarbonneParis
université
club
Tyrosse
Agen-9-38-511-35-522-0
Limoges3-6-8-616-63-13-6
Mont
de
Marsan
3-029-0-14-63-1010-6
Narbonne3-169-35-6-12-012-0
Paris
université
club
3-06-33-317-6-9-3
Tyrosse6-36-06-150-05-8-

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1US Cognac261072113819119Qualified to round of 32
2Béziers2210604803842
3Périgueux20104244561-16
4Bayonne2010424102975To repechage
5La Rochelle181032537119-82
6AS Soustons14101273199-68

AS
Soustons
BayonneBéziersLa
Rochelle
PérigueuxUS
Cognac
AS
Soustons
-0-30-33-314-30-0
Bayonne16-3-6-360-03-35-8
Béziers17-612-0-17-019-06-0
La
Rochelle
6-56-63-0-14-35-11
Périgueux12-06-39-09-0-0-0
US
Cognac
36-056-014-35-08-0-

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Stade lavelanétien2210523744529Qualified to round of 32
2Auch2210523825725
3Montferrand2210604917615
4Biarritz221060478780To repechage
5Castres2010424877215
6Boucau Stade121010955139-84Relegated

AuchBiarritzBoucau
Stade
CastresMontferrandStade
lavelanétien
Auch-22-617-60-013-33-3
Biarritz19-5-11-313-014-33-0
Boucau
Stade
0-119-12-11-03-63-11
Castres11-330-026-8-9-36-6
Montferrand6-03-034-914-5-16-0
Stade
lavelanétien
3-83-011-314-023-3-

Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Perpignan2610802903159Qualified to round of 32
2US Carmaux2510712832063
3Toulouse2210604945440
4Grenoble2110514695118To repechage
5Montauban141020845122-77
6Valence sportif121010940143-103Relegated

GrenobleMontaubanPerpignanToulouseUS
Carmaux
Valence
sportif
Grenoble-12-30-610-33-316-8
Montauban0-11-3-66-98-311-6
Perpignan11-321-3-0-56-019-3
Toulouse11-331-50-3-0-525-6
US
Carmaux
6-017-38-011-0-19-0
Valence
sportif
0-116-36-185-100-11-

Poule F
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1CS Vienne29109101284286Qualified to round of 32
2Bressane2110514786810
3AS Roanne211051451447
4Lyon OU18104065661-5To repechage
5Le Creusot16103075398-45
6Montélimar15102171871-53

AS
Roanne
BressaneCS
Vienne
Le
Creusot
Lyon
OU
Montélimar
AS
Roanne
-14-36-65-69-88-0
Bressane0-3-3-625-66-38-0
CS
Vienne
9-020-11-28-511-528-3
Le
Creusot
0-63-89-11-15-39-0
Lyon
OU
9-010-110-66-0-6-0
Montélimar3-03-30-36-03-6-

Poule G
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1US Romans2510631441727Qualified to round of 32
2Racing Club de France2210523978611
3Tarbes2110433775819
4US Bergerac2010424895237To repechage
5Brive18103256176-15
6Aurillac141012732111-79Relegated

AurillacBriveRacing
Club
de
France
TarbesUS
Bergerac
US
Romans
Aurillac-0-06-246-30-00-3
Brive10-3-16-120-313-63-3
Racing
Club
de
France
19-612-5-11-1111-30-0
Tarbes23-314-63-8-9-93-3
US
Bergerac
15-317-530-06-8-3-0
US
Romans
14-56-36-06-03-0-

Poule H
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1SC Mazamet2410622846123Qualified to round of 32
2Pau2110514815130
3SC Tulle21105145560-5
4SC Angoulême201050550446To repechage
5SC Graulhet18103252958-29
6Entente Côte-Vermeille16103074672-26

Entente
Côte-Vermeille
PauSC
Angoulême
SC
Graulhet
SC
Mazamet
SC
Tulle
Entente
Côte-Vermeille
-3-108-66-314-63-5
Pau9-3-3-59-1112-917-0
SC
Angoulême
5-06-3-8-36-90-3
SC
Graulhet
3-03-30-6-0-03-0
SC
Mazamet
14-38-66-315-3-6-6
SC
Tulle
11-63-98-511-08-11-

Poule I
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
?Stade niortais00000Qualified to round of 32
?Stade bagnérais00000
?Avenir aturin00000Relegated


Poule J
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
?Albi00000Qualified to round of 32
?TOEC00000
?Céret00000Relegated
?La Voulte sportif00000
?Aix les Bains00000


???
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
?Bort les Orgues00000Relegated
?Marmande00000
?RC Chalon00000
?Tours00000
?UA Libourne00000
?Saint-Jean-de-Luz OR00000
?Stade Nantais00000
????00000


Repechage
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Biarritz221060478780Qualified to round of 32
2Grenoble2110514695118
3US Bergerac2010424895237
4SC Angoulême201050550446
5Bayonne2010424102975
6RC Vichy201042478771
7Lyon OU18104065661-5
8Narbonne17103166283-21


Final phase
Round of 32Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Grenoble
4/25/1954 - 14-12Grenoble
5/2/1954 - 11-3
SC MazametGrenoble
Agen5/9/1954 - 3-0
4/25/1954 - 11-0
Agen
SC TulleGrenoble
CS Vienne5/16/1954 - 8-5
4/25/1954 - 12-3CS Vienne
5/2/1954 - 9-6
TOEC
PauCS Vienne
4/25/1954 - 8-3
Pau
Racing Club de FranceGrenoble
US Romans5/23/1954 - 5-3
4/25/1954 - 8-3US Romans
5/2/1954 - 12-6
US BergeracUS Romans
Bressane5/9/1954 - 8-6
4/25/1954 - 10-6
Bressane
Tarbes
PerpignanUS Romans
4/25/1954 - 18-0Perpignan
5/2/1954 - 11-0
Stade niortais
ToulousePerpignan
4/25/1954 - 14-0
Toulouse
ToulonGrenoble
US Cognac
4/25/1954 - 6-3US Cognac
5/2/1954 - 22-5
AlbiUS Cognac
Biarritz5/9/1954 - 3-8
4/25/1954 - 15-0
Biarritz
Stade lavelanétienUS Cognac
Béziers5/16/1954 - 21-20
4/25/1954 - 11-6Béziers
5/2/1954 - 3-0
Dax
SC AngoulêmeBéziers
4/25/1954 - 6-3
SC Angoulême
Paris université club
FC LourdesUS Cognac
4/25/1954 - 27-0FC Lourdes
5/2/1954 - 17-0
Stade bagnéraisFC Lourdes
AS Roanne5/9/1954 - 17-8
4/25/1954 - 8-6
AS Roanne
Mont de Marsan
MontferrandFC Lourdes
4/25/1954 - 8-3Montferrand
5/2/1954 - 3-0
Auch
US CarmauxMontferrand
4/25/1954 - 8-0
US Carmaux
Périgueux