- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
1re Division
Federale

1re Division 1956/57

Overview
Two teams were relegated, possibly after relegation tie breaks.

Teams variations

Final results
Winner:FC Lourdes
Relegated to Federale 1957/58:Albi - AS Roanne

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1FC Lourdes3814112122877151Qualified to round of 32
2SC Mazamet33149141257352
3Grenoble32148241168432
4Cahors Rugby30148061087335
5Toulon251443786851
6Orthez231441969147-78To repechage
7Montélimar2214401043167-124
8AS Roanne2114311056125-69Relegated

AS
Roanne
Cahors
Rugby
FC
Lourdes
GrenobleMontélimarOrthezSC
Mazamet
Toulon
AS
Roanne
-11-36-33-315-30-33-53-6
Cahors
Rugby
9-0-8-149-323-314-36-315-3
FC
Lourdes
32-312-6-19-335-628-314-1115-0
Grenoble23-36-39-14-9-311-016-80-0
Montélimar5-33-00-60-9-9-50-86-0
Orthez6-00-314-285-136-0-3-119-9
SC
Mazamet
15-39-35-511-316-56-12-6-0
Toulon9-33-63-36-832-015-00-11-

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Bayonne351410131657590Qualified to round of 32
2Dax351410131294188
3RC Vichy281454599114-15
4Montferrand281454584104-20
5US Cognac27145355354-1
6La Voulte sportif261460884107-23To repechage
7La Rochelle23144195194-43
8Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles221432931107-76

BayonneClub
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
DaxLa
Rochelle
La
Voulte
sportif
MontferrandRC
Vichy
US
Cognac
Bayonne-9-00-39-615-632-620-119-3
Club
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
0-27-3-83-00-311-50-00-0
Dax6-83-0-14-329-317-323-66-3
La
Rochelle
3-113-00-9-8-30-08-39-3
La
Voulte
sportif
3-1117-33-88-3-6-023-63-0
Montferrand12-615-33-36-39-6-3-33-5
RC
Vichy
16-814-33-016-59-06-6-3-12
US
Cognac
0-03-53-09-06-03-133-3-

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1SC Graulhet33148331084860Qualified to round of 32
2Castres3314833805228
3Montauban3114734875136
4Saint-Girons SC29146358897-9
5Toulouse26145271107733
6Périgueux251451899122-23To repechage
7Paris université club251451892123-31
8Lyon OU221424851145-94

CastresLyon
OU
MontaubanParis
université
club
PérigueuxSaint-Girons
SC
SC
Graulhet
Toulouse
Castres-8-512-06-017-011-00-06-3
Lyon
OU
0-0-12-66-263-1516-63-30-0
Montauban10-314-0-8-017-00-03-39-3
Paris
université
club
0-511-06-6-16-53-68-65-3
Périgueux3-614-30-323-8-11-39-36-8
Saint-Girons
SC
6-60-06-58-327-8-8-09-3
SC
Graulhet
6-026-06-36-08-517-3-13-6
Toulouse19-016-30-335-60-014-60-11-

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Pau3514101319087103Qualified to round of 32
2SC Angoulême31148151207446
3Auch2914716109114-5
4US Carmaux27146171109614
5Agen271461792100-8
6Narbonne271461775108-33To repechage
7SO Chambéry241450995139-44
8Stade niortais241442871144-73

AgenAuchNarbonnePauSC
Angoulême
SO
Chambéry
Stade
niortais
US
Carmaux
Agen-12-95-09-319-316-1311-30-10
Auch14-3-19-06-63-56-310-517-9
Narbonne12-58-3-11-53-99-012-89-3
Pau9-628-814-0-13-831-826-319-8
SC
Angoulême
6-016-09-05-6-32-912-06-3
SO
Chambéry
9-00-314-39-113-0-13-014-8
Stade
niortais
6-313-35-50-169-95-0-11-0
US
Carmaux
3-36-89-36-36-015-024-3-

Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Perpignan361410221767898Qualified to round of 32
2Béziers341492319651145
3US Romans3114734735617
4SC Tulle30148061038221
5Biarritz301464487124-37
6AS Soustons231433859144-85To repechage
7US Bergerac2114311052156-104
8Albi1914211169124-55Relegated

AlbiAS
Soustons
BéziersBiarritzPerpignanSC
Tulle
US
Bergerac
US
Romans
Albi-6-00-1631-33-83-93-35-6
AS
Soustons
11-6-9-80-00-60-615-50-0
Béziers28-037-0-3-36-320-528-09-3
Biarritz8-30-011-6-12-813-623-83-3
Perpignan3-034-1011-1138-6-13-915-317-9
SC
Tulle
14-613-80-56-00-5-14-011-3
US
Bergerac
6-39-33-193-59-150-5-3-0
US
Romans
9-014-33-09-00-06-58-0-

Poule F
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Racing Club de France3614102218756131Qualified to round of 32
2Mont de Marsan331491418963126
3Tarbes311481593111-18
4CS Vienne2814626109110-1
5Aurillac281462678110-32
6Stade lavelanétien231441962101-39To repechage
7TOEC231441947157-110
8Tyrosse2214401087144-57

AurillacCS
Vienne
Mont
de
Marsan
Racing
Club
de
France
Stade
lavelanétien
TarbesTOECTyrosse
Aurillac-14-85-33-39-66-69-310-0
CS
Vienne
16-0-9-139-06-09-33-317-3
Mont
de
Marsan
19-329-0-6-1120-320-331-019-6
Racing
Club
de
France
19-014-83-3-17-319-314-022-0
Stade
lavelanétien
6-03-33-106-0-6-914-36-3
Tarbes6-36-86-03-206-3-6-017-6
TOEC6-36-36-133-353-08-11-6-0
Tyrosse9-1316-105-39-1012-33-815-0-

Repechage
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Narbonne271461775108-33Qualified to round of 32
2La Voulte sportif261460884107-23
3Périgueux251451899122-23
4Stade lavelanétien231441962101-39
5Orthez231441969147-78
6AS Soustons231433859144-85


Final phase
Round of 32Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
FC Lourdes
4/28/1957 - 37-13FC Lourdes
5/5/1957 - 19-3
La Voulte sportifFC Lourdes
Auch5/12/1957 - 8-6
4/28/1957 - 12-6
Auch
TarbesFC Lourdes
Béziers5/19/1957 - 9-0
4/28/1957 - 8-6Béziers
5/5/1957 - 14-6
SC Tulle
Mont de MarsanBéziers
4/28/1957 - 8-3
Mont de Marsan
US CarmauxFC Lourdes
Toulouse5/26/1957 - 16-13
4/28/1957 - 3-0Toulouse
5/5/1957 - 9-5
PauToulouse
Grenoble5/12/1957 - 6-3
4/28/1957 - 3-0
Grenoble
Biarritz
DaxToulouse
4/28/1957 - 11-3Dax
5/5/1957 - 8-3
Narbonne
Saint-Girons SCDax
4/28/1957 - 8-6
Saint-Girons SC
SC AngoulêmeFC Lourdes
Racing Club de France
4/28/1957 - 19-3Racing Club de France
5/5/1957 - 6-0
AgenRacing Club de France
US Romans5/12/1957 - 14-3
4/28/1957 - 3-0
US Romans
US CognacRacing Club de France
Bayonne5/19/1957 - 6-6
4/28/1957 - 29-3Bayonne
5/5/1957 - 10-0
RC Vichy
MontferrandBayonne
4/28/1957 - 6-0
Montferrand
SC Mazamet
SC GraulhetRacing Club de France
4/28/1957 - 16-0SC Graulhet
5/5/1957 - 12-3
AurillacSC Graulhet
CS Vienne5/12/1957 - 14-3
4/28/1957 - 5-3
CS Vienne
Castres
PerpignanSC Graulhet
4/28/1957 - 8-3Perpignan
5/5/1957 - 6-5
Toulon
Cahors RugbyPerpignan
4/28/1957 - 16-6
Cahors Rugby
Montauban