- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
1re Division
Federale

1re Division 1955/56

Overview
Four teams were relegated, possibly after relegation tie breaks.

Teams variations
Relegated to Federale 1955/56:Bressane - Brive - Le Creusot - Stade bagnérais
Promoted from Federale 1954/55:Aurillac - Cahors Rugby - Céret - Stade hendayais

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Perpignan3714103118445139Qualified to round of 32
2Dax33149141476186
3SC Angoulême32148241095257
4Narbonne30147251299831
5Bayonne2814626846717
6Montauban25145185996-37To repechage
7Auch2514437104154-50
8Céret1414001460303-243Relegated

AuchBayonneCéretDaxMontaubanNarbonnePerpignanSC
Angoulême
Auch-6-619-50-612-011-146-611-6
Bayonne20-0-28-96-59-03-33-53-0
Céret9-170-3-3-113-69-230-83-15
Dax11-311-042-0-9-016-63-512-9
Montauban15-83-012-30-0-9-03-103-9
Narbonne10-88-037-89-1310-0-3-36-0
Perpignan43-014-344-311-517-815-0-3-3
SC
Angoulême
3-33-038-59-36-03-05-0-

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1FC Lourdes3614110326676190Qualified to round of 32
2Toulouse341410041385583
3CS Vienne3314914937518
4SC Graulhet28145457677-1
5SC Tulle2814626103120-17
6La Rochelle231441969109-40To repechage
7Aurillac2114311059186-127
8Limoges211423953159-106Relegated

AurillacCS
Vienne
FC
Lourdes
La
Rochelle
LimogesSC
Graulhet
SC
Tulle
Toulouse
Aurillac-5-93-326-03-38-512-90-3
CS
Vienne
19-3-8-30-69-63-08-03-0
FC
Lourdes
40-517-6-19-330-820-327-36-3
La
Rochelle
23-80-53-11-8-33-314-80-8
Limoges9-66-113-369-0-0-03-110-3
SC
Graulhet
8-06-08-015-60-0-3-314-8
SC
Tulle
14-09-98-166-36-012-8-11-3
Toulouse12-014-312-98-036-314-314-3-

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Agen361410221285276Qualified to round of 32
2Toulon33149141058520
3Périgueux29147168891-3
4Grenoble28145451258243
5Paris université club281462611710017
6Tarbes271461780119-39To repechage
7Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles251451876114-38
8Stade hendayais1814121129105-76Relegated

AgenClub
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
GrenobleParis
université
club
PérigueuxStade
hendayais
TarbesToulon
Agen-18-817-012-611-38-013-39-0
Club
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
6-6-11-011-103-86-06-03-6
Grenoble9-149-3-6-624-314-531-06-8
Paris
université
club
3-38-53-17-6-115-017-315-0
Périgueux0-518-33-39-8-6-313-08-3
Stade
hendayais
0-60-30-03-66-0-3-36-9
Tarbes9-35-09-611-38-326-3-0-3
Toulon5-326-80-09-218-313-015-3-

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Béziers361410221152887Qualified to round of 32
2SC Mazamet3114734964254
3US Romans3114653653530
4Cahors Rugby28146266465-1
5Tyrosse271461756101-45
6Albi261452771104-33To repechage
7AS Roanne25145187088-18
8Entente Côte-Vermeille2014221040114-74Relegated

AlbiAS
Roanne
BéziersCahors
Rugby
Entente
Côte-Vermeille
SC
Mazamet
TyrosseUS
Romans
Albi-6-33-319-020-60-98-03-0
AS
Roanne
8-0-0-1112-89-06-85-03-3
Béziers37-39-0-5-014-00-011-06-0
Cahors
Rugby
3-018-50-3-3-05-09-00-3
Entente
Côte-Vermeille
14-30-110-33-3-8-33-63-3
SC
Mazamet
15-38-03-53-316-3-22-36-0
Tyrosse6-38-59-36-1212-03-0-0-0
US
Romans
0-09-310-56-08-03-320-3-

Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Mont de Marsan33149141555897Qualified to round of 32
2Racing Club de France33149141637588
3Stade lavelanétien3214824867115
4RC Vichy29147161109317
5US Cognac291471695103-8
6Stade niortais261452795138-43To repechage
7AS Soustons2214401060131-71
8US Bergerac2014301160155-95

AS
Soustons
Mont
de
Marsan
Racing
Club
de
France
RC
Vichy
Stade
lavelanétien
Stade
niortais
US
Bergerac
US
Cognac
AS
Soustons
-9-30-103-108-016-36-30-3
Mont
de
Marsan
27-3-16-312-517-014-330-011-0
Racing
Club
de
France
11-613-0-3-00-018-538-330-5
RC
Vichy
8-65-1414-3-9-824-311-63-3
Stade
lavelanétien
15-36-08-310-3-9-53-015-3
Stade
niortais
16-03-315-98-36-6-14-115-0
US
Bergerac
3-03-50-113-50-316-9-6-0
US
Cognac
19-05-33-1111-1014-39-020-6-

Poule F
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Castres34148421033766Qualified to round of 32
2Montferrand33148331526785
3Pau31148151369145
4US Carmaux31147341038023
5Biarritz28145458295-13
6Lyon OU231441992127-35To repechage
7Montélimar231433847137-90
8TOEC211423947128-81

BiarritzCastresLyon
OU
MontélimarMontferrandPauTOECUS
Carmaux
Biarritz-0-615-1122-33-33-311-55-3
Castres16-3-14-314-03-011-527-30-0
Lyon
OU
3-86-0-15-811-35-160-03-6
Montélimar3-30-39-0-3-36-09-53-3
Montferrand9-30-016-930-0-8-322-627-6
Pau9-011-317-1121-314-8-20-56-3
TOEC0-03-36-93-03-108-3-0-6
US
Carmaux
21-63-39-615-03-1317-88-0-

Repechage
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Tarbes271461780119-39Qualified to round of 32
2Albi261452771104-33
3Stade niortais261452795138-43
4Montauban25145185996-37
5Lyon OU231441992127-35
6La Rochelle231441969109-40


Final phase
Round of 32Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
FC Lourdes
5/6/1956 - 32-11FC Lourdes
5/13/1956 - 24-3
TarbesFC Lourdes
Périgueux5/20/1956 - 14-3
5/6/1956 - 8-6
Périgueux
US RomansFC Lourdes
Racing Club de France5/27/1956 - 3-0
5/6/1956 - 29-10Racing Club de France
5/13/1956 - 15-3
Grenoble
ToulouseRacing Club de France
5/6/1956 - 9-8
Toulouse
Paris université clubFC Lourdes
Pau6/3/1956 - 20-0
5/6/1956 - 3-0Pau
5/13/1956 - 12-8
Stade lavelanétienPau
Agen5/20/1956 - 14-9
5/6/1956 - 11-3
Agen
Tyrosse
Mont de MarsanPau
5/6/1956 - 9-3Mont de Marsan
5/13/1956 - 8-0
Narbonne
ToulonMont de Marsan
5/6/1956 - 8-0
Toulon
US CognacFC Lourdes
Dax
5/6/1956 - 13-3Dax
5/13/1956 - 12-6
Cahors RugbyDax
Montferrand5/20/1956 - 11-0
5/6/1956 - 11-9
Montferrand
RC VichyDax
Perpignan5/27/1956 - 3-0
5/6/1956 - 17-0Perpignan
5/13/1956 - 11-3
Albi
BayonnePerpignan
5/6/1956 - 14-5
Bayonne
US Carmaux
CastresDax
5/6/1956 - 8-0Castres
5/13/1956 - 10-8
BiarritzCastres
SC Mazamet5/20/1956 - 3-0
5/6/1956 - 13-11
SC Mazamet
SC Graulhet
SC TulleCastres
5/6/1956 - 6-3SC Tulle
5/13/1956 - 6-3
Béziers
SC AngoulêmeSC Tulle
5/6/1956 - 8-6
SC Angoulême
CS Vienne