- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
1re Division
Federale

1re Division 1961/62

Overview
It is not known the reason why RC Vichy qualified for round of 32 in place of Lyon OU. Probably some result is not correct.
Four teams were relegated, possibly after relegation tie breaks.

Teams variations

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Béziers3614102217159112Qualified to round of 32
2Auch29147161118922
3Stade Bordelais2914635876522
4Perpignan27146171098524
5Lyon OU27146177390-17To repechage
6US Carmaux26145277290-18
7Limoges251451857114-57
8Marmande251451885173-88

AuchBéziersLimogesLyon
OU
MarmandePerpignanStade
Bordelais
US
Carmaux
Auch-3-830-105-322-1416-109-09-0
Béziers3-0-20-015-643-89-613-524-5
Limoges6-36-9-6-06-312-30-35-0
Lyon
OU
3-83-06-0-3-09-011-523-6
Marmande3-33-198-316-3-6-30-1112-3
Perpignan13-30-018-017-027-3-9-63-0
Stade
Bordelais
3-08-811-33-35-913-0-14-0
US
Carmaux
13-06-00-09-022-08-00-0-

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Dax361410221346173Qualified to round of 32
2Toulon30147251489751
3US Cognac29147161068917
4Bayonne28146261105852
5SC Angoulême28146267088-18To repechage
6Paris université club251451861127-66
7TOEC2414509112125-13
8US Bergerac241442869165-96Relegated

BayonneDaxParis
université
club
SC
Angoulême
TOECToulonUS
Bergerac
US
Cognac
Bayonne-0-627-06-022-30-016-33-11
Dax6-5-16-612-53-06-931-106-3
Paris
université
club
9-66-3-0-912-616-83-80-3
SC
Angoulême
3-30-53-0-8-39-39-56-3
TOEC8-33-130-620-3-6-514-624-5
Toulon3-63-323-311-016-13-36-513-3
US
Bergerac
6-50-130-03-314-126-15-3-0
US
Cognac
0-811-1115-014-129-021-38-0-

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1SC Graulhet3514101316660106Qualified to round of 32
2Montauban3314833834241
3Grenoble3214824846321
4SO Chambéry2914635674225
5Montferrand26144467477-3To repechage
6US Romans23144194290-48
7RC Chalon231441947117-70
8Stade Dijonnais231441941113-72

GrenobleMontaubanMontferrandRC
Chalon
SC
Graulhet
SO
Chambéry
Stade
Dijonnais
US
Romans
Grenoble-3-814-013-513-30-019-35-3
Montauban3-0-17-621-33-09-311-68-0
Montferrand0-00-0-12-39-149-06-021-0
RC
Chalon
3-86-09-0-3-160-06-03-0
SC
Graulhet
29-09-36-633-3-6-09-019-3
SO
Chambéry
6-06-00-06-08-3-35-33-0
Stade
Dijonnais
0-60-06-03-03-106-0-5-0
US
Romans
0-30-08-55-36-96-011-6-

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Cahors Rugby341410041586989Qualified to round of 32
2Mont de Marsan3214905213102111
3Tarbes301480617811860
4Aurillac291471682115-33
5Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles261460883133-50To repechage
6Narbonne251451857108-51
7Albi241450993133-40
8Toulouse241442864150-86

AlbiAurillacCahors
Rugby
Club
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
Mont
de
Marsan
NarbonneTarbesToulouse
Albi-9-33-158-09-249-019-1015-9
Aurillac6-0-11-613-514-36-03-09-0
Cahors
Rugby
12-312-0-18-318-06-312-318-0
Club
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
12-311-09-19-9-33-06-06-11
Mont
de
Marsan
19-630-03-026-3-44-922-1522-0
Narbonne8-36-30-511-30-3-9-38-3
Tarbes12-630-1116-1121-88-514-0-32-0
Toulouse3-03-315-60-511-93-36-14-

Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1FC Lourdes3614102218381102Qualified to round of 32
2Racing Club de France33148331388850
3Brive32147431166650
4SC Tulle30146441098425
5La Voulte sportif29146351079116To repechage
6US Foix27146177393-20
7Le Creusot2014221060140-80
8Entente Côte-Vermeille1714031139182-143Relegated

BriveEntente
Côte-Vermeille
FC
Lourdes
La
Voulte
sportif
Le
Creusot
Racing
Club
de
France
SC
Tulle
US
Foix
Brive-22-03-88-013-319-116-315-0
Entente
Côte-Vermeille
0-0-3-143-90-00-133-63-3
FC
Lourdes
6-634-3-13-623-68-028-1111-6
La
Voulte
sportif
14-831-33-3-6-06-66-69-0
Le
Creusot
3-514-93-1219-3-3-80-00-11
Racing
Club
de
France
3-319-39-313-624-6-9-179-3
SC
Tulle
0-011-619-126-814-03-3-13-0
US
Foix
15-86-33-83-012-38-113-0-

Poule F
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Agen3914121120335168Qualified to round of 32
2Pau3814112120165136
3Lannemezan281462679158-79
4CS Vienne2714617907515
5RC Vichy2514518101938To repechage
6Saint-Girons SC241442875159-84
7SA Saint-Sever231441956135-79
8Stade hendayais2014301146131-85Relegated

AgenCS
Vienne
LannemezanPauRC
Vichy
SA
Saint-Sever
Saint-Girons
SC
Stade
hendayais
Agen-13-342-33-38-019-331-817-0
CS
Vienne
3-8-19-06-611-56-06-011-5
Lannemezan0-1317-5-3-69-011-03-09-6
Pau3-06-1726-3-19-023-841-023-3
RC
Vichy
0-53-026-35-8-23-09-921-3
SA
Saint-Sever
6-156-33-39-126-3-6-33-0
Saint-Girons
SC
3-213-09-95-1312-38-3-15-6
Stade
hendayais
0-83-03-63-120-36-38-0-

Poule G
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1La Rochelle361410221394990Qualified to round of 32
2Castres3214824906129
3SC Mazamet3114815925042
4Biarritz3014725998613
5Tyrosse30148067290-18To repechage
6Périgueux231441982110-28
7FC Saint-Claude23143382699-73
8AS Saint-Junien191421113894-56Relegated

AS
Saint-Junien
BiarritzCastresFC
Saint-Claude
La
Rochelle
PérigueuxSC
Mazamet
Tyrosse
AS
Saint-Junien
-0-03-612-03-98-93-56-0
Biarritz3-0-6-1426-312-1113-69-33-0
Castres9-09-3-9-00-06-011-314-0
FC
Saint-Claude
6-00-03-0-3-33-00-00-3
La
Rochelle
14-013-624-912-0-16-03-017-0
Périgueux14-013-03-316-03-14-3-63-8
SC
Mazamet
11-03-1211-03-013-016-3-13-0
Tyrosse8-311-65-015-80-316-96-5-

Repechage
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Tyrosse30148067290-18Qualified to round of 32
2La Voulte sportif29146351079116
3SC Angoulême28146267088-18
4Lyon OU27146177390-17
5Montferrand26144467477-3
6Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles261460883133-50
7RC Vichy2514518101938


Final phase
Round of 32Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Agen
4/29/1962 - 14-3Agen
5/6/1962 - 11-3
CS VienneAgen
SC Mazamet5/13/1962 - 11-3
4/29/1962 - 12-0
SC Mazamet
TarbesAgen
Pau5/20/1962 - 8-8
4/29/1962 - 11-5Pau
5/6/1962 - 8-3
Aurillac
Racing Club de FrancePau
4/29/1962 - 5-3
Racing Club de France
SO ChambéryAgen
Dax5/27/1962 - 14-11
4/29/1962 - 8-0Dax
5/6/1962 - 9-3
PerpignanDax
Lannemezan5/13/1962 - 6-3
4/29/1962 - 3-0
Lannemezan
Castres
La RochelleDax
4/29/1962 - 3-3La Rochelle
5/6/1962 - 3-0
La Voulte sportif
ToulonLa Rochelle
4/29/1962 - 6-0
Toulon
US CognacAgen
Béziers
4/29/1962 - 8-0Béziers
5/6/1962 - 15-9
TyrosseBéziers
Brive5/13/1962 - 3-0
4/29/1962 - 9-3
Brive
GrenobleBéziers
Cahors Rugby5/20/1962 - 6-3
4/29/1962 - 13-9Cahors Rugby
5/6/1962 - 9-0
Bayonne
BiarritzCahors Rugby
4/29/1962 - 5-3
Biarritz
Montauban
FC LourdesBéziers
4/29/1962 - 13-3FC Lourdes
5/6/1962 - 16-3
SC AngoulêmeFC Lourdes
Stade Bordelais5/13/1962 - 12-6
4/29/1962 - 3-0
Stade Bordelais
Auch
SC TulleFC Lourdes
4/29/1962 - 6-6SC Tulle
5/6/1962 - 6-0
Mont de Marsan
SC GraulhetSC Tulle
4/29/1962 - 6-3
SC Graulhet
RC Vichy