- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
1re Division
Federale

1re Division 1960/61

Overview
Four teams were relegated, possibly after relegation tie breaks.

Teams variations

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Brive3614110318672114Qualified to round of 32
2FC Lourdes3414100427690186
3Agen32148241148430
4Racing Club de France301472513711522
5US Cognac29146351131130To repechage
6US Carmaux221432965110-45
7Tyrosse2214401088139-51
8Stade Nantais1914211140296-256Relegated

AgenBriveFC
Lourdes
Racing
Club
de
France
Stade
Nantais
TyrosseUS
Carmaux
US
Cognac
Agen-3-03-06-029-63-09-313-6
Brive8-5-9-523-835-022-624-811-5
FC
Lourdes
21-39-13-11-1587-335-1317-028-0
Racing
Club
de
France
14-1211-100-6-22-311-50-05-5
Stade
Nantais
0-00-1310-169-26-3-03-00-16
Tyrosse3-110-63-1716-316-0-9-512-3
US
Carmaux
12-63-66-83-1916-09-0-0-0
US
Cognac
11-119-612-166-320-311-59-0-

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Béziers4114131023344189Qualified to round of 32
2Toulouse341410041348846
3Stade Bordelais30147251128032
4Bayonne2914635105125-20
5Tarbes27146171191127To repechage
6US Foix261452755104-49
7Stade Dijonnais1914211153158-105
8Lyon OU1814201257157-100

BayonneBéziersLyon
OU
Stade
Bordelais
Stade
Dijonnais
TarbesToulouseUS
Foix
Bayonne-3-321-35-920-316-108-136-0
Béziers45-0-25-318-026-627-317-819-0
Lyon
OU
0-33-6-6-1114-63-90-1819-0
Stade
Bordelais
12-09-1116-0-13-08-69-110-0
Stade
Dijonnais
6-60-83-03-0-5-83-163-9
Tarbes6-116-824-36-611-3-3-66-0
Toulouse12-30-93-08-1619-611-5-3-0
US
Foix
3-33-1112-36-38-65-169-6-

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Dax4014130120548157Qualified to round of 32
2Cahors Rugby33147521196257
3Périgueux30147251416378
4SC Angoulême29147161058025
5SA Saint-Sever26144467793-16To repechage
6Paris université club241442886120-34
7Narbonne2214401037245-208
8TOEC2014221076135-59

Cahors
Rugby
DaxNarbonneParis
université
club
PérigueuxSA
Saint-Sever
SC
Angoulême
TOEC
Cahors
Rugby
-8-2421-06-03-320-36-09-3
Dax6-3-48-03-06-39-69-019-6
Narbonne5-200-10-9-63-03-06-08-17
Paris
université
club
3-30-2117-3-17-86-63-68-0
Périgueux3-38-327-016-6-14-015-627-0
SA
Saint-Sever
6-63-99-017-56-3-12-33-3
SC
Angoulême
0-011-1741-016-610-66-0-3-0
TOEC6-110-2129-06-90-86-60-3-

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Pau3614110317410371Qualified to round of 32
2La Rochelle341410041255867
3Auch30147251176651
4Aurillac29147161015150
5La Voulte sportif271461789845To repechage
6Saint-Girons SC261452775124-49
7Stade hendayais2114311052187-135
8US La Teste2114311040100-60Relegated

AuchAurillacLa
Rochelle
La
Voulte
sportif
PauSaint-Girons
SC
Stade
hendayais
US
La
Teste
Auch-8-36-39-03-635-328-014-9
Aurillac5-0-14-06-013-09-321-321-3
La
Rochelle
6-03-0-11-38-1220-029-017-0
La
Voulte
sportif
3-011-09-11-19-59-017-63-0
Pau28-1114-911-013-9-6-024-314-5
Saint-Girons
SC
0-00-03-1117-39-8-16-08-0
Stade
hendayais
0-03-00-36-311-2712-13-8-0
US
La
Teste
0-33-00-30-03-611-36-0-

Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Mont de Marsan371411121464997Qualified to round of 32
2Grenoble31148151345480
3Toulon31148151107040
4SC Mazamet3114815896326
5Perpignan301480688853To repechage
6Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles2514518111117-6
7Le Creusot2114311064157-93
8AS Soustons1814201239186-147Relegated

AS
Soustons
Club
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
GrenobleLe
Creusot
Mont
de
Marsan
PerpignanSC
Mazamet
Toulon
AS
Soustons
-3-93-513-03-90-115-00-9
Club
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
25-0-12-013-38-113-65-58-6
Grenoble17-030-9-20-33-316-016-011-3
Le
Creusot
12-311-103-11-3-812-103-83-3
Mont
de
Marsan
20-06-39-516-0-11-011-319-3
Perpignan20-311-03-06-56-18-9-06-0
SC
Mazamet
19-311-03-022-33-09-0-6-3
Toulon30-314-63-014-39-58-05-0-

Poule F
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1SC Graulhet341492316455109Qualified to round of 32
2SC Tulle30147251004753
3Montferrand29146351349539
4FC Saint-Claude29146355260-8
5US Romans28146266294-32To repechage
6Biarritz27146177981-2
7Marmande251443742107-65
8Montauban2214401053147-94

BiarritzFC
Saint-Claude
MarmandeMontaubanMontferrandSC
Graulhet
SC
Tulle
US
Romans
Biarritz-3-08-311-331-38-86-03-0
FC
Saint-Claude
5-3-9-36-03-012-65-06-6
Marmande6-03-3-11-30-00-153-00-0
Montauban6-36-00-10-12-83-83-1014-0
Montferrand26-00-029-030-3-14-96-39-6
SC
Graulhet
3-016-017-025-011-3-6-632-3
SC
Tulle
12-35-017-322-03-36-0-16-6
US
Romans
6-09-36-03-014-30-83-0-

Poule G
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1SO Chambéry3914121117855123Qualified to round of 32
2RC Vichy3514101319681115
3CS Vienne291471690864
4Limoges27146177296-24
5Castres25144376669-3To repechage
6RC Chalon251443755113-58
7US Bergerac241442860119-59
8Bressane201414945143-98Relegated

BressaneCastresCS
Vienne
LimogesRC
Chalon
RC
Vichy
SO
Chambéry
US
Bergerac
Bressane-3-30-63-30-611-60-155-5
Castres20-6-3-36-05-08-93-39-0
CS
Vienne
20-66-3-3-015-33-146-86-0
Limoges9-33-012-8-3-012-63-176-0
RC
Chalon
3-311-66-08-3-3-33-170-0
RC
Vichy
13-019-019-318-919-3-17-342-3
SO
Chambéry
25-03-06-318-619-320-6-13-0
US
Bergerac
9-53-06-86-320-63-55-11-

Repechage
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Perpignan301480688853Qualified to round of 32
2US Cognac29146351131130
3US Romans28146266294-32
4Tarbes27146171191127
5La Voulte sportif271461789845
6SA Saint-Sever26144467793-16
7Castres25144376669-3


Final phase
Round of 32Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Béziers
4/30/1961 - 6-0Béziers
5/7/1961 - 14-0
TarbesBéziers
Toulon5/14/1961 - 12-3
4/30/1961 - 8-6
Toulon
PérigueuxBéziers
RC Vichy5/21/1961 - 12-6
4/30/1961 - 10-3RC Vichy
5/7/1961 - 6-3
Montferrand
FC LourdesRC Vichy
4/30/1961 - 3-0
FC Lourdes
AurillacBéziers
Mont de Marsan5/28/1961 - 6-3
4/30/1961 - 16-6Mont de Marsan
5/7/1961 - 10-6
PerpignanMont de Marsan
Grenoble5/14/1961 - 12-6
4/30/1961 - 14-3
Grenoble
CS Vienne
BriveMont de Marsan
4/30/1961 - 16-5Brive
5/7/1961 - 8-3
Limoges
Cahors RugbyBrive
4/30/1961 - 0-0
Cahors Rugby
FC Saint-ClaudeBéziers
Dax
4/30/1961 - 9-3Dax
5/7/1961 - 14-3
US RomansDax
Stade Bordelais5/14/1961 - 11-9
4/30/1961 - 12-11
Stade Bordelais
AgenDax
La Rochelle5/21/1961 - 11-5
4/30/1961 - 15-0La Rochelle
5/7/1961 - 5-3
Racing Club de France
BayonneLa Rochelle
4/30/1961 - 6-0
Bayonne
SC Graulhet
SO ChambéryDax
4/30/1961 - 13-6SO Chambéry
5/7/1961 - 5-3
US CognacSO Chambéry
Auch5/14/1961 - 19-3
4/30/1961 - 9-0
Auch
SC Tulle
SC MazametSO Chambéry
4/30/1961 - 16-8SC Mazamet
5/7/1961 - 8-3
Toulouse
PauSC Mazamet
4/30/1961 - 20-3
Pau
SC Angoulême