- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
1re Division
Federale

1re Division 1958/59

Overview
There were no relegations as, in the next season, the number of teams was increased to 56.

Teams variations
Relegated to Federale 1958/59:Lyon OU - Montélimar - Orthez - US Bergerac
Promoted from Federale 1957/58:Boucau Stade - Bressane - FC Saint-Claude - RC Chalon

Final results

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1FC Lourdes4114131021260152Qualified to round of 32
2CS Vienne3014563774235
3Brive301472581100-19
4Auch2914635978710
5TOEC28146261015843
6Montauban27145366882-14To repechage
7Stade lavelanétien211423928119-91
8RC Chalon1814201242158-116

AuchBriveCS
Vienne
FC
Lourdes
MontaubanRC
Chalon
Stade
lavelanétien
TOEC
Auch-0-012-39-159-911-025-03-0
Brive8-3-6-36-159-317-36-38-3
CS
Vienne
6-015-0-6-60-020-03-03-3
FC
Lourdes
26-323-66-3-9-320-545-36-5
Montauban9-38-63-35-6-11-00-89-5
RC
Chalon
6-83-60-63-208-3-3-00-3
Stade
lavelanétien
0-03-33-30-60-58-5-0-3
TOEC5-1115-03-33-916-025-612-0-

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1SC Mazamet3714111217159112Qualified to round of 32
2La Voulte sportif351410131426577
3Toulouse341410041418259
4Castres33148331115061
5Agen231433876120-44
6FC Saint-Claude221432977129-52To repechage
7Narbonne221432988149-61
8Stade niortais1814201272224-152

AgenCastresFC
Saint-Claude
La
Voulte
sportif
NarbonneSC
Mazamet
Stade
niortais
Toulouse
Agen-3-312-83-1412-33-310-03-9
Castres12-0-11-00-08-50-326-38-6
FC
Saint-Claude
0-08-13-3-116-63-611-313-3
La
Voulte
sportif
9-33-59-3-19-014-1114-616-3
Narbonne11-38-811-99-15-0-619-95-11
SC
Mazamet
16-66-029-03-014-8-41-36-0
Stade
niortais
16-100-143-53-1511-39-24-3-16
Toulouse16-85-312-813-318-013-316-3-

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Mont de Marsan361411031425686Qualified to round of 32
2Pau34149231276958
3Bayonne30147251019110
4Tarbes2814626101974
5Aurillac27145366365-2
6US Romans261444654104-50To repechage
7Boucau Stade23143386276-14
8Saint-Girons SC2014221046138-92

AurillacBayonneBoucau
Stade
Mont
de
Marsan
PauSaint-Girons
SC
TarbesUS
Romans
Aurillac-11-35-03-50-03-012-014-0
Bayonne6-6-6-50-613-312-315-06-0
Boucau
Stade
6-03-9-6-136-317-38-130-0
Mont
de
Marsan
17-018-315-6-8-317-39-025-3
Pau9-39-93-09-0-9-317-325-18
Saint-Girons
SC
9-65-80-03-60-17-8-33-8
Tarbes0-019-116-511-06-1226-0-14-0
US
Romans
10-03-00-06-30-86-60-0-

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Racing Club de France34148421314982Qualified to round of 32
2Dax3314833853154
3SC Angoulême3314914100117-17
4Toulon31148151357857
5SC Tulle25145188396-13
6Paris université club24144288996-7To repechage
7Bressane2414428100159-59
8Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles2014221037134-97

BressaneClub
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
DaxParis
université
club
Racing
Club
de
France
SC
Angoulême
SC
Tulle
Toulon
Bressane-6-30-017-63-93-66-014-8
Club
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
6-6-0-115-33-35-123-96-5
Dax11-322-0-8-30-011-35-00-0
Paris
université
club
11-06-30-3-3-38-814-815-3
Racing
Club
de
France
32-914-010-39-6-21-019-38-5
SC
Angoulême
25-155-39-814-63-0-3-06-0
SC
Tulle
15-616-00-39-30-014-6-6-11
Toulon27-1216-03-06-511-323-017-3-

Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Périgueux33148331418853Qualified to round of 32
2Perpignan32148241447173
3US Cognac31147341056540
4SO Chambéry30147251258738
5Biarritz301464497934
6SC Graulhet261444678110-32To repechage
7AS Soustons221432934104-70
8SA Saint-Sever2014301155161-106

AS
Soustons
BiarritzPérigueuxPerpignanSA
Saint-Sever
SC
Graulhet
SO
Chambéry
US
Cognac
AS
Soustons
-0-00-60-35-06-00-95-6
Biarritz6-0-9-920-148-011-311-30-0
Périgueux11-614-6-8-022-622-98-013-11
Perpignan38-015-03-3-36-53-38-06-5
SA
Saint-Sever
0-60-1515-113-6-9-33-106-3
SC
Graulhet
3-33-39-35-014-5-9-914-3
SO
Chambéry
11-315-88-58-1213-327-0-6-6
US
Cognac
11-017-06-611-09-06-311-6-

Poule F
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Grenoble361411031307357Qualified to round of 32
2Cahors Rugby321482414910742
3Béziers29147161486979
4RC Vichy28147076288-26
5Montferrand26145276087-27
6La Rochelle261452764115-51To repechage
7Tyrosse241450998141-43
8US Carmaux231441972103-31

BéziersCahors
Rugby
GrenobleLa
Rochelle
MontferrandRC
Vichy
TyrosseUS
Carmaux
Béziers-17-36-826-019-012-024-911-0
Cahors
Rugby
11-6-6-316-319-818-333-36-6
Grenoble3-012-3-11-08-511-023-622-17
La
Rochelle
6-610-915-3-0-06-1713-08-0
Montferrand3-03-33-58-0-0-36-311-3
RC
Vichy
6-53-60-108-00-8-6-011-3
Tyrosse9-1127-86-30-321-56-0-8-0
US
Carmaux
11-53-86-811-03-03-56-0-

Repechage
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Montauban27145366882-14Qualified to round of 32
2SC Graulhet261444678110-32
3US Romans261444654104-50
4La Rochelle261452764115-51
5Paris université club24144288996-7
6FC Saint-Claude221432977129-52


Final phase
Round of 32Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Montferrand
3/22/1959 - 5-5
3/29/1959 - 0-8
Racing Club de France
4/5/1959 - 6-0
Racing Club de FranceRacing Club de France
CS Vienne4/19/1959 - 14-5
3/22/1959 - 3-3
CS Vienne
AuchRacing Club de France
Grenoble5/3/1959 - 19-3
3/22/1959 - 12-6Grenoble
4/5/1959 - 5-3
SC Tulle
ToulonGrenoble
3/22/1959 - 14-6
Toulon
ToulouseRacing Club de France
FC Lourdes5/24/1959 - 8-3
3/22/1959 - 12-6FC Lourdes
4/5/1959 - 6-5
SC GraulhetFC Lourdes
Béziers4/19/1959 - 9-8
3/22/1959 - 13-9
Béziers
Brive
PauFC Lourdes
3/22/1959 - 30-3Pau
4/5/1959 - 12-6
TOEC
DaxPau
3/22/1959 - 9-0
Dax
RC VichyRacing Club de France
Mont de Marsan
3/22/1959 - 5-0Mont de Marsan
4/5/1959 - 6-0
AgenMont de Marsan
Castres4/19/1959 - 20-3
3/22/1959 - 15-0
Castres
SC AngoulêmeMont de Marsan
Périgueux5/3/1959 - 16-9
3/22/1959 - 19-0Périgueux
4/5/1959 - 16-3
Aurillac
BiarritzPérigueux
3/22/1959 - 6-3
Biarritz
Cahors Rugby
La Voulte sportifMont de Marsan
3/22/1959 - 6-0La Voulte sportif
4/5/1959 - 3-0
US CognacLa Voulte sportif
Perpignan4/19/1959 - 3-0
3/22/1959 - 8-3
Perpignan
Tarbes
SC MazametLa Voulte sportif
3/22/1959 - 23-3SC Mazamet
4/5/1959 - 6-3
Montauban
BayonneSC Mazamet
3/22/1959 - 13-3
Bayonne
SO Chambéry