- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
1re Division
Federale

1re Division 1957/58

Overview
Four teams were relegated, possibly after relegation tie breaks.

Teams variations
Relegated to Federale 1957/58:Albi - AS Roanne
Promoted from Federale 1956/57:Brive - SA Saint-Sever

Final results

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1FC Lourdes4114131020589116Qualified to round of 32
2Cahors Rugby32148241558174
3US Carmaux30146441006634
4Auch28145458794-7
5Paris université club2714617938013
6Biarritz261460867133-66To repechage
7Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles241442867139-72
8Orthez1614021246138-92Relegated

AuchBiarritzCahors
Rugby
Club
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
FC
Lourdes
OrthezParis
université
club
US
Carmaux
Auch-8-06-63-012-1623-06-33-3
Biarritz6-3-0-130-53-136-016-88-5
Cahors
Rugby
19-019-0-33-612-1614-56-312-6
Club
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
9-60-63-3-5-910-90-814-13
FC
Lourdes
29-1128-1112-319-6-27-1112-63-3
Orthez0-33-63-63-33-9-3-113-3
Paris
université
club
3-317-59-39-30-68-3-5-6
US
Carmaux
0-011-012-618-33-69-08-3-

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Racing Club de France3814120216550115Qualified to round of 32
2Grenoble34149231105159
3US Cognac3014725938310
4SC Tulle281462690101-11
5SO Chambéry251443775696
6Saint-Girons SC251451869130-61To repechage
7SA Saint-Sever23143386099-39
8AS Soustons211415840119-79

AS
Soustons
GrenobleRacing
Club
de
France
SA
Saint-Sever
Saint-Girons
SC
SC
Tulle
SO
Chambéry
US
Cognac
AS
Soustons
-3-33-86-60-00-33-30-0
Grenoble17-8-3-016-08-317-36-08-5
Racing
Club
de
France
15-36-5-11-333-321-88-024-5
SA
Saint-Sever
3-83-130-9-16-312-30-011-0
Saint-Girons
SC
12-38-53-913-3-6-113-09-3
SC
Tulle
19-33-30-30-013-3-6-09-3
SO
Chambéry
27-03-66-1311-312-08-3-5-5
US
Cognac
3-06-08-56-014-322-913-0-

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1SC Graulhet33148331326270Qualified to round of 32
2CS Vienne3114815957817
3TOEC2914635926923
4US Romans29147166471-7
5Tarbes28147071407664
6RC Vichy2814707111121-10To repechage
7Stade lavelanétien261460851100-49
8Lyon OU2014221048156-108Relegated

CS
Vienne
Lyon
OU
RC
Vichy
SC
Graulhet
Stade
lavelanétien
TarbesTOECUS
Romans
CS
Vienne
-25-014-614-98-06-35-00-3
Lyon
OU
3-3-8-183-311-012-183-03-5
RC
Vichy
6-89-5-16-69-39-611-015-3
SC
Graulhet
21-324-013-3-12-08-33-313-3
Stade
lavelanétien
3-63-09-36-0-9-512-83-0
Tarbes6-327-022-00-321-0-18-65-0
TOEC6-015-012-38-811-09-3-11-0
US
Romans
12-06-012-30-96-311-33-3-

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Mont de Marsan3614110320899109Qualified to round of 32
2Toulouse34149231378156
3Périgueux30147251257847
4Montauban271461780123-43
5Montferrand251451899134-35
6La Rochelle24145097899-21To repechage
7Aurillac241442865100-35
8Brive241442858136-78

AurillacBriveLa
Rochelle
Mont
de
Marsan
MontaubanMontferrandPérigueuxToulouse
Aurillac-0-03-09-1414-66-611-63-5
Brive12-3-6-30-66-86-33-35-8
La
Rochelle
8-50-3-6-013-019-011-33-5
Mont
de
Marsan
23-538-1417-6-15-1142-815-318-3
Montauban3-014-314-30-8-0-1312-83-3
Montferrand0-316-016-06-93-6-8-511-5
Périgueux11-09-015-017-38-017-3-17-9
Toulouse6-325-012-611-026-316-63-3-

Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Perpignan3514101318345138Qualified to round of 32
2Béziers33149141174968
3Pau311481516311053
4SC Angoulême31148151099019
5La Voulte sportif28147071338350
6Narbonne251451870144-74To repechage
7Tyrosse2214401094205-111
8Montélimar1914211138181-143Relegated

BéziersLa
Voulte
sportif
MontélimarNarbonnePauPerpignanSC
Angoulême
Tyrosse
Béziers-6-39-311-023-06-03-623-3
La
Voulte
sportif
6-3-6-024-312-39-120-315-16
Montélimar8-180-13-3-56-60-113-011-3
Narbonne0-33-146-0-6-33-316-620-6
Pau8-016-1434-314-8-8-626-320-3
Perpignan9-36-032-117-010-0-12-047-3
SC
Angoulême
3-312-613-025-011-96-3-18-0
Tyrosse0-60-1125-015-05-166-159-3-

Poule F
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1SC Mazamet3714111220160141Qualified to round of 32
2Agen30147257779-2
3Bayonne29147169497-3
4Castres2814707988810
5Dax27146178490-6
6Toulon251451894111-17To repechage
7Stade niortais251451886119-33
8US Bergerac231441984174-90Relegated

AgenBayonneCastresDaxSC
Mazamet
Stade
niortais
ToulonUS
Bergerac
Agen-11-35-30-06-08-39-33-11
Bayonne3-3-10-311-310-115-06-315-3
Castres6-58-0-14-03-198-311-027-8
Dax16-06-38-3-0-1420-63-022-3
SC
Mazamet
12-526-612-616-0-16-321-037-0
Stade
niortais
8-00-58-08-60-14-12-317-6
Toulon6-814-810-39-03-322-12-13-3
US
Bergerac
5-146-90-33-018-06-612-8-

Repechage
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1RC Vichy2814707111121-10Qualified to round of 32
2Biarritz261460867133-66
3Toulon251451894111-17
4Saint-Girons SC251451869130-61
5Narbonne251451870144-74
6La Rochelle24145097899-21


Final phase
Round of 32Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
FC Lourdes
4/20/1958 - 27-3FC Lourdes
4/27/1958 - 13-3
BiarritzFC Lourdes
TOEC5/4/1958 - 8-0
4/20/1958 - 3-0
TOEC
US CognacFC Lourdes
Toulouse5/11/1958 - 13-6
4/20/1958 - 8-6Toulouse
4/27/1958 - 8-13
La Voulte sportif
BéziersBéziers
4/20/1958 - 6-3
Béziers
MontaubanFC Lourdes
Mont de Marsan5/18/1958 - 25-8
4/20/1958 - 16-3Mont de Marsan
4/27/1958 - 0-3
SO ChambéryPau
Pau5/4/1958 - 11-8
4/20/1958 - 9-6
Pau
US Romans
PerpignanPau
4/20/1958 - 11-5Perpignan
4/27/1958 - 5-3
Dax
AgenPerpignan
4/20/1958 - 8-3
Agen
CastresFC Lourdes
SC Mazamet
4/20/1958 - 37-0SC Mazamet
4/27/1958 - 11-3
RC VichySC Mazamet
Bayonne5/4/1958 - 14-0
4/20/1958 - 18-9
Bayonne
US CarmauxSC Mazamet
Grenoble5/11/1958 - 18-6
4/20/1958 - 14-9Grenoble
4/27/1958 - 6-6
Tarbes
SC TulleGrenoble
4/20/1958 - 3-0
SC Tulle
Cahors Rugby
Paris université clubSC Mazamet
4/20/1958 - 17-3Paris université club
4/27/1958 - 15-12
SC GraulhetParis université club
CS Vienne5/4/1958 - 16-9
4/20/1958 - 6-0
CS Vienne
Auch
Racing Club de FranceParis université club
4/20/1958 - 6-3Racing Club de France
4/27/1958 - 5-6
Montferrand
PérigueuxPérigueux
4/20/1958 - 5-0
Périgueux
SC Angoulême