- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
1re Division
Federale

1re Division 1959/60

Overview
Four teams were relegated, possibly after relegation tie breaks.

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1SC Tulle31148151118526Qualified to round of 32
2Montferrand31148157992-13
3Toulon30147251558669
4Limoges30148067583-8
5Racing Club de France29147161057629To repechage
6Castres2814626926626
7US Carmaux2814626836815
8Stade lavelanétien1714031135179-144Relegated

CastresLimogesMontferrandRacing
Club
de
France
SC
Tulle
Stade
lavelanétien
ToulonUS
Carmaux
Castres-19-33-69-311-811-08-86-0
Limoges3-0-8-09-03-015-09-06-3
Montferrand3-016-0-6-35-06-611-36-0
Racing
Club
de
France
8-38-09-0-11-1227-36-510-6
SC
Tulle
6-39-019-36-5-30-69-56-3
Stade
lavelanétien
0-160-63-143-60-0-6-65-8
Toulon15-019-1316-38-324-626-3-17-3
US
Carmaux
3-39-022-06-66-08-06-3-

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Mont de Marsan3914121122046174Qualified to round of 32
2Aurillac3214743974750
3Biarritz291463576113-37
4Bayonne27146176873-5
5FC Saint-Claude261444656126-70To repechage
6Agen24144287193-22
7Saint-Girons SC241434761122-61
8Stade Dijonnais23142576089-29

AgenAurillacBayonneBiarritzFC
Saint-Claude
Mont
de
Marsan
Saint-Girons
SC
Stade
Dijonnais
Agen-3-00-60-817-30-1218-08-3
Aurillac6-0-8-316-316-30-014-314-6
Bayonne15-30-8-0-03-00-1619-58-5
Biarritz8-83-03-0-6-00-2011-316-3
FC
Saint-Claude
14-56-610-814-3-0-123-00-0
Mont
de
Marsan
6-314-66-031-1547-0-20-015-0
Saint-Girons
SC
6-60-06-018-03-311-8-3-3
Stade
Dijonnais
6-03-33-60-00-011-1317-3-

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1FC Lourdes3814120221261151Qualified to round of 32
2Béziers3714111218975114
3Cahors Rugby3214905957223
4US Cognac2614527918011
5Bressane261460886178-92To repechage
6Stade Bordelais2514518119123-4
7Montauban2214401065143-78
8AS Roanne1814201252177-125Relegated

AS
Roanne
BéziersBressaneCahors
Rugby
FC
Lourdes
MontaubanStade
Bordelais
US
Cognac
AS
Roanne
-0-60-36-100-33-616-08-3
Béziers33-3-34-116-012-622-014-514-8
Bressane9-36-9-9-00-1415-36-53-6
Cahors
Rugby
20-09-611-0-6-85-36-56-3
FC
Lourdes
24-33-1162-615-6-14-013-38-3
Montauban14-106-811-60-80-13-13-60-3
Stade
Bordelais
19-012-817-63-88-2121-3-9-3
US
Cognac
27-06-63-68-03-89-66-6-

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1SC Graulhet34149231175067Qualified to round of 32
2La Voulte sportif3314914977225
3CS Vienne3014725774631
4SC Angoulême271461786851
5TOEC27146178692-6To repechage
6AS Soustons261452775669
7Lyon OU251443770104-34
8Stade Nantais221432951144-93

AS
Soustons
CS
Vienne
La
Voulte
sportif
Lyon
OU
SC
Angoulême
SC
Graulhet
Stade
Nantais
TOEC
AS
Soustons
-12-33-611-09-50-513-03-6
CS
Vienne
15-5-0-06-03-66-015-014-6
La
Voulte
sportif
3-06-0-14-09-33-1116-116-9
Lyon
OU
3-138-66-9-5-53-33-39-8
SC
Angoulême
9-00-69-35-0-5-920-33-0
SC
Graulhet
3-33-014-09-1917-0-23-06-0
Stade
Nantais
5-00-00-89-39-55-11-3-8
TOEC3-30-36-143-1112-116-319-3-

Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1RC Vichy34149231237449Qualified to round of 32
2SC Mazamet321482416464100
3Tyrosse29146357291-19
4US Foix28147078593-8
5Toulouse27145361119714To repechage
6La Rochelle26145276683-17
7Perpignan25144371017724
8Stade niortais231441953196-143Relegated

La
Rochelle
PerpignanRC
Vichy
SC
Mazamet
Stade
niortais
ToulouseTyrosseUS
Foix
La
Rochelle
-6-36-03-618-03-312-06-3
Perpignan22-0-9-140-328-68-80-011-3
RC
Vichy
6-00-0-13-822-011-36-017-5
SC
Mazamet
17-617-35-10-35-03-327-322-6
Stade
niortais
3-36-35-89-3-6-06-126-3
Toulouse9-30-1114-80-1226-3-18-016-3
Tyrosse6-09-35-53-319-012-8-3-0
US
Foix
5-05-014-35-316-314-33-0-

Poule F
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Dax36149411273295Qualified to round of 32
2Grenoble32147431397168
3Tarbes3114734906921
4SO Chambéry2914635906723
5Stade hendayais27145367182-11To repechage
6US Romans27146175283-31
7RC Chalon2114311066139-73
8Boucau Stade2114311047139-92Relegated

Boucau
Stade
DaxGrenobleRC
Chalon
SO
Chambéry
Stade
hendayais
TarbesUS
Romans
Boucau
Stade
-0-33-113-03-03-30-312-3
Dax20-3-21-022-622-86-019-35-0
Grenoble38-03-3-18-65-514-110-53-3
RC
Chalon
11-30-33-26-8-03-83-314-0
SO
Chambéry
18-90-06-09-3-24-514-36-0
Stade
hendayais
9-30-05-59-06-0-3-99-0
Tarbes14-50-00-326-60-09-3-15-0
US
Romans
6-09-30-139-33-06-013-0-

Poule G
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Pau341410041427468Qualified to round of 32
2Périgueux33148331316170
3Auch2914716836023
4Brive2714536825824
5Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles271461778138-60To repechage
6SA Saint-Sever261460882117-35
7Paris université club2414428102126-24
8Narbonne241442875141-66

AuchBriveClub
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
NarbonneParis
université
club
PauPérigueuxSA
Saint-Sever
Auch-0-016-09-39-63-014-08-0
Brive8-3-21-026-012-60-30-03-0
Club
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
0-39-0-9-68-53-00-316-8
Narbonne5-33-06-6-3-1414-193-36-0
Paris
université
club
9-63-33-89-15-6-39-916-12
Pau17-63-027-1113-522-10-3-08-0
Périgueux6-022-634-811-06-013-6-24-6
SA
Saint-Sever
6-36-36-019-610-63-186-0-

Repechage
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Racing Club de France29147161057629Qualified to round of 32
2Toulouse27145361119714
3TOEC27146178692-6
4Stade hendayais27145367182-11
5Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles271461778138-60
6FC Saint-Claude261444656126-70
7Bressane261460886178-92


Final phase
Round of 32Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
FC Lourdes
4/24/1960 - 14-6FC Lourdes
5/1/1960 - 10-3
TOECFC Lourdes
Cahors Rugby5/8/1960 - 15-3
4/24/1960 - 14-3
Cahors Rugby
LimogesFC Lourdes
SO Chambéry5/15/1960 - 13-8
4/24/1960 - 6-3SO Chambéry
5/1/1960 - 9-3
La Voulte sportif
SC TulleSO Chambéry
4/24/1960 - 11-3
SC Tulle
SC AngoulêmeFC Lourdes
Dax5/22/1960 - 14-11
4/24/1960 - 8-0Dax
5/1/1960 - 11-3
ToulouseDax
Tyrosse5/8/1960 - 12-5
4/24/1960 - 8-6
Tyrosse
Montferrand
RC VichyDax
4/24/1960 - 16-3RC Vichy
5/1/1960 - 8-6
Bayonne
SC MazametRC Vichy
4/24/1960 - 9-3
SC Mazamet
ToulonFC Lourdes
Béziers
4/24/1960 - 18-0Béziers
5/1/1960 - 6-3
AuchBéziers
US Foix5/8/1960 - 19-16
4/24/1960 - 9-0
US Foix
PérigueuxBéziers
Mont de Marsan5/15/1960 - 3-3
4/24/1960 - 15-3Mont de Marsan
5/1/1960 - 14-3
Stade hendayais
TarbesMont de Marsan
4/24/1960 - 6-3
Tarbes
CS Vienne
PauBéziers
4/24/1960 - 14-6Pau
5/1/1960 - 8-6
Racing Club de FrancePau
Aurillac5/8/1960 - 12-6
4/24/1960 - 9-5
Aurillac
Biarritz
SC GraulhetPau
4/24/1960 - 8-3SC Graulhet
5/1/1960 - 9-6
US Cognac
BriveSC Graulhet
4/24/1960 - 21-5
Brive
Grenoble