- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
France - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
1re Division
Federale

1re Division 1963/64

Overview
Three teams were relegated, possibly after relegation tie breaks.

Teams variations
Relegated to Federale 1963/64:Stade beaumontois - US Quillan
Promoted from Federale 1962/63:AS Saint-Junien - Langon

Final results
Winner:Pau
Relegated to Federale 1964/65:Figeac - Langon - Marmande

First phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Mont de Marsan38141202214101113Qualified to round of 32
2SC Tulle3714111216663103
3US Cognac2914635115116-1
4SC Mazamet29147169091-1
5Lannemezan27145367897-19To repechage
6Stade Bordelais2614527102115-13
7Limoges221432978107-29
8Marmande1614101369222-153Relegated

LannemezanLimogesMarmandeMont
de
Marsan
SC
Mazamet
SC
Tulle
Stade
Bordelais
US
Cognac
Lannemezan-14-09-05-198-03-314-68-13
Limoges11-0-27-06-80-90-36-63-3
Marmande0-30-8-3-216-110-1914-63-17
Mont
de
Marsan
13-822-327-14-14-35-1322-1222-3
SC
Mazamet
3-36-09-56-9-6-016-615-8
SC
Tulle
17-321-1120-1019-612-3-16-09-0
Stade
Bordelais
12-09-313-63-612-30-3-14-3
US
Cognac
0-06-032-83-208-016-113-3-

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Dax3614102218463121Qualified to round of 32
2Montauban34148421227943
3SC Graulhet291471686860
4Castres27146176982-13
5SC Angoulême27145367496-22To repechage
6Auch2614527104122-18
7Biarritz241442887126-39
8Figeac2114311057129-72Relegated

AuchBiarritzCastresDaxFigeacMontaubanSC
Angoulême
SC
Graulhet
Auch-13-313-06-143-611-196-617-3
Biarritz6-3-6-36-1015-33-316-66-9
Castres6-814-0-3-08-36-65-09-0
Dax39-522-318-3-17-56-621-38-9
Figeac3-86-35-63-11-8-36-113-3
Montauban9-615-89-06-613-3-14-36-0
SC
Angoulême
5-53-33-00-69-319-3-6-0
SC
Graulhet
3-016-911-65-619-00-108-0-

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Agen3814112126868200Qualified to round of 32
2Toulon351410131618972
3FC Lourdes33149141728290
4CS Vienne291463591106-15
5Pau2814626121135-14To repechage
6Saint-Girons SC241442845122-77
7US Foix2014301151154-103
8Stade Dijonnais1714111269222-153

AgenCS
Vienne
FC
Lourdes
PauSaint-Girons
SC
Stade
Dijonnais
ToulonUS
Foix
Agen-24-814-931-321-1047-621-637-0
CS
Vienne
3-16-6-515-83-38-03-39-0
FC
Lourdes
3-312-3-14-317-035-66-014-3
Pau3-36-63-24-12-319-08-1330-0
Saint-Girons
SC
0-240-66-00-3-3-36-06-0
Stade
Dijonnais
0-165-1313-216-90-3-0-38-3
Toulon14-615-016-317-627-530-19-9-0
US
Foix
3-59-86-93-86-012-36-8-

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Brive3714103117649127Qualified to round of 32
2Aurillac33149141175067
3Grenoble3114734915734
4US Romans291471661107-46
5RC Vichy25145187189-18To repechage
6Lyon OU241442894118-24
7US Carmaux241450972126-54
8Le Creusot2114311069155-86

AurillacBriveGrenobleLe
Creusot
Lyon
OU
RC
Vichy
US
Carmaux
US
Romans
Aurillac-6-614-317-09-012-311-313-0
Brive6-0-8-021-69-98-027-638-0
Grenoble12-05-5-14-09-910-019-00-0
Le
Creusot
0-63-140-3-6-06-611-514-9
Lyon
OU
3-203-148-329-12-11-314-30-6
RC
Vichy
6-90-810-011-83-0-13-613-0
US
Carmaux
5-00-63-83-018-85-3-15-3
US
Romans
3-011-60-517-33-06-03-0-

Poule E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Béziers3614102216347116Qualified to round of 32
2Tarbes3514101317776101
3Narbonne351410131326864
4SA Saint-Sever261452776126-50
5Paris université club2614527105109-4To repechage
6Tyrosse221432968125-57
7Perpignan2214401063143-80
8Périgueux221432982172-90

BéziersNarbonneParis
université
club
PérigueuxPerpignanSA
Saint-Sever
TarbesTyrosse
Béziers-14-39-334-016-332-316-013-0
Narbonne11-0-11-322-011-314-011-09-5
Paris
université
club
3-30-6-11-1123-06-35-318-0
Périgueux3-66-145-17-12-59-314-208-0
Perpignan6-90-816-58-3-11-30-65-0
SA
Saint-Sever
0-116-614-59-09-0-3-312-8
Tarbes12-021-314-315-327-618-3-27-3
Tyrosse0-010-314-38-811-03-86-11-

Poule F
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1La Voulte sportif33149141448163Qualified to round of 32
2Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles32148241157837
3Cahors Rugby31147341015447
4Bayonne3014725103967
5La Rochelle28145457178-7To repechage
6FC Saint-Claude251451875126-51
7Toulouse2314419115120-5
8AS Saint-Junien221432949140-91

AS
Saint-Junien
BayonneCahors
Rugby
Club
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
FC
Saint-Claude
La
Rochelle
La
Voulte
sportif
Toulouse
AS
Saint-Junien
-14-30-03-140-06-09-83-14
Bayonne16-0-3-811-98-08-810-016-13
Cahors
Rugby
24-00-3-0-024-514-88-36-0
Club
Athletique
Bordeaux
Begles
12-311-311-0-11-66-33-320-9
FC
Saint-Claude
17-33-66-011-5-5-00-1213-3
La
Rochelle
6-05-50-012-314-3-6-53-0
La
Voulte
sportif
13-88-312-1111-521-317-0-20-5
Toulouse13-017-83-63-519-36-610-11-

Poule G
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Racing Club de France361410221347163Qualified to round of 32
2RC Chalon3214824744430
3Valence sportif291471684103-19
4Montferrand27146171478958
5Albi271461778113-35To repechage
6SO Chambéry25144376985-16
7TOEC241442893114-21
8Langon241442885145-60Relegated

AlbiLangonMontferrandRacing
Club
de
France
RC
Chalon
SO
Chambéry
TOECValence
sportif
Albi-22-36-33-216-03-09-311-0
Langon5-0-13-33-39-66-614-09-12
Montferrand25-019-3-25-63-69-016-819-3
Racing
Club
de
France
6-617-311-8-5-05-011-311-3
RC
Chalon
11-311-36-03-0-9-011-38-3
SO
Chambéry
16-06-014-65-93-3-13-53-3
TOEC17-919-63-36-130-016-3-10-0
Valence
sportif
3-021-810-83-166-011-06-0-

Repechage
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1La Rochelle28145457178-7Qualified to round of 32
2Pau2814626121135-14
3Lannemezan27145367897-19
4SC Angoulême27145367496-22
5Albi271461778113-35
6Paris université club2614527105109-4
7RC Vichy25145187189-18


Final phase
Round of 32Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Pau
4/26/1964 - 9-6Pau
5/3/1964 - 3-0
BrivePau
RC Chalon5/10/1964 - 11-6
4/26/1964 - 3-0
RC Chalon
SC MazametPau
Bayonne5/17/1964 - 8-3
4/26/1964 - 8-6Bayonne
5/3/1964 - 3-3
Montauban
Racing Club de FranceBayonne
4/26/1964 - 5-0
Racing Club de France
CastresPau
Narbonne5/24/1964 - 14-0
4/26/1964 - 11-3Narbonne
5/3/1964 - 13-6
GrenobleNarbonne
Mont de Marsan5/10/1964 - 11-0
4/26/1964 - 5-0
Mont de Marsan
Lannemezan
MontferrandNarbonne
4/26/1964 - 5-3Montferrand
5/3/1964 - 16-6
La Voulte sportif
US CognacMontferrand
4/26/1964 - 3-0
US Cognac
ToulonPau
Béziers
4/26/1964 - 17-6Béziers
5/3/1964 - 17-6
SA Saint-SeverBéziers
Aurillac5/10/1964 - 8-3
4/26/1964 - 9-6
Aurillac
Valence sportifBéziers
Dax5/17/1964 - 3-0
4/26/1964 - 14-0Dax
5/3/1964 - 5-0
La Rochelle
SC GraulhetDax
4/26/1964 - 11-9
SC Graulhet
Club Athletique Bordeaux Begles
TarbesBéziers
4/26/1964 - 11-0Tarbes
5/3/1964 - 12-6
CS VienneTarbes
SC Tulle5/10/1964 - 6-0
4/26/1964 - 6-0
SC Tulle
US Romans
AgenTarbes
4/26/1964 - 8-6Agen
5/3/1964 - 19-8
SC Angoulême
FC LourdesAgen
4/26/1964 - 13-5
FC Lourdes
Cahors Rugby